Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds 14th Stakeholders' Interaction Meeting
16 SEP 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, conducted its 14th Stakeholders' Interaction Meet today, 16th September, 2023, facilitating constructive discussions for development of Renewable Energy sector and seeking valuable feedback from esteemed business partners. The meeting was chaired by Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das and took place through a virtual platform, ensuring broad participation and engagement.
The session commenced with a comprehensive presentation highlighting recent business initiatives undertaken by IREDA, coupled with notable achievements. The presentation also included recent amendments made by IREDA to its existing loan products and provided an Action Taken Report on the major suggestions received from stakeholders during the previous meeting.
In his address, the CMD expressed his gratitude to IREDA's business partners, emphasizing their crucial role in the company's historic growth and achievements. He acknowledged that the stakeholders' interaction meets have been instrumental in boosting IREDA's rapid growth.
Shri Das underlined IREDA's commitment to supporting emerging renewable technologies, even in projects with sizable financing requirements and extended construction timelines, such as Green Hydrogen and Offshore Wind. He highlighted IREDA's readiness to finance these ventures and its position as a leading joint lender. This commitment is further reinforced by the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) between IREDA and various Public Sector Banks and Financial Institutions.
During the discussion, the business partners conveyed their gratitude for the prompt response and support provided by the IREDA team during project development. They also lauded IREDA for innovative financial products designed to cater to the unique requirements of the renewable energy sector.
The 14th Stakeholders' Interaction Meet provided a valuable platform for IREDA and its esteemed partners to engage in fruitful dialogues, foster collaboration, and exchange valuable insights.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ باہمی بات چیت کا 14 واں اجلاس منعقد کیا
16 SEP 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی کی ایجنسی (آئی آر ای ڈی اے)، جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت حکومت ہند کی ایک منی رتن(زمرہ – I) انٹرپرائز ہے۔ ایجنسی نے تعمیری بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے آج 16 ستمبر 2023 کوشراکت داروں کے باہمی بات چیت کے لیے 14ویں اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کی ترقی اور معزز کاروباری شراکت داروں سے قیمتی آراء حاصل کی جاسکیں ۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی) جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کی اور یہ اجلاس ایک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت اور مصروفیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے منعقد ہوا۔
سیشن کا آغاز ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی جانب سے کئے گئے حالیہ کاروباری اقدامات اور قابل ذکر کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ پریزنٹیشن میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی جانب سے اس کی موجودہ قرض کی مصنوعات میں کی گئی حالیہ ترامیم کو بھی شامل کیا گیا اورگزشتہ میٹنگ کے دوران شراکت داروں سے موصول ہونے والی اہم تجاویز پر ایک ایکشن ٹیکن رپورٹ فراہم کی گئی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سی ایم ڈی نے کمپنی کی تاریخی ترقی اور کامیابیوں میں ان کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے کاروباری شراکت داروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ شراکت داروں سے بات چیت نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب داس نے ابھرتی ہوئی قابل تجدید ٹکنالوجیوں کی حمایت ، یہاں تک کہ بڑے مالیاتی ضروریات کے لیے اور توسیعی تعمیراتی ٹائم لائن جیسے کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن اور آف شور ونڈ کے منصوبوں میں بھی آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے عزم پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ان منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی تیاری اور ایک اہم مشترکہ قرض دہندہ کے طور پر اس کی پوزیشن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس عزم کو آئی آر ای ڈی اے اور مختلف پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے درمیان مفاہمتی یادداشت ایم او یو) پر دستخط سے مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔
بحث کے دوران، کاروباری شراکت داروں نے پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے دوران آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی ٹیم کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ فوری رد عمل اور تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کی منفرد ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ اختراعی مالیاتی مصنوعات کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی بھی ستائش کی۔
شراکت داروں کے ساتھ باہمی بات چیت کے لیے 14 ویں اجلاس نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے اور اس کے معزز شراکت داروں کو نتیجہ خیزبات چیت ، تعاون کے فروغ، اور قیمتی آراء کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک قابل قدر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔