Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister of Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development for Kerala inaugurates Regional Review Meeting for Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector for Southern States/UTs in Thiruvananthapuram today
Secretary,Animal Husbandry and Dairying interacts with Additional Chief Secretary,Principal Secretary, Secretary along with concerned Directors of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Southern States/UTs
15 SEP 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Regional Review Meeting for the Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector for Southern States/UTs took place today in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Regional Review Meeting was inaugurated by the Minister of Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development for Kerala State, Smt. J. Chinchu Rani. The meeting was presided over by the Secretary (AHD in the presence of the Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary, Secretary along with concerned Directors of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Southern States in order to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department. The review meeting was attended by Additional Secretary, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts, Advisor (Stat.) and other Senior Officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Secretary(AHD),Smt. Alka Upadhayay highlighted that the livestock sector is consistently growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.67% during 2014-15 to 2021-22 (at constant prices) which is attributed by parameters of Livestock Sector such as Dairy, Bovine, Poultry, Goatery/Piggery. She said livestock sector has contributed around 30.19% during the year 2021-22 in total agriculture and allied sector GVA (at constant prices).
In the meeting, Secretary(AHD) reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes being implemented by Government of India in the States/UTs. She emphasized to liquidate unspent balances lying with States/UTs. Union Secretary also stressed that the issues relating legacy data up-dation, interest on payment through Bharatkosh need to be resolved on priority to enable Govt. of India to release funds to the States/UTs during the current financial year. She also reviewed status of vaccination against FMD and brucella, operationalization of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs),milk situation, fodder situation across the country. She also directed that each state should prepare micro plans for further actions.
She emphasized on feed and fodder availability and asked states to constitute taskforce to address the easy availability of balanced ration. She mentioned that preservation and protection of livestock through provision of healthcare is another thrust area for the Department. She advised that States need to accelerate FMD, Brucella and PPR vaccination. She also insisted that awareness campaigns should to be organized at gram panchayat level across States with active participation of Union Government, State Governments and District Officials for better outreach of scheme benefits to the livestock and dairy farmers.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کیرالہ کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی ترقی کے وزیر نے آج ترواننت پورم میں جنوبی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےمویشی پروری اور ڈیری سیکٹر کے لیے علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے سکریٹری نے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پرنسپل سکریٹری، سکریٹری کے ساتھ جنوبی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے متعلقہ ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
15 SEP 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
جنوبی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے شعبے کے لیے علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ آج ترواننت پورم، کیرالہ میں ہوئی۔ علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیرالہ ریاست کے لیے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ جے چنچو رانی نے کیا۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت سکریٹری (اے ایچ ڈی) نے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پرنسپل سکریٹری، سکریٹری کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوبی ریاستوں کے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے متعلقہ ڈائریکٹروں کی موجودگی میں کی تاکہ محکمہ کے پروگراموں/ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، کمشنرمویشی پروری، جوائنٹ سکریٹریز، چیف کنٹرولر آف اکاؤنٹس، مشیر (اسٹیٹ) اور محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری(اے ایچ ڈی) کی ترقی کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے کہا کہ مویشیوں کا سیکٹر 15-2014 سے 22-2021 (مستقل قیمتوں پر) کے دوران 7.67 فیصد کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ شرح نمو (سی اے جی آر) سے مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس کا سہرا مویشی پروری کے شعبے کے پیرامیٹرز کو جاتا ہے جیسے ڈیری، بوائین، پولٹری، بکری پروری/ سور پروری وغیرہ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مویشیوں کے سیکٹر کا 22-2022 کے دوران کل زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کی جی وی اے (مستقل قیمتوں پر) میں تقریباً 30.19 فیصد کا حصہ رہاہے۔
میٹنگ میں سکریٹری (اے ایچ ڈی) نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے لاگو کی جانے والی تمام مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اسکیموں کی فزیکل اور مالی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس موجود غیر خرچ شدہ بیلنس کو خرچ کرنے پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی سکریٹری نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ لگیسی ڈیٹا کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے، بھارت کوش کے ذریعہ ادائیگی پر سود سے متعلق مسائل کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ حکومت ہندرواں مالی سال کے دوران ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز جاری کرسکے۔ انہوں نے ایف ایم ڈی اور بروسیلا کی روک تھام کے لئے ویکسینیشن کی صورتحال، موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹس (ایم وی یوز) کے آپریشنلائزیشن، دودھ کی صورتحال، ملک بھر میں چارے کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ ہر ریاست مزید کارروائیوں کے لیے مائیکرو پلان تیار کرے۔
انہوں نے خوراک اور چارے کی دستیابی پر زور دیا اور ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ متوازن راشن کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے ذریعے مویشیوں کومحفوظ بنانا اوران کا تحفظ محکمہ کے لیے ایک اور اہم شعبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ریاستوں کو ایف ایم ڈی، بروسیلا اور پی پی آر ویکسینیشن کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مویشی پالنے والے اور ڈیری کسانوں تک اسکیم کے فوائد کی بہتر رسائی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ضلعی عہدیداروں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ ریاست بھر میں گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر بیداری مہم چلائی جانی چاہیے۔