Special Service and Features
Union Minister S Jaishankar to visit Kerala on September 16-17
PM Vishwakarma: Union Minister S Jaishankar to be the Chief Guest in Thiruvananthapuram
15 SEP 2023 2:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister for External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar will arrive at Thiruvananthapuram on 16th September evening for a two day visit. On 17th September, the Minister will attend 'PM Vishwakarma' event as Chief Guest at Tagore Theatre, Vazhuthacaud,Thiruvananthapuram at 11 AM. The event is organised by Union Ministry of Railways and Union Ministry of MSME. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch 'PM Vishwakarma' scheme at 11 AM from New Delhi. The scheme aims to support the artisans and craftspeople financially and to keep the age-old tradition, culture and diverse heritage alive and flourishing through local products, art and crafts.
Dr S Jaishankar will also visit Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST), Valiamala at 02.45 PM will deliver a lecture on 'G20- Vikasit Bharat' as part of Amrit Kaal-Vimarsh initiative. This is Government of India's initiative to discuss the transformational changes that has laid down the foundation of Viksit Bharat by 2047.The minister will also interact with students at IIST and will depart to Delhi in the evening.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി എസ് ജയശങ്കർ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 16-17 തീയതികളിൽ കേരളം സന്ദർശിക്കും
തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് പി എം വിശ്വകർമ പരിപാടിയിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും
15 SEP 2023 2:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ എസ് ജയശങ്കർ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 16ന് വൈകിട്ട് ദ്വദിന സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി കേരളത്തിലെത്തും. സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17-ന് രാവിലെ 11 മണിക്ക് തിരുവനന്തപുരം വഴുതക്കാട് ടാഗോർ തിയേറ്ററിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 'പിഎം വിശ്വകർമ' പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രാലയവും കേന്ദ്ര എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയവും ചേർന്നാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നിന്ന് രാവിലെ 11 മണിക്ക് 'പിഎം വിശ്വകർമ' പദ്ധതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കരകൗശലവിദഗ്ധരെയും ശിൽപ്പികളെയും സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുകയും പ്രാദേശിക ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ, കല, കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ പുരാതന പാരമ്പര്യവും സംസ്‌കാരവും പൈതൃകവും സജീവമാക്കി നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിന് പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
തുടർന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സ്‌പേസ് സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്‌നോളജി (ഐഐഎസ്‌ടി), 02.45 ന് വലിയമലയിൽ അമൃത് കാൽ-വിമർഷ് പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി 'ജി20- വികസിത് ഭാരത്' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തും. 2047-ലെ വികസിത ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അടിത്തറ പാകിയ പരിവർത്തനപരമായ മാറ്റങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പരിപാടിയാണ് അമൃത് കാൽ-വിമർഷ് . ഡോ എസ് ജയശങ്കർ ഐഐഎസ്‌ടി യിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുമായി സംവദിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം വൈകുന്നേരം ഡൽഹിയിലേക്ക് യാത്ര തിരിക്കും.