Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Uttarakhand leads Jan Andolan for clean rivers and safe future
27 SEP 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The union government launched the Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 campaign to invite large scale public participation and mobilization to carry out cleanliness drives at public places, conduct sanitation drives and initiatives during the fortnight-long event to propel the nation’s swachhata dream under Swachh Bharat Mission. Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in the 105th episode of his Mann Ki Baat programme, has also called on the countrymen to join the Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath cleanliness drive at 10 am on 1st October 2023. Meanwhile, the people have reciprocated to the government’s efforts and have galvanized the movement of swachhata in large numbers. So far, over 7 crore citizens have joined the Swacchata Hi Seva campaign.
People understand fully well the importance of keeping their neighbourhoods and other public places clean and are making efforts in that direction, but keeping our rivers clean is as important. Rivers form the primary source of fresh water and thus are essential to sustain human life. So, we as earthlings need to protect all kinds of water bodies, especially rivers in order to survive. Taking a cue from reality, urban local bodies in Uttarakhand organized the ‘Clean rivers: An opportunity for better tomorrow’ river cleaning drive on the World River Day on 24th September under the SHS campaign. Under the campaign, citizen volunteers from across the state joined forces and carried out cleanliness and awareness drives at river ghats and banks, amrit sarovars, nallahs, lakes and other source of water till 7 in the evening. During this time frame, people cleaned up the garbage at 22 rivers and water bodies of local as well as national importance including Bhagirathi, Alaknanda, Nandakini, Ramganga and Saryu rivers.
The sanitation drives were a collective success resulting in the cleaning of over 100 Garbage Vulnerable Points (GVPs), placing/replacing nets in over 60 drains falling into rivers, installation of twin bins at over 375 spots, over 2000 kgs of wet waste and over 6,200 kgs of dry waste being collected with more than 10,000 citizen volunteers participating in the initiative. On this occasion, cycle rallies were held in Dehradun and Bageshwar, wherein youth and other citizens engaged with the campaign in large numbers.
The main objective of this campaign was to make the youth and citizens aware about the importance of rivers, to free the rivers from garbage and to clean the rivers and keep their flow uninterrupted. So, a better tomorrow can be ensured to the new generation through these clean rivers. Since most of the rivers originate in Uttarakhand, the responsibility of the citizens here is far greater to contribute fully in keeping their rivers clean and uninterrupted right from their source.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ नदियों और सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए उत्तराखंड द्वारा जन आंदोलन का नेतृत्व
27 SEP 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने स्वच्छ भारत के तहत देश के स्वच्छता स्वप्न को आगे बढ़ाने को मद्देनजर रखते हुए सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित की है। इस सिलसिले में पखवाड़े भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्वच्छता अभियान और पहल के लिए स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2023 अभियान शुरू किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम के 105वें एपिसोड में देशवासियों से एक अक्टूबर 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ स्वच्छता अभियान में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया है। इस बीच, जनता ने सरकार के प्रयासों का बड़े पैमाने पर स्वागत किया और बड़ी संख्या में संख्या में स्वच्छता आंदोलन को गति दी है। स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान से अब तक सात करोड़ से ज्यादा नागरिक जुड़ चुके हैं।
लोग अपने पड़ोस और अन्य सार्वजनिक स्थानों को साफ रखने के महत्व को अच्छी तरह से समझते हैं और उस दिशा में प्रयास भी कर रहे हैं, लेकिन हमारी नदियों को भी साफ रखना उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। नदियां ताजे पानी का प्राथमिक स्रोत हैं और इस प्रकार मानव जीवन को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। इसलिए, पृथ्वीवासियों के रूप में हमें जीवित रहने के लिए सभी प्रकार के जल स्रोतों, विशेषकर नदियों की रक्षा करने की आवश्यकता है। वास्तविकता से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, उत्तराखंड में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों ने एसएचएस अभियान के तहत 24 सितंबर को विश्व नदी दिवस पर 'स्वच्छ नदियां: बेहतर कल के लिए एक अवसर' नदी सफाई अभियान का आयोजन किया। अभियान के तहत, राज्य भर के नागरिक स्वयंसेवकों ने शाम सात बजे तक नदी घाटों और तटों, अमृत सरोवरों, नालों, झीलों और पानी के अन्य स्रोतों पर सफाई और जागरूकता अभियान चलाया। इस समय सीमा के दौरान, लोगों ने भागीरथी, अलकनंदा, नंदाकिनी, रामगंगा और सरयू नदियों सहित स्थानीय और राष्ट्रीय महत्व की 22 नदियों और जल स्रोतों पर कचरा साफ किया।
स्वच्छता अभियान एक सामूहिक सफलता थी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 100 से अधिक कचरा संवेदनशील बिंदुओं (जीवीपी) की सफाई हुई, नदियों में गिरने वाले 60 से अधिक नालों में जाल लगाए गए/बदले गए, 375 से अधिक स्थानों पर जुड़वां बक्से लगाए गए, 2000 किलोग्राम से अधिक गीला कचरा और 6,200 किलोग्राम से अधिक सूखा कचरा एकत्र किया जा रहा है। इस पहल में 10,000 से अधिक नागरिक स्वयंसेवक हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इस मौके पर देहरादून और बागेश्वर में साइकिल रैलियां निकाली गईं, जिनमें बड़ी संख्या में युवा और अन्य नागरिक इस अभियान से जुड़े।
इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य युवाओं और नागरिकों को नदियों के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करना, नदियों को कचरे से मुक्त करना और नदियों को साफ करना तथा उनके प्रवाह को अविरल बनाए रखना था, ताकि इन स्वच्छ नदियों के माध्यम से नई पीढ़ी के लिए बेहतर कल सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। चूंकि अधिकांश नदियां उत्तराखंड से निकलती हैं, इसलिए यहां के नागरिकों की ज़िम्मेदारी कहीं अधिक है कि वे अपनी नदियों को उनके उद्गम स्थल से ही स्वच्छ और अविरल बनाए रखने में अपना पूरा योगदान दें।