Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
IAS officers joining service today are blessed with the privilege of being the architects of India at 2047, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Most programmes in the Government headed by PM Modi are technology drive such as the PM Gati Shakti and Svamitva schemes: Dr Jitendra Singh
“India@2047 vision includes competency framework for the Civil Services under Mission Karmayogi”
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the new IAS officers of 2021 batch undergoing 2-month stint as Assistant Secretaries in the Govt of India
25 SEP 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
IAS officers joining service today are blessed with the privilege of being the architects of India at 2047, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space.
Addressing the 2021 batch of IAS officers undergoing the 2-month stint as Assistant Secretaries in the Govt of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “You will be witness to India’s ascent to that pedestal which is being envisaged for 2047 when Independent India turns 100. And you will be at the prime of your career, many of you holding senior positions and you will have the opportunity to celebrate the 100th Anniversary also".
Dr Jitendra Singh said most programmes in the Government headed by PM Narendra Modi are technology driven such as the PM Gati Shakti and Svamitva schemes. In order to make the Government citizen centric and achieve Good Governance, it is important that the civil servants are well versed in using emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed that we cannot afford to work in the silos that had held us back for a long time. Today it is an all-encompassing, all-enveloping, all-inclusive and all-participating march toward development.
The DoPT Minister said, the vision for India@2047 for a ‘future ready India’ includes competency framework for the Civil Services under Mission Karmayogi which envisages to prepare civil servants for the future by making them more constructive, enabling, energetic, innovative, proactive, professional, progressive, transparent and technology enabled.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the initiative of mandatory stint of Assistant Secretaries with the Central Ministries / Departments is a novel experiment introduced at the behest of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015. The objective of this programme is to provide exposure to the young IAS officers about the functioning of the Government of India at an early stage in their career on completion of their Phase II training at LBSNAA, Mussoorie, he said.
The Minister said, the Assistant Secretaries are expected to give their inputs for improvement in various flagship programmes in different Ministries/Departments. This not only gives them an opportunity to demonstrate their skill and talent but also an opportunity to make a presentation before the Prime Minister, which is an opportunity that might have eluded their senior batches.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the DoPT is successfully implementing the attachment of the young IAS officers to the Central Government right at the beginning of their careers. This exposure helps them to acquire a national perspective and appreciation of diversities in national policies. This also sensitizes them to the larger perspective of policies and programmes of Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that this batch of 182 officers comprises of 61 women and 121 men. Majority of them, - 122 come with Engineering background, followed by 20 with Arts stream, 13 Pure Sciences and 9 are with Medical background.
The Minister expressed the hope that the technocrats and the officers with diverse educational qualifications will be able to do justice to the flagship programmes of the government in sectors like Health, Agriculture, Sanitation, Education, Skills and Mobility to name a few, which are technology based and technology driven.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہےکہ آج سروس میں شامل ہونے والے آئی اے ایس افسران کو، 2047 میں ہندوستان کے معمار ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی کی سربراہی میں حکومت کے زیادہ تر پروگرام، ٹیکنالوجی کی مہم ہیں جیسے کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی اور سومتوا اسکیمیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’اندیا@ 2047ویژن میں، مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت، سول سروسز کے لیے، اہلیت کا فریم ورک شامل ہے‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2021 بیچ کے نئے آئی اے ایس افسران سے خطاب کیا جو حکومت ہند میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے طور پر 2 ماہ کی مدت گزار رہے ہیں
25 SEP 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج سروس میں شامل ہونے والے آئی اے ایس افسران کو 2047 میں ہندوستان کے معمار ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت میں زیادہ تر پروگرام ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ہیں جیسے کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی اور سومتوا اسکیمیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کو شہری مرکز بنانے اور اچھی حکمرانی حاصل کرنے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ سرکاری ملازمین، مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال میں ماہر ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے زور دیا ہے کہ ہم ان صورت حال میں کام کرنے کے متحمل نہیں ہو سکتے، جس نے ہمیں طویل عرصے سے روک رکھا تھا۔ آج یہ ترقی کی طرف ایک ہمہ جہت، ہمہ رخی، ہمہ شمولیاتی اور ہمہ گیر شرکت ہے۔
ڈی او پی ٹی وزیر نے کہاکہ 'مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہندوستان' کے لیے انڈیا @ 2047 کے وژن میں، مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت، سول سروسز کے لیے اہلیت کا فریم ورک شامل ہے، جس میں سرکاری ملازمین کو مزید تعمیری، قابل، توانائی بخش، اختراعی، پیشہ ورانہ، ترقی پسند، شفاف اور ٹیکنالوجی کےاعتبار سے فعال بنا کر مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے لازمی عہدہ کی پہل، ایک نیا تجربہ ہے جسے 2015 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا مقصد، ایل بی ایس این اے اے، مسوری میں مرحلہ II کی تربیت کی تکمیل کے بعد، اپنے کیریئر کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں حکومت ہند کے کام کاج کے بارے میں نوجوان آئی اے ایس افسران کو روشناس کرانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگراموں میں بہتری کے لیے اپنی رائے دیں گے۔ اس سے نہ صرف انہیں اپنی مہارت اور قابلیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے، بلکہ وزیر اعظم کے سامنے پریزنٹیشن دینے کا بھی موقع ملتا ہے، جو ایک ایسا موقع ہے جو شاید ان کے سینئر بیچوں کے ہاتھ سے نکل گیا ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی، نوجوان آئی اے ایس افسران کو ان کے کیریئر کے آغاز میں ہی مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس جستجو سے انہیں قومی تناظر اور قومی پالیسیوں میں تنوع کی تعریف حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ یہ انہیں حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے وسیع تناظر کے بارے میں بھی حساس بناتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بتایا گیا کہ 182 افسران کے اس بیچ میں 61 خواتین اور 121 مرد شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے اکثریت، - 122 انجینئرنگ پس منظر کے ساتھ، اس کے بعد 20 آرٹس اسٹریم کے ساتھ، 13 پیور سائنسز اور 9 میڈیکل بیک گراؤنڈ کے ساتھ ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ٹیکنو کریٹس اور متنوع تعلیمی قابلیت رکھنے والے افسران صحت، زراعت، صفائی، تعلیم، ہنر اور نقل و حرکت جیسے شعبوں میں حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کے ساتھ انصاف کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے، جو کہ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہیں۔