कोयला मंत्रालय
झरिया मास्टर प्लान: कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से सतही आग को कम करने के लिए 77 से 27 स्थानों की पहचान की गई
वैज्ञानिक उपायों के कार्यान्वयन से आग वाला सतह क्षेत्र 17.32 वर्ग किमी से घटाकर 1.80 वर्ग किमी हुआ
प्रभावित परिवारों का सफल स्थानांतरण और पुनर्वास किया गया
कोयला निकालने की प्रक्रिया में लगातार प्रगति दर्ज की गई
25 SEP 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
झरिया कोयला क्षेत्र की कोयला खदानें 1916 से हैं जब आग लगने की पहली घटना सामने आई थी। तब से, ओवरबर्डन मलबे के भीतर कई बार आग लगी है। राष्ट्रीयकरण से पहले, ये खदानें निजी तौर पर स्वामित्व में थीं और लाभ-संचालित दृष्टिकोण के साथ चलाई जाती थीं और खनन के तरीके सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और पर्यावरण के लिए कम से कम चिंता के साथ अवैज्ञानिक थे। इसके परिणामस्वरूप गंभीर भूमि निम्नीकरण, धंसाव, कोयला खदान में आग और अन्य सामाजिक-पर्यावरणीय समस्याएं पैदा हुई हैं।
राष्ट्रीयकरण के बाद, झरिया कोयला अग्नि संकट का अध्ययन करने के लिए 1978 में पोलिश टीम और भारतीय विशेषज्ञों को नियुक्त किया गया था। जांच के अनुसार, बीसीसीएल की 41 कोलियरियों में 77 आग की घटनाओं की पहचान की गई। 1996 में, भारत सरकार ने जेसीएफ में आग और धंसाव की समस्याओं की समीक्षा के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च-शक्ति समिति का गठन किया है। इन आग से निपटने और आसपास के निवासियों के पुनर्वास के लिए 1999 में दो मास्टरप्लान तैयार किए गए, जिन्हें बाद में 2004 में संशोधित और अपडेट किया गया, जो बीसीसीएल और कोयला मंत्रालय के बढ़े हुए आग से निपटने के प्रयासों पर आधारित था। यह व्यापक मास्टर प्लान दो पहलुओं को कवर करता है। सबसे पहले, अग्नि प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने, जिसमें अग्नि क्षेत्रों की पहचान, आग से निपटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का चयन, अस्थायी निधि आवश्यकता के कार्यान्वयन और मूल्यांकन को प्राथमिकता देना और दूसरा, आग और धंसाव के कारण प्रभावित लोगों की पहचान के साथ साथ उनके पुनर्वास, प्रभावित स्थल, पुनर्वास स्थल और अस्थायी निधि आवश्यकता का आकलन शामिल है।
अंततः, आग, धंसाव और पुनर्वास से निपटने के लिए झरिया मास्टर प्लान (जेएमपी) को 12 अगस्त 2009 को भारत सरकार द्वारा 10 वर्ष की कार्यान्वयन अवधि और दो वर्ष की पूर्व-कार्यान्वयन अवधि के साथ 7112.11 करोड़ रुपए के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ अनुमोदित किया गया था। मास्टरप्लान ने 25.70 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए 595 स्थलों की पहचान की जिन्हें पुर्नस्थापित किया जाना आवश्यक था।
कोयला मंत्रालय आग की घटनाओं और पुनर्वास प्रयासों की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है। झरिया मास्टर प्लान की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में हाई-पावर सेंट्रल कमेटी (एचपीसीसी) की बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। 2021 में किए गए सर्वेक्षणों के अनुसार आग से प्रभावित क्षेत्र 17.32 वर्ग किमी को कवर करने वाले 77 साइटों (पूर्व-राष्ट्रीयकरण) से घटकर 67 साइट (झरिया मास्टर प्लान, 2009 के अनुसार) से घटकर 1.8 वर्ग किमी को कवर करने वाले 27 साइट हो गया है। अब तक ,लगभग 21 हाई पावर कमेटी की बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। बीसीसीएल ने आग से निपटने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए, 27 अग्नि परियोजनाओं को लागू किया, जिसमें सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध तकनीक का उपयोग किया गया। इन प्रयासों में सतह को सील करना, खुदाई करना, ट्रेंचिंग, अक्रिय गैस डालना और रिमोट रेत-बेंटोनाइट मिश्रण फ्लशिंग जैसी तकनीकें शामिल थीं।
जेएमपी के अनुसार, कौशल विकास, रोजगार के अवसरों और समावेशी स्थानांतरण पर उचित ध्यान देने के साथ, आवास पुनर्वास में एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में उभरा है। जनसंख्या की तीन श्रेणियों को पुनर्वास की आवश्यकता है: कानूनी स्वामित्व धारक, गैर-कानूनी स्वामित्व धारक, और बीसीसीएल कर्मचारियों के परिवार। प्रारंभ में, बीसीसीएल को 25,000 घर बनाने थे, लेकिन सेवानिवृत्ति और अन्य कारणों से, आवश्यक घरों की संख्या घटकर 15,713 रह गई। बीसीसीएल ने अब तक 11,798 घरों का निर्माण किया है, और शेष निर्माणाधीन हैं। 15,713 घरों में से 8,000 घर जेआरडीए द्वारा कानूनी स्वामित्व धारक परिवारों को आवंटित किए जाएंगे।
स्वीकृत झरिया मास्टर प्लान के कार्यान्वयन में कई चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने उनसे निपटने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प और समर्पण प्रदर्शित किया है। जटिलताएँ भूमिगत आग का आकलन करने में तकनीकी सीमाओं से लेकर प्रभावित परिवारों के बीच इस धारणा तक थीं कि योजना का उद्देश्य आग और भूस्खलन के खतरों को संबोधित करने के बजाय कोयला खनन के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण करना था। भूमि मालिकों द्वारा पुनर्वास पैकेज को स्वीकार न करना, जेआरडीए को भूमि अधिकार हस्तांतरण के लिए कानूनी ढांचे की अनुपस्थिति ने पुनर्वास की प्रक्रिया को जटिल बना दिया।
अनेकों चुनौतियों के बावजूद, कोयला मंत्रालय ने प्रत्येक बाधा को दूर करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया और उल्लेखनीय लचीलेपन का प्रदर्शन करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की। ​​इसके अलावा, पुनर्वास और पुनर्वास आवश्यकताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए, व्यापक योजना बनाई गई, जिसमें रेल, सड़क और सतही बुनियादी ढांचे का परिवर्तन शामिल था। नए घरों के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के साथ, प्रभावित परिवारों को समर्थन देने के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार की गईं। इन प्रयासों के महत्व पर बल देते हुए अग्नि प्रबंधन और पुनर्वास के लिए पर्याप्त धनराशि आवंटित की गई।
अगस्त 2021 में झरिया मास्टर प्लान की समाप्ति के बाद भी, कोयला मंत्रालय बीसीसीएल और जेआरडीए द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा द्विसाप्ताहिक और मासिक आधार पर जारी रखता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय राज्य सरकार के परामर्श और समन्वय से आग बुझाने और पुनर्वास के लिए झरिया मास्टर प्लान की समाप्ति के दौरान शुरू की गई, चल रही परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित करना जारी रख रहा है। आग से निपटने, प्रभावित परिवारों के पुनर्वास और कोयले की सतत निकासी सुनिश्चित करने में कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रयासों ने एक उज्‍ज्वल भविष्य की नींव रखी है।
आग बुझाने, प्रभावित परिवारों के पुनर्वास और आगे का रास्ता प्रस्तावित करने पर ध्यान देने के साथ झरिया मास्टर प्लान की समीक्षा करने के लिए 2022 में कोयला सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया गया था। इस समिति ने एक कार्य योजना तैयार की, जिसे बाद में सचिवों की समिति द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया। सचिवों की समिति की बैठक के दौरान कई अहम फैसले लिए गए, जिनमें मुख्य रूप से कट-ऑफ डेट को लेकर फैसला लिया गया। आगे घर निर्माण के बदले नकद मुआवजा दिया जाएगा और प्रभावित परिवारों को मालिकाना हक दिया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन घरों के लिए स्कूल, डिस्पेंसरी, सड़क, जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता सुविधाएं जैसी आवश्यक सुविधाएं विकसित की जाएंगी जो पहले से ही निर्मित हैं या वर्तमान में निर्माणाधीन हैं।
चल रहे पुनर्वास प्रयासों के बीच, कोयला निकासी का अनुमान प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। जून 2023 तक 16 स्थानों पर अनुमानित 107 एमटी कोयले में से लगभग 14,000 करोड़ रुपए के मूल्य का ~43 मीट्रिक टन कोयला निकाला जा चुका है।
कठिन चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय झरिया में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए दृढ़ और प्रतिबद्ध रहा। पुनर्वास एवं पुर्नवास का कार्य सुव्यवस्थित चरणों में संचालित किया जा रहा है। प्रारंभ में, भूस्वामियों को उनकी भूमि के लिए मुआवजा मिलेगा या उन्हें उपयुक्त आवास विकल्प आवंटित किए जाएंगे। इसके बाद कोयला निकालने के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण किया जाएगा और जब पूरे क्षेत्र में कोयला निकालने की प्रक्रिया सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हो जाएगी तो इसे वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बंद कर दिया जाएगा। इसके बाद, पूरे क्षेत्र को डी-कोलिंग की प्रक्रिया से गुजरना होगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता और कड़ी मेहनत से महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है, जिसमें अग्नि स्थलों में उल्लेखनीय कमी, प्रभावित परिवारों का सफल स्थानांतरण और पुनर्वास और कोयला निष्कर्षण में लगातार प्रगति शामिल है। ये उपलब्धियाँ झरिया के लोगों के लिए एक उज्‍ज्‍वल और सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय के सक्रिय रुख और अटूट दृढ़ संकल्प के प्रमाण के रूप में खड़ी हैं। मंत्रालय के प्रयासों ने एक समय संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्र को प्रगति और समृद्धि के प्रतीक में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।

Ministry of Coal
Jharia Master Plan: Coal Ministry Efforts Bring Down Surface Fire identified from 77 to 27 sites
Implementation of Scientific Measures Reduce fire surface area from 17.32 Sq Km to 1.80 Sq km
Carries out Successful Relocation and Rehabilitation of affected Families;
Achieves Steady progress in Coal Extraction
25 SEP 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Coal mines in Jharia Coalfield dates back to 1916 when the first incidence of fire was reported. Since then, a number of fires have occurred within the overburden debris. Prior to nationalization, these mines were privately owned and operated with a profit-driven approach and mining methods were unscientific with least concern for safety, conservation and the environment. This practice has resulted in severe land degradation, subsidence, coal mine fires and other socio-environmental problems.
After nationalization, Polish team & Indian experts were appointed in 1978 to study the Jharia coal fire predicament. According to the investigations,77fires across 41 collieries of BCCL were identified. In 1996, Govt of India has constituted a High-Power Committee under the chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Coal to review the problems of fire and subsidence in JCF. To address thesefires and rehabilitate the residents in vicinity two masterplans were formulated in 1999,later revised and updated in 2004 which was based on enhanced fire dealing efforts of BCCL and Ministry of Coal. This comprehensive Master Plan cover two aspects. Firstly, focus on with fire management, which includes identification of fire areas, selection of technologies to deal with the fires, prioritizing the implementation and assessment of tentative fund requirement and secondly Rehabilitation & Resettlement of the affected people due to fire & subsidence including identification of affected sites, resettlement sites and assessment of tentative fund requirement.
Finally, Jharia Master Plan (JMP) for dealing with Fire, Subsidence and Rehabilitation was approved on 12th August 2009 by Govt. of India with implementation period of 10 years and pre-implementation period of two years with estimated investment of Rs. 7112.11 crores. The Masterplan identified 595 sites that needed to be rehabilitated, covering an area of 25.70 square kilometers.
The Ministry of Coal has been closely monitoring fire incidents and rehabilitation efforts. High-Power Central Committee (HPCC) meetings, chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Coal, were held to oversee the progress of the Jharia Master Plan. The fire-affected area has significantly reduced from 77 sites (Pre-Nationalization) to 67 sites (As per Jharia Master Plan,2009) covering 17.32 sq. km to 27 sites covering 1.8 sq. km according to surveys conducted in 2021. So far,approx. 21 High power committee meetings have been taken place. BCCL undertook significant efforts to combat the fires, implementing 27 fire projects that harnessed the best available technology. These efforts included techniques like surface sealing, digging, trenching, infusion of inert gas, and remote sand-bentonite mixture flushing.
According to JMP, housing has emerged as a major component in rehabilitation, with due consideration given to skill development, employment opportunities, and inclusive shifting. Three categories of the population need rehabilitation: legal title holders, non-legal title holders, and families of BCCL employees. Initially, BCCL was to construct 25,000 houses, but due to superannuation and other reasons, the number of required houses reduced to 15,713. BCCL has constructed 11,798 houses till date, and the remaining are under construction. Out of the 15,713 houses, 8,000 houses will be allotted by JRDA to legal title holder families.
While facing numerous challenges in the implementation of the approved Jharia Master Plan, the Ministry of Coal has displayed firm determination and dedication to tackle them head-on. The complexities ranged from technological limitations in assessing underground fires to the perception among affected families that the plan was aimed at acquiring land for coal mining rather than addressing fire and subsidence hazards. Non-acceptance of the rehabilitation package by land owners, absence of a legal framework for land rights transfer to JRDA complicated the process of rehabilitation.
Despite the array of challenges, the Ministry of Coal worked tirelessly to overcome each obstacle and demonstrated remarkable resilience and achieved significant progress.Furthermore, to address resettlement and rehabilitation needs, extensive planning was undertaken, including the diversion of rails, roads, and surface infrastructure. Detailed project reports (DPRs) were prepared to support affected families, with significant progress made in constructing new houses. Substantial funds were allocated for fire management and rehabilitation, emphasizing the importance of these efforts.
Even after the expiration of the Jharia Master Plan in August 2021, the Ministry of Coal continues to review the progression of activities undertaken by BCCL & JRDA on a biweekly and monthly basis. Additionally, the Ministry is continuing to fund ongoing projects that were undertaken during the expiration of the Jharia Master Plan for fire dousing and rehabilitation, in consultation and coordination with the State Government. The efforts of the Ministry of Coal in tackling the fires, resettling the affected families, and ensuring the sustainable extraction of coal have laid the groundwork for a brighter future.
A committee was constituted in 2022 headed by Secretary Coal, to review the Jharia Master Plan with a focus on extinguishing fires, rehabilitating affected families, and proposing a way forward. This committee formulated an action plan, which was subsequently approved by the Committee of Secretaries. During the Committee of Secretaries meeting, several key decisions were made, mainly regarding the cut-off date. Cash compensation will be offered instead of further house construction, and ownership rights will be granted to the affected families. Additionally, essential amenities such as schools, dispensaries, roads, water supply, and sanitation facilities will be developed for houses that are already constructed or currently under construction
Amidst the ongoing rehabilitation efforts, the projection for coal evacuation remained a priority. Out of the estimated 107MT of coal in 16 locations, ~43 MT had been extracted by June 2023, value of which is about Rs. 14,000 Crores.
In the face of formidable challenges, the Ministry of Coal remained resolute and committed to bringing about positive changes in Jharia. The resettlement and rehabilitation work are being conducted in well-organized phases. Initially, landowners will receive compensation for their land or they are allocated suitable housing alternatives. After this, land acquisition for coal extraction will be undertaken, and once the coal extraction is successfully completed in the entire area, it will be scientifically closed down. Subsequently, the entire region will undergo the process of de-coaling.
The Coal Ministry's commitment and hard work have yielded significant advancements, including a notable reduction in fire sites, successful relocation and rehabilitation of affected families, and steady progress in coal extraction. These accomplishments stand as a testament to the Ministry's proactive stance and unwavering determination to secure a brighter and safer future for the people of Jharia. The Ministry’s efforts have played a pivotal role in transforming a once-troubled region into a symbol of progress and prosperity.