سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان پی ایم مودی کے اعلان کے مطابق 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
’’ہندوستان صاف توانائی کی طرف اپنی منتقلی میں ثابت قدم رہا ہے اورتمام بڑی معیشتوں اور سی او پی26 میں ہندوستان کے پنچامرت اعلامیہ میںوزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے بیان کردہاہم منتقلی اہداف کے درمیان قابل تجدید صلاحیت کے اضافہ کی تیز ترین رفتار کو حاصل کررہا ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی انرجی مکس اسٹریٹیجی میں صاف توانائی کے متبادل کیسمت میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی، مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ، توانائی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی اور ہائیڈروجن کے لیے پالیسی پر زور دینا شامل ہے، جس میں پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات شامل ہیں
28 SEP 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، خلائی اور ایٹمی توانائی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اعلان کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے آج نئی دہلی میں’گرین ربن چیمپئنز‘ پروگرام میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ’’ہم بین الاقوامی تعاون اور شراکت داری کے توسط سے تحقیق اور اختراع کے ذریعے اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کو حاصل کرنے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پنچامرت ایکشن پلان کے تحت اپنے قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جیسے کہ 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ کیغیر حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی توانائی کی صلاحیت تک پہنچنا؛ 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذریعے اپنی توانائیکی کم از کم نصف ضروریات کو پورا کرنا؛ 2030 تک کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو ایک بلین ٹن تک کم کرنا؛ 2030 تک کاربن کی شدت کو 45 فیصد سے کم کرنا؛ اور آخر کار 2070 تک نیٹ-زیرو اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرنا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نےہندوستان کے آب و ہوا کے ایکشن پلان کے پانچ امرت عناصر (پنچامرت) کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرتے ہوئے منصوبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے نومبر 2021 میں برطانیہ کے گلاسگو میں منعقدہ اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کے فریقین کی کانفرنس (سی او پی 26) کے 26ویں اجلاس میں ہندوستان کی موسمیاتی کارروائی کو تیز کرنے کا اظہار کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لیے پانچ جہتی ہدف اور 2070 تک نیٹ-زیرو کے اخراج کے تئیں اس کی وابستگی کے علاوہ، پی ایم مودی نے ایک پائیدارطرز زندگی کی پیروی کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور ’لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ‘ (ایل آئی ایف ای - لائف) بنانے کے خیال پر زور دیا۔ ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کی سربراہی میں مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی) اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس کا اعلان 2015 میں سی او پی21 میں کیا گیا تھا، جب اقوام متحدہ نے انہیں’چمپیئنز آف ارتھ ایوارڈ 2018‘ سے نوازا تھا۔
’مشن انوویشن‘ کی اصطلاح پی ایم مودی نے وضع کی تھی۔ مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی) 23 ممالک اور یوروپی کمیشن (یورپییونین کی جانب سے) کا ایک عالمی اقدام ہے، تاکہ صاف توانائی کے انقلاب کو تیز کیا جا سکے اور پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف اور راستوں کو نیٹ زیرو تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔ ہندوستان مشن انوویشن کا بانی رکن ہے۔
مشن انوویشن(ایم آئی) (2015-2020) کے پہلے مرحلے کا اعلان 30 نومبر 2015 کو سی او پی21 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ مشن انوویشن کے پہلے مرحلے میں، ہندوستان نے تین ایم آئی انوویشن چیلنجز کی قیادت کی، جیسے کہ اسمارٹ گرڈ، آف گرڈ ایکسس ٹو الیکٹری سٹی اور سسٹین ایبل بایو فوئیل اور بہت سی ورکشاپوں کی میزبانی کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے صاف توانائی کی اختراعات کے لیے فنڈنگ کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے، جیسا کہ مشن انوویشن 2.0 کے تحت تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کلین انرجی منسٹریل (سی ای ایم) سیٹ اپ ہندوستان کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر صاف توانائی کی ترقی میں اپنے تعاون کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے اور انھوں نے کچھ بڑے سی ای ایم اقدامات کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں سی ای ایمکی گلوبل لائٹنگ چیلنج (جی ایل سی) مہم، اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام، سب کے لیے سستی ایل ای ڈیز کے ذریعے اُنّت جیوتی (یو جے اے ایل اے- اجالا) پروگرام اور ’ون سن-ون ورلڈ-ون گرڈ‘ پہل شامل ہے، جسے وزیراعظم نے شمسی توانائی کی زبردست صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پہلی بار شروع کیا تھا۔
اس ماہ کے اوائل میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نئی دہلی اعلامیہ نے ’لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ مشن‘ (ایل آئی ایف ای) کے ہندوستان کی پہل کو نافذ کرنے اور اقوام متحدہ کے ایس ڈی جی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کو فروغ دینے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ ’گرین ڈیولپمنٹ پیکٹ‘ کو اپناتے ہوئے، جی- 20 نے پائیدار اور سبز ترقی کے لیے اپنے وعدوں کی بھی توثیق کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ عالمی بایو ایندھن اتحاد (جی بی اے) جس کی قیادت ہندوستان، برازیل اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کرے گا، بایو ایندھن بنانے والے اور صارفین کے طور پر، 2070 تک ہندوستان کے ایم ڈی جی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں کافی مدد کرے گا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ جی بی اے ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے جس پر سنگاپور، بنگلہ دیش، اٹلی، امریکہ، برازیل، ارجنٹائن، ماریشس اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے رہنماؤں نے جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر پی ایم مودی کی پہل پر اتفاق کیا۔ جی بی اے کا مقصد حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی ترقی اور وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور ایکمحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے عالمی چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں سب سے آگے ہے اور اس نے سال 2005 کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 2030 میں اخراج کی شدت کو 33-35 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لیے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) کا عہد کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان صاف توانائی کی طرف اپنی منتقلی میں ثابت قدم رہا ہے، تمام بڑی معیشتوں کے درمیان قابل تجدید صلاحیت کے اضافے کی تیز ترین رفتار کو حاصل کر رہا ہے اور سی او پی26 میں ہندوستان کے پنچامرت اعلان میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے بیان کردہ اہم منتقلی اہداف کو حاصل کیا گیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ نو سالوں میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف ہندوستان نے زبردست لڑائی لڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے 2030 کے پیرس معاہدے کے ہدف سے پہلے ہی قابل تجدید ذرائع سے 40 فیصد توانائی کی پیداوار کا عزم حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے بڑے قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) توسیعی پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس میں مجموعی آر ای صلاحیت میں 5 گنا اضافہ کا تصور ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمسی اور ہائیڈل سے قابل تجدید توانائی پر زور دینے کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم نے 15 اگست 2021 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں ہائیڈروجن توانائی میں بڑی پیشرفت کا اعلان کیا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کے آمیزے کی حکمت عملیوں میں صاف توانائی کے متبادل کی طرف ایک بڑی تبدیلی، مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ، توانائی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی اور ہائیڈروجن کے لیے پالیسی پر زور دینا بشمول پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے بایو بیسڈ معیشت کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ اور حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے جو کہ سال 2025 تک 150 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ بایو ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ اعلی درجے کے بایو ایندھن اور ’ویسٹ ٹو انرجی‘ ٹیکنالوجیز میں آر اینڈ ڈی ایجادات کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے جدید آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدید پائیدار بایو ایندھن پر کام کرنے والی ایک بین ضابطہ ٹیم کے ساتھ 5 بایو انرجی مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ کم کاربن بایو بیسڈ مصنوعات کی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ پائیدار بایو ایندھن ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر سے گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے ان چند ممالک میں شامل ہے جنہوں نے طویل مدتی وژن (2017-18 سے 2037-38 تک 20 سال کی مدت پر محیط) کے ساتھ کولنگ ایکشن پلان (سی اے پی) ڈیزائن کیا ہے، جو ٹھنڈک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ سی اے پی رہائشی اور تجارتی عمارتوں، کولڈ چینز وغیرہ سے پیدا ہونے والی کولنگ کی طلب کو کم کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس میں عمارت کے ڈیزائن اور تکنیکی اختراعات کے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے جو توانائی کی کارکردگی کے تعلق سے سمجھوتہ نہیں کرتے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم کے لئے آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپ کا مسودہ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیےپی پی پی فریم ورک کو اسٹریٹجک ہائیڈروجن انوویشن پارٹنرشپ یا ایس ایچ آئی پی کہا جائے گا۔انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان منفرد طور پر گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار میں ایک ممتاز عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ سال 2047 تک بھارت کے جوہری ذرائع سے بجلی کا تقریباً 9 فیصد حصہ ڈالے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ محکمہ جوہری توانائی کا مقصد سال 2030 تک 20 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہے جو کہ ایک بڑا ادارہ ہوگا۔ اس سنگ میلنے بھارت کو امریکہ اور فرانس کے بعد دنیا میں ایٹمی توانائی کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا پیدا کرنے والا ملک بنا دیا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ اس تیز رفتار ترقی کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے، جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ایک ہی ترتیب میں 10 ری ایکٹروں کو فلیٹ موڈ میں منظور کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور پی ایس یوز کے ساتھ مشترکہ منصوبوں کے تحت جوہری تنصیبات کو تیار کرنے کی اجازت دی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، آج ہندوستان کام کرنے والے ری ایکٹرز کی تعداد میں دنیا کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا اور زیر تعمیر ری ایکٹروں کی کل تعداد میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ماہی گیری، سمندری تحقیق، ساحلی سیاحت اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار میں پائیدار طریقوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بلیو اکانومی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لا کر ہم پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اپنے سمندروں کی بہبود کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔ ہم اپنے سمندروں میں بڑھتے ہوئے پلاسٹک اور مائیکرو پلاسٹک کے بارے میں بھی فکر مند ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) بل، 2023، جو گزشتہ مانسون سیشن میں پارلیمنٹ سے پاس ہوا، 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سےپانچ سالوں کے دوران پورے ہندوستان کییونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں، تحقیقی اداروں، اور آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹریوں میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں کلین انرجی ریسرچ اور مشن انوویشن کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی 70 فیصد فنڈنگ غیر سرکاری ذرائع سے آئے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ممالک کی جانب سے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو جانچنے اور کم کرنے کی کوششوں کے باوجود، 2100 میں عالمی اوسط درجہ حرارت صنعت سے پہلے کی سطح سے تقریباً 2.1 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ تک بڑھنے کی توقع ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ یہ پیرس معاہدے میں طے شدہ اہداف سے کم ہے، جس میں صدی کے آخر تک عالمی درجہ حرارت کو صنعتی دور سے پہلے کی سطح سے 1.5 سینٹی گریڈ تک محدود کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ درست آبپاشی، صاف پانی کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، جیسے پانی صاف کرنے کے نظام، صاف پانی کی صفائی کی تکنیک، اور گندے پانی کی صفائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مزید بڑھانا اور نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
India is committed to achieve the Net Zero emissions target by 2070 as announced by PM Modi, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
“India has remained steadfast in its transition towards clean energy achieving the fastest pace of renewable capacity addition amongst all major economies and ambitious transition goals articulated by Prime Minister Modi, in India’s Panchamrit declaration at COP26”: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s energy-mix strategies include a larger shift toward clean energy alternatives, increased manufacturing capacities, energy use efficiency and a policy push for Hydrogen including production-linked incentives, says Dr Jitendra Singh
28 SEP 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr. Jitendra Singh, has said India is committed to achieve the Net Zero emission target by 2070, as announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“We are fully committed to contribute in attaining the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) - by way of Research and Innovation through international collaboration and partnerships,” he said, participating in the ‘Green Ribbon Champions’ programme in New Delhi today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is set to achieve its short term and long term targets under the Panchamrit action plan, like- reaching a non-fossil fuel energy capacity of 500 GW by 2030; fulfilling at least half of its energy requirements via renewable energy by 2030; reducing CO2 emissions by 1 billion tons by 2030; reducing carbon intensity below 45 percent by 2030; and finally pave the way for achieving a Net-Zero emission target by 2070.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi had at the 26th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP26) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in Glasgow, United Kingdom in November, 2021, expressed to intensify India’s Climate Action Plan (CAP) by presenting to the world five nectar elements (Panchamrit) of India’s climate action plan. He said, apart from a five-pronged target for India and its commitment to Net-Zero emissions by 2070, PM Modi also asserted the need to follow a sustainable lifestyle and emphasised on the idea of making ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ (LiFE) a global mission through bolder steps by the global clean energy fraternity.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Mission Innovation (MI) and International Solar Alliance, spearheaded by PM Modi, were announced at COP21 in 2015, when the United Nations conferred on him the ‘Champions of Earth Award 2018.’
The term ‘Mission Innovation’ was coined by PM Modi. Mission Innovation (MI) is a global initiative of 23 countries and the European Commission (on behalf of the European Union) to accelerate the Clean Energy revolution and progress towards the Paris Agreement goals and pathways to net zero. India is a founding member of Mission Innovation.
The first phase of Mission Innovation (MI) (2015-2020) was announced at COP21 on November 30, 2015. In the first phase of Mission Innovation, India led three MI Innovation Challenges, such as Smart Grids, Off Grid Access to Electricity and Sustainable Biofuels, and hosted many workshops.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Government of India through Public-Private Partnerships is ensuring the funding for clean energy innovations as envisioned under Mission Innovation 2.0. He said that the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) setup has been able to provide a unique opportunity for India to showcase its contribution to clean energy development nationally & internationally and quoted some major CEM initiatives which includes CEM’s Global Lighting Challenge (GLC) campaign, Street Lighting National Programme, Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) programme and the ‘One Sun-One World-One Grid’ Initiative which was first floated by the Prime Minister to harness tremendous potential of solar energy.
Referring to the G20 Summit earlier this month, Dr Jitendra Singh said the New Delhi Declaration committed itself to implement India’s initiative of 'Lifestyle for Environment Mission’ (LiFE) and promote Artificial Intelligence towards achieving the UN SDGs. By adopting the 'Green Development Pact,' G-20 has also reaffirmed its commitments to sustainable and green growth.
The Union Minister said that the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) to be led by India, Brazil and the United States, as leading biofuel producers and consumers, will greatly help achieve the MDG Goals of India turning Net Zero by 2070.
“GBA is a landmark achievement agreed to by the leaders of Singapore, Bangladesh, Italy, USA, Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius and UAE, at the initiative of PM Modi on the sidelines of the G20 Summit. GBA aims to serve as a catalytic platform, fostering global collaboration for the advancement and widespread adoption of biofuels,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India stands at the forefront of addressing the global challenge of Climate Change and has committed to an ambitious Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) of reducing emission intensity by 33-35% in 2030 against the levels of year 2005.
“India has remained steadfast in its transition towards clean energy, achieving the fastest pace of renewable capacity addition amongst all major economies and ambitious transition goals articulated by Prime Minister Modi, in India’s Panchamrit declaration at COP26,” he said.
The Union Minister said that the last nine years have witnessed the Indian crusade against climate change. “We have already achieved our commitment of 40% energy production from renewable sources, way ahead of the 2030 Paris Agreement target,” he said.
The Minister reiterated India is implementing the largest Renewable Energy (RE) expansion program in the world, envisaging a 5-fold increase in the overall RE capacity.
He added that apart from the thrust on renewable energy from solar and hydel, the Prime Minister announced major strides in Hydrogen energy in his Independence Day Address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August 2021. India also launched the National Hydrogen Energy Mission to enable cost competitive green hydrogen production.
“India’s energy-mix strategies include a larger shift toward clean energy alternatives, increased manufacturing capacities, energy use efficiency and a policy push for Hydrogen including production-linked incentives. In addition, the emerging technologies like 2G Ethanol Pilot, Comfort climate box for tropical regions, Hydrogen Valleys, Heating and cooling virtual repository, are all on the table,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India has developed a roadmap and a strategy for a Bio-based economy which is inching towards 150 billion USD by the year 2025. Department of Biotechnology has been supporting R&D innovations in Advanced Biofuels and ‘Waste to Energy’ technologies. India has established 5 Bioenergy Centers with an interdisciplinary team working on advanced sustainable biofuels using modern biotechnology tools.
“This will facilitate infrastructure for Bio-manufacturing of low-carbon bio-based products. Sustainable biofuels play a key role in reducing Green House Gas (GHG) emissions from the transport sector,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is among the few countries in the world to design a Cooling Action Plan (CAP) with a long-term vision (spanning a 20-year period from 2017-18 to 2037-38) that addresses cooling requirements across sectors.
“CAP identifies possible actions to reduce cooling demand arising from residential and commercial buildings, cold chains, etc., covering aspects of building design and technological innovations that do not compromise on energy efficiency,” he said.
Recalling that he launched India’s first truly indigenously developed Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus developed by KPIT-CSIR in Pune on 21 Aug 2022, Dr Jitendra Singh said the painstaking efforts undertaken over the last two years since the Prime Minister had announced India’s intention to create a dedicated mission for Green Hydrogen, culminated in the announcement of the National Green Hydrogen Mission with a budgetary outlay of about 2.4 billion dollars in January this year.
He said that a draft R&D Roadmap for Green Hydrogen Ecosystem in India has been released. A PPP framework for R&D called the Strategic Hydrogen Innovation Partnership or SHIP will be facilitated under the Mission.
“India is uniquely poised to emerge as a prominent global leader in production of Green Hydrogen not just on the basis of its abundant renewable energy resources and the benefits of one of the world’s lowest costs of regeneration, but also because of its R&D ecosystem and the framework designed for R&D in cross-cutting sectors of hydrogen production, transport, electrolyze manufacturing, support infrastructure, fuel cell EVs, storage and utilization,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that nearly 9% share of electricity is likely to be contributed from India’s nuclear sources by the year 2047. The Department of Atomic Energy aims to achieve 20 GW capacity of nuclear power generation by the year 2030 which will be a major milestone placing India as the third largest producer of atomic energy in the world after the USA and France.
“Credit for this rapid stride goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who for the first time after Independence took the decision of approving 10 reactors in fleet mode in a single order and allowed nuclear installations to be developed under joint ventures with PSUs. As a result, today India is sixth largest in the world in the number of reactors that are functional and second largest in the total number of reactors including those under construction,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned sustainable practices in fisheries, marine research, coastal tourism and renewable energy generation. He said, by harnessing the potential of the Blue Economy, we can ensure the well-being of our oceans while driving economic development in a sustainable and responsible manner. We are also concerned about increased plastics and microplastics in our oceans, another important area to focus as it enters into our food chain as several marine organisms consume them.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, 2023, passed by the Parliament in the last monsoon session, will promote the culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crores during five years and this will give further impetus to Clean energy research in India and Mission Innovation. As much as 70% of its funding will come from non-governmental sources, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, despite efforts by countries to check and reduce emission of greenhouse gases, the global average temperature in 2100 is expected to rise to around 2.1°C above pre-industrial levels. The Minister pointed out that this falls short of the goals stipulated in the Paris Agreement, which calls for limiting the global temperature to 1.5°C above pre-industrial-era levels by the end of the century.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Precision irrigation, Innovative clean water technologies, such as water purification systems, desalination techniques, and wastewater treatment technologies are to be further augmented and implemented.