President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS CROWN PRINCE AND PRIME MINISTER OF THE KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA
THERE ARE AMPLE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INCREASING SAUDI INVESTMENTS IN INDIA ACROSS SEVERAL DIFFERENT SECTORS: PRESIDENT MURMU
11 SEP 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 11, 2023). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming the Crown Prince at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Saudi Arabia is one of India’s most important strategic partners. She was happy to note that bilateral ties between India and Saudi Arabia have strengthened considerably over the past few years.
President Murmu said that in the modern world, India-Saudi Arabia’s shared cultural experiences, economic synergies and shared commitment towards a peaceful and sustainable world make us natural partners.
The President said that the economic component of India-Saudi Arabia partnership has also grown in recent years. She added that there are ample opportunities for increasing Saudi investments in India across several different sectors.
The President said that Saudi Arabia has embraced a large number of Indian expatriates, and given them space to flourish and grow. Through their hard work and professionalism, they have made significant contribution to the Saudi Arabia’s growth and prosperity. She thanked Saudi Arabia for looking after them.
The President appreciated the role of Saudi Arabia as a positive force for peace and stability. She expressed confidence that this visit of Crown Prince and his participation in the G20 Summit would further strengthen the multifaceted partnership between India and Saudi Arabia.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد شہزادہ اور وزیر اعظم کی ضیافت کی
ہندوستان میں کئی مختلف شعبوں میں سعودی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کے کافی مواقع موجودہیں: صدرجمہوریہ ہند مرمو
11 SEP 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (11 ستمبر 2023) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد شہزادے اور وزیر اعظم محمد بن سلمان بن عبدالعزیز ال سعود کا استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کے اعزاز میں ایک ضیافت کا اہتمام بھی کیا۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں ولی عہد شہزادے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ سعودی عرب، ہندوستان کے سب سے اہم اسٹریٹجک شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کافی مستحکم ہوئے ہیں۔
صدر مرمو نے کہا کہ جدید دنیا میں ہندوستان-سعودی عرب کے مشترکہ ثقافتی تجربات، اقتصادی ہم آہنگی اور ایک پرامن اور پائیدار دنیا کے تئیں مشترکہ عزم، ہمیں فطری ساجھے دار بناتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان-سعودی عرب شراکت داری کے اقتصادی عنصر میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کئی مختلف شعبوں میں سعودی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے کے کافی مواقع موجود ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ سعودی عرب نے بڑی تعداد میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کا اپنے ملک میں استقبال کیا ہے اور انہیں پھلنے پھولنے اور ترقی کرنے کے لیے مواقع فراہم کئے ہیں ۔ اپنی سخت محنت اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ذریعے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن نے سعودی عرب کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے پر سعودی عرب کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے امن و استحکام کے لیے سعودی عرب کے کردار کی ایک مثبت قوت کے طور پر ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ولی عہد شہزادے کا یہ دورہ اور جی 20سربراہی اجلاس میں ان کی شرکت سے ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان کثیر جہتی ساجھے داری کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-