Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘7.06% GS 2028’, (ii) ‘7.18% GS 2033’ and (iii) ‘7.30% GS 2053’
04 SEP 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “7.06% Government Security 2028” for a notified amount of ₹8,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.18% Government Security 2033” for a notified amount of ₹14,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method and (iii) “7.30% Government Security 2053” for a notified amount of ₹11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs. 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on September 08, 2023 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on September 08, 2023. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on September 08, 2023 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on September 11, 2023 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਕਰੀ (ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਗਮ) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ (i) “7.06% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2028” (ii) “7.18% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2033” ਅਤੇ (iii) “7.30% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2053”
04 SEP 2023 6:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ (i) ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ, ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 8,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅੰਕਿਤ) ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ “7.06% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2028”, (ii) ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ, ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 14,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅੰਕਿਤ) ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ “7.18 % ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2033” ਅਤੇ (iii) ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ, ਯੂਨੀਫਾਰਮ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 11,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅੰਕਿਤ) ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ “7.30 % ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2053” ਦੀ ਬਿਕਰੀ (ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਗਮ) ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ, ਵਾਧੂ ਗਾਹਕੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਿਲਾਮੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਫੋਰਟ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 08 ਸਤਬੰਰ, 2023, (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਕ੍ਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਈ-ਕੁਬੇਰ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ 08 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਲਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 08 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਯਥਾ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2018 ਦੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ/2018-19/25, ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ “ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ” ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ “ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ” ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।