Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoUs with Union Bank of India and Bank of Baroda to co-finance Renewable Energy projects
05 SEP 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In another step towards accelerating the growth of renewable energy in India, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with Union Bank of India (UBI) and Bank of Baroda (BoB), on September 5, 2023. These agreements will empower IREDA to collaborate with UBI and BoB, in co-lending and loan syndication for a wide range of renewable energy projects, including both established and emerging RE technologies.
Expressing his happiness about these partnerships, CMD of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "Both Union Bank of India and Bank of Baroda have an extensive nationwide presence with a vast network of branches. This collaboration aims to extend our reach, particularly in tier-2 & tier-3 cities and rural areas, enabling us to provide unique and innovative financial support to existing and new customers. We are confident that by combining our strengths and resources, we will continue to serve our customers in alignment with the vision of the Prime Minister for Atmanirbhar Bharat and sustainable growth."
The MoU with Union Bank of India was formally inked by General Manager (Technical Services), IREDA, Shri Bharat Singh Rajput and General Manager (Large Corporate Vertical), UBI, Shri Dhirendra Jain. The signing ceremony was graced by the presence of Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das; Managing Director & CEO of UBI, Ms. A. Manimekhalai and senior officials.
The MoU with Bank of Baroda was executed by General Manager (Technical Services), IREDA, Shri Bharat Singh Rajput and General Manager, BoB, Shri Dhiren Lalai. The signing ceremony witnessed the presence of IREDA CMD and MD & CEO of BoB, Shri Debadatta Chand along with Executive Director Mr. Lalit Tyagi. Other senior officials of BoB, Head-Large Corporate Relationships, Mr. Sumit Sachdeva and Head – Credit, Mr. Manoj Chayani were also present on the occasion.
In recent years, IREDA has been actively encouraging partnerships with various Central and State agencies as well as financial institutions to leverage its techno-financial expertise for the development of the renewable energy sector.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களுக்குக் கூட்டாக நிதியளிக்க யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா மற்றும் பாங்க் ஆஃப் பரோடாவுடன் இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
05 SEP 2023 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான மற்றொரு முயற்சியாக, யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா (யுபிஐ) மற்றும் பாங்க் ஆஃப் பரோடா (பிஓபி) ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை லிமிடெட் (ஐ.ஆர்.இ.டி.ஏ) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் செப்டம்பர் 5, 2023 அன்று கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா மற்றும் பாங்க் ஆஃப் பரோடாவுடன் இணைந்து, நிறுவப்பட்ட மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் பரந்த அளவிலான புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களுக்கு இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமைக்கு இணை கடன் வழங்க இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் வகை செய்யும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் குறித்து தனது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்திய இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் தலைவரும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ், "யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா, பாங்க் ஆஃப் பரோடா ஆகியவை நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் கிளைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு, குறிப்பாக 2-ம் நிலை மற்றும் 3-ம் நிலை நகரங்கள், கிராமப்புறங்களில் எங்கள் எல்லையை விரிவுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இது ஏற்கனவே உள்ள வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கும் புதிய வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கும் தனித்துவமான நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்க எங்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது. எங்கள் பலம் மற்றும் வளத்தை இணைப்பதன் மூலம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் நிலைத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப எங்கள் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து சேவை செய்ய முடியும் என நம்புகிறோம்” என்றார்.
யூனியன் பேங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா உடனான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஐ.ஆர்.இ.டி.ஏ.வின் பொது மேலாளர் (தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகள்) திரு பரத் சிங் ராஜ்புத், யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியாவின் பொது மேலாளர் திரு. தீரேந்திர ஜெயின் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1954833