Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
First batch of CRE training program on “NIEPID Indian Test of Intelligence” for the RCI registered professions was inaugurated
17 SEP 2023 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
First batch of CRE (Continuing Rehabilitation Education) training program on “NIEPID (National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities) Indian Test of Intelligence” for the RCI registered professions was inaugurated by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, Govt. of India in the presence of Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, Govt. of India. Shri B. V. Ram Kumar, Director, NIEPID welcomed all the participants who joined from Eight states with a short notice. The Secretary, DEPwD appreciated the NIEPID Team for developing the Indigenous test which is the need of the hour. He announced that the test was approved by DGHS and is included as an add-on test for issuing the disability certificate.
He informed that the first disability certificate and UDID card using NIEPID Indian Test of Intelligence will be issued in the first week of October, 2023. It was also announced in the meeting that, Two International training programs will be organized for participants from SAARC Countries in the month of November & December on NIEPID Indian Test of Intelligence and Indian Scale for Assessment of Autism (ISAA).
During his address, Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary & Chairperson EC, informed that the test will be translated into Hindi & other vernacular languages very soon. It was also announced that, the next series of workshops will focus on training staff from NIs, DDRCs, CDEICs & District Medical Boards so that RCI registered Rehabilitation/Clinical psychologists will be trained to use this test for issuing disability certificate. It was announced that, the NIEPID Indian Test of Intelligence will be patented and kept as an open source to reduce the burden on professionals as the existing International tools have an exorbitant cost. The Department is also going to undertake a project on Adaptive Behaviour Assessment Scale and SLD tool which will be developed and standardized on Indian population.
Dr. Saroj Arya, Principle Project Advisor for NIEPID Indian Test of Intelligence has urged the professionals to follow the ethical practices in the assessment of IQ. Shri B. V. Ram Kumar, Director, NIEPID has assured that regional training workshops will be conducted to reach maximum number of professionals.
The Meeting ended with vote of thanks by Dr. R. Shilpa Manogna., R & D Coordinator, NIEPID.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
आरसीआई पंजीकृत व्यवसायों के लिए “एनआईईपीआईडी इंडियन टेस्ट ऑफ इंटेलिजेंस” पर सीआरई प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के पहले बैच का शुभारंभ
17 SEP 2023 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, एमएसजेएंडई, भारत सरकार में सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने आरसीआई पंजीकृत व्यवसायों के लिए “एनआईईपीआईडी इंडियन टेस्ट ऑफ इंटेलिजेंस” पर सीआरई प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के पहले बैच का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, एमएसजेएंडई, भारत सरकार में संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा भी उपस्थित रहे। एनआईईपीआईडी के निदेशक श्री बी वी राम कुमार ने इतने कम समय की पूर्व सूचना पर शामिल हुए आठ राज्यों के सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी सचिव ने स्वदेशी परीक्षण विकसित करने के लिए एनआईईपीआईडी टीम की सराहना की, जो समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि परीक्षण को डीजीएचएस द्वारा अनुमोदित कर दिया गया है और इसे दिव्यांग प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए एक अतिरिक्त परीक्षण के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
उन्होंने बताया कि एनआईईपीआईडी इंडियन टेस्ट ऑफ इंटेलिजेंस के उपयोग से बना पहला दिव्यांगता प्रमाणपत्र और यूडीआईडी कार्ड अक्टूबर, 2023 के पहले सप्ताह में जारी किया जाएगा। बैठक में यह भी घोषणा की गई कि सार्क देशों के प्रतिभागियों के लिए एनआईईपीआईडी इंडियन टेस्ट ऑफ इंटेलिजेंस और इंडियन स्केल फॉर असेसमेंट ऑफ ऑटिज्म (आईएसएए) पर नवंबर और दिसंबर महीने में दो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, ईसी के संयुक्त सचिव और अध्यक्ष श्री राजीव शर्मा ने बताया कि परीक्षण का जल्द ही हिंदी और अन्य स्थानीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर यह घोषणा भी की गई कि कार्यशालाओं की अगली श्रृंखला एनआई, डीडीआरसी, सीडीईआईसी और जिला मेडिकल बोर्डों के प्रशिक्षण कर्मचारियों पर केंद्रित होगी, जिससे आरसीआई पंजीकृत पुनर्वास/ नैदानिक ​​मनोवैज्ञानिकों को दिव्यांगता प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने के उद्देश्य से इस परीक्षण का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा सके। यह घोषणा की गई थी कि एनआईईपीआईडी इंडियन टेस्ट ऑफ इंटेलिजेंस को पेटेंट कराया जाएगा और पेशेवरों पर बोझ को कम करने के लिए एक मुक्त स्रोत के रूप में रखा जाएगा। दरअसल, मौजूदा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपकरणों की लागत काफी ज्यादा है। विभाग अनुकूल व्यवहार मूल्यांकन स्केल (एडाप्टिव बिहैवियर एसेसमेंट स्केल) और एसएलडी टूल पर एक परियोजना भी शुरू करने जा रहा है जिसे भारतीय आबादी पर विकसित और मानकीकृत किया जाएगा।
एनआईईपीआईडी इंडियन टेस्ट ऑफ इंटेलिजेंस की प्रिंसिपल प्रोजेक्ट एडवाइजर डॉ. सरोज आर्य ने पेशेवरों से आईक्यू के मूल्यांकन में नैतिक प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करने का आग्रह किया है। एनआईईपीआईडी के निदेशक श्री बी. वी. राम कुमार ने आश्वासन दिया है कि अधिकतम संख्या में पेशेवरों तक पहुंच स्थापित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी।
यह बैठक एनआईईपीआईडी के आरएंडडी समन्वयक डॉ. आर. शिल्पा मनोगना के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ समाप्त हुई।