Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
IAS officers joining service today are blessed with the privilege of being the architects of India at 2047, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Most programmes in the Government headed by PM Modi are technology drive such as the PM Gati Shakti and Svamitva schemes: Dr Jitendra Singh
“India@2047 vision includes competency framework for the Civil Services under Mission Karmayogi”
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the new IAS officers of 2021 batch undergoing 2-month stint as Assistant Secretaries in the Govt of India
25 SEP 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
IAS officers joining service today are blessed with the privilege of being the architects of India at 2047, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space.
Addressing the 2021 batch of IAS officers undergoing the 2-month stint as Assistant Secretaries in the Govt of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “You will be witness to India’s ascent to that pedestal which is being envisaged for 2047 when Independent India turns 100. And you will be at the prime of your career, many of you holding senior positions and you will have the opportunity to celebrate the 100th Anniversary also".
Dr Jitendra Singh said most programmes in the Government headed by PM Narendra Modi are technology driven such as the PM Gati Shakti and Svamitva schemes. In order to make the Government citizen centric and achieve Good Governance, it is important that the civil servants are well versed in using emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed that we cannot afford to work in the silos that had held us back for a long time. Today it is an all-encompassing, all-enveloping, all-inclusive and all-participating march toward development.
The DoPT Minister said, the vision for India@2047 for a ‘future ready India’ includes competency framework for the Civil Services under Mission Karmayogi which envisages to prepare civil servants for the future by making them more constructive, enabling, energetic, innovative, proactive, professional, progressive, transparent and technology enabled.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the initiative of mandatory stint of Assistant Secretaries with the Central Ministries / Departments is a novel experiment introduced at the behest of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015. The objective of this programme is to provide exposure to the young IAS officers about the functioning of the Government of India at an early stage in their career on completion of their Phase II training at LBSNAA, Mussoorie, he said.
The Minister said, the Assistant Secretaries are expected to give their inputs for improvement in various flagship programmes in different Ministries/Departments. This not only gives them an opportunity to demonstrate their skill and talent but also an opportunity to make a presentation before the Prime Minister, which is an opportunity that might have eluded their senior batches.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the DoPT is successfully implementing the attachment of the young IAS officers to the Central Government right at the beginning of their careers. This exposure helps them to acquire a national perspective and appreciation of diversities in national policies. This also sensitizes them to the larger perspective of policies and programmes of Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that this batch of 182 officers comprises of 61 women and 121 men. Majority of them, - 122 come with Engineering background, followed by 20 with Arts stream, 13 Pure Sciences and 9 are with Medical background.
The Minister expressed the hope that the technocrats and the officers with diverse educational qualifications will be able to do justice to the flagship programmes of the government in sectors like Health, Agriculture, Sanitation, Education, Skills and Mobility to name a few, which are technology based and technology driven.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज आईएएस सेवा का हिस्सा बन रहे अधिकारियों को 2047 के भारत का निर्माता बनने का सौभाग्य मिला है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के पीएम गति शक्ति और स्वामित्व योजनाओं जैसे अधिकांश कार्यक्रम प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"इंडिया@2047 विजन में मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत सिविल सेवाओं के लिए योग्यता ढांचा भी शामिल है"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत सरकार में सहायक सचिवों के रूप में 2 महीने के कार्यकाल से गुजर रहे 2021 बैच के नए आईएएस अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
25 SEP 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, आज आईएएस सेवा में शामिल होने वाले अधिकारियों को 2047 के भारत का निर्माता बनने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है।
भारत सरकार में सहायक सचिवों के रूप में 2 महीने के कार्यकाल से गुजर रहे आईएएस अधिकारियों के 2021 बैच को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आप भारत के उस शिखर पर चढ़ने के गवाह होंगे जिसकी परिकल्पना 2047 के लिए की जा रही है, जब स्वतंत्र भारत 100 वर्ष का हो जाएगा। और तब आप अपने करियर के शीर्ष पर होंगे, आप में से कई लोग वरिष्ठ पदों पर होंगे और आपको यह 100वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने का भी अवसर मिलेगा।''
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार में पीएम गति शक्ति और स्वामित्व योजनाओं जैसे अधिकांश कार्यक्रम प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित हैं। उन्होंने कहा, सरकार को नागरिक केंद्रित बनाने और सुशासन प्राप्त करने के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि लोक सेवक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सहित अन्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने में पारंगत हों।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि हम उन खांचों में बंटकर काम नहीं कर सकते, जिसने हमें लंबे समय तक पीछे रोके रखा है। आज तो यह विकास की ओर सबको समाए, सर्वव्यापी, सर्वसमावेशी और सर्वभागीदारी वाली यात्रा है।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि 'भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारत' के लिए इंडिया@2047 के विजन में मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत सिविल सेवाओं के लिए योग्यता ढांचा भी शामिल है। यह लोक सेवकों को अधिक रचनात्मक, सक्षम, ऊर्जावान, अभिनव, सक्रिय, पेशेवर, प्रगतिशील, पारदर्शी और प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम बनाकर भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने की परिकल्पना करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सहायक सचिवों के अनिवार्य कार्यकाल की पहल 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आदेश पर शुरू किया गया एक नया प्रयोग है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एलबीएसएनएए, मसूरी में अपने प्रशिक्षण का दूसरा चरण पूरा करने के बाद करियर के शुरुआती चरण में भारत सरकार के कामकाज के बारे में जानने के लिए युवा आईएएस अधिकारियों को अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि, सहायक सचिवों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में विभिन्न प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में बेहतरी के लिए अपने इनपुट देंगे। इससे न केवल उन्हें अपने कौशल और प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर मिलता है, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष प्रस्तुति देने का भी अवसर मिलता है, जो एक ऐसा अवसर है जो शायद उनके वरिष्ठ बैच के अधिकारियों को नहीं मिला होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीओपीटी युवा आईएएस अधिकारियों के करियर की शुरुआत में ही केंद्र सरकार से जुड़ाव को सफलतापूर्वक लागू कर रहा है। यह प्रदर्शन उन्हें राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य हासिल करने और राष्ट्रीय नीतियों में विविधता की सराहना करने में मदद करता है। यह उन्हें भारत सरकार की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य के प्रति भी संवेदनशील बनाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया गया कि 182 अधिकारियों के इस बैच में 61 महिलाएं और 121 पुरुष हैं। उनमें से अधिकांश 122 इंजीनियरिंग पृष्ठभूमि से आए हैं, 20 कला, 13 विज्ञान और 9 मेडिकल पृष्ठभूमि से आए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने उम्मीद जताई कि विभिन्न शैक्षिक योग्यता वाले टेक्नोक्रेट और अधिकारी स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, कौशल और गतिशीलता जैसे क्षेत्रों में सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के साथ न्याय करने में सक्षम होंगे, जो कि प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित हैं।