کوئلے کی وزارت
جھریا ماسٹر پلان: کوئلے کی وزارت کی کوششوں سے سطح کی آگ کو کم کرنے کے لئے 77سے27 مقامات کی شناخت کی گئی ہے
سائنسی اقدامات کے نفاذ سے آگ والی سطح کا رقبہ 17.32 مربع کلو میٹر سے کم ہوکر 1.80 مربعہ کلو میٹر ہوا
متاثرہ خاندانوں کی کامیاب منتقلی اور بازآبادکاری کی گئی
کوئلے نکالنے کے عمل میں مسلسل پیشرفت ہوئی
25 SEP 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
جھریا کوئلہ علاقے کی کوئلہ کانیں 1916 سے ہیں جب آگ لگنے کا پہلا واقعہ سامنے آیا تھا ۔تب سے اوور برڈن ملبے کے اندر کئی بار آگ لگی ہے۔قومیائے جانے سے پہلے یہ کانیں نجی ملکیت میں تھیں اور منافع کمانے کے نظریہ سے چلائی جاتی تھیں اور کان کنی کے طریقے سیفٹی ، تحفظ اور ماحولیات کے اعتبارسے کسی فکر کے بغیر غیر سائنسی تھے۔اس کے نتیجے میں مٹی کی زرخیزی کم ہوگئی،زمین دھنس گئی ، کوئلہ کانوں میں آگ اور دیگر سماجی اور ماحولیاتی مسائل پیدا ہوئے ۔
قومیائے جانے کے بعد جھریا کوئلہ آگ کے بحران کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے 1978 میں پولینڈ کی ٹیم اور ہندوستانی ماہرین کو مقرر کیا گیا تھا ۔جانچ کے مطابق بی سی سی ایل کی 41 کولیریوں میں 77آگ کے واقعات کی شناخت کی گئی ۔ 1996 میں حکومت ہند نے جے سی ایف میں آگ اور زمین دھنسنے کے مسائل کے جائزے کے لئے کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی چیئر مین شپ میں ایک اعلیٰ اختیار والی کمیٹی قائم کی ۔ان آگ سے نمٹنے اور آس پاس کے باشندوں کی باز آبادکاری کے لئے 1999 میں دو ماسٹر پلان تیار کئے گئے جنہیں بعد میں 2004 میں ترمیم اور اپڈیٹ کیا گیا،جو بی سی سی ایل اور کوئلے کی وزارت کی آگ سے نمٹنے کی اضافی کوششوں پر مبنی تھا۔یہ جامع ماسٹر پلان 2 پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ سب سے پہلے آگ کے بندوبست پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے جس میں آگ والے علاقوں کی شناخت ، آگ سے نمٹنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا انتخاب ،اور عارضی فنڈ کا ضرورت کے مطابق نفاذ اور جائزہ کو ترجیح دینا اور دوسرا آگ اور زمین دھنسنے کی وجہ سے متاثر لوگوں کی شناخت کی ساتھ ساتھ ان کی باز آبادکاری ، متاثر جگہ ، باز آبادکاری کی جگہ اور عارضی فنڈ کی ضرورت کا جائزہ شامل ہے۔
بالآخر ،آگ ، زمین دھنسنے اور بازآبادکاری سے نمٹنے کے لئےجھریا ماسٹر پلان (جے ایم پی)کو 12 اگست 2009 کو حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ دس سال کے نفاذ کی مدت اور دو سال کی نفاذ سے قبل کی مدت کے ساتھ 7112.11 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی تھی ۔ماسٹر پلان نے 25.70 مربع کلو میٹر رقبے کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 595مقامات کی شناخت کی ۔جن کی بحالی ضروری تھی ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت آگ کے واقعات اور باز آباد کاری کی کوششوں کی باریکی سے نگرانی کررہی ہے ۔جھریا ماسٹر پلان کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے لئے کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی چیئر مین شپ میں اعلیٰ اختیار والی سینٹر ل کمیٹی (ایچ پی سی سی) کی میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں ۔ 2021 میں کئے گئے سروے کے مطابق آگ سے متاثرہ علاقہ 17.32 مربع کلو میٹر کا احاطہ کرنے والی 77 سائٹوں (قومیائے جانے سے قبل) سے کم ہوکر 67 سائٹ (جھریا ماسٹر پلان 2009 کے مطابق) سے کم ہوکر 1.8 مربع کلو میٹر کا احاطہ کرنے والی 27 سائٹ ہوگئی ہے۔اب تک تقریباً21 اعلیٰ اختیار والی کمیٹی کی میٹنگیں ہوچکی ہیں۔ بی سی سی ایل نے آگ سے نمٹنے کے لئے اہم کوششیں کیں ۔آگ سے متعلق 27 پروجیکٹوں کی نافذ کیا،جس میں بہترین دستیاب تکنیک کا استعمال کیا گیا ۔ان کوششوں میں سطح کو سیل کرنا ، کھدائی کرنا ، ٹرینچنگ ،انرٹ گیس ڈالنا اور رموٹ ریت- بینٹونائٹ مکسچر فلشنگ جیسی تکنیکی شامل ہیں ۔
جے ایم پی کے مطابق ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، روزگار کے مواقع اور شمولیات پر مبنی منتقلی پر مناسب توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ، ہاؤسنگ بازآباد کاری نے ایک اہم عنصر کی شکل میں ابھری ہے ۔آبادی کے تین زمروں کو بازآبادکاری کی ضرورت ہے :قانونی مالکانہ حق رکھنے والے ، غیر قانونی مالکانہ حق رکھنے والے اور بی سی سی ایل ملازمین کے خاندان ۔ ابتدا میں بی سی سی ایل کو 25 ہزار مکانات بنانے تھے لیکن ریٹائر منٹ اور دیگر وجوہات سے ضروری گھروں کی تعداد کم ہوکر 15713 رہ گئی۔ بی سی سی ایل نے ابھی تک 11798 مکانات کی تعمیر کی ہے اور باقی زیر تعمیر ہیں۔15713 مکانات میں سے 8ہزار مکانات جے آر ڈی اے کے ذریعہ قانونی مالکانہ حق رکھنے والے خاندانوں کو الاٹ کئے جائیں گے۔
منظور شدہ جھریا ماسٹر پلان پر عمل درآمد میں کئی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے کوئلے کی وزارت نے ان سے نمٹنے کے لئے پختہ ارادے اور لگن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔پیچیدگیاں زیر زمین آگ کا جائزہ لینے میں تکنیکی حدوں سے لےکر متاثرہ خاندانوں کے بیچ اس تاثرکی حد تک تھی کہ یہ منصوبہ کا مقصد آگ اور زمین دھنسنے کے خطروں کو دور کرنے کے بجائے کوئلے کی کان کانی کے لئے زمین کا حصول تھا ۔زمین مالکوں کے ذریعہ بازآبادکاری کے پیکج کو تسلیم نہ کرنا ، جے آر ڈی اے کو زمین کے حقوق کی منتقلی کے لئے قانونی ڈھانچے کے نہ ہونے سے باز آباد کاری کے عمل کو پیچیدہ بنادیا۔
کئی چیلنجوں کے باوجود ، کوئلے کی وزارت نے ہر رکاوٹ دور کرنے کے لئے انتھک کوششیں کیں اور قابل ذکر لچیلے پن کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اہم پیشرفت حاصل کی ۔اس کے علاوہ بازآبادکاری اور بازآبادکاری کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ،جامع منصوبہ بنایا گیا جس میں ریل ، سڑک اور سطح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تبدیلی شامل تھی ۔نئے مکانات کی تعمیر میں اہم پیشرفت کے ساتھ ، متاثری خاندانوں کی مدد کے لئے جامع پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کی گئی ۔ ان کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے آگ کے بندوبست اور بازآبادکاری کے لئے وافر رقم مختص کی گئی ۔
اگست 2021 میں جھریا ماسٹر پلان کے اختتام کے بعد بھی ، کوئلہ کی وزارت بی سی سی ایل اور جے آر ڈی اے کے ذریعہ کی گئی سرگرمیوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ دو ہفتے میں اور ماہانہ کی بنیاد پر جاری رکھتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ وزارت ریاستی حکومت کی صلاح اور تال میل سے آگ بجھانے اور بازآبادکاری کے لئے جھریا ماسٹر پلان کے اختتام کے دوران شروع کئے گئے، جاری پروجیکٹوں کو مالی مدد کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔آگ سے نمٹنے ، متاثرہ خاندانوں کی بازآبادکاری اور کوئلے کی مسلسل نکاسی کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئلے کی وزارت کی کوششوں نے ایک روشن مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔
آگ بجھانے ، متاثرہ خاندانوں کی بازآبادکاری اور آگے کی راہ تجویز کرنے پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ جھریا ماسٹر پلان کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے 2022 میں کوئلے کے سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی ۔اس کمیٹی نے کارروائی کا ایک منصوبہ تیار کیا ، جسے بعد میں سکریٹریوں کی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منظوری دی گئی ۔ سکریٹریوں کی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے دوران اہم فیصلے کئے گئے جن میں خاص طور سے کٹ -آف ڈیٹ کے تعلق سے فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔آئندہ مکانات کی تعمیر کے عوض نقد معاوضہ دیا جائے گا اور متاثرہ خاندانوں کو مالکانہ حق دیا جائے گا۔اس کے علاوہ ان گھروں کے لئے اسکول ، ڈسپینسری ، سڑک ، پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی جیسی ضروری سہولیات کو فروغ دیا جائے گا جو پہلے سے ہی تیار ہیں یا زیر تعمیر ہیں ۔
بازآبادکاری کی جاری کوششوں کے درمیان ،کوئلہ نکالنے کا پروجیکشن ترجیح بنا ہوا ہے ۔جون 2023 تک 16 مقامات پر تخمیناً 107 ایم ٹی کوئلے میں سے تقریباً14ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا 43 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ نکالا جاچکا ہے۔
مشکل چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے کوئلے کی وزارت جھریا میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کےلئے پر عزم رہی ۔ بازآبادکاری اور بازآبادکاری کا کام منظم طریقے سے مرحلوں میں جاری ہے ۔ ابتدا میں زمین مالکوں کو ان کی زمین کے لئے معاوضہ ملے گا یا انہیں مناسب ہاؤسنگ کا متبادل دیا جائے گا۔اس کے بعد کوئلہ نکالنے کے لئے زمین حاصل کی جائے گی اور جب پورے علاقے میں کوئلہ نکالنے کا عمل کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوجائے گا تو اسے سائنسی طریقے سے بند کردیا جائے گا۔اس کے بعد پورے علاقے کو ڈی- کولنگ کے عمل سے گزرنا ہوگا۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کے عزم اور سخت محنت سے اہم پیشرفت ہوئی ہے جس میں آگ کے مقامات میں خاطر خواہ کمی ، متاثرہ خاندانوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ منتقلی اور بازآبادکاری اور کوئلہ نکالنے میں مسلسل پیشرفت شامل ہے ۔یہ حصولیابیاں جھریا کے لوگوں کے لئے ایک روشن اور محفوظ مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزارت کے سرگرم موقف اور پختہ ارادے کا ثبوت ہیں ۔وزارت کی کوششوں نے ایک وقت بحران سے دوچار علاقے کو ترقی اور خوشحالی کی علامت میں بدلنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Jharia Master Plan: Coal Ministry Efforts Bring Down Surface Fire identified from 77 to 27 sites
Implementation of Scientific Measures Reduce fire surface area from 17.32 Sq Km to 1.80 Sq km
Carries out Successful Relocation and Rehabilitation of affected Families;
Achieves Steady progress in Coal Extraction
25 SEP 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Coal mines in Jharia Coalfield dates back to 1916 when the first incidence of fire was reported. Since then, a number of fires have occurred within the overburden debris. Prior to nationalization, these mines were privately owned and operated with a profit-driven approach and mining methods were unscientific with least concern for safety, conservation and the environment. This practice has resulted in severe land degradation, subsidence, coal mine fires and other socio-environmental problems.
After nationalization, Polish team & Indian experts were appointed in 1978 to study the Jharia coal fire predicament. According to the investigations,77fires across 41 collieries of BCCL were identified. In 1996, Govt of India has constituted a High-Power Committee under the chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Coal to review the problems of fire and subsidence in JCF. To address thesefires and rehabilitate the residents in vicinity two masterplans were formulated in 1999,later revised and updated in 2004 which was based on enhanced fire dealing efforts of BCCL and Ministry of Coal. This comprehensive Master Plan cover two aspects. Firstly, focus on with fire management, which includes identification of fire areas, selection of technologies to deal with the fires, prioritizing the implementation and assessment of tentative fund requirement and secondly Rehabilitation & Resettlement of the affected people due to fire & subsidence including identification of affected sites, resettlement sites and assessment of tentative fund requirement.
Finally, Jharia Master Plan (JMP) for dealing with Fire, Subsidence and Rehabilitation was approved on 12th August 2009 by Govt. of India with implementation period of 10 years and pre-implementation period of two years with estimated investment of Rs. 7112.11 crores. The Masterplan identified 595 sites that needed to be rehabilitated, covering an area of 25.70 square kilometers.
The Ministry of Coal has been closely monitoring fire incidents and rehabilitation efforts. High-Power Central Committee (HPCC) meetings, chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Coal, were held to oversee the progress of the Jharia Master Plan. The fire-affected area has significantly reduced from 77 sites (Pre-Nationalization) to 67 sites (As per Jharia Master Plan,2009) covering 17.32 sq. km to 27 sites covering 1.8 sq. km according to surveys conducted in 2021. So far,approx. 21 High power committee meetings have been taken place. BCCL undertook significant efforts to combat the fires, implementing 27 fire projects that harnessed the best available technology. These efforts included techniques like surface sealing, digging, trenching, infusion of inert gas, and remote sand-bentonite mixture flushing.
According to JMP, housing has emerged as a major component in rehabilitation, with due consideration given to skill development, employment opportunities, and inclusive shifting. Three categories of the population need rehabilitation: legal title holders, non-legal title holders, and families of BCCL employees. Initially, BCCL was to construct 25,000 houses, but due to superannuation and other reasons, the number of required houses reduced to 15,713. BCCL has constructed 11,798 houses till date, and the remaining are under construction. Out of the 15,713 houses, 8,000 houses will be allotted by JRDA to legal title holder families.
While facing numerous challenges in the implementation of the approved Jharia Master Plan, the Ministry of Coal has displayed firm determination and dedication to tackle them head-on. The complexities ranged from technological limitations in assessing underground fires to the perception among affected families that the plan was aimed at acquiring land for coal mining rather than addressing fire and subsidence hazards. Non-acceptance of the rehabilitation package by land owners, absence of a legal framework for land rights transfer to JRDA complicated the process of rehabilitation.
Despite the array of challenges, the Ministry of Coal worked tirelessly to overcome each obstacle and demonstrated remarkable resilience and achieved significant progress.Furthermore, to address resettlement and rehabilitation needs, extensive planning was undertaken, including the diversion of rails, roads, and surface infrastructure. Detailed project reports (DPRs) were prepared to support affected families, with significant progress made in constructing new houses. Substantial funds were allocated for fire management and rehabilitation, emphasizing the importance of these efforts.
Even after the expiration of the Jharia Master Plan in August 2021, the Ministry of Coal continues to review the progression of activities undertaken by BCCL & JRDA on a biweekly and monthly basis. Additionally, the Ministry is continuing to fund ongoing projects that were undertaken during the expiration of the Jharia Master Plan for fire dousing and rehabilitation, in consultation and coordination with the State Government. The efforts of the Ministry of Coal in tackling the fires, resettling the affected families, and ensuring the sustainable extraction of coal have laid the groundwork for a brighter future.
A committee was constituted in 2022 headed by Secretary Coal, to review the Jharia Master Plan with a focus on extinguishing fires, rehabilitating affected families, and proposing a way forward. This committee formulated an action plan, which was subsequently approved by the Committee of Secretaries. During the Committee of Secretaries meeting, several key decisions were made, mainly regarding the cut-off date. Cash compensation will be offered instead of further house construction, and ownership rights will be granted to the affected families. Additionally, essential amenities such as schools, dispensaries, roads, water supply, and sanitation facilities will be developed for houses that are already constructed or currently under construction
Amidst the ongoing rehabilitation efforts, the projection for coal evacuation remained a priority. Out of the estimated 107MT of coal in 16 locations, ~43 MT had been extracted by June 2023, value of which is about Rs. 14,000 Crores.
In the face of formidable challenges, the Ministry of Coal remained resolute and committed to bringing about positive changes in Jharia. The resettlement and rehabilitation work are being conducted in well-organized phases. Initially, landowners will receive compensation for their land or they are allocated suitable housing alternatives. After this, land acquisition for coal extraction will be undertaken, and once the coal extraction is successfully completed in the entire area, it will be scientifically closed down. Subsequently, the entire region will undergo the process of de-coaling.
The Coal Ministry's commitment and hard work have yielded significant advancements, including a notable reduction in fire sites, successful relocation and rehabilitation of affected families, and steady progress in coal extraction. These accomplishments stand as a testament to the Ministry's proactive stance and unwavering determination to secure a brighter and safer future for the people of Jharia. The Ministry’s efforts have played a pivotal role in transforming a once-troubled region into a symbol of progress and prosperity.