Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Cleanliness and Sustainability Drives conducted by Ministry of Tribal Affairs as part of the Special Campaign on Swachhata
13 SEP 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the Special Campaign 2.0 initiated by the Government of India, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs conducted various Cleanliness and Sustainability Drives to embrace the ideals of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
During the period from November 2022 to August 2023, the Ministry participated in the Special Campaign by organising cleanliness drives bi-monthly, embracing the ideals of the Swachh Bharat Mission to foster awareness among its staff & the public.
Several targets were achieved by the Ministry in the Special Campaign:
• Deep cleaning of offices of the Ministry twice in a month.
• Facelifting of the Conference Room of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
• Arranging of records in the Record Room of the Ministry at the National Tribal Research Institute, IIPA building, New Delhi.
• Cleaning of corridors of the office space of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in Jeevan Tara Building, New Delhi.
This Ministry is committed to fulfil the targets and achieve the goals related to Special Campaign. Perpetual efforts in this direction would continue to be made in Special Campaign 3.0 for Swachhata.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न स्वच्छता गतिविधियों के माध्यम से विशेष अभियान चलाया गया
13 SEP 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 को जारी रखते हुए, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के आदर्शों को अपनाते हुए विभिन्न स्वच्छता और स्थिरता अभियान चलाया है।
मंत्रालय ने नवंबर 2022 से अगस्त 2023 की अवधि के दौरान अपने कर्मचारियों और जनता के बीच जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के आदर्शों को अपना कर द्विमासिक स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित करते हुए विशेष अभियान में हिस्सा लिया।
मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष अभियान के दौरान निम्नलिखित लक्ष्य प्राप्त किये गये:
• मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों की महीने में दो बार गहन सफाई की गई।
• जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन में सम्मेलन कक्ष का नवीनीकरण किया गया।
• नई दिल्ली के भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) भवन में राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान में मंत्रालय के रिकॉर्ड रूम में रिकॉर्ड को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया।
• नई दिल्ली के जीवन तारा बिल्डिंग में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के कार्यालय स्थल के गलियारों की सफाई की गई।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान से संबंधित लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने और लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। स्वच्छता के विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान इस दिशा में मंत्रालय के लगातार प्रयास जारी रहेंगे।