Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Bhoomi Pujan and inauguration of Project Office of ALIMCO new Auxiliary Production center in Tikamgarh
04 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to provide ease of services and scheme of central government for aids and assistive devices to Divyangjan and senior citizens a new auxiliary production unit of ALIMCO is to be established at Gram Pahadi Khurd in Tikamgarh District of Madhya Pradesh. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar be the chief guest of the ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ ceremony of the new ALIMCO production centre and will also inaugurate the Project office of the unit in the vicinity of the plant site on 5th September, 2023 at 11 am in the presence of local public representatives and dignitaries.
The ALIMCO unit in Tikamgarh is being built in an area of approximately 7 acres with an estimated budget of more than Rs 35 Crores. The unit shall produce yarn-based products such as Cervical Collar, Spinal Support, Knee Brace and LS Belt. The unit shall have an Orthotic & Prosthetic Centre with P&O specialists for the assessment and fitment of aids/ appliances to the Divyangjan and senior citizens of the Bundelkhand region.
The unit shall also have a warehouse for keeping sufficient stock of aids and appliances such as wheelchairs, Motorized Tricycles, Manual Tricycles, Crutches, Hearing Aids etc. to ensure that the Divyangjan and senior citizens in the area are promptly served as per their individual needs.
A fully equipped after-sales service centre shall be built in the unit capable of servicing any type of defects encountered by the beneficiaries. The presence of after-sales service centre shall ensure that Divyangjan faces no issues after receipt of the aids and appliances.A temporary Project office has also been set up by ALIMCO for regular monitoring of the project work and to establish better coordination among the state authorities, ALIMCO and the project consultancy firm MECON LIMITED, a public sector undertaking that has been awarded ALIMCO Tikamgarh unit project work.
Shri Rajesh Yadav, Joint secretary, DEPwD, GOI , senior officials from ALIMCO and District administration will be present on the occasion.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ٹیکم گڑھ میں ایلمکو کے نئے معاون پیداواری مرکز کے پروجیکٹ آفس کا بھومی پوجن اور افتتاح
04 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
معذوروں اور بزرگ شہریوں کو معاون آلات فراہم کرنے والی مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں اور خدمات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے، مدھیہ پردیش کے ٹیکم گڑھ ضلع کے گاؤں پہاڑی خورد میں ایلمکو کا ایک نیا معاون پیداواری یونٹ قائم کیا جائے گا۔ سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نئے ایلمکو (ALIMCO) پروڈکشن سینٹر کے ’بھومی پوجن‘ پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور مقامی عوامی نمائندوں اور معززین کی موجودگی میں 5 ستمبر 2023 کو صبح 11 بجے پلانٹ سائٹ کے قریب یونٹ کے پروجیکٹ آفس کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔
ٹیکم گڑھ میں ایلمکو یونٹ تقریباً 7 ایکڑ پر تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا تخمینہ 35 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس پروڈکشن یونٹ میں تھریڈ پروڈکٹس جیسے سروائیکل کالر، اسپائنل سپورٹ، گھٹنے کے تسمے اور ایل ایس بیلٹ تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ اس یونٹ میں P&O ماہرین کے ساتھ ایک آرتھوٹک اور پروسٹیٹک سنٹر ہوگا جو بندیل کھنڈ خطے کے مختلف طور پر معذور اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے معاون آلات/سامان کی فٹنگ اور تشخیص کے لیے ہوگا۔
یونٹ کے پاس ایک گودام بھی ہوگا تاکہ وہیل چیئر، موٹرائزڈ ٹرائی سائیکل، دستی ٹرائی سائیکل، بیساکھی، سماعت کے آلات وغیرہ کا مناسب ذخیرہ رکھا جا سکے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ علاقے کے مختلف معذور افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں کو جتنی جلدی ممکن ہو ضرورت کے مطابق ان کی مدد فراہم کی جائے۔
اس موقع پر حکومت ہند کے معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیش یادو، ایلمکو کے سینیئر افسران اور ضلع انتظامیہ بھی موجود رہیں گے۔