रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग आगामी स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 में लोक शिकायत मामलों के निपटान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
12 SEP 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग ने स्वच्छता गतिविधियों और संसद के विभिन्न सदस्यों द्वारा उठाए गए अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत लोक शिकायतों और सार्वजनिक चिंता के मामलों के निपटान को मुख्यधारा में लाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जारी रखी है।
अक्टूबर 2022 में आयोजित विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत, विभाग और उसके संगठनों ने पूरे देश में फैले 164 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया। अभियान में विविध और रणनीतिक सार्वजनिक स्थानों को भी कवर किया गया, जिससे कार्यालय भवनों और परिसरों के अतिरिक्त व्यापक स्तर पर जनता के बीच स्वच्छता का संदेश विस्तारित हुआ।
इसके बाद, नवंबर 2022 से अगस्त 2023 की अवधि के दौरान, विभाग ने 6 महीने की अवधि के भीतर 98 प्रतिशत लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया, और वह भी प्रारंभिक उत्तर के खिलाफ किसी भी अपील के बिना।
विभाग ने खुली निविदा के माध्यम से 10 साल से अधिक समय पहले खरीदी गई 4846 पुस्तकों की लाइब्रेरी की समीक्षा की और निपटान किया और खाली की गई जगह को दिसंबर 2022 के महीने में पुनर्निर्मित किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वैकल्पिक उपयोग के लिए 305 वर्ग फीट जगह का पुनर्ग्रहण हुआ।
अक्टूबर 2023 में शुरू होने वाले आगामी विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए विभाग ने ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा को अपनी प्राथमिकता के रूप में पहचान की है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals committed to dispose of public grievance cases in the upcoming Swachhta Abhiyan 3.0
12 SEP 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals continues its commitment to mainstream Swachhta Activities and disposal of public grievances and matters of public concern under its jurisdiction raised by various members of Parliament.
Under special campaign 2.0 organized in October 2022, the Department and its organizations took up cleanliness campaigns at 164 sites spread all over the country. The campaign also covered diverse and strategic public places thereby further spreading the message of swachhta to the public at large in addition to office buildings and campuses.
Thereafter, during the period from November 2022 to August 2023, the Department disposed of 98 % of the public grievances within a period of 6 months, and that too without any appeal against the initial reply.
The department reviewed and disposed of through open tender its library of 4846 books that were purchased more than 10 years ago and the space freed was renovated in the month of December 2022, resulting in the reclamation of 305 sq feet of space for alternate use
For the upcoming Special Campaign 3.0 to be taken up in October 2023 the Department has identified the review of e-files as its priority.