Department of Atomic Energy
A mega national event named SHAKTI-2023 at IGCAR, Kalpakkam
26 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
A mega national event named SHAKTI-2023 (Sthree in HVACR& Architecture and Key in Transforming the Industry) was organized by Indian Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air conditioning Engineers(ISHRAE), Kalpakkam Chapter and Indian Women Scientists’s Association (IWSA), Kalpakkam Branch in association with Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research(IGCAR), Kalpakkam on 26th September 2023 at IGCAR, Kalpakkam, under the theme on “Women in Technological Advances and Social Upliftment”.
Dr. B. Venkatraman, Distinguished Scientist and Director, IGCAR presided over the function. In his presidential address he emphasized on achieving cleaner India by fruitful collaboration among forums of scientists, engineers and academia towards the research and development of green technologies.
Shri Yogesh Thakkar, National president ISHRAE, in his address mentioned about ISHRAE’s contribution in achieving net zero emission by 2070 through decarbonisation.
Dr. K. Rajalakshmi Menon, Distinguished Scientist & Director, Centre for Air Borne Systems, DRDO inaugurated the function. In her inaugural address she highlighted the indigenous development of Airborne Surveillance Systems and implementation of efficient thermal management.
Dr.Kalpana Balakrishnan, Dean (Research), Dept. of Environmental Health Engineering, Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research, in her keynote address stressed upon the importance of monitoring and controlling household air pollution in rural India and its mitigation.
Dr. Jayanthasri Balakrishnan, Motivational speaker and Scholar from Coimbatore, in her special address pointed out the duty of empowered women to conduct the outreach programs to pave a way for social upliftment.
SHAKTI-2023 has been a great event with participation of 300 delegates.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
आईजीसीएआर, कलपक्कम में शक्ति-2023 नामक एक विशाल राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
26 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ हीटिंग, रेफ्रिजरेटिंग एंड एयर कंडीशनिंग इंजीनियर्स (आईएसएचआरएई), कलपक्कम चैप्टर और भारतीय महिला वैज्ञानिक संघ (आईडब्ल्यूएसए), कलपक्कम शाखा द्वारा इंदिरा गांधी परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (आईजीसीएआर), कलपक्कम के सहयोग से 26 सितंबर 2023 को आईजीसीएआर, कलपक्कम में "तकनीकी प्रगति और सामाजिक उत्थान में महिलाएं" विषय के तहत शक्ति-2023 (एचवीएसीआर एवं आर्किटेक्चर में स्त्री और उद्योग को बदलने में कुंजी) नामक एक विशाल राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था।
डॉ. बी. वेंकटरमन, प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक और निदेशक, आईजीसीएआर ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में उन्होंने हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान और विकास की दिशा में वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और शिक्षा जगत के मंचों के बीच उपयोगी सहयोग के माध्यम से स्वच्छ भारत बनाने पर जोर दिया।
आईएसएचआरएई के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री योगेश ठक्कर ने अपने संबोधन में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के माध्यम से 2070 तक कुल शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने में आईएसएचआरएई के योगदान के बारे में उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. के. राजलक्ष्मी मेनन, प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक और निदेशक, सेंटर फॉर एयर बोर्न सिस्टम्स, डीआरडीओ ने समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उन्होंने एयरबोर्न सर्विलांस सिस्टम के स्वदेशी विकास और कुशल थर्मल प्रबंधन के कार्यान्वयन पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. कल्पना बालकृष्णन, डीन (अनुसंधान), पर्यावरण स्वास्थ्य इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, श्री रामचन्द्र उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान, ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में ग्रामीण भारत के घरेलू वायु प्रदूषण की निगरानी एवं नियंत्रण और इसके शमन के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
कोयंबटूर की प्रेरक वक्ता और विद्वान डॉ. जयंतीश्री बालकृष्णन ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में सामाजिक उत्थान का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम संचालित करने के लिए सशक्त महिलाओं के कर्तव्य की तरफ ध्यान दिलाया।
300 प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी के साथ शक्ति-2023 एक बेहद आयोजन रहा।