Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds 14th Stakeholders' Interaction Meeting
16 SEP 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, conducted its 14th Stakeholders' Interaction Meet today, 16th September, 2023, facilitating constructive discussions for development of Renewable Energy sector and seeking valuable feedback from esteemed business partners. The meeting was chaired by Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das and took place through a virtual platform, ensuring broad participation and engagement.
The session commenced with a comprehensive presentation highlighting recent business initiatives undertaken by IREDA, coupled with notable achievements. The presentation also included recent amendments made by IREDA to its existing loan products and provided an Action Taken Report on the major suggestions received from stakeholders during the previous meeting.
In his address, the CMD expressed his gratitude to IREDA's business partners, emphasizing their crucial role in the company's historic growth and achievements. He acknowledged that the stakeholders' interaction meets have been instrumental in boosting IREDA's rapid growth.
Shri Das underlined IREDA's commitment to supporting emerging renewable technologies, even in projects with sizable financing requirements and extended construction timelines, such as Green Hydrogen and Offshore Wind. He highlighted IREDA's readiness to finance these ventures and its position as a leading joint lender. This commitment is further reinforced by the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) between IREDA and various Public Sector Banks and Financial Institutions.
During the discussion, the business partners conveyed their gratitude for the prompt response and support provided by the IREDA team during project development. They also lauded IREDA for innovative financial products designed to cater to the unique requirements of the renewable energy sector.
The 14th Stakeholders' Interaction Meet provided a valuable platform for IREDA and its esteemed partners to engage in fruitful dialogues, foster collaboration, and exchange valuable insights.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आईआरईडीए ने हितधारकों की 14वीं परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की
16 SEP 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (आईआरईडीए) नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत भारत सरकार की एक मिनी रत्न (श्रेणी- I) उद्यम है। इसने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए और अपने सम्‍मानित व्‍यापार भागीदारों से मूल्‍यवान फीडबेक प्राप्‍त करने के बारे में रचनात्‍मक विचार-विमर्श हेतु दिनांक 16 सितंबर, 2023 को हितधारकों की 14वीं विचार–विमर्श बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता आईआरईडीए के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने की। वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से हुई, इस बैठक में व्यापक भागीदारी और सहभागिता सुनिश्चित हुई।
सत्र की शुरुआत एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई, जिसमें आईआरईडीए (इरेडा) द्वारा हाल ही में की गई कारोबारी पहलों के साथ-साथ ही इसकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। इस प्रस्तुति में इरेडा द्वारा अपने मौजूदा ऋण उत्पादों में अभी हाल में किए गए संशोधनों को भी शामिल किया गया और पिछली बैठक के दौरान हितधारकों से प्राप्त हुए मुख्‍य सुझावों पर भी एक कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट उपलब्‍ध कराई गई।
अपने संबोधन में, इरेडा के अध्‍यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ने इस कंपनी के ऐतिहासिक विकास और उपलब्धियों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए आईआरईडीए के व्यापार भागीदारों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह स्वीकार किया कि हितधारकों की परामर्श बैठकें आईआरईडीए के तेजी से विकास को बढ़ावा देने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रही हैं।
श्री दास ने हरित हाइड्रोजन और अपतटीय पवन जैसी बड़ी वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं और बढ़ी हुई निर्माण समय सीमा वाली परियोजनाओं में भी उभरती नवीकरणीय प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन करने के बारे में इरेडा की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इन उपक्रमों के वित्तपोषण के लिए इरेडा की तत्परता और एक प्रमुख संयुक्त ऋणदाता के रूप में इसकी स्थिति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इरेडा और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के विभिन्न बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने से इरेडा की इस प्रतिबद्धता को और अधिक बल मिला है।
चर्चा के दौरान, व्यापार भागीदारों ने भी परियोजना विकास के दौरान इरेडा टीम द्वारा प्रदान की गई त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और समर्थन के लिए अपना आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किए गए नवाचारी वित्तीय उत्पादों के लिए भी इरेडा की प्रशंसा की।
हितधारकों की 14वीं परामर्श बैठक ने इरेडा और उसके सम्मानित भागीदारों को उपयोगी संवाद करने, सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और मूल्यवान परिज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच उपलब्‍ध कराया है।