Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organised a workshop on “India’s Startup Revolution – An Exciting Journey from an Idea to Market” under its One Week One Lab programme
12 SEP 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
A workshop on “India’s Startup Revolution – An Exciting Journey from an Idea to Market” was organised on 12th September 2023, the second day of the One Week One Lab (OWOL) programme of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory Auditorium, New Delhi. The workshop aimed to expose students to exciting possibilities and pathways that can help them translate their ideas into a commercial product/process and provide a platform for emerging startups to enhance visibility and promote networking.
Lamp lighting by the dignitaries of the Startup workshop (Left) and Chief Guest of the Workshop Dr. Omkar Rai, Executive Chairman of Startup Odisha while delivering his address
The workshop had wide representation from industry, startups, industry associates, research institutes, universities and major government bodies and technology business incubators involved in promoting startups. It included sessions on exposing the students to different facets of the startups, experience sharing by successful startups and a dedicated venue for showcasing innovative solutions (products) by startups.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR- NIScPR, in her welcome address in the inaugural session, gave a brief overview of the activities by CSIR-NIScPR, including the TRL and socio-economic impact assessment of CSIR technologies. Prof. Aggarwal expressed hope that the participation of the stakeholders, especially the youngsters in such workshops will provide exposure on the exciting possibilities that the startup ecosystem in the country holds for them. Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and coordinator of the startup workshop, briefed the participants on the event and its objectives. He mentioned that the main purpose of this event is to connect with every stakeholder and to lay a future roadmap.
The Chief Guest of the inaugural session, Dr. Omkar Rai, Executive Chairman of Startup Odisha, gave glimpses of how India’s digitisation is revolutionising technology accessibility to the remotest part of the country, helping new startups booming from the Tier-2&3 cities. The Guest of Honour, Mr. Punnet Kaura, Chairman, CII Delhi State Council and Managing Director & CEO, Samtel Avionics Ltd, talked about realising one’s vision to grow the business by building a growth mindset and learning from experiences. He also stressed on assessing and analysing the competitive landscape to keep tweaking the business strategies. His suggestions for scaling up and finding pathways to growth included continuous learning and growth, networking as well as connecting with mentors, peers and potential partners.
Glimpses of Book release during the Startup workshop organised on the second day of the One Week One Lab programme of CSIR-NIScPR
Three books were released by the dignitaries during the inaugural program: Tech Readiness: Evaluating CSIR Innovations Under Agricultural and Environmental Themes; AcSIR Academic Handbook for PhD Programme; and Synthesis Report: Study of Life Sciences Cluster in the context of COVID-19, A case study of Genome Valley. Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist & Workshop Co-Coordinator, CSIR-NIScPR proposed the vote of thanks. The day-long programme focused on startups which consisted of technical sessions on “Building up Startup Ecosystem” & “Models for Successful Startup”, interactive sessions and panel discussions on different aspects of startup ecosystem.
One of the most exciting parts of this startup workshop was the exhibition by over 30 startups ranging from high technology to those who hold the promise to impact rural development in a major way. Startups focusing on hydrogen-driven car, toy maker who uses artificial intelligence and a seed startup were some of the highlights of this exhibition. Industry experts and the heads of the university-driven incubation centers also deliberated on the different facets of augmenting the startup ecosystem in the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے اپنے ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب پروگرام کے تحت‘‘بھارت کا اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب- ایک خیال سے بازار تک کا دلچسپ سفر’’ کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
12 SEP 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) کے ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب (او ڈبلیو او ایل) پروگرام کے دوسرے دن، 12 ستمبر 2023 کوسی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری آڈیٹوریم، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘بھارت کا اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب- ایک خیال سے بازار تک کا دلچسپ سفر’’ کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد طلباء کو دلچسپ امکانات اور راستوں سے روشناس کرانا تھا جو ان کے خیالات کو تجارتی مصنوعات/ عمل میں ڈھالنے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں اور ابھرتے ہوئے سٹارٹ اپس کی مرئیت کو بڑھانے اور نیٹ ورکنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کر سکتے ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپ ورکشاپ کے معززین کے ذریعہ شمع روشن کی گئی (بائیں) اور ورکشاپ کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر اومکار رائے، اسٹارٹ اپ اڈیشہ کے ایگزیکٹیو چیئرمین خطاب کرتے ہوئے
ورکشاپ میں انڈسٹری، سٹارٹ اپس، انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایٹس، ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، یونیورسٹیز اور سٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے میں شامل بڑے سرکاری اداروں اور ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز کی وسیع نمائندگی تھی۔ اس میں طالب علموں کو اسٹارٹ اپس کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے روشناس کرانے کے سیشن، کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے تجربے کا اشتراک اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ اختراعی حل (مصنوعات) کی نمائش کے لیے ایک مخصوص مقام شامل تھا۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ٹی آر ایل اور سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کے سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات کا جائزہ سمیت سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا۔ پروفیسر اگروال نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس طرح کے ورکشاپس میں متعلقہ فریقوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کی شرکت ان پرجوش امکانات کو اجاگر کرے گی جو ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ان کے لیے رکھتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سوجیت بھٹاچاریہ، چیف سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور اسٹارٹ اپ ورکشاپ کے کوآرڈینیٹر نے شرکاء کو پروگرام اور اس کے مقاصد کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد ہرمتعلقہ فریق سے رابطہ قائم کرنا اور مستقبل کا روڈ میپ ترتیب دینا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے مہمان خصوصی، اسٹارٹ اپ اوڈیشہ کے ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اومکار رائے نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن ملک کے دور دراز حصے تک ٹیکنالوجی کی رسائی میں انقلاب برپا کر رہا ہے، جس سے نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں بڑھنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ مہمان اعزازی، جناب پنیت کورا، چیئرمین، سی آئی آئی دہلی اسٹیٹ کونسل اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، سیمٹیل ایوونکس لمیٹیڈ نے ترقی کی ذہنیت بنا کر اور تجربات سے سیکھ کر کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے اپنے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے مسابقتی منظر نامے کا جائزہ لینے اور تجزیہ کرنے پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ کاروباری حکمت عملی کو موافق بنایا جا سکے۔ ہنر مندی اور ترقی کے راستے تلاش کرنے کے لیے ان کی تجاویز میں مسلسل سیکھنے اور ترقی، نیٹ ورکنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ سرپرستوں، ساتھیوں اور ممکنہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ جڑنا شامل ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کےایک ہفتہ ایک لیب پروگرام کے دوسرے دن منعقدہ اسٹارٹ اپ ورکشاپ کے دوران کتاب کے اجرا کی جھلکیاں
افتتاحی پروگرام کے دوران معززین کے ہاتھوں تین کتابوں ،ٹیک ریڈینس: ایلوویٹنگ سی ایس آئی آر انوویشن انڈڑ ایگریکلچرل اینڈ انوائرنمنٹل تھیمس، اے سی ایس آئی آر اکیڈمک ہینڈ بُک فار پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام اور سینتھیسس رپورٹ: اسٹڈی آف لائف سائنسز کلسٹر ان دی کنٹیسکٹ آف کووڈ -19، اے کیس اسٹڈی آف جینوم ویلی کا اجراء عمل میں آیا۔ ڈاکٹر نریش کمار، چیف سائنٹسٹ اور ورکشاپ کوآرڈینیٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے کلمات تشکر پیش کئے۔ دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں اسٹارٹ اپس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جس میں ‘‘اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر’’ اور ‘‘کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے ماڈلز’’ کے موضوع پر تکنیکی اجلاس ، مذاکراتی سیشنس اور سٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر پینل مباحثہ پر مشتمل تھا۔
اس سٹارٹ اپ ورکشاپ کے سب سے دلچسپ حصوں میں سے ایک 30 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی نمائش تھی جس میں اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر ان لوگوں تک جو دیہی ترقی کو بڑے پیمانے پر متاثر کرنے کا وعدہ رکھتے ہیں، ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی کار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ، مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کرنے والی کھلونا بنانے والی کمپنی اور سیڈ اسٹارٹ اپ اس نمائش کی کچھ اہم جھلکیاں تھیں۔ صنعت کے ماہرین اور یونیورسٹی میں قائم انکیوبیشن مراکز کے سربراہان نے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھانے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بھی غور کیا۔