Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Through Rozgar Melas, young Indians are getting opportunities to work with the government & serve citizens of India”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“The government under the leadership of PM Modi values ambition, passion, and a strong sense of duty”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Governance & political culture of India has transformed in the last 9 years, they are perceived through the prism of Seva”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar attended the 9th edition of the Rozgar Mela in Pune today
26 SEP 2023 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 26 September 2023
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, participated in the 9th edition of the Rozgar Mela today held at the Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration in Pune. Ahead of PM Narendra Modi’s address to the nation, the Minister highlighted the government's commitment towards providing young Indians with opportunities to serve the nation.
In his address, PM Modi congratulated all the new recruits and spoke about the historic passage of the Nari Shakti Vandhan Adhiniyam in the new Parliament. He emphasized on the significant number of women who received their appointment letters today in the Rozgar Mela across the country.
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressed all the newly recruited professionals in Pune. He said, “the government under the leadership of PM Modi is known for its incredible energy and drive. It values ambition, passion, and a strong sense of duty above all else. Our PM has spared no efforts in making sure our young Indians get the opportunity to work with the government. The young generation is, without a doubt, the luckiest in modern India's history.”
As the chief guest for the Rozgar Mela program in Pune, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar was part of this nationwide event where 51,000 offer letters were distributed to new recruits across the country. This initiative was launched by PM Modi on October 22nd, 2022, aims to provide 10 lakh government jobs.
During his address, the minister also highlighted that the newly recruited young Indians will work with a government that transformed governance and political culture in the last 9 years.
“For the newly recruited individuals, this is an incredible opportunity. PM Modi ji has transformed the political landscape of India. Our approach to governance today is vastly different from what it used to be. Serving the people has become a mission, and along with that, we've prioritized skill development. Just a decade ago, India was often seen as a country with immense potential but a dysfunctional government. Today, we've become a global case study of how technology can be harnessed to improve lives, and other countries are eager to learn from us,” the minister added.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
रोजगार मेळाव्यांद्वारे, तरुण भारतीयांना सरकारसोबत काम करण्याची आणि भारतातील नागरिकांची सेवा करण्याची संधी मिळत आहे” : राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार महत्त्वाकांक्षा,हिरिरी आणि कर्तव्यकठोरता या मूल्यांना महत्व देते ”: राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
"गेल्या 9 वर्षांत भारतातील शासन आणि राजकीय संस्कृती बदलल्याचे सेवेच्या समान वितरणातून जाणवले आहे : राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांची आज पुण्यातील 9व्या रोजगार मेळाव्याला उपस्थिती
26 SEP 2023 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 26 सप्टेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी आज पुण्यातील यशवंतराव चव्हाण विकास प्रशासन अकादमी येथे आयोजित 9व्या रोजगार मेळाव्यात सहभाग घेतला. यावेळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी राष्ट्राला संबोधित करण्यापूर्वी ,चंद्रशेखर यांनी तरुण भारतीयांना देशसेवा करण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा उल्लेख केला.
आपल्या भाषणात, पंतप्रधान मोदींनी नव्याने भरती झालेल्या सर्वांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि नवीन संसदेत मंजूर झालेल्या नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियम या ऐतिहासिक पावलाबद्दल सांगितले. देशभरातील रोजगार मेळाव्यात आज नियुक्तीपत्रे मिळालेल्या महिलांची लक्षणीय संख्या त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी पुण्यात नव्याने भरती झालेल्या सर्वांना संबोधित केले. पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार अतुलनीय ऊर्जा आणि धडाडीसाठी ओळखले जाते. हे सरकार महत्त्वाकांक्षा,हिरिरी आणि कर्तव्यकठोरता या मूल्यांना महत्व देते . आपल्या तरुण भारतीयांना सरकारसोबत काम करण्याची संधी मिळावी यासाठी आपल्या पंतप्रधानांनी कोणतीही कसर सोडलेली नाही.आधुनिक भारताच्या इतिहासातील तरुण पिढी ही सर्वात भाग्यवान आहे यात शंका नाही, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशभरातील नवीन भरती झालेल्यांना 51,000 नियुक्ती पत्रे वितरित करण्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या देशव्यापी कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत पुण्यातील रोजगार मेळावा कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून राजीव चंद्रशेखर उपस्थित होते. 22 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी हा उपक्रम सुरू केला होता, याचे उद्दिष्ट 10 लाख सरकारी नोकऱ्या देण्याचे आहे.
गेल्या 9 वर्षांत प्रशासन आणि राजकीय संस्कृती ज्या सरकारने बदलली आहे त्या सरकारसोबत नव्याने भरती झालेले तरुण भारतीय काम करणार आहेत, हे मंत्र्यानी आपल्या भाषणा दरम्यान अधोरेखित केले.
नव्याने भरती झालेल्या तरुणांसाठी ही एक अतुलनीय संधी आहे. पंतप्रधान मोदीजींनी भारताचे राजकीय चित्रच बदलून टाकले आहे. शासनाकडे पाहण्याचा आमचा आजचा दृष्टिकोन पूर्वीपेक्षा खूपच वेगळा आहे. लोकांची सेवा करणे हे एक ध्येय बनले आहे आणि त्यासोबतच आम्ही कौशल्य विकासाला प्राधान्य दिले आहे.अवघ्या एक दशकापूर्वी, भारताकडे अनेकदा अफाट क्षमता असलेला मात्र एक अकार्यक्षम सरकार असलेला देश म्हणून पाहिले जात असे, परंतु आज, जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर कसा करता येईल याचा आपण जागतिक अभ्यासाचा भाग बनलो आहोत आणि इतर देश आपल्याकडून शिकण्यास उत्सुक आहेत, असे राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.