पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत का पहला लाइटहाउस फेस्टिवल कल से गोवा में शुरू होगा
श्री श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत फोर्ट अगुआडा में ऐतिहासिक लाइटहाउस उत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
22 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल कल गोवा के पणजी में फोर्ट अगुआड़ा लाइटहाउस से भारत के पहले लाइटहाउस फेस्टिवल का उद्घाटन करने जा रहे हैं। इन ऐतिहासिक स्थानों को पर्यटक आकर्षणों में बदलने के प्रयास में, 23 सितंबर से शुरू होकर 25 सितंबर तक चलने वाला तीन दिवसीय उत्सव देश के सभी लाइटहाउसों में मनाया जाएगा। उद्घाटन सत्र में गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाईक और गोवा के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री रोहन खवंते भाग लेंगे।
श्री सोणोवाल ने पहले 75 ऐतिहासिक लाइटहाउसों को पर्यटक आकर्षणों में बदलने के लिए 'लाइटहाउस हेरिटेज टूरिज्म' अभियान शुरू किया था। पर्यटकों के आकर्षण के रूप में काम करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक लाइटहाउसों को उचित सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित किया जा रहा है। यह महोत्सव पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) द्वारा भारत भर में 75 ऐतिहासिक लाइटहाउसों को पर्यटक आकर्षणों में बदलने के अभियान का तार्किक परिणाम है। यह भारत के प्रतिष्ठित लाइटहाउसों को आकर्षक पर्यटन स्थलों में बदलने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शी पहल के अनुरूप है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य इन शानदार संरचनाओं की समृद्ध संस्कृति, महत्व और आकर्षण को प्रदर्शित करना है, जिसके माध्यम से वे पर्यटन क्षमता को आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत कर सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, " पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की टीम के लिए यह बहुत हर्ष का विषय है कि हम कल से देश भर में इस ऐतिहासिक लाइटहाउस उत्सव की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हम राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। नेविगेशन उपकरण के रूप में अपनी भूमिका से परे किसी भी संभावित मूल्य सृजन के लिए लंबे समय से उपेक्षित लाइटहाउसों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा एक पर्यटक आकर्षण के रूप में पहचाना गया था। मोदी जी ने मन की बात की 75वीं कड़ी के दौरान इस विजन को हम सभी के साथ साझा किया और हमें खुशी है कि यह अद्भुत विचार अब वास्तविक रूप ले रहा है। ये लाइटहाउस जहाजों को सुरक्षित नौकायन के लिए मार्गदर्शन देने के साथ-साथ अब लोगों को प्रकृति की शानदार सुंदरता का आनंद लेने के लिए एक शांतिपूर्ण वातावरण प्रदान करेंगे।
भारत का पहला लाइटहाउस फेस्टिवल 23-25 सितंबर, 2023 तक गोवा के ऐतिहासिक किले अगुआडा में आयोजित किया जाएगा। स्थानीय कलाकारों, नृत्य मंडलों खाना पकाने के स्टालों, संगीत समारोह और इसी तरह की गतिविधियों के साथ कार्निवल शैली में, यह एक तीन दिवसीय भव्य कार्यक्रम होगा ताकि लाइटहाउस की तरफ आम लोगों को आकर्षित किया जा सके। इतिहासकार, पुरातत्वविद्, सांस्कृतिक मानवविज्ञानी और इतिहास, संस्कृति और समाज में रुचि रखने वाले कई अन्य लोग भी महोत्सव के दौरान हमारे समुद्री इतिहास के बारे में आकर्षक बातचीत में शामिल हो सकेंगे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Lighthouse Festival begins in Goa from Tomorrow
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant to inaugurate the historic festival at Fort Aguada Lighthouse
22 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal is going to inaugurate India’s First Lighthouse Festival from the Fort Aguada Lighthouse in Panjim, Goa tomorrow. The three days festival, beginning 23rd September and ending on 25th September, will be celebrated across all the lighthouses in the country in an effort to transform these historic spots as tourist destinations. The inaugural session will also be attended by the Chief Minister of Goa, Pramod Sawant, the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Naik as well as Tourism Minister of Goa, Shri Rohan Khaunte among others.
Shri Sonowal, earlier launched a campaign ‘Lighthouse Heritage Tourism’ to transform 75 historic lighthouses into Tourism Spots. The historic lighthouses are being renovated with adequate facilities to act as tourist spots. The festival is logical outcome of this campaign by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) to transform 75 historic lighthouses across India into tourism spots. This is in line with the visionary approach of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to transform Indias distinctive lighthouses into captivating tourism sites. The initiative aims to showcase the rich culture, significance, and allure of these magnificent structures whereby they can propel prospect of tourism and power local economy.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, “It is a moment of great happiness for everyone in the team at the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways as we begin this historic Lighthouse festival across the country from tomorrow. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, we remain committed to the cause of nation building. Lighthouses, that were long ignored from any potential value creation beyond their role as navigational tool, were identified by Prime Minister Narendra Modiji to be developed into a touristic point of view and allow them to become lynchpin of local tourism and, at the same time, generate income for the country. Modi ji shared this vision with all of us during the 75th episode of Mann Ki Baat and we are happy that this wonderful idea has now become a reality. While ships continue to be guided for safe sailing by these lighthouses, they will now offer their solace to people to relish the magnificent beauty of nature.”
India’s first ever Lighthouse Festival will be held at the historic Fort Aguada in Goa from 23rd-25th September, 2023. This would be a three day gala event in carnival style with local artists, dance troupes, food and culinary stalls, music concerts and similar activities to attract common people to Lighthouses. The festival also witness historians, archaeologist, cultural anthropologist and many other people with interest in history, culture and society participate in intriguing discussions around our marine history during this event.