संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) (पांचवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2023 (2023 का 4) जारी किया
15 SEP 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) (पांचवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2023 (2023 का 4) जारी किया है।
डिजिटल अधिकार प्रबंधन (डीआरएम), डिजिटल मीडिया के लिए कॉपीराइट सुरक्षा से संबंधित एक व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण है। डीआरएम का उद्देश्य डिजिटल मीडिया के अनधिकृत पुनर्वितरण को रोकना और उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा खरीदी गई सामग्री की प्रतिलिपि बनाने के तरीकों को प्रतिबंधित करना है। डीआरएम उत्पादों को व्यावसायिक रूप से विपणन की गई सामग्री की ऑनलाइन चोरी (पायरेसी), जो पीयर-टू-पीयर फाइल एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रमों के व्यापक उपयोग के माध्यम से फैला, में तेजी से हो रही वृद्धि के जवाब में विकसित किया गया था। आमतौर पर, डीआरएम को ऐसे एम्बेडिंग कोड द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है जो प्रतिलिपि बनाने से रोकता है, सामग्री तक पहुंच सकने से संबंधित एक समय अवधि निर्दिष्ट करता है या स्थापित किए जा सकने वाले मीडिया उपकरणों की संख्या को सीमित करता है।
ट्राई ने 03.03.2017 को दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) विनियमन, 2017 [यहां से आगे इसे इंटरकनेक्शन विनियमन के रूप में उल्लेख किया जाएगा] को अधिसूचित किया था।
दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा डिजिटल एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम ऑडिट मैनुअल [यहां से आगे इसे ऑडिट मैनुअल के रूप में उल्लेख किया जाएगा] तैयार करने के लिए किए गए परामर्श के दौरान, कुछ टिप्पणियों और कथनों ने इंटरकनेक्शन विनियमों की अनुसूची III में निहित कुछ मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया।
तदनुसार, 27.08.2019 को दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) (संशोधन) विनियम, 2019 का मसौदा जारी किया गया था जिसमें डिजिटल अधिकार प्रबंधन प्रणाली से संबंधित मुद्दे शामिल थे।
इंटरकनेक्शन विनियमों की अनुसूची III डीआरएम आधारित प्रणालियों की आवश्यकताओं/विशिष्टताओं के लिए प्रावधान नहीं करती है। ऑडिट मैनुअल पर अपने परामर्श के दौरान प्राधिकरण को यह फीडबैक मिला कि इसके लाभों के कारण आईपीटीवी आधारित डीपीओ डीआरएम प्रौद्योगिकी को अपना रहे हैं। यह आवश्यक है कि लेखा (ऑडिट) व्यवस्था डीआरएम आधारित नेटवर्क को कवर करे और ऐसे ऑपरेटरों के लिए सक्षम करने वाले प्रावधान प्रदान करे। तदनुसार, ऊपर उल्लिखित दिनांक 27.08.2019 के मसौदा विनियम में अनुसूची III में डीआरएम संबंधी विनिर्देश शामिल हैं।
परामर्श प्रक्रिया के दौरान, प्राधिकरण को इस मुद्दे पर विभिन्न हितधारकों से कई टिप्पणियां और सुझाव प्राप्त हुए। विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा कई संशोधन/संवर्धन प्रस्तावित किए गए थे। इसलिए, प्राधिकरण की यह राय थी कि डीआरएम के लिए प्रणालीगत आवश्यकताओं के बारे में एक अलग परामर्श पत्र [इंटरकनेक्शन (संशोधन) विनियम, 2019 दिनांक 30.10.2019 के व्याख्यात्मक ज्ञापन के पैरा 34 को देखें] में ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
प्राधिकरण का यह विचार था कि “डिजिटल अधिकार प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए प्रणालीगत आवश्यकताओं” से संबंधित मुद्दे पर संबद्ध उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श की आवश्यकता है। तदनुसार, प्राधिकरण ने ‘डिजिटल अधिकार प्रबंधन (डीआरएम) के लिए प्रणालीगत आवश्यकता’ का मसौदा तैयार करने और उसे प्राधिकरण के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करने के लिए उद्योग हितधारकों की एक समिति का गठन किया।
व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद, इस समिति ने प्राधिकरण को इंटरकनेक्शन विनियमन की अनुसूची III में शामिल करने हेतु “डिजिटल अधिकार प्रबंधन (डीआरएम) के लिए प्रणालीगत आवश्यकता” के संबंध में एक रिपोर्ट सौंपी।
तदनुसार, ट्राई ने 09.09.2022 को इंटरकनेक्शन विनियमन 2017 में मसौदा संशोधन के रूप में 'डिजिटल अधिकार प्रबंधन (डीआरएम) के लिए प्रणालीगत आवश्यकता' के संबंध में एक परामर्श-पत्र जारी किया। विभिन्न हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां 07.10.2022 तक और प्रति-टिप्पणियां 21.10.2022 तक आमंत्रित की गईं। विभिन्न हितधारकों के अनुरोध पर, टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की समय-सीमा टिप्पणियों के लिए 18.11.2022 और प्रति-टिप्पणियों के लिए 02.12.2022 तक बढ़ा दी गई। उक्त परामर्श-पत्र पर इक्कीस हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुईं और दो हितधारकों से प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुईं, जिन्हें ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किया गया। इसके बाद, 24.02.2023 को एक खुली चर्चा (ओएचडी) आयोजित की गई। ओएचडी के बाद कुछ अतिरिक्त टिप्पणियां भी प्राप्त हुईं।
प्राधिकरण ने विभिन्न हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों का विश्लेषण किया और सेवा प्रदाताओं व उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए इंटरकनेक्शन विनियमों में संशोधन को अधिसूचित किया है। इन संशोधनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. डिजिटल अधिकार प्रबंधन (डीआरएम) की प्रणालीगत आवश्यकताओं के लिए एक नई अनुसूची-X सुझाई गई है जिसमें शामिल हैं:
1. जहां तक ​​डीआरएम संबंधी आवश्यकताएं आईपीटीवी सेवाओं के लिए ग्राहक प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एसएमएस) से संबंधित हों।
2. ग्राहकों द्वारा सशर्त पहुंच और आईपीटीवी सेवाओं के लिए एन्क्रिप्शन हेतु डीआरएम संबंधी आवश्यकताएं।
3. जहां तक ​​डीआरएम संबंधी आवश्यकताएं आईपीटीवी सेवाओं के लिए फिंगरप्रिंटिंग से संबंधित हों।
4. जहां तक डीआरएम संबंधी आवश्यकताएं एसटीबी/विशिष्ट उपभोक्ता सदस्यता से संबंधित हों।
2. समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक ऐसी सक्षम, प्रौद्योगिकी निरपेक्ष, हल्की नियामक व्यवस्था, जो उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए प्रगति और तकनीकी विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाए, को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) (पांचवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2023 (2023 का 4) का विस्तृत पाठ ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है। किसी भी प्रकार के स्पष्टीकरण के लिए, श्री अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस) से दूरभाष नंबर: +91-11-23237922 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Fifth Amendment) Regulations, 2023 (4 of 2023)
15 SEP 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Fifth Amendment) Regulations, 2023 (4 of 2023).
DRM is a systematic approach to copyright protection for digital media. The purpose of DRM is to prevent unauthorized redistribution of digital media and restrict the ways consumers can copy content they've purchased. DRM products were developed in response to the rapid increase in online piracy of commercially marketed material, which proliferated through the widespread use of peer-to-peer file exchange programs. Typically, DRM is implemented by embedding code that prevents copying, specifies a time period in which the content can be accessed or limits the number of devices the media can be installed on.
TRAI notified the Telecommunication (Broadcasting & cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable System) Regulation, 2017 on 03.03.2017 [hereinafter referred to as Interconnection Regulations].
During the consultation undertaken to prepare the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual [hereinafter referred to as Audit Manual], certain comments and observations reflected some issues in the Schedule III of the Interconnection Regulations.
Accordingly, Draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Amendment) Regulations, 2019 was issued on 27.08.2019 which included issues related to Digital Rights Management Systems.
The Schedule III of the Interconnection Regulations does not provide for the requirements/specifications of DRM based systems. The Authority, during its consultations on Audit manual, received the feedback that owing to its benefits the IPTV based DPOs are switching to DRM technology. It is necessary that the Audit regime covers the DRM based networks and provides for enabling provisions for such operators. Accordingly, Draft Regulations dated 27.08.2019 mentioned above, included DRM specifications in Schedule III.
During the consultation process, the Authority received numerous comments and suggestions from various stakeholders on this issue. Numerous modification/additions were proposed by several stakeholders. Hence, the Authority was of the opinion that system requirements for DRM shall be dealt with in a separate consultation paper (refer para 34 of Explanatory Memorandum to the Interconnection (Amendment) Regulations, 2019 dated 30.10.2019).
The Authority was of the view that on the issue related to “System Requirements for Digital Right Management System”, extensive deliberations with industry stakeholders is required. Accordingly, the Authority constituted a committee comprising of industry stakeholders to prepare and submit draft ‘System Requirement for Digital Right Management (DRM)’ to the Authority.
After extensive deliberations, the committee submitted a report on “System requirement for Digital Right Management (DRM)” to be included in Schedule III of the Interconnection Regulation to the Authority.
Accordingly, TRAI had issued Consultation Paper on ‘System Requirement for Digital Right Management (DRM)’ in the form of draft amendment in the Interconnection Regulation 2017 on 09.09.2022. The comments of the stakeholders were invited by 07.10.2022 and counter comments, by 21.10.2022. On request of the stakeholders, the deadline to submit the comments was extended till 18.11.2022 for comments and 02.12.2022 for counter-comments. Comments on the said consultation paper were received from twenty one stakeholders and counter-comments were received from two stakeholders, which were uploaded on TRAI website. Subsequently, an Open House Discussion (OHD) was held on 24.02.2023. A few additional comments were also received after OHD.
The Authority analysed the comments of the stakeholders and to protect the interests of service providers and consumers has notified amendment to Interconnection Regulations. The main features of the amendments are as follows:
1. A new schedule X has been prescribed for Digital Rights Management (DRM) System Requirements which include:
1. DRM requirements in so far as they relate to subscriber management systems (SMS) for IPTV services.
2. DRM requirements for conditional access by subscribers and encryption for IPTV services.
3. DRM requirements in so far as they relate to fingerprinting for IPTV services
4. DRM requirements in so far as they relate to STBs/unique consumer subscription
2. An enabling, technology neutral, light-touch regulatory regime, which facilitates growth and technological developments while protecting the consumer’s interest is promoted to foster overall growth.
Full text of the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Fifth Amendment) Regulations, 2023 (4 of 2023) is available on the TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No.: +91-11-23237922.