Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Bhoomi Pujan and inauguration of Project Office of ALIMCO new Auxiliary Production center in Tikamgarh
04 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to provide ease of services and scheme of central government for aids and assistive devices to Divyangjan and senior citizens a new auxiliary production unit of ALIMCO is to be established at Gram Pahadi Khurd in Tikamgarh District of Madhya Pradesh. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar be the chief guest of the ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ ceremony of the new ALIMCO production centre and will also inaugurate the Project office of the unit in the vicinity of the plant site on 5th September, 2023 at 11 am in the presence of local public representatives and dignitaries.
The ALIMCO unit in Tikamgarh is being built in an area of approximately 7 acres with an estimated budget of more than Rs 35 Crores. The unit shall produce yarn-based products such as Cervical Collar, Spinal Support, Knee Brace and LS Belt. The unit shall have an Orthotic & Prosthetic Centre with P&O specialists for the assessment and fitment of aids/ appliances to the Divyangjan and senior citizens of the Bundelkhand region.
The unit shall also have a warehouse for keeping sufficient stock of aids and appliances such as wheelchairs, Motorized Tricycles, Manual Tricycles, Crutches, Hearing Aids etc. to ensure that the Divyangjan and senior citizens in the area are promptly served as per their individual needs.
A fully equipped after-sales service centre shall be built in the unit capable of servicing any type of defects encountered by the beneficiaries. The presence of after-sales service centre shall ensure that Divyangjan faces no issues after receipt of the aids and appliances.A temporary Project office has also been set up by ALIMCO for regular monitoring of the project work and to establish better coordination among the state authorities, ALIMCO and the project consultancy firm MECON LIMITED, a public sector undertaking that has been awarded ALIMCO Tikamgarh unit project work.
Shri Rajesh Yadav, Joint secretary, DEPwD, GOI , senior officials from ALIMCO and District administration will be present on the occasion.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
टीकमगढ़ में एलिम्को के नए सहायक उत्पादन केंद्र के परियोजना कार्यालय का भूमि पूजन और उद्घाटन
04 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को केंद्र सरकार की सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने वाली योजनाओं और सेवाओं की सुविधा आसानी से उपलब्ध करवाने के लिएमध्य प्रदेश के टीकमगढ़ जिले के ग्राम पहाड़ी खुर्द में एलिम्को की एक नई सहायक उत्पादन इकाई स्थापित की जाएगी।केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार नए एलिम्को उत्पादन केंद्र के 'भूमि पूजन' कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और 5 सितंबर, 2023 को सुबह 11 बजे स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में संयंत्र स्थल के नज़दीक इकाई के परियोजना कार्यालय का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे।
टीकमगढ़ में एलिम्को इकाई का निर्माण लगभग 7 एकड़ में 35 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अनुमानित बजट के साथ किया जा रहा है। इसउत्पादन इकाई में सर्वाइकल कॉलर, स्पाइनल सपोर्ट, नी ब्रेस और एलएस बेल्ट जैसे धागे से बनने वाले उत्पादों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इस इकाई में बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र के दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सहायक उपकरणों/उपकरणों के साजो सामान और मूल्यांकन के लिए पी एंड ओ विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक ऑर्थोटिक और प्रोस्थेटिक सेंटर होगा।
यूनिट में व्हीलचेयर, मोटराइज्ड ट्राइसाइकिल, मैनुअल ट्राइसाइकिल, बैसाखी, श्रवण यंत्र आदि जैसी सहायता और उपकरणों का पर्याप्त स्टॉक रखने के लिए एक गोदाम भी होगा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उस क्षेत्र के दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उनकी जरूरत के अनुसार यथा शीघ्र सेवा दी जा सके।
एक बिक्री के बाद सेवा केंद्र की स्थापना भी इकाई में की जाएगी ताकि लाभार्थियों द्वारा उपकरणों में सामना कीजा रहीकिसी भी प्रकार की दिक्कत को ठीक किया जा सके।बिक्री के बाद सेवा केंद्र की उपस्थिति से दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण प्राप्त होने के बाद किसी भी समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े,यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा। परियोजना कार्य की नियमित निगरानी और राज्य प्राधिकरणों, एलिम्को और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम मेकॉन लिमिटेड के बीच बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए एलिम्को द्वारा एक अस्थायी परियोजना कार्यालयकी भी स्थापना की गई है, जिसे एलिम्को टीकमगढ़ इकाई परियोजना का कार्य दिया गया है।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजेश यादव, एलिम्को और जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।