Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoUs with Union Bank of India and Bank of Baroda to co-finance Renewable Energy projects
05 SEP 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In another step towards accelerating the growth of renewable energy in India, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with Union Bank of India (UBI) and Bank of Baroda (BoB), on September 5, 2023. These agreements will empower IREDA to collaborate with UBI and BoB, in co-lending and loan syndication for a wide range of renewable energy projects, including both established and emerging RE technologies.
Expressing his happiness about these partnerships, CMD of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "Both Union Bank of India and Bank of Baroda have an extensive nationwide presence with a vast network of branches. This collaboration aims to extend our reach, particularly in tier-2 & tier-3 cities and rural areas, enabling us to provide unique and innovative financial support to existing and new customers. We are confident that by combining our strengths and resources, we will continue to serve our customers in alignment with the vision of the Prime Minister for Atmanirbhar Bharat and sustainable growth."
The MoU with Union Bank of India was formally inked by General Manager (Technical Services), IREDA, Shri Bharat Singh Rajput and General Manager (Large Corporate Vertical), UBI, Shri Dhirendra Jain. The signing ceremony was graced by the presence of Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das; Managing Director & CEO of UBI, Ms. A. Manimekhalai and senior officials.
The MoU with Bank of Baroda was executed by General Manager (Technical Services), IREDA, Shri Bharat Singh Rajput and General Manager, BoB, Shri Dhiren Lalai. The signing ceremony witnessed the presence of IREDA CMD and MD & CEO of BoB, Shri Debadatta Chand along with Executive Director Mr. Lalit Tyagi. Other senior officials of BoB, Head-Large Corporate Relationships, Mr. Sumit Sachdeva and Head – Credit, Mr. Manoj Chayani were also present on the occasion.
In recent years, IREDA has been actively encouraging partnerships with various Central and State agencies as well as financial institutions to leverage its techno-financial expertise for the development of the renewable energy sector.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के सह-वित्तपोषण के लिए यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 SEP 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास में तेजी लाने की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाते हुए भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (इरेडा) ने 5 सितंबर 2023 को यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया (यूबीआई) और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा (बीओबी) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। ये समझौते स्थापित और उभरती दोनों प्रकार की आरई प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के लिए सह-उधार और ऋण सिंडिकेशन में यूबीआई और बीओबी के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए इरेडा को अधिकार संपन्न बनाएंगे।
इन साझेदारियों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए इरेडा के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने कहा: "यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा दोनों की देश भर में शाखाओं के विशाल नेटवर्क के साथ व्यापक उपस्थिति है। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य हमारी पहुंच का विशेष रूप से टियर -2 और टियर-3 शहर और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के स्तर पर विस्तार करते हुए हमें मौजूदा और नए ग्राहकों को अद्वितीय और नवोन्मेषी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाना है। हमें विश्वास है कि अपनी ताकत और संसाधनों के संयोजन से हम प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और सतत विकास के विजन के अनुरूप अपने ग्राहकों की सेवा करना जारी रखेंगे।
यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर महाप्रबंधक (तकनीकी सेवाएं), इरेडा, श्री भरत सिंह राजपूत और महाप्रबंधक (लार्ज कॉर्पोरेट वर्टिकल), यूबीआई, श्री धीरेंद्र जैन द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए गए। हस्ताक्षर समारोह में इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास; यूबीआई की प्रबंध निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, सुश्री ए. मणिमेखलाई और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर महाप्रबंधक (तकनीकी सेवाएं), इरेडा, श्री भरत सिंह राजपूत और महाप्रबंधक, बीओबी, श्री धीरेन लालई द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए। हस्ताक्षर समारोह में इरेडा के सीएमडी और बीओबी के एमडी और सीईओ श्री देबदत्त चंद के साथ कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री ललित त्यागी की उपस्थिति रही। इस अवसर पर बीओबी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, हेड-लार्ज कॉरपोरेट रिलेशनशिप, श्री सुमित सचदेवा और हेड-क्रेडिट, श्री मनोज चयानी भी उपस्थित थे।
हाल के वर्षों में, इरेडा द्वारा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अपनी तकनीकी-वित्तीय विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने के लिए विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी को सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।