Ministry of Defence
Vice Chief of Army Staff flags in Ceremony of NCC Boys & Girls Mountaineering Expedition 2023 to Mt. Thelu
25 SEP 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen MVS Kumar, Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS) flagged in NCC Boys & Girls Mountaineering Expedition-2023 to Mount Thelu (6002m) on 25 September, 2023 at New Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, VCOAS appreciated the efforts put in by the expedition team, which motivated all cadets across the country. He said that this event made them more confident to take on several such activities that bring forth the qualities of leadership and camaraderie in the cadets.
He also awarded certificates to Officers/NCC Cadets who successfully undertook this expedition. The team comprising of 05 Officers (including Medical Officer), 17 NCC Instructors and 24 NCC Cadets (12 Boys & 12 Girls) from various NCC State Directorates underwent 10 days of rigorous initial training at NIM, Uttrakashi. It reached Bhojbasa on 08 September, 20 23, which was the Base camp for the expedition. The first team led by Team Leader Col Amit Bisht, SM successfully summited Mount Thelu on 16 September 2023 and Second team led by Deputy Team Leader Major Saumya Shukla summited the peak on 17 September, 2023.
The expedition team after successfully summiting Mt Thelu located in the Garhwal Region of the Himalaya, Uttrakhand came back to Bhojbasa Base Camp on 19 September, 2023.
The expedition team had been ‘Flagged Off’ by Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, DGNCC on 21 August. 2023.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उप-सेना प्रमुख ने माउंट थेलू के लिए एनसीसी के लड़कों एवं लड़कियों के पर्वतारोहण अभियान 2023 के समारोह में झंडा फहराया
25 SEP 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
उप-सेना प्रमुख (वीसीओएएस) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमवीएस कुमार ने 25 सितंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में माउंट थेलू (6002 मीटर) के लिए एनसीसी के लड़कों एवं लड़कियों के पर्वतारोहण अभियान-2023 समारोह में झंडा फहराया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए वीसीओएएस ने अभियान दल द्वारा किए गए उन प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिन्‍होंने देश भर के सभी कैडेटों को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आयोजन ने कैडेटों में कई ऐसी गतिविधियों को करने के लिए और अधिक आत्मविश्वास भरा है जो उनके नेतृत्वकारी एवं भ्रातृत्व के गुणों को सामने लाती हैं।
उन्होंने इस अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाले अधिकारियों/एनसीसी कैडेटों को प्रमाण-पत्र भी प्रदान किए। विभिन्न एनसीसी राज्य निदेशालयों के 05 अधिकारियों (चिकित्सा अधिकारी सहित), 17 एनसीसी प्रशिक्षकों और 24 एनसीसी कैडेटों (12 लड़के एवं 12 लड़कियों) की टीम ने उत्तरकाशी स्थित एनआईएम में 10 दिनों का कठोर प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण लिया। यह टीम 08 सितंबर, 20 23 को भोजबासा पहुंची, जो इस अभियान का आधार शिविर था। टीम लीडर कर्नल अमित बिष्ट, एसएम के नेतृत्व में पहली टीम ने 16 सितंबर, 2023 को माउंट थेलू पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई की और डिप्टी टीम लीडर मेजर सौम्या शुक्ला के नेतृत्व में दूसरी टीम ने 17 सितंबर, 2023 को माउंट थेलू पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई की।
यह अभियान दल उत्तराखंड के हिमालय के गढ़वाल क्षेत्र में स्थित माउंट थेलू पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई करने के बाद 19 सितंबर, 2023 को भोजबासा के आधार शिविर में वापस लौट आया।
इस अभियान दल को 21 अगस्त 2023 को लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह, डीजीएनसीसी द्वारा झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया था।