ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے قومی راجدھانی خطے این سی ٹی کی آنے والے موسم سرما میں آلودگی کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور خاتمے کے لئے مطلوبہ اقدامات کی سیکٹروں کے اعتبار سے تیاریوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا
خصوصی توجہ ٹرانسپورٹ ، سڑکوں اور تعمیراتی دھول، پٹاخوں سے ہونے والی آلودگی پر قابو پانے پر دی گئی اور تیرہ زیادہ آلودگی والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی
مختلف شعبوں میں جی آر اے پی پر عملدرآمد پر زور دیا گیا کیونکہ جی آر اے پی ایک تفصیلی دستاویز ہے جس میں ہوا کے معیار کو دیکھتے ہوئے آلودگی پر کنٹرول کے تمام بڑے قابل عمل اقدامات مندرج ہیں
پٹاخوں سے متعلق حکومت / عدالت احکامات کی عمل آوری پر خاص طور سے توجہ دی گئی، کیونکہ اس سال بہت سے تہوار شمالی بھارت میں دھان کی کٹائی کے اہم دنوں میں آرہے ہیں
27 SEP 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی میں موسم سرما کے دوران ہو اکی آلودگی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے سخت اقدامات کرنے کے مقصد سے جب کہ ہوا کی آلودگی عروج پر ہوتی ہے، این سی آر اور اطراف میں ہوا کی آلودگی کے بندوبست کے کمیشن سی اے کیو ایم نے 26 ستمبر 2023 کو چیف سکریٹری دہلی، چیئرپرسن ایم ڈی ایم سی، پرنسپل سکریٹری ماحولیات ، کمشنر ایم سی ڈی، کمشنر ٹرانسپورٹ اور ڈی پی سی سی سمیت این سی ٹی دہلی کی حکومت کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے جولائی 2023 میں نظر ثانی شدہ جی آر اے پی شائع کردیئے تھے، جس میں دہلی میں ہوا کی آلودگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے آلودگی کا سبب بننے والے مختلف شعبوں کے لئے مطلوبہ اقدامات شامل تھے۔
جی آر اے پی میں 27 اقدامات شامل ہیں جن میں دیگر کے علاوہ یہ اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ مشینی جھاڑو لگانا، اینٹی اسموگ گن کا استعمال، پانی کا چھڑکاؤ ، گاڑیوں کے لئے پی یو سی ضابطوں کو لاگر کرنا، ڈی جی سیٹ کے استعمال کو کنٹرول اور منضبط کرنا، DISCOMS کے لئے بجلی کی مسلسل سپلائی، پرنای گاڑیوں کے استعمال کی روک تھا، اور بی ایس-3 اور بی ایس چار گاڑیوں کے استعمال پر بندشیں لاگو کرنا۔
جی این سی ٹی آف دہلی میں 7041 بسیں ہیں۔ جن میں سے 4088 ڈی ٹی سی بسیں اور 2953 کلسٹر بسیں ہیں جن میں 456 ای۔ بسیں اور 94 منی الیکٹرک بسیں شامل ہیں۔ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لئے ستمبر 2023 تک 850 بسیں شامل کی جائیں اور مارچ 2024 تک مزید 650 بسیں شامل ہوں گی۔
دہلی میں 22 ستمبر 2023 تک دو اعشاریہ اڑتیس لاکھ ای وی رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ دہلی میں اس وقت 3100 چارجنگ اسٹیشن ہیں، 4793 چارجنگ پوائنٹ ہیں اور 318 سویپنگ اسٹیشن ہیں اور 2025 تک نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے کہ اٹھارہ ہزار پبلک اور 30 ہزار پرائیویٹ / سیمی پبلکک چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کئے جائیں گے۔
جی آر اے پی پہلے دوسرے اور تیسرے مرحلے میں بالترتیب دس، پانچ اور چھ قابل عمل پوائنٹس بھی مہیا کرتی ہے جو سٹیزن چارٹر کا حصہ ہیں۔ جو آلودگی کے کنٹرول کے اقدامات میں مددگارہیں۔ این سی ٹی دہلی کی حکومت کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ جی آر اے پی اور سٹیزن چارٹرکی زیادہ تشہیر کی جائے۔
دھول پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کے حصے کے طور پر ہدلی میں مشینوں کے ذریعہ جھاڑو لگانے لئے 83 مشینی روڈ سویپنگ(ایم آر ایس) موجود ہیں۔روزآنہ اوسطا 2700 کلو میٹر سڑکوں پر مشینی طریقے سے جھاڑو لگائی جاتی ہے۔ پانی چھڑکاؤ کی 320 گاڑیاں ہیں۔
فی الحال 389 اینٹی اسموگ گن دھول پر قابو پانے کے لئے لگائے ہیں۔ دہلی میں 90 کثیر منزلہ عمارتوں کی اے ایس جی لگانے کے لئے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ 47 سرکاری عمارتوں اور 43 پرائیویٹ کثیر منزلہ عمارتوں پر اے ایس جی لگائے گئے ہیں۔ میٹنگ میں مطلع کیا گیا کہ سرکاری محکموں بشمول ایم سی ڈی ڈی سی بی، ڈی ڈی اے، این ڈی ایم سی، پی ڈبلیو ڈی، این ایچ اے آئی، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی وغیرہ کو ہدیات دی گئی ہے کہ وہ مزید کثیر منزلہ عمارت کی نشاندہی کریں جہاں اے ایس جی نصب کئے جاسکیں۔
پٹاخوں کو استور کرے یا استعمال کرنے سے متعلق حکومت کے یا عدالتوں کے احکامات پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا کیونکہ اس سال بہت سے تہوار شمالی ہندوستان میں دھان کی کٹائی کے معروف سیزن کے ساتھ ساتھ آرہے ہیں۔
دہلی سرکار نے تیرہ اہم جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جہاں آلودگی پر قابوپانے کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔ یہ مقامات ہیں۔ آنند وہار، مندرکا، وزیر پور، جہاں گیر پوری، آر کے پورم، روہنی، پنجابی باغ، اوکھلا، بوانہ، وویک وہار، نریلا، اشوک وہار اور دوارکا شامل ہیں۔ صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ نوڈل افسران کو خصوصی طور سے منصوبہ عمل کے حصے کے طور پر آلودگی کے ان علاقوں مین ہوا کی آلودگی کے اقدامات کی نگرانی کے لئے تعینات کیا جائے۔
میٹنگ میں یقین دلایا گیا کہ نفاذ کرنے والی مختلف ایجنسیاں آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیں گی اور اس کے لئے مختلف سیکٹروں میں مؤثر اور سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی اور جی آر اے پی میں مندرج اقدامات پر عملدرآمد کرایا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM comprehensively reviews sector specific preparedness of NCT of Delhi on the measures to be taken for prevention, control and abatement of pollution in the ensuing winter season
Special focus on control of pollution from transport, road and construction dust, bursting of firecrackers and identified 13 hotspot areas
Implementation of GRAP across various sectors reiterated as GRAP is a comprehensive document enlisting all major actionable steps to control pollution depending upon the stage of air quality
Implementation the Government / Court Orders on fire crackers highlighted in view of the fact that many festivals this year coincide with the peak paddy harvesting season in northern India
27 SEP 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim to take strict measures to control air pollution during the winter months in Delhi, when the air pollution significantly deteriorates, due to climatic conditions and anthropogenic factors including episodic events like agriculture residue burning, bursting of fire crackers etc., Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas, CAQM held a review meeting on 26th September, 2023 with Chief Secretary Delhi, Chairperson NDMC, Principal Secretary Environment, Commissioner MCD, Commissioner, Transport and other Senior Officers of Govt. of NCT of Delhi including DPCC.
CAQM has already published the revised GRAP in July, 2023 extensively capturing the preventive and restrictive actions to be taken across various air pollution causing sectors depending upon the difference stages of adverse air quality in Delhi.
The GRAP envisages 27 actions under Stage – I, 11 under Stage – II, 08 under Stage – III and 08 under Stage – IV. They inter-alia include intensifying mechanized sweeping, use of anti-smog guns, water sprinklings, enforcement of PUC norms for vehicles, control and regulated use of DG sets, ensure uninterrupted power supply by DISCOMs, restrictions on the plying of end-of-life vehicles and BS III and BS IV petrol and diesel vehicles etc.
GNCT of Delhi has 7,041 buses i.e. 4,088 DTC buses and 2,953 cluster buses, including 456 e-buses and 94 mini electric buses. There is plan to augment public transport by adding 850 buses by September, 2023 and 650 buses by March, 2024. As on 23rd September, 2023, 943 PUC certification stations are operational in Delhi and 33.56 lakh PUC certificates have been issued in NCT of Delhi.
Delhi has more than 2.38 lakh EVs registered in Delhi till 22nd September, 2023. Delhi currently has 3,100 charging stations, 4,793 charging points and 318 swapping stations and target is to set-up 18,000 public and 30,000 private / semi-public charging stations by 2025.
The GRAP also provides 10, 05 and 06 expected actionable points from Citizens as part of Citizen Charter during Stage – I, II and III respectively to contribute towards air pollution control measures. Government of NCT of Delhi was advised to give wider publicity to GRAP and Citizen Charter.
As part of dust control measures, Delhi has 83 Mechanical Road Sweeping (MRS) machines for mechanized sweeping. The average road length mechanically swept per day is about 2,700 km. About 125 metric tonnes of road dust is being collected and disposed of per day. 320 water sprinklers are also being deployed in Delhi covering an average of 2,600 km. of road per day. It was advised to augment the capacity and intensification of use of mechanized road sweeping and sprinkling of water.
Presently, 389 Anti-Smog Guns (ASG) are under deployment to control dust in and around buildings, roads and open areas besides ASGs installed at C & D sites. Delhi has identified more than 90 high rise buildings for deployment of ASGs, against which ASGs have been installed in 47 Government and 43 private high-rise buildings. It was informed in the meeting that Government Departments including MCD, DCB, DDA, NDMC, PWD, NHAI, NBCC, CPWD etc. have been directed to identify more high-rise buildings for installation of ASGs.
The need to strictly enforce the Government / Court Orders on storage, sale and use of fire crackers was also highlighted to control pollution from episodic events in view of the fact that many festivals this year coincide with the peak paddy harvesting season in northern India.
Delhi Government has identified 13 hotspots namely Anand Vihar, Mundka, Wazirpur, Jahangirpuri, R K Puram, Rohini, Punjabi Bagh, Okhla, Bawana, Vivek Vihar, Narela, Ashok Vihar and Dwarka for control of pollution from hotspots. Inventorization of major air pollution sources form hotspots have been completed for focused preventive actions. It was advised to deploy Nodal Officers specifically to address air pollution from hotspots, as per the Plan of action.
It was assured at the meeting that various implementing agencies will regularly review air pollution control measures by taking strict and effective action across various sectors as well as enforcement of actionable steps listed under GRAP.