সাইন্স অমসুং তেক্নোলোজী মন্ত্রালয়
পি.এম. মোদীনা লাউথোকখিবগুম্না ভারতনা ইং 2070 ফাওবদা নেত জিরো ইমিসন ফংনবা খোঙফম চেৎলি হায়না দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা হায়খ্রে
“ভারতনা চাউখৎপা শেন্মিৎলোনশিংগী মরক্তা রিন্যুএবল কেপাসিতী এদিসনগী মতাংদা খ্বাইদগী খোঙজেল য়াঙবা অমা ওইনা ক্লীন ইনর্জী ত্রাঞ্জিসনগী মাইকৈদা লেপ্তনা চঙশিনখি অমসুং প্রধান মন্ত্রী মোদীনা COP26কী ভারতকী পাঞ্চঅমৃত দিক্লারেসন্দা থমখিবা মিৎয়েং শানবা গোলশিংগী মতাংদা খোঙফম চেৎলি”: দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ
ভারতকী ইনর্জী-মিক্স স্ত্রেতজীদা ক্লীন ইনর্জী অলতর্নেতিবকী মাইকৈদা চাউনা শিফ তৌবা, মেন্যুফেকচরিং কেপাসিতী হেনগৎহনবা, ইনর্জী য়ুজ ইফিসিএন্সী অমসুং প্রদক্সন লিঙ্ক ইন্সেন্তিব য়াওনা হাইদ্রোজেনগী মতাংদা পোলিসী শেম্বা য়াওরি হায়না দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা হায়খ্রে
28 SEP 2023 6:38PM by PIB Imphal
সাইন্স অমসুং তেক্নোলোজীগী কেন্দ্রগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী (ইন্দিপেন্দেন্ত চার্জ); এম.ও.এস. পি.এম.ও., পর্সোন্নেল, পব্লিক গ্রাইবেন্স, পেন্সন, স্পেস অমসুং এতোমিক ইনর্জী, দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা ভারতনা ইং 2070 ফাওবদা, প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লাউথোকখিবগুম্না, নেত জিরো ইমিসনগী পান্দম ফংনবা খোঙফম চেৎলি হায়খ্রে।
“ঐখোয়না ইন্তর্নেস্নেল কোলাবোরেসন অমসুং পার্ত্নরশিপ কয়াগী খুত্থাংদা রিসর্চ অমসুং ইন্নোভেসন পাংথোক্তুনা য়ুনাইতেদ নেসন্সকী সস্তেনেবল দিভেলপমেন্ত গোল (SDG) ফংনবা তেংবাংনবগীদমক্তা খোঙফম চেৎলি”, মহাক্না নই দিল্লীদা ঙসি পাংথোকখিবা ‘গ্রীন রিব্বন চেম্পিয়ন্স প্রোগ্রাম’দা শরুক য়াবদা হায়খি।
ইং 2030 ফাওবগী মনুংদা 500 GWগী নন-ফোসিল ফুএল ইনর্জী কেপাসিতী য়ৌবা; ইং 2030 ফাওবগী মনুংদা মখোয়গী ইনর্জীগী তঙাই ফদবগী য়ামদ্রবদা তংখায়গী চাংদি রিন্যুএবল ইনর্জী শিজিন্নদুনা ফংবা; ইং 2030 ফাওবগী মনুংদা CO2 ইমিসনবু বিলিয়ন তন 1দা হন্থহনবা; ইং 2030 ফাওবগী মনুংদা কার্বন ইন্তেন্সিতীবু চাদা 45কী মখাদা থম্বা; অমসুং ইং 2070 ফাওবদা নেত জিরো ইমিসনগী পান্দম ফংনবা লম্বী য়াৎপগুম্বা পাঞ্চঅমৃত এক্সন প্লানগী মখাদা লৈবা অশাংবা অমসুং অতেনবা মতমগী পান্দমশিং ফংনবা শেম শাদুনা লৈরে হায়না দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ্না হায়খ্রে।
নবেম্বর 2021দা য়ুনাইতেদ কিংদমগী গ্লাসগোদা পাংথোকপা য়ুনাইতেদ নেসন্স ফ্রেমৱর্ক কনভেন্সন ওন ক্লাইমেত চেঞ্জ (UNFCC)কী কনফরেন্স ওফ পার্তীজ (COP26)তা পি.এম. মোদীনা মালেমগী মাঙদা ভারতকী ক্লাইমেত এক্সন প্লানগী অমৃতগী মচল মঙা (পাঞ্চঅমৃত) লান্থোক্তুনা ভারতকী ক্লাইমেত এক্সন প্লান (CAP) অসিবু হেন্না খুমাং চাউশিলহনগনি হায়না লাউথোকখি। মহাক্না হায়খি, ভারতকী মশা মঙা লোঙবা পান্দম অমসুং ইং 2070 ফাওবগী মনুংদা নেত-জিরো ইমিসন ফংনবা খোঙফম চেৎলিবা অসিগী মথক্তা, সস্তেনেবল ওইবা পুন্সি মহিং অমা হিংবগী তঙাই ফদবা লৈ অমসুং গ্লোবেল ক্লীন ইনর্জী ফ্রেতর্নিতীনা অকনবা খোঙথাং থাংদুনা ‘লাইফস্তাইল ফোর ইনভাইরনমেন্ত’ (LiFE) অসিবু মালেমগী মিসন ওইহনগদবনি।
য়ুনাইতেদ নেসন্সনা ইং 2015দা COP21গী মনুংদা পি.এম. মোদীগী মফমদা ‘চেম্পিয়ন্স ওফ অর্থ এৱার্দ 2018’ পীখিবা মতমদা মহাক্না লুচিংদুনা মিসন ইন্নোভেসন (MI) অমসুং ইন্তর্নেস্নেল সোলর এল্লাইএন্স অসি লাউথোকখি হায়না দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা হায়খি।
‘মিসন ইন্নোভেসন’ হায়বা ৱাহৈ অসি পি.এম. মোদীনা শেমখিবনি। মিসন ইন্নোভেসন (MI) হায়বসি ক্লীন ইনর্জী রিভোল্যুসনগী খোঙজেল য়াঙখৎহন্নবা অমসুং পেরিস এগ্রীমেন্ত গোলশিং খুমাং চাউশিলহন্নবা অমসুং নেত জিরোগী লম্বী য়াৎনবা লৈবাক 23 অমসুং য়ুরোপিয়ন কম্মিসনগী (য়ুরোপিয়ন য়ুনিয়নগী মহুৎ শিন্দুনা) খোঙথাং অমনি।
মিসন ইন্নোভেসন (MI)গী অহানবা ফেজ (2015-2020) অসি নবেম্বর 30, 2015দা COP21দা লাউথোকখি। মসিগী অহানবা ফেজ অসিদা ভারতনা স্মার্ত গ্রিদ, ওফ গ্রিদ এক্সেস তু ইলেক্ত্রিসিতী অমসুং সস্তেনেবল বাইও-ফুএলগুম্বা MI ইন্নোভেসন চেলেঞ্জ অহুম লুচিংখি অমসুং অতোপ্পা ৱর্কশোপ কয়া অমগী য়ুম্বুসু ওইখি।
মিসন ইন্নোভেসন 2.0গী পান্দমগী মখা পোন্না ভারত সরকারনা পব্লিক-প্রাইভেত পার্ত্নরশিপকী খুত্থাংদা ক্লীন ইনর্জী ইন্নোভেসনগী ফন্দিং শোইদনা লৈহল্লি হায়না দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা হায়খি। ক্লীন ইনর্জী মিনিস্তরিএল (CEM) সেতঅপ অসিনা ভারতনা লৈবাক অমসুং মালেমগী থাক্তা ক্লীন ইনর্জী দিভেলপমেন্ত লৈহন্নবা তেংবাংলিবশিংবু উৎপগী তোপ-তোপ্পা খুদোংচাবা অমা পীবা ঙম্লি হায়না মহাক্না হায়খিবগা লোয়ননা CEMগী গ্লোবেল লাইতিং চেলেঞ্জ (GLC) কেম্পেন, স্ট্রিট লাইতিং নেস্নেল প্রোগ্রাম, উন্নত জ্যোতী বাই এফোর্দেবল LED ফোর ওল (UJALA) প্রোগ্রাম অমসুং প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা সোলর ইনর্জীগী চাউরবা মতিক শিজিন্ননবা হৌদোকখিবা ‘ৱান সন – ৱান ৱর্ল্দ – ৱান গ্রিদ’ খোঙথাং য়াওবা CEMগী মরু ওইবা থবক খরগী মমিং পনখি।
হন্দক্কী থাগী অঙনবদা পাংথোকখিবা G20 সম্মিতকী খুদম পীরদুনা, দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা নই দিল্লী দিক্লারেসন্না ভারতনা হৌদোকপা ‘লাইফস্তাইল ফোর ইনভাইরনমেন্ত মিসন’ (LiFE) অসিগী থবকশিং পাংথোক্কনি হায়না খোঙফম চেৎপগা লোয়ননা UN SDG ফংবগী মাইকৈদা আর্তিফিসিএল ইন্তেল্লিজেন্স শিজিন্নবগী থৌওংবুসু হেন্না খুমাং চাউশিলহন্নবা ফিরেপ লৌখি হায়না ফোংদোকখি। ‘গ্রীন দিভেলপমেন্ত পেক্ত’কী কাঙলোন ইন্দুনা, G-20না সস্তেনেবল অমসুং গ্রীন গ্রোথকীদমক্তা লেপ্লিবা অসিবু নৌহৌননা ফোংদোকখি।
দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা ফিশরী, মেরিন রিসর্চ। কোস্তেল তুরিজম অমসুং রিন্যুএবল ইনর্জী পুথোকপদা শিজিন্নরিবা সস্তেনেবল ওইবা থৌওংশিংগী মতাংদা ৱাফম থমখি। মহাক্না হায়খি, ব্লু ইকোনোমীগী পাঙ্গলশিং শিজিন্নদুনা, ঐখোয়না ঐখোয়গী সমুদ্রশিংবু নীংথিজনা থম্বা য়াই অমসুং সস্তেনেবল অমসুং থৌদাং খঙবা মওংদা শেন্মিৎলোন চাউখৎহন্নবা হোৎনবসু য়াগনি। ঐখোয়গী সমুদ্রশিংদা প্লাস্তিক অমসুং মাইক্রোপ্লাস্তিক হেনগৎলক্লিবা অসিগী মতাংদা ঐখোয়না অরুবা মিৎয়েং চঙলি, মসিগী মরমদি, হায়রিবা পোৎলমশিং অসিনা ঐখোয়গী ফুদ চেন্দা চঙখিবদগী সমুদ্রগী জিব কয়ানা মখোয়বু চাশিনবগী থৌওং তোয়না থোকপগীনি অমসুং মসিমক ঐখোয়না মিৎয়েং চঙফম থোকপা অরুবা হীরম অমা ওইরক্লি।
মমাংগী মোন্সুন সেসন্দা পার্লিয়ামেন্তনা অয়াবা পীখ্রবা নেস্নেল রিসর্চ ফাউন্দেসন (NRF) বিল, 2023 অসিনা চহি মঙাগী মনুংদা ভারতকী য়ুনিভর্সিতী, কোলেজ, রিসর্চ ইন্সতিত্যুসন অমসুং R&D লেবোরেতরীশিংদা চাউরাক্না পানরিবা লুপা করোর 50,000গী শেনফম থাদদুনা রিসর্চ অমসুং ইন্নোভেসন পাংথোকপগী চৎনবীবু খুমাং চাউশিলহনগনি অমসুং মসিনা ভারত্তা পাংথোকপা ক্লীন ইনর্জী রিসর্চ অমসুং মিসন ইন্নোভেসন্দা মখা তাবা শাফু পীগনি হায়না দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা হায়খি। মসিগী ফন্দিং অসিগী অয়াম্বা 70%দি নন-গবর্নমেন্তেল সোর্স্তগী লাক্কনি হায়না মহাক্না মখা তানা হায়খি।
গ্রীনহাউস গ্যাস থাদোকপা য়েংশিন্নবা অমসুং হন্থহন্নবা লৈবাক অসিনা কয়া য়াম্না হোৎনরবসু, মালেমগী চাংচৎকী ওইবা অইং অশানা ইং 2100তা প্রি-ইন্দস্ত্রীএল লেভেলগী মথক্তগী চাউরাক্না 2.1°C হেনগৎপা য়াই হায়বগী থাজবা লৈ হায়না দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা হায়খি। মসিদি ঐখোয়না পেরিস এগ্রীমেন্তকী মখাদা থম্লিবা পান্দমদগী তাবনি হায়না মন্ত্রীনা মখা তাখি। পেরিস এগ্রীমেন্তকী মতুং ইন্না, চহি-চা অসিগী অরোইবদা মালেমগী চাংচৎকী অইং-অশা অসি প্রি-ইন্দস্ত্রীএল লেভেলগী মথক্তগী চাউরাক্না 1.5°C ফাওবগী অকক্নবা থম্নবা হায়রিবনি।
প্রিসিসন ইরিগেসন, ইন্নোভেতিব ক্লীন ৱাতর তেক্নোলোজী, খুদম ওইনা হায়রবদা, ৱাতর প্যুরিফিকেসন সীস্তেম, দিসেলিনেসন তেক্নিক অমসুং ৱেস্তৱাতর ত্রিতমেন্ত তেক্নোলোজীশিং অসি মখা তানা ফগৎহন্দুনা থবক ওইনা শিজিন্নগদবনি হায়না দাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা হায়খি।

Ministry of Science & Technology
India is committed to achieve the Net Zero emissions target by 2070 as announced by PM Modi, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
“India has remained steadfast in its transition towards clean energy achieving the fastest pace of renewable capacity addition amongst all major economies and ambitious transition goals articulated by Prime Minister Modi, in India’s Panchamrit declaration at COP26”: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s energy-mix strategies include a larger shift toward clean energy alternatives, increased manufacturing capacities, energy use efficiency and a policy push for Hydrogen including production-linked incentives, says Dr Jitendra Singh
28 SEP 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr. Jitendra Singh, has said India is committed to achieve the Net Zero emission target by 2070, as announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“We are fully committed to contribute in attaining the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) - by way of Research and Innovation through international collaboration and partnerships,” he said, participating in the ‘Green Ribbon Champions’ programme in New Delhi today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is set to achieve its short term and long term targets under the Panchamrit action plan, like- reaching a non-fossil fuel energy capacity of 500 GW by 2030; fulfilling at least half of its energy requirements via renewable energy by 2030; reducing CO2 emissions by 1 billion tons by 2030; reducing carbon intensity below 45 percent by 2030; and finally pave the way for achieving a Net-Zero emission target by 2070.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi had at the 26th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP26) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in Glasgow, United Kingdom in November, 2021, expressed to intensify India’s Climate Action Plan (CAP) by presenting to the world five nectar elements (Panchamrit) of India’s climate action plan. He said, apart from a five-pronged target for India and its commitment to Net-Zero emissions by 2070, PM Modi also asserted the need to follow a sustainable lifestyle and emphasised on the idea of making ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ (LiFE) a global mission through bolder steps by the global clean energy fraternity.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Mission Innovation (MI) and International Solar Alliance, spearheaded by PM Modi, were announced at COP21 in 2015, when the United Nations conferred on him the ‘Champions of Earth Award 2018.’
The term ‘Mission Innovation’ was coined by PM Modi. Mission Innovation (MI) is a global initiative of 23 countries and the European Commission (on behalf of the European Union) to accelerate the Clean Energy revolution and progress towards the Paris Agreement goals and pathways to net zero. India is a founding member of Mission Innovation.
The first phase of Mission Innovation (MI) (2015-2020) was announced at COP21 on November 30, 2015. In the first phase of Mission Innovation, India led three MI Innovation Challenges, such as Smart Grids, Off Grid Access to Electricity and Sustainable Biofuels, and hosted many workshops.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Government of India through Public-Private Partnerships is ensuring the funding for clean energy innovations as envisioned under Mission Innovation 2.0. He said that the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) setup has been able to provide a unique opportunity for India to showcase its contribution to clean energy development nationally & internationally and quoted some major CEM initiatives which includes CEM’s Global Lighting Challenge (GLC) campaign, Street Lighting National Programme, Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) programme and the ‘One Sun-One World-One Grid’ Initiative which was first floated by the Prime Minister to harness tremendous potential of solar energy.
Referring to the G20 Summit earlier this month, Dr Jitendra Singh said the New Delhi Declaration committed itself to implement India’s initiative of 'Lifestyle for Environment Mission’ (LiFE) and promote Artificial Intelligence towards achieving the UN SDGs. By adopting the 'Green Development Pact,' G-20 has also reaffirmed its commitments to sustainable and green growth.
The Union Minister said that the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) to be led by India, Brazil and the United States, as leading biofuel producers and consumers, will greatly help achieve the MDG Goals of India turning Net Zero by 2070.
“GBA is a landmark achievement agreed to by the leaders of Singapore, Bangladesh, Italy, USA, Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius and UAE, at the initiative of PM Modi on the sidelines of the G20 Summit. GBA aims to serve as a catalytic platform, fostering global collaboration for the advancement and widespread adoption of biofuels,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India stands at the forefront of addressing the global challenge of Climate Change and has committed to an ambitious Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) of reducing emission intensity by 33-35% in 2030 against the levels of year 2005.
“India has remained steadfast in its transition towards clean energy, achieving the fastest pace of renewable capacity addition amongst all major economies and ambitious transition goals articulated by Prime Minister Modi, in India’s Panchamrit declaration at COP26,” he said.
The Union Minister said that the last nine years have witnessed the Indian crusade against climate change. “We have already achieved our commitment of 40% energy production from renewable sources, way ahead of the 2030 Paris Agreement target,” he said.
The Minister reiterated India is implementing the largest Renewable Energy (RE) expansion program in the world, envisaging a 5-fold increase in the overall RE capacity.
He added that apart from the thrust on renewable energy from solar and hydel, the Prime Minister announced major strides in Hydrogen energy in his Independence Day Address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August 2021. India also launched the National Hydrogen Energy Mission to enable cost competitive green hydrogen production.
“India’s energy-mix strategies include a larger shift toward clean energy alternatives, increased manufacturing capacities, energy use efficiency and a policy push for Hydrogen including production-linked incentives. In addition, the emerging technologies like 2G Ethanol Pilot, Comfort climate box for tropical regions, Hydrogen Valleys, Heating and cooling virtual repository, are all on the table,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India has developed a roadmap and a strategy for a Bio-based economy which is inching towards 150 billion USD by the year 2025. Department of Biotechnology has been supporting R&D innovations in Advanced Biofuels and ‘Waste to Energy’ technologies. India has established 5 Bioenergy Centers with an interdisciplinary team working on advanced sustainable biofuels using modern biotechnology tools.
“This will facilitate infrastructure for Bio-manufacturing of low-carbon bio-based products. Sustainable biofuels play a key role in reducing Green House Gas (GHG) emissions from the transport sector,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is among the few countries in the world to design a Cooling Action Plan (CAP) with a long-term vision (spanning a 20-year period from 2017-18 to 2037-38) that addresses cooling requirements across sectors.
“CAP identifies possible actions to reduce cooling demand arising from residential and commercial buildings, cold chains, etc., covering aspects of building design and technological innovations that do not compromise on energy efficiency,” he said.
Recalling that he launched India’s first truly indigenously developed Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus developed by KPIT-CSIR in Pune on 21 Aug 2022, Dr Jitendra Singh said the painstaking efforts undertaken over the last two years since the Prime Minister had announced India’s intention to create a dedicated mission for Green Hydrogen, culminated in the announcement of the National Green Hydrogen Mission with a budgetary outlay of about 2.4 billion dollars in January this year.
He said that a draft R&D Roadmap for Green Hydrogen Ecosystem in India has been released. A PPP framework for R&D called the Strategic Hydrogen Innovation Partnership or SHIP will be facilitated under the Mission.
“India is uniquely poised to emerge as a prominent global leader in production of Green Hydrogen not just on the basis of its abundant renewable energy resources and the benefits of one of the world’s lowest costs of regeneration, but also because of its R&D ecosystem and the framework designed for R&D in cross-cutting sectors of hydrogen production, transport, electrolyze manufacturing, support infrastructure, fuel cell EVs, storage and utilization,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that nearly 9% share of electricity is likely to be contributed from India’s nuclear sources by the year 2047. The Department of Atomic Energy aims to achieve 20 GW capacity of nuclear power generation by the year 2030 which will be a major milestone placing India as the third largest producer of atomic energy in the world after the USA and France.
“Credit for this rapid stride goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who for the first time after Independence took the decision of approving 10 reactors in fleet mode in a single order and allowed nuclear installations to be developed under joint ventures with PSUs. As a result, today India is sixth largest in the world in the number of reactors that are functional and second largest in the total number of reactors including those under construction,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned sustainable practices in fisheries, marine research, coastal tourism and renewable energy generation. He said, by harnessing the potential of the Blue Economy, we can ensure the well-being of our oceans while driving economic development in a sustainable and responsible manner. We are also concerned about increased plastics and microplastics in our oceans, another important area to focus as it enters into our food chain as several marine organisms consume them.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, 2023, passed by the Parliament in the last monsoon session, will promote the culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crores during five years and this will give further impetus to Clean energy research in India and Mission Innovation. As much as 70% of its funding will come from non-governmental sources, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, despite efforts by countries to check and reduce emission of greenhouse gases, the global average temperature in 2100 is expected to rise to around 2.1°C above pre-industrial levels. The Minister pointed out that this falls short of the goals stipulated in the Paris Agreement, which calls for limiting the global temperature to 1.5°C above pre-industrial-era levels by the end of the century.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Precision irrigation, Innovative clean water technologies, such as water purification systems, desalination techniques, and wastewater treatment technologies are to be further augmented and implemented.