عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، آئی آئی پی اے گورننس میں سائبر سلامتی اور ڈیٹا کی رازداری، خاص طور پر غیر ریاستی اور ریاستی عاملوں کے ذریعہ ڈیٹا کے ممکنہ سائبر خطرات کے مطالعہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے ایک محفوظ اور مؤثر سائبر اسپیس بنانے اور حکومت میں ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کی حفاظت کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
آئی آئی پی اے کا اگلا تعلیمی سیشن ای گورننس اور جامع خدمات کی فراہمی، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی کمی اور پائیدار ترقی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے کی 323ویں ایگزیکٹو کونسل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
15 SEP 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
با وقار انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے)، جو ڈی او پی ٹی کے تحت پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے اخلاقیات سے متعلق تربیت، تحقیق اور معلومات کی ترسیل کے لیے قومی سطح پر ایک خود مختار تعلیمی ادارہ ہے، گورننس میں سائبر سلامتی اور ڈیٹا کی رازداری، خاص طور پر غیر ریاستی اور ریاستی عاملوں کے ذریعہ ڈیٹا کے ممکنہ سائبر خطرات کے مطالعہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
یہ بات آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے 323ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی، جو آئی آئی پی اے کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں۔
انھوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے ایک محفوظ اور مؤثر سائبر اسپیس بنانے اور حکومت میں ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کی حفاظت کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
اس سال مئی کے شروع میں، ملک کا معروف طبی ادارہ اور ہسپتال، AIIMS، نئی دہلی، سائبر بدمعاشوں کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے سلسلے وار سائبر حملوں کا شکار ہو گیا تھا۔ سائبرسیکیوریٹی فرم CloudSEK کی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق، 2022 میں ہندوستانی سرکاری ایجنسیوں پر سائبر حملوں میں دوگنا اضافہ ہوا۔ سرکاری ایجنسیوں پر کل سائبر حملوں میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 2021 میں 6.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں 13.7 فیصد ہو گیا۔
آئی آئی پی اے کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل نے، جس کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کر رہے تھے، اس دوران یہ منظوری دی کہ سال 2024 کے لیے آئی آئی پی اے کا اگلا تعلیمی سیشن موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی تخفیف میں ہندوستان کے کردار کے علاوہ ای گورننس کے اقدامات اور جامع خدمات کی فراہمی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، پچھلے نو سالوں میں، ٹیکنالوجی، سوچھتا (صفائی مہم)، جوابدہی اور حکومتی کام کاج میں شفافیت میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی صدارت میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس نئی دہلی اعلامیہ نے ’جی 20 فریم ورک فار سسٹمز آف ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر‘ کی حمایت کی، خدمات کی فراہمی میں ڈی پی آئی کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مستقبل میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے ہنر مند استعمال پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی پی اے کے پاس نئے علم کا ایک بہت بڑا ذخیرہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ممبر سکریٹری اور آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایس این ترپاٹھی سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ آئی آئی پی اے کی ویب سائٹ https://www.iipa.org.in/ پر تیار کردہ موضوع سے متعلق مخصوص لیکچر سیریز کی مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کریں تاکہ یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز اور دیگر امتحانات میں شرکت کرنے والے نوجوان اس سے خاطر خواہ فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
مختلف سرکاری صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے انضمام کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے سے دس کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اسے مختصر ویڈیوز کی شکل میں پیش کرکے سوشل میڈیا پر ن کی موجودگی درج کرنے کا بھی کہا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی پی اے اپنے پروگراموں کو صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے نئے علم کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
پچھلے سال میں، آئی آئی پی اے نے بہار، مہاراشٹر، حکومت این سی ٹی دہلی، الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ، جے اینڈ کے اربن لوکل باڈی وغیرہ کے ریاستی انتظامی تربیتی اداروں (اے ٹی آئی) کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے اہلکاروں کی تربیت شروع کی۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے کل 32 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
IIPA to focus on the study of Cybersecurity and Data Privacy in governance, particularly the potential cyber threats to data by non-state and state actors, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh calls upon the Institute to devote itself to creating a safe and effective Cyber Space and protecting Digital Assets in Government
Next Academic Session of IIPA to also focus on eGovernance & Inclusive Service Delivery, Climate Change Mitigation and Sustainable Development
Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the 323rd Executive Council Meeting of the IIPA
15 SEP 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The prestigious Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), an autonomous academic institution of national eminence for training, research and information dissemination in streams related to the ethos of Public Administration under the DoPT, will focus on the study of Cybersecurity and Data Privacy in governance, particularly the potential cyber threats to data by non-state and state actors.
This was stated in New Delhi today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Chairman IIPA, while addressing the 323rd Executive Council Meeting of the IIPA.
He called upon the Institute to devote itself to developing a safe and effective Cyber Space and protection of Digital Assets in the Government set-up.
Earlier in May this year, the AIIMS, Delhi, the country’s leading medical institute and hospital, was crippled by a series of malware directed by cyber crooks. According to a report by cybersecurity firm CloudSEK, cyberattacks on Indian government agencies more than doubled in 2022. India’s share in total cyberattacks on government agencies rose to 13.7% in 2022 from 6.3% in 2021.
The Executive Council of IIPA, with its Chairman Dr Jitendra Singh presiding the meeting, meanwhile approved that the next Academic Session of IIPA for the year 2024 will also focus on eGovernance Initiatives and Inclusive Service Delivery, besides India’s role in Climate Change Mitigation. These topics will form the theme of the Institute’s journal, - Indian Journal of Public Administration, while its Hindi equivalent ‘Lok Prashasan’ will focus on the theme, - Sustainable Development.
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last nine years, Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that there had been a paradigm shift in technology, Swachhata (Cleanliness campaign), accountability and transparency in the Government functioning. The G20 Summit New Delhi Declaration under the chairmanship of PM Modi had backed the 'G20 Framework for Systems of Digital Public Infrastructure', recognising the role of DPI in the delivery of Services, he said, calling for skilled use of Artificial Intelligence in the future.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that the IIPA has a huge pool of new knowledge. He called upon the Member Secretary and IIPA Director General SN Tripathi to publicise widely through various social media platforms the subject specific lecture series curated on IIPA website https://www.iipa.org.in/ so that aspiring youth can avail of its benefits while appearing for UPSC Civil Services and other Exams.
“IIPA has such a vast pool of useful knowledge in different subject papers that everybody can make use of while shaping their careers. IIPA can give a run for money to many private run coaching academies,” he said.
Calling for integration of various government Capacity Building programmes, Dr Jitendra Singh also asked the IIPA to mark its presence on social media by identifying ten success stories and presenting it in the form of short videos.
“The IIPA has the potential to emerge as a hub of new knowledge by integrating its programmes with the Capacity Building Commission,” he said.
In the last year, the IIPA started training of State Government officials with State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs) of Bihar, Maharashtra, Govt. of NCT Delhi, Allahabad High Court, J&K Urban Local Body etc. A total of 32 training programmes for State Governments were conducted.