रक्षा मंत्रालय
मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा कर्मचारी संयुक्त सिद्धांत समीक्षा सम्मेलन-2023
25 SEP 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
पहले 'संयुक्त सिद्धांत समीक्षा सम्मेलन-2023 ' (जेडीआरसी-2023) का आयोजन 22 सितंबर, 2023 को मानेकशॉ केन्‍द्र में आयोजित किया गया। सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता एकीकृत रक्षा स्टॉफ (सिद्धांत संगठन और प्रशिक्षण) के उप-प्रमुख एयर मार्शल जीतेन्‍द्र मिश्रा ने की।
इस तरह के पहले ऐतिहासिक सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सिद्धांतों के निर्माण में मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टॉफ (मुख्यालय आईडीएस) और तीनों सेवाओं के बीच आपसी समझ में तालमेल बिठाना और कमियों को दूर करने के साथ संयुक्त सिद्धांतों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करना था। इससे सैद्धांतिक मुद्दों पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और जारी पहलों को साझा करने में भी मदद मिली।
सम्मेलन दो सत्रों में आयोजित किया गया, जिनमें संयुक्त सिद्धांत निर्माण प्रक्रिया पर विचार-मंथन किया गया। इस दौरान साइबरस्पेस, उभयचर और अंतरिक्ष जैसे विविध विषयों पर जारी सेवा सिद्धांतों की समीक्षा की गई। सम्मेलन का आयोजन सफल रहा।
सम्मेलन में मुख्यालय आईडीएस और तीनों सेनाओं की सिद्धांत विकास एजेंसियों के विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ प्रतिष्ठित विचार मंच के सदस्यों ने भी भाग लिया।

Ministry of Defence
Headquarters Integrated Defence of Staff Joint Doctrine Review Conference - 2023
25 SEP 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden ‘Joint Doctrine Review Conference - 2023 (JDRC-2023) was conducted at the Manekshaw Centre on 22 September, 2023. The conference was chaired by Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra, the Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Doctrine Organisation and Training).
This historic, first such, conference was aimed to synergise and bridge gaps in understanding between Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) and the three Services in formulation of Doctrines, as also review the progress of Joint Doctrines being formulated. It also helped in sharing best practices and ongoing initiatives on doctrinal issues.
The Conference spanned over two sessions, brainstorming the Joint Doctrine Formulation Process and reviewing the ongoing as well as future Joint and Service Doctrines on diverse subjects such as Cyberspace, Amphibious, and Space. The conference was successful and achieved its stated aim.
The Conference was attended by Subject Matter Experts from the Doctrine Development Agencies of HQ IDS and the three Services as also members from reputed Think Tanks.