President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR THE NEW BUILDING OF HIGH COURT OF MADHYA PRADESH
NAME OF JABALPUR IS A SYMBOL OF THE PROGRESSIVE JOURNEY OF THE JUSTICE SYSTEM: PRESIDENT MURMU
27 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu laid the foundation stone for the new building of High Court of Madhya Pradesh at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today (September 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President urged the every person associated with the judiciary to make efforts to provide simple, accessible and speedy justice to the general public. She highlighted challenges faced by judiciary such as large number of pending cases, huge number of under-trial prisoners, need of improvement of infrastructure in courts. She shared that about 4.5 crore cases are pending in lower courts across the country and many of these cases are pending for 20 to 30 years. She was happy to note that the Madhya Pradesh High Court has launched a special campaign named ‘25 DEBT’ to dispose of cases pending for decades in the district courts under which judges of the district judiciary has been told to dispose of the 25 oldest cases in their courts on a regular basis.
The President said that this is the country of ‘Panch-Parmeshwar’ and the concept of justice was present in our rural system from the beginning. She emphasised on strengthening further the system of alternative resolution of disputes. She stated that on the one hand, it would make the resolution of disputes cheaper and easier and on the other reduce the burden on the judiciary. She expressed confidence that by using the provisions of the Mediation Act, 2023, mediation would get widespread and institutional acceptance and the burden of litigation would be reduced.
The President said that technology is playing an important role in every field today. She added that the use of technology in judiciary has also increased very rapidly. She further said that while the ease of justice administration has increased with the help of e-court, video conferencing, e-proceeding and e-filing, conservation of natural resources has also become possible due to reduction in the use of paper. She was happy to note that the Government has recently approved the third phase of the e-Court project. She expressed confidence that the successful implementation of this phase would make the justice system more accessible, affordable, credible and transparent for all stakeholders.
The President urged organizations and groups of lawyers to come forward to provide pro bono legal help to the deprived class. She said that we have to keep in mind that the justice does not become so expensive that it goes out of reach of the common man. She added that there is a need to strengthen institutional efforts in this regard.
The President said that empowerment of women is essential for an inclusive India. She added that appropriate participation of women in judiciary is important. She said that women have a natural sense of justice and it is said that a mother does not discriminate between her children. She stated that the process of justice delivery is not based on any single mathematical formula and in the administration of justice, along with bookish knowledge, the use of practical wisdom is also required. Other dimensions like emotions, circumstances and sensitivity are also important in this process. Therefore, greater participation of women in the judicial system would also be in the interest of the judiciary.
The President said that when the perspective of self-correction by the judiciary comes to the fore, the name of Jabalpur automatically comes to mind. The decision given by Jabalpur High Court in favour of protection of life and personal liberty in ADM Jabalpur vs. Shivkant Shukla case was over-ruled by the Supreme Court in the year 1976. After 42 years, in the year 2017, the Supreme Court changed its decision and the basic principles of the then decision given by the Jabalpur High Court in favour of fundamental rights have been re-established by the Supreme Court. Thus, in the history of Indian judiciary, the name of Jabalpur has become a symbol of the progressive journey of the justice system.
The President noted that the new building of Madhya Pradesh High Court would be equipped with state-of-the-art facilities. She was happy to note that a separate Bar Room is proposed for women advocates. She said that this arrangement would be convenient not only for women advocates but also for women litigants. She expressed confidence that the new building, when completed, would give a new energy to the judges, lawyers and administrative staff to discharge their duties with greater dedication, commitment and efficiency.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने मध्य प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय के नये भवन की आधारशिला रखी
जबलपुर का नाम न्याय व्यवस्था की प्रगतिशील यात्रा का प्रतीक: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
27 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (27 सितंबर, 2023) मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में मध्य प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय के नए भवन की आधारशिला रखी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने न्यायपालिका से जुड़े प्रत्येक व्यक्ति से आम जनता को सरल, सुलभ और त्वरित न्याय प्रदान करने के प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने न्यायपालिका के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों जैसे बड़ी संख्या में लंबित मामले, बड़ी संख्या में विचाराधीन कैदियों, अदालतों में बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर की निचली अदालतों में करीब 4.5 करोड़ मामले लंबित हैं और इनमें से कई मामले 20 से 30 वर्षों से लंबित हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि मध्य प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय ने जिला न्यायालयों में दशकों से लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के लिए '25 डीईबीटी' नामक एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया है, जिसके तहत जिला न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों को अपने न्यायालयों में 25 पुराने मामलों को नियमित रूप से निपटाने के लिए कहा गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह 'पंच परमेश्वर' का देश है और न्याय की अवधारणा हमारी ग्रामीण व्यवस्था में शुरू से मौजूद थी। उन्होंने वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान प्रणाली को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे एक ओर जहां विवादों का समाधान सस्ता और आसान हो जाएगा, वहीं दूसरी ओर न्यायपालिका पर बोझ भी कम हो जाएगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधानों का उपयोग करने से मध्यस्थता को व्यापक और संस्थागत स्वीकृति मिलेगी और मुकदमेबाजी का बोझ कम होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज टेक्नोलॉजी हर क्षेत्र में अहम भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यायपालिका में टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल भी तेजी से बढ़ा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ई-कोर्ट, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, ई-प्रोसिडिंग और ई-फाइलिंग की मदद से जहां न्याय दिलाना आसान हो गया है, वहीं कागज के इस्तेमाल में कमी आने से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण भी संभव हो गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर खुशी जताई कि सरकार ने हाल ही में ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तीसरे चरण को मंजूरी दे दी है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस चरण के सफल कार्यान्वयन से न्याय प्रणाली सभी हितधारकों के लिए अधिक सुलभ, किफायती, विश्वसनीय और पारदर्शी हो जाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने वकील संगठनों और समूहों से वंचितों को कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आगे आने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह ध्यान रखना होगा कि न्याय इतना महंगा न हो जाए कि आम आदमी की पहुंच से बाहर हो जाए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस संबंध में संस्थागत प्रयासों को मजबूत करने की जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समावेशी भारत के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यायपालिका में महिलाओं की उचित भागीदारी जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं में न्याय की सहज भावना होती है और कहा जाता है कि माताएं अपने बच्चों में भेदभाव नहीं करतीं। न्याय प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया किसी एक गणितीय सूत्र पर आधारित नहीं है और न्याय प्रशासन के लिए किताबी ज्ञान के साथ-साथ व्यावहारिक ज्ञान की भी आवश्यकता होती है। इस प्रक्रिया में भावनाएँ, परिस्थितियाँ और संवेदनाएँ जैसे अन्य आयाम भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं। अतः न्याय व्यवस्था में महिलाओं की अधिकतम भागीदारी भी न्यायपालिका के हित में होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब न्यायपालिका में सुधार का दृष्टिकोण आता है तो जबलपुर का नाम स्वत: ही मन में आ जाता है। एडीएम जबलपुर बनाम शिवकांत शुक्ला के मामले में, जीवन और व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता की सुरक्षा के पक्ष में जबलपुर उच्च न्यायालय के फैसले को सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने वर्ष 1976 में खारिज कर दिया था। 42 साल बाद वर्ष 2017 में सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने अपना फैसला पलट दिया और मौलिक अधिकारों के पक्ष में जबलपुर हाई कोर्ट के तत्कालीन फैसले के मूल सिद्धांतों को सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने दोबारा स्थापित किया है। इस प्रकार, जबलपुर का नाम भारतीय न्यायपालिका के इतिहास में न्याय प्रणाली की प्रगतिशील यात्रा का प्रतीक बन गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय का नया भवन आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर खुशी जताई कि महिला वकीलों के लिए अलग से बार रूम का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह व्यवस्था न सिर्फ महिला वकीलों बल्कि महिला याचिकाकर्ताओं के लिए भी सुविधाजनक होगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नया भवन पूरा होने पर न्यायाधीशों, वकीलों और प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों को अधिक समर्पण, प्रतिबद्धता और दक्षता के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।