वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों के व्यापार और वित्त मंत्रियों की बैठक हाइब्रिड मोड में 27 सितंबर, 2023 को आयोजित की गई
भारत ने व्यापार और निवेश, डिजिटलीकरण, सीमा पार भुगतान प्रणाली, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था और सशक्त आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला
29 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
किर्गिस्तान के बिश्केक में किर्गिज गणराज्य की अध्यक्षता में विदेशी आर्थिक और व्यापारिक गतिविधियों के लिए उत्तरदायी शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों (व्यापार मंत्रियों) के मंत्रियों की 22वीं बैठक 27 सितंबर, 2023 को आयोजित की गई थी। भारत की ओर से, भारत सरकार की केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री सुश्री अनुप्रिया पटेल ने वर्चुअल तौर पर भाग लिया। एससीओ मंत्रियों ने 'एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग को गहरा करने की संभावनाएं और उपाय' विषय पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने फार्मास्यूटिकल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, मेडिकल डिवाइस, एसी, एलईडी, सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल, एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल बैटरी, ऑटोमोबाइल और मोटर वाहन पुर्जों जैसे क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू उद्योगों को सहायता प्रदान करने सहित भारत द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, उद्योग और सेवा क्षेत्र में निवेश का भी स्वागत किया।
सुश्री अनुप्रिया पटेल ने किर्गिज गणराज्य को उसकी अध्यक्षता के लिए बधाई दी, साथ ही, नए सदस्य देश के रूप में ईरान का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने परस्पर लाभदायक, संतुलित और न्यायसंगत विकास के लिए क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अवसरों का उपयोग करने पर जोर दिया और इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि एससीओ क्षेत्र में वैश्विक आबादी का 40 प्रतिशत और विश्व की अर्थव्यवस्था का 30 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। इसलिए एससीओ क्षेत्र के भीतर व्यापार बढ़ाने की अत्यधिक संभावना है।
जुलाई, 2023 में एससीओ के राष्ट्र प्रमुख के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत के सफलतापूर्वक कार्यकाल के समापन के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, सुश्री पटेल ने कहा कि इस दौरान सहयोग के पांच नए स्तंभ और फोकस क्षेत्र - स्टार्टअप और नवाचार, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, डिजिटल समावेशन, युवा सशक्तिकरण और साझा बौद्ध विरासत का सृजन किया गया, जो यह दर्शाता है कि भारत 'बहुआयामी सहयोग' के लिए प्रयासरत है। सुश्री पटेल ने यह भी कहा कि वाराणसी को 2022-23 के लिए एससीओ की 'सांस्कृतिक और पर्यटन' राजधानी के रूप में नामित किया गया है। भारत सदस्य देशों के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध बनाने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तत्पर है।
उन्होंने बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के मूल सिद्धांतों और लक्ष्यों की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण संरक्षण, पर्यावरण सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन के नकारात्मक प्रभावों को कम करने और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों सहित कई प्रमुख समस्याओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आगाह किया कि विश्व मंच पर जलवायु एजेंडे का इस्तेमाल व्यापार और निवेश सहयोग को प्रतिबंधित करने वाले उपायों को पेश करने के लिए नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने डिजिटल विभाजन के अंतर को कम करने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और भारत के डिजिटलीकरण के बारे में भी चर्चा की, जिसकी दुनिया भर में सराहना हो रही है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने एक ऐसे एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एससीओ मंच का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया जो एक मजबूत, सशक्त और उन्नत व्यापार प्रणाली बनाने के लिए समावेशी एवं विकासोन्मुख है और हमारी साझा आकांक्षाओं की नींव है। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप और इनोवेशन पर भारत की स्थायी अध्यक्षता में एक विशेष कार्य समूह के निर्माण में समर्थन के लिए सदस्य देशों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर एक विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह के निर्माण के लिए उनके समर्थन की भी सराहना की। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने एससीओ के सदस्य देशों को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जो नवंबर 2023 में गुजरात के जामनगर में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र में आयोजित होगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meeting of Trade & Economy Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organization member States conducted in Hybrid mode on 27 September 2023
India highlights initiatives undertaken for promotion of trade & Investment, digitalisation, cross border payment system, green economy and resilient supply chain
29 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd Meeting of Ministers of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) member states responsible for foreign economic and foreign trade activities (Trade Ministers) was held under the chairmanship of the Kyrgyz Republic on September 27, 2023 in Bishkek, Kyrgyztan. From the Indian side, Ms. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Government of India participated virtually. The SCO Ministers shared their perspectives on the subject ‘The prospects and measures to deepen trade and economic cooperation among SCO Member States’.
Union Minister of State highlighted the various initiatives undertaken by India including providing support to domestic industries to boost manufacturing in sectors like Pharmaceuticals, Electronics, Medical Devices, ACs, LED, Solar PV Modules, Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery, Automobiles and Auto Components. She also welcomed investments in infrastructure development, industry and services sector.
Ms. Anupriya Patel congratulated the Kyrgyz Republic for its Presidency and welcomed Iran as a new Member state. She stressed about harnessing the opportunities available to the region for mutually beneficial, balanced and equitable growth and emphasized that with the SCO region accounting for 40% of the global population and 30% of the world's economy, there is significant potential for increasing trade within the SCO region.
While mentioning India’s successful completion of its term as the Chair of the head of States of SCO in July, 2023 wherein it created five-new pillars and focus areas of cooperation namely, Startups and Innovation, Traditional Medicine, Digital Inclusion, Youth Empowerment and Shared Buddhist Heritage which shows that India strives for ‘multi-dimensional cooperation’. Ms. Patel also stated that Varanasi being named as the ‘Cultural and Tourism’ capital of SCO for 2022-23, India looks forward to forging closer ties and boost cooperation with the Member States.
She addressed several key issues, including safeguarding of the core principles and goals of the Multilateral Trading System, as well as the vital areas of environmental preservation, environmental security, mitigation of the negative impacts of climate change, and the conservation of biodiversity. She also cautioned that the climate agenda at the world forum should not be used to introduce measures restricting trade and investment cooperation. She also stressed upon the importance of digitalization to minimize the gap of digital divide and further underscored India’s digital which is being hailed across the globe.
The Union Minister of State emphasized the importance of leveraging the SCO platform for pursuing an agenda that is inclusive and development oriented to build a strong, resilient, and reformed trading system that lays the foundation for our shared aspirations. She expressed her gratitude to the Member states for their support in the creation of a Special Working Group on Startups and Innovation to be permanently chaired by India. She also appreciated their support for the creation of an Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine. Further, she extended a warm invitation to the SCO member states to participate in the 1st meeting of the Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine, scheduled to be held at the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar, Gujarat in November 2023, a facility established by the World Health Organization.