Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Two-day long Arogya Manthan being held to mark 5 years of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) and two years of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
Ayushman Bharat is the most important Government welfare scheme underway in India today: Prof. SP Singh Baghel
He urged Delhi, Odisha and West Bengal to join AB-PMJAY scheme for benefit of the poorest
More than 45 crore ABHA IDs have been created, more than 2.19 lakh Health Facilities registered, and more than 2.28 lakh Healthcare Professionals onboarded under ABDM: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
24.58 crore Ayushman Cards created, and 27,353 Hospitals Empanelled under PM-JAY
177 Ayushman cards made Per Minute; 30 beneficiaries avail of services per minute; 48% of Hospitalization availed by Women under PM-JAY
25 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
“Ayushman Bharat is the most important Government welfare scheme underway in India today, as it helps the poor access the best treatment, same as the rich, which was not possible earlier.” This was stated by Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, at the inaugural session of Arogya Manthan, being held to celebrate five years of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and two years of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
The inaugural event was attended by Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Minister for Health, Uttarakhand, Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research, and Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology. The two-day event (25th and 26th September 2023) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi will be filled with insightful discussions and deliberations on challenges, trends and best practices related to the two schemes.
Awards were given out to states for effective implementation of PM-JAY and ABDM under various categories like gender equity service delivery, efficient grievance redressal, highest number of treatments etc. In terms of highest number of treatments, the awards were won by Kerala, Meghalaya, and Puducherry in the category of large state, small state, and Union Territory respectively. In Gender Equity in Service Delivery, the awards were won by Karnataka, Meghalaya, and Jammu and Kashmir in the category of large state, small state, and Union Territory respectively. The award for the facility that generated most number of ABHA Scan and Share tokens went to AIIMS, Delhi. Congratulating the winners, Prof. Baghel said that winners are people of passion, and these victories are reflective of their effort.
Highlighting the benefits accruing to the most vulnerable and poorest communities of the country, Prof. Baghel urged Delhi, Odisha and West Bengal to join AB-PMJAY scheme.
In a video message. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated, “Both these schemes have been essential to build the foundation for a strong nation. PMJAY provides assurance of Rs. 5 lakh per year per family, ensuring that quality healthcare is made accessible to all, without creating any financial burden on anyone.” Dr. Pawar further said that under PM-JAY around 5.59 crore hospitals admission have been undertaken. “Today, around 27,343 hospitals have been empanelled under Ayushman Bharat, providing both cashless, and portable treatment facilities.”
On ABDM, the Minister said, “ABDM has been functioning on a mission mode, to help build a digital health ecosystem that supports universal health coverage, with all stakeholders together on a digital platform. Today more than 45 crore ABHA IDs have been created, 2,19,546 Health Facilities have been registered, and around 2,28,794 Healthcare Professionals have been on boarded under ABDM, which shows that health services are being saturated, including by use of digital tools.” She concluded her address by saying, “Our goal is to ensure that all beneficiaries have access to accessible affordable and quality healthcare with use of Ayushman Cards, and we must continue to work together to create a healthier nation for our citizens.”
Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog said, “Arogya Manthan celebrates the journey of these two transformative schemes. The two-day event will give us learnings to make these schemes more effective, more vibrant, and help highlight pathways for improvement.” Dr Paul further said that we should ensure that healthcare policies should be mindful of the timelines under Sustainable Development Goals, encourage private sector participation, and endeavour to make the most vulnerable sections of society healthier and stronger.
Dr. Dhan Singh Rawat, Uttarakhand Health Minister, said “The biggest success of PM-JAY has been that it ensures that the poor have access to quality healthcare, with guaranteed assurance of up to Rs. 5 lakh per family.”
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Union Health Secretary said, “Around 60% of the amount has been used for tertiary care hospitalization, which had been one of the aims of PM-JAY when it was launched.” He added that 177 Ayushman PMJAY cards are being made per minute, with 30 hospital admissions per minute. He stated that 48% of hospitalisations are women beneficiaries, whereas 8 hospitals are being empanelled per day, on an average.
National Health Authority Annual report and Best Practices and Innovations 2022-23 from different states and UTs for PM-JAY and ABDM were also launched at the event.
The inaugural event was attended by Dr. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, including Dr. Basant Garg, Additional CEO, National Health Authority (NHA), and Shri GU Ahmed, Financial Advisor, NHA, as well as representatives from all states and UTs.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے 5 سال اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے دو سال مکمل ہونے پر دو روزہ آروگیہ منتھن کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے
آیوشمان بھارت، آج بھارت میں جاری سب سے اہم سرکاری فلاحی اسکیم ہے: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
انہوں نے دہلی، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال سے اپیل کی کہ وہ غریب ترین افراد کے فائدے کے لیے اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم میں شامل ہوں
پینتالیس (45)کروڑ سے زیادہ آبھا آئی ڈیز بنائے گئے ہیں، 2.19 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کی سہولیات رجسٹرڈ ہیں، اور 2.28 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز اے بی ڈی ایم کے تحت شامل کئے گئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
چوبیس اعشاریہ پانچ آٹھ(24.58) کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے، اور پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت 27,353 اسپتالوں کو فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا
فی منٹ 177 آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے؛ فی منٹ 30 مستفیدین نے خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھایا، پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت 48 فیصداسپتال میں داخل خواتین نے فائدہ حاصل کیا
25 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
آیوشمان بھارت آج بھارت میں جاری سب سے اہم سرکاری فلاحی اسکیم ہے، کیونکہ یہ غریبوں کو بہترین علاج تک رسائی میں مدد دیتی ہے، جیسا کہ امیروں کو، جو پہلے ممکن نہیں تھا۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے پانچ سال اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم ) کےدو سال کا جشن منانے کے لیے منعقد کیے جانے والے آروگیہ منتھن کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں کہی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر صحت جناب دھن سنگھ راوت، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے نے شرکت کی۔ وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ہونے والا دو روزہ پروگرام (25 اور 26 ستمبر 2023) دونوں اسکیموں سے متعلق چیلنجوں، رجحانات اور بہترین طریقوں پر بصیرت انگیز بات چیت اور غور و خوض سے بھرپور ہوگا۔
مختلف زمروں کے تحت پی ایم-جے اے وائی اور اے بی ڈی ایم کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو ایوارڈز دیے گئے اور یہ زمرے صنفی مساوات کی خدمات کی فراہمی، شکایات کا موثر ازالہ، سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں علاج وغیرہ ہیں۔ تعداد کے لحاظ سے سب سے زیادہ علاج کا ایوارڈ کیرالہ، میگھالیہ اور بالترتیب بڑی ریاست، چھوٹی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے زمرے میں پڈوچیری نے حاصل کیا ہے۔ سروس ڈیلیوری میں صنفی مساوات میں، یہ ایوارڈ بالترتیب بڑی ریاست، چھوٹی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے زمرے میں کرناٹک، میگھالیہ اور جموں و کشمیر نے جیتے ہیں۔ اس سہولت کا ایوارڈ جس نے سب سے زیادہ آبھا اسکین اور شیئر ٹوکن تیار کیے، ایمس، دہلی کو دیا گیا۔ جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے پروفیسر بگھیل نے کہا کہ فاتحین بڑے جذبے اور حوصلے کے مالک ہیں اور یہ فتوحات ان کی کوششوں کی عکاس ہیں۔
ملک کی سب سے کمزور اور غریب ترین برادریوں کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر بگھیل نے دہلی، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال پر زور دیا کہ وہ اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم میں شامل ہوں۔
ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہاکہ یہ دونوں اسکیمیں ایک مضبوط ملک کی بنیاد بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی فی خاندان 5 لاکھ سالانہ روپے کی فراہمی کی یقین دہانی کراتا ہے۔ ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کسی پر کوئی مالی بوجھ ڈالے بغیر معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو۔ ڈاکٹر پوار نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت تقریباً 5.59 کروڑ اسپتالوں میں مریضوں کو داخل کرایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج تقریباً 27,343 اسپتالوں کو آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو کیش لیس اور پورٹیبل علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں
اے بی ڈی ایم کے بارے میں، وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ اے بی ڈی ایم ایک مشن موڈ پر کام کر رہا ہے، تاکہ ایک ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر میں مدد کی جا سکے جو کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر یکجاہونے کیلئے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے، ۔
آج 45 کروڑ سے زیادہ آبھا آئی ڈیز بنائے گئے ہیں، 2,19,546 صحت کی سہولیات کو رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے، اور تقریباً 2,28,794 ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز کو اے بی ڈی ایم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ صحت کی خدمات کو ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا استعمال کرکے مکمل طور پرفراہم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیاکہ ہمارا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ تمام مستفید افراد کو آیوشمان کارڈز کے استعمال سے قابل رسائی سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل ہو، اور ہمیں اپنے شہریوں کے لیے ایک صحت مند ملک بنانے کی خاطر مل کر کام کرنا جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہاکہ آروگیہ منتھن ،ان دو انقلابی اسکیموں کے سفر کا جشن ہے۔ دو روزہ ایونٹ ہمیں ان اسکیموں کو مزید موثر، زیادہ متحرک بنانے اور بہتری کے راستے اجاگر کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی پالیسیاں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے تحت ٹائم لائنز کو ذہن میں رکھیں، نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں، اور معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقوں کو صحت مند اور مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کریں۔
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر دھن سنگھ راوت نے کہا کہ پی ایم-جے اے وائی کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی یہ ہے کہ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ غریبوں کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل ہو، جس میں 5 لاکھ روپے تک فی خاندان کو مفت علاج کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت نے کہاکہ تقریباً 60 فیصد رقم کا استعمال تیسرے درجے کے نگہداشت کے اسپتال میں مریضوں کے داخلے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ پی ایم -جے اے وائی کے آغاز کے وقت کے مقاصد میں سے ایک تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 177 آیوشمان پی ایم جے اے وائی کارڈ فی منٹ بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ فی منٹ 30 مریض اسپتال میں داخل ہورہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسپتال میں داخل ہونے والوں میں 48 فیصد خواتین مستفیدین ہوتی ہیں، جب کہ اوسطاً روزانہ 8 اسپتالوں کو فہرست میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کی سالانہ رپورٹ اور پی ایم-جے اے وائی اور اے بی ڈی ایم کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے بہترین طرز عمل اور اختراعات 23-2022 کو بھی اس تقریب میں لانچ کیا گیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس،صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے ایڈیشنل سی ای او ڈاکٹر بسنت گرگ اور این ایچ اے کے مالیاتی مشیر جناب جی یو احمد کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام ریاستوں اوریوٹیز کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔