President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS CROWN PRINCE AND PRIME MINISTER OF THE KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA
THERE ARE AMPLE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INCREASING SAUDI INVESTMENTS IN INDIA ACROSS SEVERAL DIFFERENT SECTORS: PRESIDENT MURMU
11 SEP 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 11, 2023). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming the Crown Prince at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Saudi Arabia is one of India’s most important strategic partners. She was happy to note that bilateral ties between India and Saudi Arabia have strengthened considerably over the past few years.
President Murmu said that in the modern world, India-Saudi Arabia’s shared cultural experiences, economic synergies and shared commitment towards a peaceful and sustainable world make us natural partners.
The President said that the economic component of India-Saudi Arabia partnership has also grown in recent years. She added that there are ample opportunities for increasing Saudi investments in India across several different sectors.
The President said that Saudi Arabia has embraced a large number of Indian expatriates, and given them space to flourish and grow. Through their hard work and professionalism, they have made significant contribution to the Saudi Arabia’s growth and prosperity. She thanked Saudi Arabia for looking after them.
The President appreciated the role of Saudi Arabia as a positive force for peace and stability. She expressed confidence that this visit of Crown Prince and his participation in the G20 Summit would further strengthen the multifaceted partnership between India and Saudi Arabia.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस और प्रधानमंत्री की मेजबानी की
भारत में कई अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में सऊदी निवेश बढ़ाने के पर्याप्त अवसर हैं: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
11 SEP 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (11 सितंबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस और प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान बिन अब्दुलअज़ीज़ अल सऊद का स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति ने उनके सम्मान में एक भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में क्राउन प्रिंस का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सऊदी अरब भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक साझेदारों में से एक है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में काफी मजबूती आई है।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि आधुनिक दुनिया में, भारत-सऊदी अरब के साझा सांस्कृतिक अनुभव, आर्थिक तालमेल और शांतिपूर्ण और टिकाऊ दुनिया के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता हमें प्राकृतिक भागीदार बनाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-सऊदी अरब साझेदारी का आर्थिक घटक भी हाल के वर्षों में बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में कई अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में सऊदी निवेश बढ़ाने के पर्याप्त अवसर हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सऊदी अरब ने बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय प्रवासियों को अपनाया है और उन्हें फलने-फूलने का मौका दिया है। अपनी कड़ी मेहनत और व्यावसायिकता के माध्यम से, उन्होंने सऊदी अरब के विकास और समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने उनकी देखभाल के लिए सऊदी अरब को धन्यवाद दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने शांति और स्थिरता के लिए एक सकारात्मक शक्ति के रूप में सऊदी अरब की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि क्राउन प्रिंस की इस यात्रा और जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में उनकी भागीदारी से भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच बहुमुखी साझेदारी और मजबूत होगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –-