Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister of Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development for Kerala inaugurates Regional Review Meeting for Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector for Southern States/UTs in Thiruvananthapuram today
Secretary,Animal Husbandry and Dairying interacts with Additional Chief Secretary,Principal Secretary, Secretary along with concerned Directors of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Southern States/UTs
15 SEP 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Regional Review Meeting for the Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector for Southern States/UTs took place today in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Regional Review Meeting was inaugurated by the Minister of Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development for Kerala State, Smt. J. Chinchu Rani. The meeting was presided over by the Secretary (AHD in the presence of the Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary, Secretary along with concerned Directors of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Southern States in order to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department. The review meeting was attended by Additional Secretary, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts, Advisor (Stat.) and other Senior Officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Secretary(AHD),Smt. Alka Upadhayay highlighted that the livestock sector is consistently growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.67% during 2014-15 to 2021-22 (at constant prices) which is attributed by parameters of Livestock Sector such as Dairy, Bovine, Poultry, Goatery/Piggery. She said livestock sector has contributed around 30.19% during the year 2021-22 in total agriculture and allied sector GVA (at constant prices).
In the meeting, Secretary(AHD) reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes being implemented by Government of India in the States/UTs. She emphasized to liquidate unspent balances lying with States/UTs. Union Secretary also stressed that the issues relating legacy data up-dation, interest on payment through Bharatkosh need to be resolved on priority to enable Govt. of India to release funds to the States/UTs during the current financial year. She also reviewed status of vaccination against FMD and brucella, operationalization of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs),milk situation, fodder situation across the country. She also directed that each state should prepare micro plans for further actions.
She emphasized on feed and fodder availability and asked states to constitute taskforce to address the easy availability of balanced ration. She mentioned that preservation and protection of livestock through provision of healthcare is another thrust area for the Department. She advised that States need to accelerate FMD, Brucella and PPR vaccination. She also insisted that awareness campaigns should to be organized at gram panchayat level across States with active participation of Union Government, State Governments and District Officials for better outreach of scheme benefits to the livestock and dairy farmers.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केरल के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विकास मंत्री ने शुक्रवार को तिरुवनंतपुरम में दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक का उद्घाटन किया
सचिव, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी ने अपर मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव, सचिव के साथ-साथ दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के संबंधित निदेशकों के साथ बातचीत की
15 SEP 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक शुक्रवार को केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में हुई। केरल की पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विकास मंत्री श्रीमती जे चिंचू रानी ने क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विकास सचिव (एएचडी) की अध्यक्षता में कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन की प्रगति पर चर्चा करने के लिए अपर मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव, सचिव के साथ-साथ दक्षिणी राज्यों के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के संबंधित निदेशकों की मौजूदगी में बैठक की गई। अपर सचिव, पशुपालन आयुक्त, संयुक्त सचिव, मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक, सलाहकार (स्टेट) और पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी समीक्षा बैठक में मौजूद थे।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विकास सचिव (एएचडी), श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने कहा कि पशुधन क्षेत्र 2014-15 से 2021-22 के दौरान (स्थिर कीमतों पर) 7.67 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) से लगातार बढ़ रहा है। इसका श्रेय डेयरी, गोजातीय, पशुपालन , बकरी पालन ,सुअर पालन जैसे पशुधन क्षेत्र के मापदंडों को जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुधन क्षेत्र ने वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान कुल कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र सकल मूल्य वर्द्धन (स्थिर कीमतों पर) में लगभग 30.19 फीसदी का योगदान दिया है।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विकास (एएचडी) सचिव ने बैठक में भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में क्रियान्वित की जा रही सभी पशुपालन और डेयरी योजनाओं की भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास खर्च न की गयी राशि को चुकता करने पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय सचिव ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सरकार की आसानी के लिए विरासत डेटा अद्यतन करने और भारतकोष के माध्यम से भुगतान पर ब्याज से संबंधित मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता पर हल करने की आवश्यकता है। भारत सरकार चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को धन जारी करेगी। उन्होंने देश भर में मुंहपका-खुरपका रोग ( एफएमडी) और माल्टा ज्वर (ब्रुसेला) के खिलाफ टीकाकरण की स्थिति, मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों (एमवीयू) के संचालन, दुग्ध की स्थिति और चारे की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि प्रत्येक राज्य को आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए सूक्ष्म योजना तैयार करनी चाहिए।
उन्होंने चारे की उपलब्धता पर जोर दिया और राज्यों से संतुलित राशन की आसान उपलब्धता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यबल गठित करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के प्रावधान के माध्यम से पशुधन का संरक्षण और सुरक्षा विभाग के लिए एक और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को एफएमडी, ब्रुसेला और पीपीआर टीकाकरण में तेजी लाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि पशुधन और डेयरी किसानों तक योजना के लाभों की बेहतर पहुंच के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और जिला अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ राज्यों में ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए।