சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்துறையும்அகமதாபாத்தில்உள்ள இந்திய தொழில் முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமும் இணைந்து 3000 மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான திட்டங்களுக்குஉதவுகின்றன
21 SEP 2023 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொழில் முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமும் (ஈ.டி.ஐ.ஐ), மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையும் இணைந்து (டி.இ.பி.டபிள்யூ.டி) பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளின் கீழ் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வட்டமேஜை மாநாட்டை நடத்தி.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால், ஈ.டி.ஐ.ஐ இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் டாக்டர் சுனில் சுக்லா, முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் இது தொடர்பான விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். 1500 தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள், 1500 பொது நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளால் 3000 புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான செயல்திட்டங்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
3000 மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் தலைமையில் நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கும் இலக்கை அடைவது தொடர்பான செயல் திட்டங்கள் இதில் வகுக்கப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மாற்றுத்தினாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பல சவால்கள் உள்ளன என்று கூறினார். மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் மீது சமூகத்தில் தற்போது ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நல்ல மாற்றங்களையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை துணை இயக்குநர் திரு கிஷோர் பி. சுர்வாடே விளக்கினார்.
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்காக புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட டி.இ.பி.டபிள்யூ.டி பி.எம் தக்ஷ் போர்ட்டலின் அம்சங்களை விளக்கும் வீடியோ திரையிடப்பட்டது.
டாக்டர் சுனில் சுக்லா கூறுகையில், "ஒரு சமூகமாக, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியைப் பற்றி நாம் சிந்திக்க வேண்டிய நேரம் இது, இதில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பது நமது முன்னுரிமையில் அதிகமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். நிலையான தொழில் வாய்ப்புகள், தொழில் முனைவோர் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதுடன், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு உரிய பயிற்சியும், கையடக்க வசதியும் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் சமத்துவம் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கு பணியிடங்களிலும் சமூக கட்டமைப்பின் பல்வேறு மட்டங்களிலும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை நிறுவுவதும் முக்கியம்.
டாக்டர் ராமன் குஜ்ரால், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்க கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்து, 266 திறன் பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இதுவரை 8,533 மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் உள்ளனர், இது 1,247 நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவ வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்றார். சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்குநரகம், குஜராத் மாநில ஊனமுற்றோர் (மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள்) நிதி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம், குஜராத் அரசின் ஆதரவுடன் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான அதிகாரமளித்தல் மையம் (சி.இ.டி.ஏ) அதன் வளாகத்தில் உள்ளது.
மாநாட்டு அறையில் இருந்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் கார்ப்பரேட் தலைவர்களுக்கும் இடையே ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. ஒரு மணி நேரம் நடந்த வட்டமேஜை விவாதத்தில் அணுகல், உதவி மற்றும் உதவி சாதனங்கள், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, வேலை வரைபடம், தொழில்முனைவோர் வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் ஊனமுற்றோர் உணர்திறன் தொடர்பான தலைப்புகள் அடங்கும்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) & Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII) Ahmedabad, partner with to empower 3000 Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)
21 SEP 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII), in collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, organized a Roundtable Meet for Corporate to ‘Support, Activate and Build Assured Livelihoods (SABAL) for Persons with Disabilities under CSR Actions'.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, IAS Secretary – DEPwD, Dr. Sunil Shukla, Director General, EDII, Dr. Raman Gujral, Director, Department of Projects (Corporate) at EDII, senior officials from DEPwD as well as National Institutions under DEPwD and CSR leaders from leading corporate entities including PNB, XIAOMI, NHPC, Delhi Metro, BHEL etc attended this ground breaking Meet. The ‘Meet’ took up the agenda of sensitizing society at large and instituting interventions and measures that ensure establishment of 3000 new enterprises by Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), including 1500 technology driven and 1500 general enterprises.
This pivotal Roundtable Meet brainstormed on creating a better world for PwDs through an effective synergy between Government, Corporate and Institutions. The discussions revolved around the specific objectives of ensuring empowerment of PwDs through sustainable enterprise creation; creating a set of best practices in the context of infrastructure, perception, environment, security and other facilities to promote their complete inclusion in society; floating ways to ensure an integrative working environment; deciding on an inventory of business opportunities that PwDs could tap into to create own enterprises; aligning the project and its interventions with sustainable development goals and breaking the professional segregation in society that relegates disabled to lower paying jobs.
Based on the tangible discussions and takeaways, the participating Corporate identified some primary areas of cooperation. Some of the activities identified to achieve the goal of creating 3000 PwD led enterprises included: Awareness Campaign to Ensure Community Integration of PwDs; Immersive Life Skills for Adolescents with Disabilities; Sourcing Business Opportunities for PwDs; Sensitization workshops for PwDs; Credit Linkage Support; Entrepreneur Growth-cum-Counselling Programme (EGCP) to Support PwD-led Enterprises and Micro Skill preneurship Development Programme (MSDP) to enable unemployed PwDs to set up their business
Secretary, DEPwD Shri Rajesh Aggarwal started his speech with the message that India has reached the moon but there are many challenges that persons with disabilities are facing today. In India, our attitudes are inclusive but infrastructures are yet to be inclusive. He opened up the conversation for supporting Divyangjan through various initiatives including donations through CSRs in providing aids and assistive devices, up skilling, providing loans and mentorship to PwDs, mapping of jobs following the 'cool ability factor', providing reasonable accommodation, providing leaves for health issues and spreading the message across distribution networks of the companies and hiring PwDs. He also stressed upon the attitudinal changes of the society at large towards Divyangjan.
Shri Kishor B. Surwade,Deputy Director General DEPwD spoke about various initiatives and schemes of the Department including National Action Plan for Skill Development of Pwds, Assistive devices, Scholarship to Divyangjan and rehabilitation services .
A video was screened explaining the features of newly launched DEPwD PM Daksh portal for skilling and employment of Divyangjan.
Dr. Sunil Shukla, expressed, "It is high time that we, as a society, think about inclusive development wherein empowering PwDs must be high on our priority. On a regular basis, we need to curate sustainable business opportunities, viable entrepreneurial prospects and ensure that the PwDs get suitably trained and handheld. It is also important to establish best practices at workplaces and at various levels of the social framework to foster equality and inclusivity at all levels.
Dr. Raman Gujral, discussing the various projects undertaken by corporate to empower PwDs, said that EDII has so far 8,533 PwDs through 266 skill training programs, leading to the establishment of 1,247 enterprises. EDII houses the Centre for Empowerment of the Differently Abled (CEDA), supported by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Directorate of Social Defense, Gujarat State Handicapped (Divyang) Finance & Development Corporation, Government of Gujarat, on its campus.
A brainstorming session was held between the officials and corporate leaders present in the conference room. The one hour long round table discussion included topics related to accessibility, aids and assistive devices, AI for PwDs, Job mapping, entrepreneurship opportunities and disability sensitization.