Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 has sparked global aspirations in Indian students
Startups are centres of novel innovations and essential for the growth of the nation, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
After opening up of the Space sector by Prime Minister in June 2020, the number of Space Start-ups sky-rocketed from merely 04 to 150 and most of them being led by science students, researchers and entrepreneurs: Dr Jitendra Singh
Driven by the ideas of the Prime Minister Modi, Startup India, Standup India and Make in India will help transform India to even stronger economic power and contribute towards adding 1 trillion USD to our GDP each year
“G20 Presidency also heralds for India the start of Amritkaal"
04 SEP 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 has sparked global aspirations in Indian students.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is all the more evident that after the opening up of the Space sector by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2020, the number of Space Startups sky-rocketed from merely 04 to 150 Startups and most of them being led by science students, researchers and entrepreneurs.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the gathering after inaugurating the Science 20 (S20) Conference under the aegis of G20 on the topic “Disruptive Science for Innovative and Sustainable Development”, at Amity University, Noida.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Startups are centres of novel innovations and essential for the growth of the nation and driven by the ideas of the Prime Minister Modi, Startup India, Standup India and Make in India will help transform India to even stronger economic power and contribute towards adding 1 trillion USD to our GDP each year.
“They generate jobs leading to a stronger and healthier economy. Start-ups encourage a pragmatic approach at the academic establishments further leading to large scale employment generation. It motivates students or researchers to put their ideas into practice by collaborating with the start-up, which more importantly help to develop means of economic expansion. India now stands 3rd in terms of Startup ecosystem with almost 110 Unicorns,” he said, encouraging the universities to promote students’ tie-ups with the emerging Startups.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that there were just around 350 Startups before 2014, but after PM Modi gave the clarion call from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day address and rolled out special Startup scheme in 2016, there has been a quantum jump with over 1.25 lakh Startups now and more than 110 Unicorns. Similarly, he added that in the Biotech sector, from 50 odd Startups in 2014, we now have 6,000 Biotech Startups.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “It is the hard work and determination of scientists, researchers and scholars that India is now ranked amongst top 3 nations in terms of publications and 9th in terms of Patents. India’s Global Innovation index has also seen significant improvement in the past years moving up the ladder from 81st position to 40th position,” he added.
“The Government of India has focussed on Public-Private Partnership (PPP) in research and innovation to realise the global endeavours of India making the country Aatmanirbhar through Make in India and Make for the World philosophy. The Government is actively working towards deepening the reach of public-private partnerships to create timebound world-class infrastructure and attract private sector and institutional capital in infrastructure,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is now the world's fifth-largest economy and is counted among the top countries globally in the field of scientific research and even positioning itself among the top five nations in the field of space exploration.
“India has recently created history by becoming the first country to land on the south polar region of the lunar surface. With the launch of Aditya -1 which is the first space based Indian mission to study the Sun, India’s ambitious space exploration programme has left a clear message that we are one of the most scientifically advanced nations in the field of Space Science and Technology,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the country has witnessed an exponential growth in Science and Technology during the last decade. He said, under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our progressive government is focusing on inclusive growth and sustainable development.
Referring to the upcoming G20 Summit in New Delhi later this week, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s G20 Presidency under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the year 2022-2023 has aimed to be inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented and decisive.
“This G20 Presidency also heralds for India the start of ‘Amritkaal,’ a 25-year period commencing from the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence leading up to the centenary of its Independence,” he said.
Stating that science has been the driving force behind economic expansion and human progress, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the objective of S20 is to leverage scientific, technological, and intellectual interactions between nations, regions, and societies in order to address common problems and forge strong international alliances.
“With the disruptive changes happening all around the world, innovative science and technology needs to be encouraged to revolutionise lives and livelihoods in a world where 8 billion people are continually striving for a better life,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded that the S20 Conference delves upon another important initiative of PM Modi, which is Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR).
"It is creating an enabling environment for the sharing of ideas and resources within the knowledge ecosystem through collaborating with communities by identifying their needs and problems and develop scientific and technological solutions,” he said.
The S&T Minister said that as a nation committed to democracy and multilateralism, India's presidency has set a significant milestone seeking practical global solutions for the benefit of all.
“The theme of India’s G20 Presidency embodies the idea of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ or ‘the world is one family,’ which is inspired from the Maha Upanishad, an old Sanskrit scripture. The S20 theme has truly and fundamentally highlighted the importance of all life and their interdependence on Earth and across the universe,” he said.
The S20 Conference covers the topics - Clean Energy for Greener Future, Universal Holistic Health, Science for Society & Culture, and Role of Media in Science and Culture.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چندیان- 3 کی کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچنگ سے ہندوستانی طلبامیں عالمی سطح کی آرزو پیدا ہوئی ہیں
اسٹارٹ اپس نئی اختراعات کامرکز ہیں اور ملک کی ترقی کے لئے ضروری ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ جون 2020 میں خلائی شعبہ کو کھولنے کے بعد خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 04 سےبڑھ کر 150 ہوگئی اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر کی قیادت سائنس کے طلبا، محققین اور صنعت کار کررہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیراعظم مودی کے نظریات سےمتاثر ہوکر شروع کیا گیا اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اور میک ان انڈیا ہندوستان کو مزید مضبوط اقتصادی طاقت بنانے میں مدد کرے گا اورہر سال ہماری جی ڈی پی میں ایک ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کااضافہ کرے گا
’’جی 20 کی صدارت بھی ہندوستان کے لئے امرت کال کی شروعات ہے‘‘
04 SEP 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ چندریان- 3 کی کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچنگ نے ہندوستانی طلبا کے اندر عالمی سطح کی امیدیں پیدا کی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ اس بات کا اظہار اس سے بھی ہوتا ہےکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کےذریعہ جون 2020 میں خلائی شعبے کو شروع کرنے کے بعدخلائی اسٹارٹ اپس میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پہلے ان کی تعداد صرف 04 تھی جواب بڑھ کر 150 ہوگئی ہے اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر کی قیادت سائنس کے طلب، محققین اور صنعت کاروں کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بات نوئیڈا کی امیٹی یونیورسٹی میں جی 20 کےتحت سائنس 20 (ایس 20) کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہی، جس کا موضوع ’’اختراعی اور پائیدار ترقی کےلئے انتشار انگیز سائنس‘‘ تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس نئی اختراعات کامرکز ہیں اور ملک کی ترقی کے لئے ضروری ہیں اور انہیں وزیراعظم مودی کے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اور میک ان انڈیا جیسےنظریات سے حوصلہ ملا ہے جوہندوستان کو مزیدمضبوط اقتصادی طاقت بنانےمیں مدد کریں گے اور ہر سال ہماری جی ڈی پی میں ایک ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کا اضافہ کریں گے۔
انہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کےساتھ طلبا کو جوڑنے میں یونیورسٹیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ’’اس سے روزگار پیدا ہوتے ہیں جو مضبوط اور صحت مند معیشت کا سبب بنیں گے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس سے تعلیمی اداروں میں ایک شاندار نظریہ سامنے آتا ہے جس سے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کےمواقع پیداہوتےہیں۔ یہ طلبا یا محققین کو اسٹارٹ اپس کےساتھ جڑنے اور اپنے نظریات کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں جس سےمعیشت کو مزید آگے لےجانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ہندوستان 110 یونیکارن کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم کے معاملے میں اب تیسرے مقام پر پہنچ چکا ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے صرف 350 اسٹارٹ اپس ہی ہوا کرتے تھے لیکن وزیراعظم مودی کے ذریعہ لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر دی گئی تقریر اور 2016 میں اسپیشل اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم شروع کرنے کے بعد یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 1.25 لاکھ اسٹارٹ اپس تک پہنچ چکی ہےاور اب ملک میں 110 سے زیادہ یونیکارن ہیں۔ اسی طرح بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں 2014 میں صرف 50 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے جو اب بڑھ کر 6000 ہوچکے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے سائنس دانوں، محققین اور دانشوروں کی محنت کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان اشاعت کے معاملے میں دنیا کے سرکردہ 3 ممالک اور پیٹنٹ کے معاملے میں 9واں سرکردہ ملک بن چکا ہے۔ گزشتہ سالوں میں ہندوستان کے عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے اور اب یہ 81 مقام سے 40 ویں مقام پر پہنچ چکا ہے۔‘‘
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا، ’’حکومت ہند نے تحقیق اور اختراع میں پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے تاکہ میک اِن انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ کے فلسفہ کے ذریعے ملک کو آتم نربھر بنا کر ہندوستان کی عالمی کوشش کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ حکومت پبلک – پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو مزید گہرا کرکے مقررہ وقت پر ورلڈ کلاس انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر کے لیے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو متوجہ کرنے اور ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کو لگانے کی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے اور اسے سائنسی تحقیق میں دنیا کے سر فہرست ممالک میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے، اور خلائی تحقیق کے معاملہ میں اسے دنیا کے سرکردہ پانچ ممالک میں شمار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں چاند کے جنوبی قطب والے علاقے میں پہنچنے والے پہلے ملک کے طو ر پر ایک تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ سورج کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے پہلے خلائی مشن کے طور پر آدتیہ -1 کی لانچنگ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے خلائی تحقیقی پروگرام نے ایک واضح پیغام دیا ہے کہ خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ہم سائنسی طور پر دنیا کے سب سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ ہندوستان نے پچھلی دہائی میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں بے انتہا ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی شاندار قیادت میں، ہماری ترقی پذیر حکومت جامع ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی پر پورا زور دے رہی ہے۔
اس ہفتہ کے آخر میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ سال 2023-2022 کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کا مقصد جامع، امید افزا، با عمل اور فیصلہ کن ہونا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’یہ جی-20 صدارت بھی ہندوستان کے لیے ’امرت کال‘ کی شروعات ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے سے لے کر اس کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے تک کی 25 سال کی مدت ہے۔‘‘
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ معیشت کی توسیع اور انسانی ترقی کے پیچھے سائنس ایک تحریک کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایس 20 کا مقصد ممالک، خطوں اور معاشروں کے درمیان سائنسی، ٹیکنالوجی اور ذہانت پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانا ہے تاکہ مشترکہ مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے اور مضبوط بین الاقوامی اتحاد کی بنیاد ڈالی جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’ چونکہ پوری دنیا میں تخریبی تبدیلیاں رونما ہو رہی ہیں، لہٰذا اختراعی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ایک ایسی دنیا میں زندگیوں اور معاش میں انقلاب پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جہاں 8 ارب لوگ بہتر زندگی کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایس 20 کانفرنس کی تعریف کی جو کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی ایک اور اہم پہل ہے، جو سائنسی سماجی ذمہ داری (ایس ایس آر) پر مبنی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’یہ علم کے ایکو سسٹم کے اندر برادریوں کے درمیان اشتراک کے ذریعے اور ان کی ضروریات اور مسائل کی نشاندہی کرکے خیالات اور وسائل کے اشتراک اور سائنسی و ٹیکنالوجی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول تیار کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ جمہوریت اور کثیر جہتی کے تئیں پابند عہد ملک کے طور پر، ہندوستان کی صدارت نے تمام ممالک کے فائدے کے لیے عملی عالمی حل تلاش کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کا موضوع ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ یا ’دنیا ایک خاندان ہے‘ کے نظریہ پر منبی ہے، جو سنسکرت کی ایک پرانی کتاب، مہا اُپنشد سے ماخوذ ہے۔ ایس 20 کے موضوع نے بہت ہی مناسب طریقے سے اس کرہ ارض اور پوری کائنات میں موجود تمام زندگی اور ان کی آزادی کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا ہے۔‘‘
ایس 20 کانفرنس میں سبز مستقبل کے لیے صاف توانائی، ہمہ گیر ہولسٹک صحت، معاشرہ اور ثقافت کے لیے سائنس، اور سائنس اور کلچر میں میڈیا کے رول جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔