वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत को अधिक आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऑटो उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित किया
भारत के ऑटो उद्योग को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा बनने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए और इस दिशा में काम करना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले दिन जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा को अपनाने पर प्रकाश डाला
तीन डी: भारत का लोकतंत्र (डेमोक्रेसी), भौगोलिक लाभांश (डेमोग्राफिक डिविडेंड) और विविधीकरण (डायवर्सिटी) ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योगों को तेजी से बढ़ने में मदद करेगा: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने ऑटो उद्योग से प्रशिक्षुता का पता लगाने और कुशल कार्यबल का विस्तार करने का आग्रह किया
12 SEP 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत को अधिक आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए ऑटो उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित किया है। आज नई दिल्ली में सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईएएम) के 63वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत का ऑटो उद्योग, जो दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बन गया है, उसे दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा बनने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए और काम करना चाहिए।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले दिन अपनाया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सभी भारतीयों के लिए गर्व की बात है क्योंकि यह वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के बढ़ते कद को दर्शाता है।
श्री गोयल ने 3डी पर प्रकाश डाला: लोकतंत्र (डेमोक्रेसी), भौगोलिक लाभांश (डेमोग्राफिक डिविडेंड) और भारत की विविधता (डायवर्सिटी) जिस पर हमें गर्व होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ये 3डी ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग को तेजी से विकसित होने और इसके भविष्य को उज्ज्वल बनाने में मदद करेंगे। धीरे-धीरे आत्मनिर्भर भारत को व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जाएगा। श्री गोयल ने स्पष्ट किया कि ऑटो उद्योग ने अपनी आयात निर्भरता कम कर दी है लेकिन स्थानीयकरण की अधिक गुंजाइश है। उन्होंने ऑटो उद्योग के सभी हितधारकों से इस मामले को स्वयं देखने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने ऑटो उद्योग भागीदारों से प्रशिक्षुता की अवधारणा का पता लगाने और उद्योग के लिए उपलब्ध कुशल जनशक्ति का विस्तार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कार्यक्रम कौशल अधिग्रहण और अप-स्किलिंग जैसे पहलुओं पर गौर कर सकता है और युवाओं को प्रमाणन के साथ प्रशिक्षित कर सकता है, ताकि वे एक मूल्यवान संसाधन के रूप में उद्योग में प्रवेश कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम से बेहतर गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता प्राप्त हो सकती है। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रम में युवाओं की मदद करने की काफी संभावनाएं हैं, खासकर जब यह उन्हें कौशल विकसित करते समय वेतन प्रदान करता है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश के महत्वाकांक्षी युवा, जिनके पास आज दोपहिया वाहन हैं, अपनी आर्थिक समृद्धि बढ़ने के साथ चार पहिया वाहन की इच्छा रखते हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत आज दुनिया के उन देशों के क्लब में शामिल हो गया है, जहां भोजन, कपड़ा, आश्रय, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और शिक्षा जैसी बुनियादी जरूरतें पूरी हो रही हैं। उन्होंने सभी के लिए किफायती आवास, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी, सड़क कनेक्टिविटी, बिजली, रसोई गैस कनेक्शन और पाइप जलापूर्ति के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, ''चीज़ें बदल रही हैं और हम चाहते हैं कि वे तेज़ गति से बदलें।''
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ऑटो उद्योग से मांग तेजी से बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से आने वाले उत्पादों के बारे में जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने को कहा ताकि यह देखा जा सके कि भारतीय और विदेशी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के बीच समान अवसर उपलब्ध हैं या नहीं। उन्होंने एससीएएल समिति (स्थानीय मूल्यवर्धन और निर्यात को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संचालन समिति) से आयातित वस्तुओं की आवश्यकता का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर और बाकी दुनिया के लिए सोर्सिंग हब बनाने के लिए औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal encourages auto industry to make India more self-reliant and promote exports
India’s auto industry must aspire and work towards becoming the largest in the world: Sh. Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal highlights adoption of G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration on first day of the G20 Summit
3Ds: Democracy, Demographic Dividend and Diversity of India to help automobile industry grow faster: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal urges auto industry to explore apprenticeship and expand skilled workforce
12 SEP 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal encouraged the auto industry to make India more self-reliant and explore opportunities for promoting exports. While addressing the 63rd Annual Convention of Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) as the Chief Guest today in New Delhi, the Minister said that India’s auto industry that has become the 3rd largest ecosystem in the world must aspire and work towards becoming the largest in the world.
Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the significant achievement of the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration being adopted on the first day of the G20 Summit under India’s Presidency of G20. He said that this is a matter of pride for all the Indians as it showcases the growing stature of India at the global level.
Shri Goyal highlighted the 3Ds: Democracy, Demographic Dividend and Diversity of India that we should be proud of. He said that these 3Ds will help the automobile industry to grow faster and make its future a bright one, gradually adopting Aatma Nirbharta in a big way. The Minister noted that the auto industry has reduced its import dependence but there is further scope for localization. He urged all the players of the auto industry to introspect on this issue.
The Minister urged the stakeholders of the auto industry to explore the idea of apprenticeship and expand the skilled workforce available for the industry. He emphasised that the programme may look into the aspects such as skilling & upskilling and training the youth with a certification, so that they enter the industry as a valuable resource. He said that this programme can lead to better quality and productivity. Shri Goyal emphasised that the apprenticeship programme has tremendous potential to help the youth especially as it provides them stipend while undergoing skill development.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the aspirational youth of the country who have two wheelers today aspire to have a four wheeler as they grow up their economic prosperity. The Minister said that India has joined the club of the countries in the world today where the basic needs, the aspirations of food, clothing, shelter, healthcare and education are being met. He highlighted the various welfare initiatives undertaken by the Government for affordable housing for all, healthcare, digital connectivity, road connectivity, electricity, cooking gas connections and piped water supply. He said that things are changing and we want them to change at a faster pace.
Shri Goyal said that the auto industry is expected to witness exponential demand growth. He asked the industry to provide information on the products coming in to see if there is a level playing field between Indian suppliers and overseas suppliers. He urged the SCALE Committee (Steering Committee for Advancing Local Value-Add and Exports) to reassess the requirement of imported goods and encourage research and development in the industrial sector to make India Self-Reliant and a sourcing hub for the rest of the world.
Shri Goyal appreciated the efforts of the industry inching towards Amrit Kaal and Self Reliance of New India. The Minister emphasised on India becoming more relevant for world’s growth and said that more Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) will be entered into to establish extraordinary results while entering bigger and better markets. The Minister lauded the significant achievements of Chandrayaan 3 and Aditya L1. Shri Goyal concluded by quoting Swami Vivekananda that, “If the mind is intensely eager, everything can be accomplished - mountains can be crumbled into atoms.”