Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoUs with Union Bank of India and Bank of Baroda to co-finance Renewable Energy projects
05 SEP 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In another step towards accelerating the growth of renewable energy in India, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with Union Bank of India (UBI) and Bank of Baroda (BoB), on September 5, 2023. These agreements will empower IREDA to collaborate with UBI and BoB, in co-lending and loan syndication for a wide range of renewable energy projects, including both established and emerging RE technologies.
Expressing his happiness about these partnerships, CMD of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "Both Union Bank of India and Bank of Baroda have an extensive nationwide presence with a vast network of branches. This collaboration aims to extend our reach, particularly in tier-2 & tier-3 cities and rural areas, enabling us to provide unique and innovative financial support to existing and new customers. We are confident that by combining our strengths and resources, we will continue to serve our customers in alignment with the vision of the Prime Minister for Atmanirbhar Bharat and sustainable growth."
The MoU with Union Bank of India was formally inked by General Manager (Technical Services), IREDA, Shri Bharat Singh Rajput and General Manager (Large Corporate Vertical), UBI, Shri Dhirendra Jain. The signing ceremony was graced by the presence of Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das; Managing Director & CEO of UBI, Ms. A. Manimekhalai and senior officials.
The MoU with Bank of Baroda was executed by General Manager (Technical Services), IREDA, Shri Bharat Singh Rajput and General Manager, BoB, Shri Dhiren Lalai. The signing ceremony witnessed the presence of IREDA CMD and MD & CEO of BoB, Shri Debadatta Chand along with Executive Director Mr. Lalit Tyagi. Other senior officials of BoB, Head-Large Corporate Relationships, Mr. Sumit Sachdeva and Head – Credit, Mr. Manoj Chayani were also present on the occasion.
In recent years, IREDA has been actively encouraging partnerships with various Central and State agencies as well as financial institutions to leverage its techno-financial expertise for the development of the renewable energy sector.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈ ی اے نےقابل تجدیدتوانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو مالی تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے یونین بینک آف انڈیا اور بینک آف بڑودہ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
05 SEP 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی کو تیز رفتار بنانے کے ایک اور اہم قدم کے طور پر انڈیا رینیو ایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹیڈ (آئی آر ایڈ ی اے) نے 5 ستمبر 2023 کو یونین بینک آف انڈیا (یو بی آئی) اور بینک آف بڑودہ (بی او بی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔ یہ معاہدے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو موجودہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی آر ای ٹیکنالوجیوں سمیت قابل تجدید توانائی کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو رقم اور قرض کی فراہمی میں یو بی آئی اور بی او بی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لئے بااختیار بنائیں گے۔
ان شراکت داریوں پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کہا : ’’یونین بینک آف انڈیا اور بینک آف بڑودہ کی اپنی شاخوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ پورے ہندوستان میں موجودگی ہے۔ اس اشتراک کا مقصد ہماری پہنچ کو خاص کر ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں تک پہنچانا اور اس طرح موجودہ اور نئے صارفین کو انوکھا اور اختراعی مالیاتی تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں پورا یقین ہے کہ اپنی طاقتوں اور وسائل کو یکجا کرکے ہم وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور پائیدار ترقی کے وژن کے مطابق صارفین کو اپنی خدمات فراہم کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔‘‘
یونین بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ اس مفاہمت نامے پر آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے جنرل منیجر (تکنیکی خدمات) جناب بھرت سنگھ راجپوت اور یو بی آئی کے جنرل منیجر (لارج کارپوریٹ ورٹیکل) جناب دھریندر جین نے دستخط کئے۔ دستخط کی اس تقریب میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس ، یو بی آئی کی منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر اور سی ای او محترمہ اے منی میکھلائی اور سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
بینک آف بڑودہ کے ساتھ اس مفاہمت نامے پر آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے جنرل منیجر (تکنیکی خدمات) جناب بھرت سنگھ راجپور اور بی او بی کے جنرل منیجر جناب دھیرن للائی نے دستخط کئے۔ دستخط کی اس تقریب میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی اور بی او بی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب دیب دت چند نے ایکزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر جناب للت تیاگی کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔اس موقع پر بی او بی کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار ، ہیڈ - لارج کارپوریٹ ریلیشن شپ جناب سُمت سچدیو اور ہیڈ- کریڈٹ جناب منوج چیانی بھی موجود تھے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں آئی آر ای ڈ ی اے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے اپنی تکنیکی و مالیاتی مہارت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر کئی مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مالی اداروں کے ساتھ بھی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہا ہے۔