Department of Atomic Energy
A mega national event named SHAKTI-2023 at IGCAR, Kalpakkam
26 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
A mega national event named SHAKTI-2023 (Sthree in HVACR& Architecture and Key in Transforming the Industry) was organized by Indian Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air conditioning Engineers(ISHRAE), Kalpakkam Chapter and Indian Women Scientists’s Association (IWSA), Kalpakkam Branch in association with Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research(IGCAR), Kalpakkam on 26th September 2023 at IGCAR, Kalpakkam, under the theme on “Women in Technological Advances and Social Upliftment”.
Dr. B. Venkatraman, Distinguished Scientist and Director, IGCAR presided over the function. In his presidential address he emphasized on achieving cleaner India by fruitful collaboration among forums of scientists, engineers and academia towards the research and development of green technologies.
Shri Yogesh Thakkar, National president ISHRAE, in his address mentioned about ISHRAE’s contribution in achieving net zero emission by 2070 through decarbonisation.
Dr. K. Rajalakshmi Menon, Distinguished Scientist & Director, Centre for Air Borne Systems, DRDO inaugurated the function. In her inaugural address she highlighted the indigenous development of Airborne Surveillance Systems and implementation of efficient thermal management.
Dr.Kalpana Balakrishnan, Dean (Research), Dept. of Environmental Health Engineering, Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research, in her keynote address stressed upon the importance of monitoring and controlling household air pollution in rural India and its mitigation.
Dr. Jayanthasri Balakrishnan, Motivational speaker and Scholar from Coimbatore, in her special address pointed out the duty of empowered women to conduct the outreach programs to pave a way for social upliftment.
SHAKTI-2023 has been a great event with participation of 300 delegates.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
کل پکّم کے آئی جی سی اے آر میں شکتی 2023 کے نام سے ایک بڑی قومی تقریب
26 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
کل پکّم کے آئی جی سی اے آر میں 26 ستمبر2023 کو کل پکّم کے اندرا گاندھی سینٹر برائے ایٹمی تحقیق (آئی جی سی اے آر) کے اشتراک سے انڈین ویمن سائنٹسٹ ایسو سی ایشن (آئی ڈبلیو ایس اے) کل پکّم برانچ اور انڈین سوسائٹی آف ہیٹنگ ، ریفریجریٹنگ اور ایئر کنڈنشننگ ،انجینئرز (آئی ایس ایچ آر اے ای)، کل پکّم چیپٹر کی جانب سے شکتی 2023 کے نام سے بڑی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔اسےصنعت میں یکسر تبدیلی میں اہم اور آرکیٹیکچر اورایچ وی اے سی آر میں ایس تھری بھی کہا جاتا ہے ۔ اس بڑی قومی تقریب کا موضوع تھا تکنیکی پیشرفت اور سماجی طور پر اوپر اٹھانے میں خواتین کا رول ۔
آئی جی سی اے آر کے ممتاز سائنسداں اور ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بی ویکنٹ رمن نے تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔ اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں انہوں نے گرین ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تحقیق کے لئے سائنسدانوں ، انجینئروں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے فورموں کے درمیان سود مند تعاون کے ذریعہ صاف ستھرے ہندوستان کے حصول پر زور دیا۔
آئی ایس ایچ آر اے ای کے قومی صدر جناب یوگیش ٹھکر نے اپنے خطاب میں ڈی کاربونائزیشن کے ذریعہ 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو اخراج کے حصول میں آئی ایس ایچ آر اے ای کے تعاون کے بارے میں ذکر کیا۔
ایئر بونڈس سسٹم ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینٹر کی ممتاز سائنسداں اور ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کے راجالکشمی مینن نے تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں انہوں نے ایئر بونڈ نگرانی کے نظام کو ملک کی سطح پر فروغ دینے کو اجاگر کیا اور موثر حرارتی مینجمنٹ کے نفاذ کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ ماحولیاتی صحت انجینئرنگ کے محکمے کی ڈین (تحقیق) ڈاکٹر کلپنا بالا کرشنن ، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیق کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے راما چندرا نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں دیہی ہندوستان میں فضائی آلودگی کو گھروں میں کنٹرول کرنے اور اسے کم کرنے اور اس کی نگرانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اہم مقرر ڈاکٹر جینتھاسری بالا کرشنن اور کوئیمبٹور کی اسکالر ڈاکٹر جینتھاسری نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں بااختیار خواتین کے فرض کا ذکر کیا تاکہ سماجی طور پر اوپر اٹھانے کی راہ کو ہموار کرنے کے لئے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا اہتما م کیا جاسکے۔
شکتی 2023 تین ہزار وفود کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک بڑی تقریب ثابت ہوئی۔