Ministry of Defence
MOU BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND UBER
11 SEP 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with M/s Uber in the presence of Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President NWWA and Mr. Abhinav Mittoo, Senior Country Manager, Uber for Business, Under India South Asia and Egypt. The MoU with Uber aims to provide reliable, convenient, safe and economical mobility solutions for personal travel and commute of Naval personnel and families across the country.
M/s Uber will extended following benefits to Indian Naval personnel and their families will include: -
(a) A personalised profile on the Uber App.
(b) Premier Executive Cab Category providing surge price protection during peak office hours.
(c) Availability of Top-rated drivers.
(d) Zero cancellation fee on all Uber rides.
(e) 24x7 Premium business support.
This MoU aligns with CNS’s vision of ‘Happy Personnel’ under ‘SHIPS FIRST’ and is a maiden initiative in the Armed Forces. It is also in furtherance of Govt. of India’s ‘Digital India’ vision of embracing technology for transformative change.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और उबर के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
11 SEP 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने मैसर्स उबर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस मौके पर नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार और भारत, दक्षिण एशिया और मिस्र में उबर बिजनेस के वरिष्ठ कंट्री मैनेजर श्री अभिनव मित्तू भी उपस्थित रहे। इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य देश भर में नौसेना कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों की व्यक्तिगत यात्रा और आवागमन के लिए विश्वसनीय, सुविधाजनक, सुरक्षित और किफायती वाहन सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
मैसर्स उबर भारतीय नौसेना कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों को निम्नलिखित लाभ प्रदान करेगा: -
(ए) उबर ऐप पर एक वैयक्तिकृत प्रोफ़ाइल बनाएगा।
(बी) प्रीमियर एक्जीक्यूटिव कैब श्रेणी के जरिए कार्यालय आने-जाने के व्यस्त समय के दौरान बढ़ती कीमतों से सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगा।
(सी) टॉप-रेटेड ड्राइवरों की उपलब्धता।
(डी) सभी उबर वाहनों के लिए शून्य रद्दीकरण शुल्क।
(ई) 24x7 प्रीमियम व्यवसाय सहायता।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन सीएनएस के 'शिप फर्स्ट' के तहत 'हैप्पी पर्सनेल' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और सशस्त्र बलों में यह पहली कोशिश है। यह परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की भारत सरकार की 'डिजिटल इंडिया' विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने का काम करेगा।