Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD&GR, Shri Pankaj Kumar Reviews Progress of Various Activities of the Department Under ‘Swachhata He Seva’ Campaign
28 SEP 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS), 2023 campaign, the Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Pankaj Kumar chaired a meeting to review the progress/ status of the implementation of various activities being undertaken by the Department for ensuring success of the nationwide campaign. Till date, a total of 161 activities/ programs have been undertaken under the campaign by the Department, wherein about 7232 people have participated. This includes participation by 2066 in Shramdaan and 2481 in mass mobilization, contributing 14,178 Man Hours for the SHS campaign. The Department is uploading the activities on the SHS portal https://swachhbharatmission.gov.in/ on daily basis.
As part of the SHS campaign themed 'Garbage Free India' and following a whole of Government approach, the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti through its organisations had developed date-wise Action Plan focusing on cleanliness drives through regional/ field offices of each of the Organizations under the department so as to substantially contribute towards achieving the objectives of the campaign.
The Department had selected the following specific activities befitting the theme of the campaign:
• Cleaning of Ghats and adjacent areas being undertaken by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and National River Conservation Directorate (NRCD);
• Cleaning of Dams and surrounding areas (including floating waste) being undertaken by Central Water Commission (CWC) in collaboration with State Governments;
• Cleaning of River Banks near the head offices of various Organisations of the Department.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियाना अंतर्गत जलसंपदा विभागाच्या संशोधन आणि विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाचे सचिव पंकज कुमार यांनी घेतला विभागाच्या विविध उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा
28 SEP 2023 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस), 2023, या सध्या सुरु असलेल्या मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलसंपदा विभागाअंतर्गत नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाचे सचिव पंकज कुमार यांनी ही देशव्यापी मोहीम यशस्वी करण्यासाठी विभागातर्फे राबवल्या जात असलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रगतीचा/सद्यःस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आपल्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक बैठक आयोजित केली होती. विभागामार्फत आतापर्यंत एकूण 161 उपक्रम/कार्यक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले असून त्यामध्ये सुमारे 7232 लोकांनी सहभाग नोंदवला आहे. यामध्ये श्रमदान कार्यक्रमात 2066 जणांचा सहभाग आणि 2481 जणांचा सामुहिक सहभाग असून, या द्वारे एसएचएस अभियानासाठी एकूण 14,178 मनुष्य तासांचे योगदान मिळाले. विभाग दररोज पुढील एसएचएस पोर्टल वर आपले उपक्रम अपलोड करत आहे: https://swachhbharatmission.gov.in/
एसएचएस अभियानाचा एक भाग म्हणून ‘कचरा मुक्त भारत’ या संकल्पनेनुसार आणि संपूर्ण सरकार, हा दृष्टीकोन अंगीकारून, जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाने आपल्या संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून तारीखवार कृती आराखडा तयार केला होता. यामध्ये मोहिमेची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यामध्ये भरीव योगदान देण्यासाठी विभागांतर्गत प्रत्येक संस्थेच्या प्रादेशिक/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांमार्फत स्वच्छता मोहिमेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
विभागाने मोहिमेच्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित पुढील विशिष्ट उपक्रमांची निवड केली होती:
• नॅशनल मिशन फॉर क्लीन गंगा (NMCG), अर्थात राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन आणि राष्ट्रीय नदी संवर्धन संचालनालयातर्फे (NRCD) घाट आणि लगतच्या परिसराची स्वच्छता
• केंद्रीय जल आयोगा (CWC) तर्फे राज्य सरकारांच्या सहकार्याने धरणे आणि आसपासच्या परिसराची (तरंगत्या कचऱ्यासह) स्वच्छता
• विभागाच्या विविध संस्थांच्या मुख्य कार्यालयांजवळच्या नदी किनाऱ्यांची स्वच्छता