امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم پر بحث میں حصہ لیا
19 ستمبر 2023 ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کی تاریخ میں سنہری حروف میں لکھا جائے گا کیونکہ اس دن گنیش چترتھی کے موقع پر پہلی بار نئی پارلیمنٹ میں کام کاج شروع ہوااور خواتین کو ریزرویشن کا حق فراہم کرنے والا طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا بل ایوان میں پیش کیا گیا
میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا کہ انہوں نے خواتین کی طاقت کو حقیقی معنوں میں عزت بخشی ہے جو کہ 140 کروڑ کی آبادی کا 50 فیصد ہیں
اب اس ملک کی خواتین نہ صرف پالیسیوں میں حصہ دار بنیں گی بلکہ پالیسیوں کے تعین میں بھی اپنا تعاون دیں گی
حال ہی میں منعقدہ جی-20 کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے دنیا کے سامنے ’’خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی‘‘ کا تصور پیش کیا اور اس بل کی منظوری کے ساتھ ہی ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہو گا
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا کچھ پارٹیوں کا سیاسی ایجنڈا ہو سکتا ہے، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ایک شناخت کا معاملہ ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خواتین کا تحفظ ، احترام اور شراکت 2014 سے حکومت کی سانس اور روح رہی ہے
وہ لوگ جن کی جڑیں ہندوستان سے جڑی ہیں وہ خواتین کو کمزور کہنے کی غلطی نہیں کریں گے
خواتین مردوں سے زیادہ بااختیار ہیں اور یہ بل اب فیصلہ سازی اور پالیسی سازی میں خواتین کی شراکت کو یقینی بنائے گا
آج ہمارے پاس ایک موقع ہے جب اس ایوان کو دنیا کو یہ پیغام دینے کی ضرورت ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی‘‘ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں پورا ایوان متفق اور متحد ہے
موجودہ پروویژن کے مطابق، مودی حکومت نے پارلیمنٹ کے لیے منتخب ہونے والے اراکین کے تینوں زمروں میں خواتین کو 33 فیصد ریزرویشن دیا ہے - جنرل (جس میں او بی سی شامل ہیں)، درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل
ریزرو کی جانے والی ایک تہائی نشستوں کا انتخاب حد بندی کمیشن شفاف طریقے سے کرے گا، حد بندی کمیشن لانے کا واحد مقصد شفافیت لانا ہے
20 SEP 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم پر بحث میں حصہ لیا۔ بحث میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 19 ستمبر 2023 ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کی تاریخ میں سنہری حروف سے لکھا جائے گا کیونکہ اس دن نئی پارلیمنٹ میں گنیش چترتھی کے موقع پر کام کاج شروع ہوا اور خواتین کے لیے ریزرویشن کا حق دلانے والا طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا بل ایوان میں پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہیں گے کہ انہوں نے حقیقی معنوں میں خواتین کی طاقت کو عزت بخشی ہے جو کہ 140 کروڑ کی آبادی کا 50 فیصد ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس آئینی ترمیمی بل کی منظوری کے ساتھ ہی ملک کی خواتین کے لیے لوک سبھا اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں میں ایک تہائی نشستیں محفوظ ہو جائیں گی۔ اس بل کی منظوری سے خواتین کی اپنے حقوق کے لیے طویل عرصے سے جاری لڑائی ختم ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے حال ہی میں منعقدہ جی-20 کانفرنس میں دنیا کے سامنے "خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی" کا تصور پیش کیا تھا اور اس بل کی منظوری کے ساتھ ہی ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا، کیونکہ اب اس ملک کی خواتین نہ صرف پالیسیوں میں حصہ دار بنیں گی بلکہ پالیسیوں کے تعین میں بھی تعاون دیں گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا کچھ پارٹیوں کا سیاسی ایجنڈا ہوسکتا ہے، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ایک شناخت کا معاملہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں 30 سال بعد ملک کے عوام نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مکمل اکثریت کے ساتھ حکومت بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں خواتین کا تحفظ، احترام اور شراکت حکومت کی سانس اور روح رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی ملک کے وزیر اعظم بنے تو ملک میں 70 کروڑ لوگ ایسے تھے جن کے گھروں میں بینک اکاؤنٹس نہیں تھے۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے جن دھن یوجنا شروع کی اور بینک کھاتے کھولنے کی مہم شروع کی، جس کے نتیجے میں 52 کروڑ بینک کھاتے کھلے، جن میں سے 70 فیصد بینک اکاؤنٹس خواتین کے نام پر کھولے گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں کی جڑیں ہندوستان سے جڑی ہیں وہ خواتین کو کمزور کہنے کی غلطی نہیں کریں گے۔
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرنے کہا کہ آج ملک میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے اور تمام اسکیموں کا پیسہ براہ راست خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن پارٹی نے اس ملک پر 5 دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصہ تک حکومت کی، ملک میں 11 کروڑ خاندان ایسے ہیں جن کے پاس بیت الخلاء نہیں ہیں۔ غربت ختم کرنے کے نعرے لگائے گئے لیکن غریبوں کے لیے کوئی انتظام نہیں کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب گھر میں بیت الخلا نہیں ہوتا تو سب سے زیادہ تکلیف نوجوان بیٹی، بہن اور ماں کو ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پہلے 5 برسوں میں 11.72 کروڑ بیت الخلاء فراہم کیے جس کی وجہ سے مائیں، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں بااختیار ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے 10 کروڑ خاندان دھوئیں میں رہنے پر مجبور ہوئے، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 10 کروڑ گھروں کو مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کرکے خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو ان کے نام پر گھر فراہم کیے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں 12 کروڑ گھر ایسے تھے جہاں پینے کا پانی نہیں تھا، جناب نریندر مودی نے انہیں نل کا پانی فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو ہر ماہ 5 کلو گرام مفت اناج فراہم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 3 کروڑ 18 لاکھ سوکنیا سمردھی کھاتے کھولے، ماترو وندن یوجنا کے تحت 3 کروڑ خواتین کو فوائد فراہم کیے اور تقریباً 26 ہفتوں کی زچگی کی چھٹی فراہم کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج دنیا بھر میں خواتین پائلٹوں کی تعداد 5 فیصد ہے جبکہ ہندوستان میں یہ 15 فیصد ہے، اسے بااختیار بنانا کہتے ہیں۔
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرنے کہا کہ خواتین مردوں سے زیادہ بااختیار ہیں اور یہ بل اب فیصلہ اور پالیسی سازی میں خواتین کی شراکت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے یہ بل سماجی نظام کی خرابیوں کو دور کرنے، خواتین کی شراکت بڑھانے اور ان کا احترام کرنے کے لیے لایا گیاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے پاس ایک موقع ہے جب یہ ایوان دنیا کو یہ پیغام دے سکتا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی‘‘ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں پورا ایوان متفق اور متحد ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سابقہ حکومتوں نے خواتین ریزرویشن بل لانے کی چار بار کوششیں کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے پہلے 1996 میں جناب ایچ ڈی دیوے گوڑا کی قیادت والی حکومت خواتین ریزرویشن بل لائی تھی، جس کے بعد اسے سیما مکھرجی کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی کو دے دیا گیا۔ کمیٹی نے اپنی رپورٹ بھی دی لیکن وہ بل ایوان تک نہیں پہنچا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی قیادت والی حکومت 1998 میں یہ بل لائی ، لیکن اپوزیشن نے اسے ایوان میں پیش نہیں ہونے دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی قیادت والی حکومت ایک بار پھر بل لائی لیکن دوبارہ بحث نہیں ہو سکی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ کی قیادت والی حکومت نے ایک بار پھر راجیہ سبھا میں ترمیمی بل پیش کیا، جہاں منظور ہونے کے بعد یہ بل لوک سبھا میں نہیں آسکا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تمام اراکین سے درخواست کی کہ وہ متفقہ طور پر آئین میں ترمیم کرنے اور اس نئی شروعات کے ذریعے خواتین کی طاقت کو ریزرویشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ پروویژن کے مطابق مودی حکومت نے پارلیمنٹ کے لیے منتخب ہونے والے اراکین کے تینوں زمروں میں خواتین کو 33 فیصد ریزرویشن دیا ہے ۔ جنرل (جس میں او بی سی شامل ہیں)، درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس آئینی ترمیم کے تحت آرٹیکل 330 (اے) اور آرٹیکل 332 (اے) کے ذریعے خواتین کے ریزرویشن کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی تینوں زمروں میں راست ریزرویشن دے کر ایک تہائی نشستیں خواتین کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حد بندی کمیشن ایک اہم ادارے کا قانونی ضابطہ ہے جو ہمارے ملک کے انتخابی عمل کا تعین کرتا ہے اور یہ تقرری کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے لیکن اس میں یکساں عدالتی کارروائیاں ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی سربراہی سپریم کورٹ کے ایک ریٹائرڈ جج کرتے ہیں اور اس میں الیکشن کمیشن کا نمائندہ بھی ہوتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جن ایک تہائی نشستوں کو ریزرو کیا جائے گا ان کا انتخاب حد بندی کمیشن کرے گا۔ کمیشن ہر ریاست میں جاتا ہے اور کھلی سماعت کرتا ہے اور شفاف طریقے سے پالیسی کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حد بندی کمیشن لانے کا واحد مقصد شفافیت لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کمیشن کی تشکیل میں کوئی تاخیر نہیں ہوگی، انتخابات کے بعد مردم شماری اور حد بندی دونوں کی جائیں گی اور جلد ہی وہ دن آئے گا جب ایک تہائی خواتین ارکان اسمبلی ایوان میں بیٹھ کر مستقبل کا فیصلہ کریں گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پسماندہ طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود کا کام دل و جان سے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں اپنی پہلی تقریر میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا تھا کہ ان کی حکومت دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات، قبائلیوں اور خواتین کی حکومت ہے۔ آج ملک کے 80 کروڑ غریبوں کو گھر، بیت الخلا، بجلی، پانی، ادویات، گیس سلنڈر اور اناج فراہم کرنے کے بعد نریندر مودی حکومت خواتین کے لیے 33 فیصد ریزرویشن لے کر آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن جماعتوں نے کبھی کسی او بی سی کو وزیر اعظم نہیں بنایا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے پارٹی سیاست سے بالاتر ہو کر سبھی سے اس بل کی حمایت کرنے کی درخواست کی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participates in the discussion on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in the Lok Sabha today
19 September, 2023 will be written in golden letters in the history of the Indian Parliament as on this day the new Parliament functioned for the first time on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi and the long-pending bill providing the right to reservation for women was introduced in the House
I would like to thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that he has truly honoured the women power which constitutes 50 percent of 140 crores population
Now the women of this country will not only become participants in policies but will also contribute in determining the policies
In the recently held G-20 conference, Prime MinisterShri Modi presented the concept of “Women-led Development” in front of the world and with the passing of this bill, a new era will begin
Women empowerment may be a political agenda for some parties, but for the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, women empowerment is an issue of recognition
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, women's safety, respect and participation have been the breath and soul of the government since 2014
Those people whose roots are connected to India will not make the mistake of calling women weak
Women are more empowered than men and this bill will now ensure women's participation in decision and policy making
Today, we have an opportunity when this House needs to give a message to the world that the entire House is unanimous and united in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Women-led Development
As per the current provision, the Modi government has given 33 percent reservation to women in all three categories of members going to be elected to Parliament – General (which includes OBC), Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe
The one-third seats to be reserved will be selected by the Delimitation Commission in a transparent manner, the only objective behind bringing Delimitation Commission is to bring transparency
20 SEP 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participated in the discussion on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in the Lok Sabha today. Participating in the discussion, Shri Amit Shah said that 19 September, 2023 will be written in golden letters in the history of the Indian Parliament because on this day the new Parliament started functioning on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi and the long-pending bill providing the right to reservation for women was introduced in the House. He said that he would like to thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from core of his heart that he has truly honoured the women power, which constitutes 50 percent of 140 crores population. Shri Shah said that with the passing of this constitutional amendment bill, one-third seats in the Lok Sabha and state assemblies will be reserved for women of the country. With the passing of this bill, the long continuing fight of women for their rights will end. He said that Prime MinisterShri Modi presented the concept of “Women-led Development” in front of the world in the recently held G-20 conference and with the passing of this bill, a new era will begin, because now the women of this country will not only become participants in policies but will also contribute in determining the policies.
Shri Amit Shah said that women empowerment may be a political agenda for some parties, but for the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, women empowerment is an issue of recognition. He said that in 2014, after 30 years the people of the country decided to form a government with full majority under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Under the leadership of Prime Modi, women's safety, respect and participation have been the breath and soul of the government. Shri Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country in 2014, there were 70 crore people in the country who did not have bank accounts in their homes. Shri Narendra Modi started Jan-DhanYojana and launched a campaign to open bank accounts, as a result of which 52 crore bank accounts were opened, out of which 70 percent bank accounts were opened in the name of women. He said that those people whose roots are connected to India will not make the mistake of calling women weak
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today women empowerment has taken place in the country and the money from all the schemes is going directly into the bank accounts of women. He said that the opposition party ruled this country for more than 5 decades, there were 11 crore families in the country who did not have toilets. Slogans were raised to eliminate poverty, but no arrangements were made for the poor. He said that when there is no toilet in the house, the young daughter, sister and mother suffer the most. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided 11.72 Crores toilets within the first 5 years, due to which mothers, sisters and daughters were empowered. He said that 10 crore families of the country were forced to live in smoke, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has empowered women by providing free LPG connections to 10 crore houses. The government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided houses to more than 3 crore women in their names. Shri Shah said that there were 12 crore houses in the country where there was no drinking water, Shri Narendra Modi provided tap water to them. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided 5 kg free food grains per person per month to 80 crore people of the country. Prime Minister Modi opened 3 crore 18 lakh SukanyaSamriddhi accounts, provided benefits to 3 crore women under MatruVandanYojana and provided approximately 26 weeks of maternity leave. Shri Shah said that today the number of women pilots worldwide is 5 percent whereas in India it is 15 percent, this is called empowerment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that women are more empowered than men and this bill will now ensure women's participation in decision and policy making. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought this bill to correct the errors in the social system, to increase the participation of women and to respect them. He said that today, we have an opportunity when this House can give a message to the world that the entire House is unanimous and united in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Women-led Development”.
Shri Amit Shah said that four attempts have been made by previous governments to bring Women's Reservation Bill. He said that the Women's Reservation Bill was first brought by the government led by Shri H.D. Deve Gowda in 1996, after which it was given to a committee headed by Seema Mukherjee. The committee also gave its report but that bill never reached this House. He said that after this, the Government led by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee brought this bill in 1998, but the opposition did not allow it to be introduced in the House. Shri Shah said that the government led by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee once again brought the bill but again discussion could not take place. He said the government led by Dr. Manmohan Singh again brought the amendment bill in the Rajya Sabha, where after being passed, this bill could not come in the Lok Sabha.
Union Home Minister requested all the members to come together to unanimously work to amend the Constitution and provide reservation to the women power through this new beginning. He said as per the current provision, the Modi government has given 33 percent reservation to women in all three categories of members going to be elected to Parliament – General (which includes OBC), Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe. He said that provision for women's reservation has been made through Article 330 (A) and Article 332 (A) under this constitutional amendment. Along with this, one-third seats have been reserved for women by giving vertical reservation in all three categories. Shri Shah said that the Delimitation Commission is a legal provision of an important body that determines the election process of our country and it is done by appointment but there are quasi judicial proceedings. He said that it is headed by a retired judge of the Supreme Court and it also has a representative of the Election Commission. Shri Shah said that the one-third seats to be reserved will be selected by the Delimitation Commission. The commission goes to every state and gives open hearings and decides the policy in a transparent manner. He said that the only objective behind bringing Delimitation Commission is to bring transparency. He added that there will be no delay in the formation of this commission, after the elections both census and delimitation will be done and soon the day will come when one-third of the women MPs will sit in this House and decide the future of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of welfare of the backward class wholeheartedly. He said that in his first speech in 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that his government is the government of Dalits, Backward Classes, Tribals and women. Today, after providing houses, toilets, electricity, water, medicines, gas cylinders and food grains to 80 crore poor people of the country, Narendra Modi government has brought 33 percent reservation for women. He said that the opposition parties never made an OBC Prime Minister. Union Home Minister requested everyone to rise above party politics and support this bill.