Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoUs with Union Bank of India and Bank of Baroda to co-finance Renewable Energy projects
05 SEP 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In another step towards accelerating the growth of renewable energy in India, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with Union Bank of India (UBI) and Bank of Baroda (BoB), on September 5, 2023. These agreements will empower IREDA to collaborate with UBI and BoB, in co-lending and loan syndication for a wide range of renewable energy projects, including both established and emerging RE technologies.
Expressing his happiness about these partnerships, CMD of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "Both Union Bank of India and Bank of Baroda have an extensive nationwide presence with a vast network of branches. This collaboration aims to extend our reach, particularly in tier-2 & tier-3 cities and rural areas, enabling us to provide unique and innovative financial support to existing and new customers. We are confident that by combining our strengths and resources, we will continue to serve our customers in alignment with the vision of the Prime Minister for Atmanirbhar Bharat and sustainable growth."
The MoU with Union Bank of India was formally inked by General Manager (Technical Services), IREDA, Shri Bharat Singh Rajput and General Manager (Large Corporate Vertical), UBI, Shri Dhirendra Jain. The signing ceremony was graced by the presence of Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das; Managing Director & CEO of UBI, Ms. A. Manimekhalai and senior officials.
The MoU with Bank of Baroda was executed by General Manager (Technical Services), IREDA, Shri Bharat Singh Rajput and General Manager, BoB, Shri Dhiren Lalai. The signing ceremony witnessed the presence of IREDA CMD and MD & CEO of BoB, Shri Debadatta Chand along with Executive Director Mr. Lalit Tyagi. Other senior officials of BoB, Head-Large Corporate Relationships, Mr. Sumit Sachdeva and Head – Credit, Mr. Manoj Chayani were also present on the occasion.
In recent years, IREDA has been actively encouraging partnerships with various Central and State agencies as well as financial institutions to leverage its techno-financial expertise for the development of the renewable energy sector.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿ-ਵਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਬੜੌਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
05 SEP 2023 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ) ਨੇ 5 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਯੂਬੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਬੜੌਦਾ (ਬੀਓਬੀ) ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਆਰਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਨ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਬੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਓਬੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਬੜੌਦਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ-2 ਅਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ-3 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।"
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ), ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਰਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਜਪੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਲਾਰਜ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ), ਯੂਬੀਆਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਜੈਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ; ਯੂਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਏ ਮਨੀਮੇਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ।
ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ ਬੜੌਦਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ), ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਰਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਜਪੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਬੀਓਬੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੀਰੇਨ ਲਾਲਾਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਓਬੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਬਦੱਤ ਚੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਲਿਤ ਤਿਆਗੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੀਓਬੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਹੈੱਡ-ਲਾਰਜ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਰਿਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮਿਤ ਸਚਦੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੈੱਡ-ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਚਯਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।