زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستانی زراعت میں انقلاب: زراعت اور كسانوں كی بہبود كی وزارت نے کسانوں کیلئے گیم چینجنگ اقدامات كا آغاز
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نےمشترکہ طور پر كے سی سی گھر گھر ابھیان، کسان رن پورٹل اور وِنڈس مینوئل کی رونمائی كی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے گھر گھر کے سی سی ابھیان کی کامیابی کیلئے بینکوں کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا
محترمہ سیتارمن نے چاول اور گیہوں کی فصل کی پیداوار کیلئے حقیقی وقت کے تخمینے کی تعریف کی اور اس تخمینے کو دَلہن اور تِلہن كی فصلوں تک بڑھانے پر زور دیا
ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور شفافیت زراعت کیلئے اہم ہے اور اس حکومت نے اس سلسلے میں ضروری اقدامات کئے ہیں: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
وزیر زراعت نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ زراعت اور دیہی شعبہ ہے جس نے عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی معیشت کو رواں دواں رکھا
19 SEP 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں ایک تاریخی تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے زرعی قرضہ (كے سی سی اور ایم آءی ایس ایس) اور فصل بیمہ (پی ایم ایف بی واءی/آر ڈبلیو بی سی آءی ایس) پر مرکوز اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے تین اقدامات شروع کیے- کسان رن پورٹل (كے آر پی)، كے سی سی اور گھر گھر ابھیان۔ یہ ایك پرجوش مہم ہے جس كا مقصد ویدر انفارمیشن نیٹ ورک ڈیٹا سسٹم (ونڈس) پر ایک ہدایت نامہ كے ساتھ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (كے سی سی) اسکیم کے فوائد کو ملک بھر کے ہر کسان تک پہنچانا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد زراعت میں انقلاب لانا، مالی شمولیت کو بڑھانا، ڈیٹا کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانا اور ملک بھر میں کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے گھر گھر کے سی سی ابھیان کی کامیابی کے لیے بینکوں کے ساتھ مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے كے سی سی اسکیم کے تحت کافی رقم مختص کی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کے لیے آسان قلیل مدتی قرضوں اور اسکیم کے لیے ان کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے اقدامات اور کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے وزارت زراعت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو مبلغ حق بیمہ كے رقم 29,000 کروڑ كے مقابلے میں اب تک 1,40,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بیمہ کی رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے چاول اور گندم کی فصل کی پیداوار کے لیے حقیقی وقت کے تخمینے کی بھی تعریف کی اور اس تخمینے کو دلہن اور تلہن كی فصلوں تک بڑھانے کا مطالبہ کیا تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر ان کی درآمدات کے لیے بہتر منصوبہ بندی کی جا سکے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ فصلوں کا حقیقی وقت میں تخمینہ لگانے سے معیشت میں مدد ملے گی اور فصل کے سیزن کے اختتام پر کسانوں کے لیے صحیح قیمتوں کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے علاقائی دیہی بینکوں اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو مکمل خود کار بنانے پر بھی زور دیا اور محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ان بینکوں کے لیے قرض کی منظوری اور قرض کی تقسیم کے درمیان فرق کا جائزہ لے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اپنے خطاب میں موجودہ حکومت کے تحت زراعت اور دیہی معیشت کو دی گئی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت زراعت کا بجٹ بڑھ گیا ہے۔ سال 2014-2013 میں جہاں یہ 23,000 کروڑ روپے تھا وہیں 2024-2023 میں 1,25,000 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا۔ ونڈز مینوئل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد موسم کی حقیقی معلومات کو یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ کسان اپنی فصلوں کے لیے صحیح وقت پر صحیح احتیاط کر سکیں۔جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور شفافیت زراعت کے لیے اہم ہے اور اس حکومت نے اس سلسلے میں ضروری اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ وزیر زراعت نے بتایا کہ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت تقریباً 9 کروڑ مستفیدین ہیں اور کے سی سی گھر گھر ابھیان کا مقصد تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ مستفیدین کو جوڑنا ہے جو ابھی تک کے سی سی اسکیم سے منسلک نہیں ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے کورونا كے وبا کے دوران بھی کسانوں کو تقریباً 2 کروڑ کے سی سی فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارت خزانہ اور بینکوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ زراعت اور دیہی شعبہ ہے جس نے عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی معیشت کو رواں دواں رکھا۔
جناب رتیش چوہان جے ایس (کریڈٹ) اور سی ای او پی ایم ایف بی وائی نے ان اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلی پیشکش کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا میں تکنیکی مداخلتوں کی وجہ سے اس سال ریکارڈ اندراج ہوا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور کیلاش چودھری، سکریٹری زراعت جناب منوج آہوجا، سکریٹری ڈی ایف ایس جناب وویک جوشی، او ایس ڈی (کریڈٹ) جناب اجیت کمار ساہو، سی ای او- پی ایم ایف بی وائی۔ جناب رتیش چوہان، چیئرمین نابرڈ، جناب شاجی کے وی اور متعلقہ محکموں اور زرعی شعبے کے کئی معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے
لانچ ایونٹ زراعت کے لیے جدت طرازی اور موثر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی لگن کا مظہر رہا، کسانوں کی آمدنی کو برقرار رکھنے اور دوگنا کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ کسان رِن پورٹل، گھر گھر كے سی سی ابھیان اور ونڈس مینوئل جیسے اقدامات کسانوں کی خوشحالی، اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کے انفیوژن اور معروضی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں ملک بھر میں کاشتکار برادری کے لیے زرعی انقلاب اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھائیں گی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Revolutionizing Indian Agriculture: MoA&FW Unveils Game-Changing Initiatives for Farmers
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Finance Minister & Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture Minister and jointly unveil KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan, Kisan Rin Portal and WINDS manual
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assures full cooperation of banks for success of Ghar Ghar KCC Abhiyan
Smt. Sitharaman appreciated real time estimation for rice and wheat crop output and called for the estimation to be extended to Dalhan and Tilhan crops
Use of technology and transparency is important for agriculture and this government has taken necessary steps in this regard : Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture Minister asserted that it was agriculture and rural sector which kept the economy going even during the pandemic.
19 SEP 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event today here, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman & Union Agriculture Minister Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar unveiled initiatives focused on agri-credit (KCC & MISS) and crop insurance (PMFBY/RWBCIS). The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare launched three initiatives, namely the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP), KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan, an ambitious campaign aiming to extend the benefits of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme to every farmer across the nation and a manual on Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS). These initiatives aim to revolutionize agriculture, enhance financial inclusion, optimize data utilization, and improve the lives of farmers across the nation.
Delivering keynote address on the occasion, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assured full cooperation of banks for success of Ghar Ghar KCC Abhiyan. She said that the government under Prime minister Narendra Modi has allocated enough money under KCC scheme to ensure easy short-term loans to farmers and their onboarding for the scheme. The finance minister commended Ministry of Agriculture for its initiatives and successful implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). She said that over 1,40,000 crores of insurance amount has been disbursed to farmers so far against a premium amount of Rs. 29,000 crore. She also appreciated real time estimation for rice and wheat crop output and called for the estimation to be extended to Dalhan and Tilhan crops so that better planning can be done for their imports, if needed. The finance minister said that real time estimation of crops will help the economy and ensure right prices for farmers at the end of crop season. Smt. Sitharaman also called for full automation of regional rural banks and cooperative banks and directed Department of Financial services to study the gap between loan sanction and loan disbursement for these banks.
Union Agriculture Minister Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar in his address highlighted the importance accorded to agriculture and rural economy under the current government. He informed that budget for Ministry of agriculture has increased from Rs. 23,000 crore in year 2013-14 to Rs. 1,25,000 crore in 2023-24. Talking of WINDS manual, the minister said the aim is to ensure real time weather information so that farmers can take right precaution for their crops at the right time. Shri Tomar said that use of technology and transparency is important for agriculture and this government has taken necessary steps in this regard. The agriculture minister informed that there are around 9 crore beneficiaries under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and the aim of KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan is to connect around 1.5 crore beneficiaries who are not yet connected to KCC scheme. Shri Tomar also thanked Ministry of Finance and banks for providing around 2 crore KCCs to farmers even during Corona pandemic. The minister asserted that it was agriculture and rural sector which kept the economy going even during the pandemic.
Shri Ritesh Chauhan, JS (Credit) and CEO, PMFBY made a detailed presentation on the initiatives. He informed that Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has seen record enrolment this year because of technological interventions made.
The launch was also attended by Minister of State for Agriculture Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Sh. Kailash Chaudhary, Secretary Agriculture Sh. Manoj Ahuja, Secretary DFS Sh. Vivek Joshi, OSD (Credit) Sh. Ajit Kumar Sahu, CEO-PMFBY Sh. Ritesh Chauhan, Chairman NABARD Sh. Shaji KV and many dignitaries from allied departments and agri-sector.
The launch event epitomizes the Government of India's dedication to innovation and efficient service delivery for agriculture, with the aim of sustaining and doubling farmers' income. Initiatives like the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP), Ghar-Ghar KCC Abhiyaan, and WINDS Manual embody the government's commitment to farmers' prosperity, innovation, technology infusion, and objective service delivery. These efforts will further the goal of agricultural transformation and sustainable economic growth for the farming community across the nation.
BACKGROUND
1. Kisan Rin Portal (KRP)
Developed collaboratively by MoA&FW, the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAH&D), Department of Fisheries (DoF), RBI, and NABARD, KRP is poised to revolutionize access to credit services under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC). It will also assist farmers in availing subsidized agriculture credit through the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS).
The KRP portal serves as an integrated hub, offering a comprehensive view of farmer data, loan disbursement specifics, interest subvention claims, and scheme utilization progress. By fostering seamless integration with banks, this pioneering portal enables proactive policy interventions, strategic guidance, and adaptive enhancements for more focused and efficient agriculture credit and optimum utilization of interest subvention.
1. Ghar-Ghar KCC Abhiyaan: Door to Door KCC Campaign
The event also marks the commencement of the "Ghar Ghar KCC Abhiyaan,". MoA&FW's commitment to universal financial inclusion is underscored by this campaign, ensuring that every farmer has unhindered access to credit facilities that drive their agricultural pursuits. The campaign will begin from 1st October 2023 to 31st December 2023.
MoA&FW has diligently verified existing KCC account holders' data against the PM KISAN database, identifying account holders who match with the PM KISAN database and those who, although PM KISAN beneficiaries, do not have KCC accounts. This campaign plays a pivotal role in reaching out to non-KCC account holder PM KISAN beneficiaries and fostering the saturation of KCC Accounts among eligible PM Kisan beneficiary farmers.
3. Launch of WINDS Manual
The Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) initiative stands as a pioneering effort to establish a network of Automatic Weather Stations & Rain Gauges at the taluk/block and gram panchayat levels. This initiative creates a robust database of hyper-local weather data, supporting various agricultural services.
This comprehensive WINDS manual launched today provides stakeholders with an in-depth understanding of the portal's functionalities, data interpretation, and effective utilization. It guides States and Union Territories in establishing and integrating with the WINDS platform, fostering transparent and objective data observation and transmission. It also offers practical insights into leveraging weather data for improved crop management, resource allocation, and risk mitigation.