Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD&GR, Shri Pankaj Kumar Reviews Progress of Various Activities of the Department Under ‘Swachhata He Seva’ Campaign
28 SEP 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS), 2023 campaign, the Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Pankaj Kumar chaired a meeting to review the progress/ status of the implementation of various activities being undertaken by the Department for ensuring success of the nationwide campaign. Till date, a total of 161 activities/ programs have been undertaken under the campaign by the Department, wherein about 7232 people have participated. This includes participation by 2066 in Shramdaan and 2481 in mass mobilization, contributing 14,178 Man Hours for the SHS campaign. The Department is uploading the activities on the SHS portal https://swachhbharatmission.gov.in/ on daily basis.
As part of the SHS campaign themed 'Garbage Free India' and following a whole of Government approach, the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti through its organisations had developed date-wise Action Plan focusing on cleanliness drives through regional/ field offices of each of the Organizations under the department so as to substantially contribute towards achieving the objectives of the campaign.
The Department had selected the following specific activities befitting the theme of the campaign:
• Cleaning of Ghats and adjacent areas being undertaken by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and National River Conservation Directorate (NRCD);
• Cleaning of Dams and surrounding areas (including floating waste) being undertaken by Central Water Commission (CWC) in collaboration with State Governments;
• Cleaning of River Banks near the head offices of various Organisations of the Department.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव, श्री पंकज कुमार ने ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियान के तहत विभाग की विभिन्न गतिविधियों की प्रगति समीक्षा की
28 SEP 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस), 2023 अभियान के अंतर्गत, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव, श्री पंकज कुमार ने राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान की सफलता हेतु विभाग द्वारा अपनाई गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति/स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। विभाग द्वारा अभियान के तहत अब तक कुल 161 गतिविधियाँ/कार्यक्रम किये गये हैं, जिनमें लगभग 7232 लोगों ने भाग लिया। इसमें श्रमदान में 2066 और सामूहिक लामबंदी में 2481 लोगों की भागीदारी रही, एसएचएस अभियान के लिए 14,178 मानव श्रम घंटों का योगदान किया गया। विभाग दैनिक आधार पर गतिविधियों को एसएचएस पोर्टल https://swachhभारतmission.gov.in/ पर अपलोड कर रहा है।
‘कचरा मुक्त भारत’ थीम वाले एसएचएस अभियान के तहत संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण का पालन करते हुए, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने अपने संगठनों जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के माध्यम से स्वच्छता अभियान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए तिथि-वार कार्य योजना विकसित की है ताकि विभाग के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक संगठन के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के माध्यम से अभियान के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान किया जा सके।
विभाग ने अभियान की थीम के अनुरूप निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट गतिविधियों का चयन किया था:
• राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) और राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण निदेशालय (एनआरसीडी) द्वारा घाटों और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों की सफाई की जा रही है।
• राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) द्वारा बांधों और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में सफाई (तैरते कचरे सहित) की जा रही है।
• विभाग के विभिन्न संगठनों के मुख्यालयों के पास नदी तटों की सफाई की जा रही है।