Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM comprehensively reviews sector specific preparedness of NCT of Delhi on the measures to be taken for prevention, control and abatement of pollution in the ensuing winter season
Special focus on control of pollution from transport, road and construction dust, bursting of firecrackers and identified 13 hotspot areas
Implementation of GRAP across various sectors reiterated as GRAP is a comprehensive document enlisting all major actionable steps to control pollution depending upon the stage of air quality
Implementation the Government / Court Orders on fire crackers highlighted in view of the fact that many festivals this year coincide with the peak paddy harvesting season in northern India
27 SEP 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim to take strict measures to control air pollution during the winter months in Delhi, when the air pollution significantly deteriorates, due to climatic conditions and anthropogenic factors including episodic events like agriculture residue burning, bursting of fire crackers etc., Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas, CAQM held a review meeting on 26th September, 2023 with Chief Secretary Delhi, Chairperson NDMC, Principal Secretary Environment, Commissioner MCD, Commissioner, Transport and other Senior Officers of Govt. of NCT of Delhi including DPCC.
CAQM has already published the revised GRAP in July, 2023 extensively capturing the preventive and restrictive actions to be taken across various air pollution causing sectors depending upon the difference stages of adverse air quality in Delhi.
The GRAP envisages 27 actions under Stage – I, 11 under Stage – II, 08 under Stage – III and 08 under Stage – IV. They inter-alia include intensifying mechanized sweeping, use of anti-smog guns, water sprinklings, enforcement of PUC norms for vehicles, control and regulated use of DG sets, ensure uninterrupted power supply by DISCOMs, restrictions on the plying of end-of-life vehicles and BS III and BS IV petrol and diesel vehicles etc.
GNCT of Delhi has 7,041 buses i.e. 4,088 DTC buses and 2,953 cluster buses, including 456 e-buses and 94 mini electric buses. There is plan to augment public transport by adding 850 buses by September, 2023 and 650 buses by March, 2024. As on 23rd September, 2023, 943 PUC certification stations are operational in Delhi and 33.56 lakh PUC certificates have been issued in NCT of Delhi.
Delhi has more than 2.38 lakh EVs registered in Delhi till 22nd September, 2023. Delhi currently has 3,100 charging stations, 4,793 charging points and 318 swapping stations and target is to set-up 18,000 public and 30,000 private / semi-public charging stations by 2025.
The GRAP also provides 10, 05 and 06 expected actionable points from Citizens as part of Citizen Charter during Stage – I, II and III respectively to contribute towards air pollution control measures. Government of NCT of Delhi was advised to give wider publicity to GRAP and Citizen Charter.
As part of dust control measures, Delhi has 83 Mechanical Road Sweeping (MRS) machines for mechanized sweeping. The average road length mechanically swept per day is about 2,700 km. About 125 metric tonnes of road dust is being collected and disposed of per day. 320 water sprinklers are also being deployed in Delhi covering an average of 2,600 km. of road per day. It was advised to augment the capacity and intensification of use of mechanized road sweeping and sprinkling of water.
Presently, 389 Anti-Smog Guns (ASG) are under deployment to control dust in and around buildings, roads and open areas besides ASGs installed at C & D sites. Delhi has identified more than 90 high rise buildings for deployment of ASGs, against which ASGs have been installed in 47 Government and 43 private high-rise buildings. It was informed in the meeting that Government Departments including MCD, DCB, DDA, NDMC, PWD, NHAI, NBCC, CPWD etc. have been directed to identify more high-rise buildings for installation of ASGs.
The need to strictly enforce the Government / Court Orders on storage, sale and use of fire crackers was also highlighted to control pollution from episodic events in view of the fact that many festivals this year coincide with the peak paddy harvesting season in northern India.
Delhi Government has identified 13 hotspots namely Anand Vihar, Mundka, Wazirpur, Jahangirpuri, R K Puram, Rohini, Punjabi Bagh, Okhla, Bawana, Vivek Vihar, Narela, Ashok Vihar and Dwarka for control of pollution from hotspots. Inventorization of major air pollution sources form hotspots have been completed for focused preventive actions. It was advised to deploy Nodal Officers specifically to address air pollution from hotspots, as per the Plan of action.
It was assured at the meeting that various implementing agencies will regularly review air pollution control measures by taking strict and effective action across various sectors as well as enforcement of actionable steps listed under GRAP.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने आगामी सर्दियों के मौसम में प्रदूषण की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और उसमें कमी लाने के उपायों के संबंध में एनसीटी दिल्‍ली की क्षेत्र विशेष से संबंधित तैयारियों की व्यापक समीक्षा की
परिवहन, सड़क और निर्माण कार्य से उत्‍पन्‍न धूल, पटाखे चलाने से होने वाले प्रदूषण के नियंत्रण पर विशेष ध्यान और 13 हॉटस्पॉट क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जीआरएपी के कार्यान्वयन को दोहराया गया, क्योंकि जीआरएपी एक व्यापक दस्तावेज है जिसमें वायु की गुणवत्ता के स्तर के आधार पर प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सभी प्रमुख कार्रवाई योग्य कदमों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है
इस वर्ष उत्तर भारत में कई त्योहार धान की कटाई के व्‍यस्‍ततम सीजन के समय आने वाले हैं, इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए पटाखों पर सरकार/न्यायालय के आदेशों के कार्यान्वयन को रेखांकित किया गया
27 SEP 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली में सर्दियों के महीनों में जब पराली जलाने, पटाखे चलाने आदि जैसी समय-समय पर होने वाली घटनाओं सहित जलवायु की परिस्थितियों और मानवजनित कारकों के कारण वायु प्रदूषण की स्थिति काफी बिगड़ जाती है, उस समय वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सख्त कदम उठाने के उद्देश्य से एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने 26 सितंबर, 2023 को दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव, एनडीएमसी के अध्यक्ष, प्रधान सचिव, पर्यावरण, आयुक्त एमसीडी, आयुक्त, परिवहन और डीपीसीसी सहित दिल्ली के एनसीटी की सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की।
सीएक्यूएम पहले ही, जुलाई, 2023 में संशोधित ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) प्रकाशित कर चुका है, जिसमें दिल्ली में प्रतिकूल वायु गुणवत्ता के विभिन्न चरणों के आधार पर वायु प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में की जाने वाली निवारक और प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों को व्‍यापक रूप से शामिल किया गया है।
जीआरएपी में चरण-I के अंतर्गत 27, चरण-II के अंतर्गत 11, चरण-III के अंतर्गत 08 और चरण-IV के अंतर्गत 08 कार्रवाइयों की परिकल्पना की गई है। इनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा मशीनीकृत स्वीपिंग को तेज करना, एंटी-स्मॉग गन का उपयोग करना, पानी का छिड़काव करना, वाहनों के लिए पीयूसी मानदंडों को लागू करना, डीजी सेटों का नियंत्रण और विनियमित उपयोग, बिजली वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा बिजली की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना, एंड-ऑफ- लाइफ वाहनों (ईएलवी) तथा बीएस III और बीएस IV पेट्रोल और डीजल वाहन आदि के संचालन पर रोक शामिल हैं।
राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार (जीएनसीटी) में 7,041 बसें हैं यानी 4,088 डीटीसी बसें और 2,953 क्लस्टर बसें, जिनमें 456 ई-बसें और 94 मिनी इलेक्ट्रिक बसें शामिल हैं। सितंबर, 2023 तक 850 बसें और मार्च, 2024 तक 650 बसें जोड़कर सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बढ़ाने की योजना है। 23 सितंबर, 2023 तक, दिल्ली में 943 पीयूसी प्रमाणन स्टेशन चालू हैं और 33.56 लाख पीयूसी प्रमाणपत्र एनसीटी दिल्ली में जारी किए गए हैं।
22 सितंबर, 2023 तक दिल्ली में 2.38 लाख से अधिक ईवी पंजीकृत हैं। दिल्ली में वर्तमान में 3,100 चार्जिंग स्टेशन, 4,793 चार्जिंग पॉइंट और 318 स्वैपिंग स्टेशन हैं और 2025 तक 18,000 सार्वजनिक और 30,000 निजी/अर्ध-सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य है।
जीआरएपी वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों में योगदान देने के लिए नागरिक चार्टर के अंतर्गत नागरिकों से चरण- I, II और III के दौरान क्रमशः 10, 05 और 06 अपेक्षित कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदुओं का भी प्रावधान करता है। एनसीटी दिल्ली की सरकार को जीआरएपी और नागरिक चार्टर का व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार करने की सलाह दी गई।
धूल नियंत्रण उपायों के अंतर्गत दिल्ली में मशीनीकृत सफाई के लिए 83 मैकेनिकल रोड स्वीपिंग (एमआरएस) मशीनें हैं। मशीनीकृत रूप से प्रतिदिन साफ की जाने वाली सड़क की औसत लंबाई लगभग 2,700 किमी है। प्रतिदिन सड़क की लगभग 125 मीट्रिक टन धूल एकत्र कर उसका निस्तारण किया जा रहा है। दिल्ली में औसतन 2,600 किमी की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 320 वॉटर स्प्रिंकलर भी तैनात किए जा रहे हैं। प्रतिदिन सड़क की मशीनीकृत सफाई और पानी के छिड़काव की क्षमता बढ़ाने और इनके उपयोग में तेजी लाने की सलाह दी गई है।
वर्तमान में, सी एंड डी साइटों पर स्थापित एएसजी के अलावा इमारतों, सड़कों और खुले क्षेत्रों और उनके आसपास धूल को नियंत्रित करने के लिए 389 एंटी-स्मॉग गन (एएसजी) की तैनाती की जा रही है। दिल्ली ने एएसजी की तैनाती के लिए 90 से अधिक ऊंची इमारतों की पहचान की है, जिस पर 47 सरकारी और 43 निजी ऊंची इमारतों में एएसजी स्थापित की गई हैं। बैठक में जानकारी दी गई कि एमसीडी, डीसीबी, डीडीए, एनडीएमसी, पीडब्ल्यूडी, एनएचएआई, एनबीसीसी, सीपीडब्ल्यूडी आदि सरकारी विभागों को एएसजी की स्थापना के लिए और अधिक ऊंची इमारतों की पहचान करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
इस वर्ष उत्तर भारत में कई त्योहार धान की कटाई के व्‍यस्‍ततम या पीक सीजन के समय आने वाले हैं, इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए समय-समय पर होने वाली घटनाओं से उपजे प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए पटाखों के भंडारण, बिक्री और इस्‍तेमाल के संबंध में सरकार/न्यायालय के आदेशों को सख्ती से लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
दिल्ली सरकार ने हॉटस्पॉट से प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के लिए आनंद विहार, मुंडका, वजीरपुर, जहांगीरपुरी, आर के पुरम, रोहिणी, पंजाबी बाग, ओखला, बवाना, विवेक विहार, नरेला, अशोक विहार और द्वारका नामक 13 हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान की है। केंद्रित निवारक कार्रवाइयों के लिए हॉटस्पॉट से प्रमुख वायु प्रदूषण स्रोतों की विस्‍तृत सूची तैयार करने का काम पूरा कर लिया गया है। कार्य योजना के अनुसार, हॉटस्पॉट से हो रहे वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए विशेष रूप से नोडल अधिकारियों को तैनात करने की सलाह दी गई थी।
बैठक में यह आश्वासन दिया गया कि विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सख्त और प्रभावी कार्रवाई के साथ-साथ जीआरएपी के तहत सूचीबद्ध कार्रवाई योग्य कदमों को लागू करके वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों की नियमित समीक्षा करेंगी।