Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 has sparked global aspirations in Indian students
Startups are centres of novel innovations and essential for the growth of the nation, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
After opening up of the Space sector by Prime Minister in June 2020, the number of Space Start-ups sky-rocketed from merely 04 to 150 and most of them being led by science students, researchers and entrepreneurs: Dr Jitendra Singh
Driven by the ideas of the Prime Minister Modi, Startup India, Standup India and Make in India will help transform India to even stronger economic power and contribute towards adding 1 trillion USD to our GDP each year
“G20 Presidency also heralds for India the start of Amritkaal"
04 SEP 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 has sparked global aspirations in Indian students.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is all the more evident that after the opening up of the Space sector by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2020, the number of Space Startups sky-rocketed from merely 04 to 150 Startups and most of them being led by science students, researchers and entrepreneurs.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the gathering after inaugurating the Science 20 (S20) Conference under the aegis of G20 on the topic “Disruptive Science for Innovative and Sustainable Development”, at Amity University, Noida.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Startups are centres of novel innovations and essential for the growth of the nation and driven by the ideas of the Prime Minister Modi, Startup India, Standup India and Make in India will help transform India to even stronger economic power and contribute towards adding 1 trillion USD to our GDP each year.
“They generate jobs leading to a stronger and healthier economy. Start-ups encourage a pragmatic approach at the academic establishments further leading to large scale employment generation. It motivates students or researchers to put their ideas into practice by collaborating with the start-up, which more importantly help to develop means of economic expansion. India now stands 3rd in terms of Startup ecosystem with almost 110 Unicorns,” he said, encouraging the universities to promote students’ tie-ups with the emerging Startups.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that there were just around 350 Startups before 2014, but after PM Modi gave the clarion call from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day address and rolled out special Startup scheme in 2016, there has been a quantum jump with over 1.25 lakh Startups now and more than 110 Unicorns. Similarly, he added that in the Biotech sector, from 50 odd Startups in 2014, we now have 6,000 Biotech Startups.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “It is the hard work and determination of scientists, researchers and scholars that India is now ranked amongst top 3 nations in terms of publications and 9th in terms of Patents. India’s Global Innovation index has also seen significant improvement in the past years moving up the ladder from 81st position to 40th position,” he added.
“The Government of India has focussed on Public-Private Partnership (PPP) in research and innovation to realise the global endeavours of India making the country Aatmanirbhar through Make in India and Make for the World philosophy. The Government is actively working towards deepening the reach of public-private partnerships to create timebound world-class infrastructure and attract private sector and institutional capital in infrastructure,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is now the world's fifth-largest economy and is counted among the top countries globally in the field of scientific research and even positioning itself among the top five nations in the field of space exploration.
“India has recently created history by becoming the first country to land on the south polar region of the lunar surface. With the launch of Aditya -1 which is the first space based Indian mission to study the Sun, India’s ambitious space exploration programme has left a clear message that we are one of the most scientifically advanced nations in the field of Space Science and Technology,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the country has witnessed an exponential growth in Science and Technology during the last decade. He said, under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our progressive government is focusing on inclusive growth and sustainable development.
Referring to the upcoming G20 Summit in New Delhi later this week, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s G20 Presidency under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the year 2022-2023 has aimed to be inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented and decisive.
“This G20 Presidency also heralds for India the start of ‘Amritkaal,’ a 25-year period commencing from the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence leading up to the centenary of its Independence,” he said.
Stating that science has been the driving force behind economic expansion and human progress, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the objective of S20 is to leverage scientific, technological, and intellectual interactions between nations, regions, and societies in order to address common problems and forge strong international alliances.
“With the disruptive changes happening all around the world, innovative science and technology needs to be encouraged to revolutionise lives and livelihoods in a world where 8 billion people are continually striving for a better life,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded that the S20 Conference delves upon another important initiative of PM Modi, which is Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR).
"It is creating an enabling environment for the sharing of ideas and resources within the knowledge ecosystem through collaborating with communities by identifying their needs and problems and develop scientific and technological solutions,” he said.
The S&T Minister said that as a nation committed to democracy and multilateralism, India's presidency has set a significant milestone seeking practical global solutions for the benefit of all.
“The theme of India’s G20 Presidency embodies the idea of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ or ‘the world is one family,’ which is inspired from the Maha Upanishad, an old Sanskrit scripture. The S20 theme has truly and fundamentally highlighted the importance of all life and their interdependence on Earth and across the universe,” he said.
The S20 Conference covers the topics - Clean Energy for Greener Future, Universal Holistic Health, Science for Society & Culture, and Role of Media in Science and Culture.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि चंद्रयान-3 के सफल प्रक्षेपण ने भारतीय छात्रों में वैश्विक आकांक्षाएं जगाई
स्टॉर्टअप नवीन नवाचार के केंद्र हैं और देश के विकास के लिए अत्यावश्यक हैं : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जून 2020 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने के बाद अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के स्टॉर्टअप की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है और यह सिर्फ 4 से बढ़कर 150 हो गए हैं,इनमें अधिकांश का नेतृत्व विज्ञान से जुड़े छात्र,अनुसंधानकर्ता और उद्यमी कर रहे हैं : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विचारो से प्रेरित होकर स्टॉर्टअप इंडिया,स्टैंडअप इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया भारत को अधिक शक्तिशाली आर्थिक शक्ति परिवर्तित करने में सहायक बनेगें और प्रत्येक वर्ष हमारी जीडीपी में 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का योगदान करेंगे: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
जी20 अध्यक्षता भी भारत के लिए अमृतकाल प्रारंभ होने का अग्रदूत बनेगी : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
04 SEP 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी,प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ,कार्मिक,लोक शिकायत,पेंशन,परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 के सफल प्रक्षेपण ने भारतीय छात्रों को वैश्विक आकांक्षाएं जगाई हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जून 2020 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने के बाद से अधिक परदर्शित होता है,अंतरिक्ष स्टॉर्टअप की संख्या सिर्फ 4 से बढ़कर आज 150 हो गई है। इनमें से अधिकांश का नेतृत्व विज्ञान छात्र,अनुसंधानकर्ता और उद्यमी कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह नोएडा स्थित एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय में जी20 के तत्वावधान में ऩवचार और सतत विकास के लिए डिस्रप्टिव विज्ञान विषय पर विज्ञान20(एस20) सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करने के बाद संबोधन कर रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्टॉर्टअप नवीन नवाचार के केंद्र हैं और देश के विकास के लिए अत्यावश्यक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विचारो से प्रेरित होकर स्टॉर्टअप इंडिया,स्टैंडअप इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया भारत को अधिक शक्तिशाली आर्थिक शक्ति परिवर्तित करने में सहायक बनेगें और प्रत्येक वर्ष हमारी जीडीपी में 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का योगदान करेंगे।
डॉ. सिंह ने विश्वविद्यालयो को उभरते हुए स्टॉर्टअप के साथ गठजोड़ करने के लिए छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने का आव्हान करते हुए कहा स्टॉर्टअप नौकरी सृजन कर मजबूत और स्वस्थ अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। स्टॉर्टअप शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहन देते हैं,जिससे बड़े स्तर पर रोजगार सृजन होता है। ये छात्रों या अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को स्टॉर्टअप के साथ गठजोड़ कर उनके विचारों को अमल में लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, और इससे महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक विस्तार के साधन विकसित करने में सहायक सिद्ध होते हैं। भारत आज लगभग 110 यूनिकोर्न के साथ स्टॉर्टअप इकोसिस्टम के संबंध में तीसरे स्थान पर है।
डॉ.जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 से पूर्व देश में केवल 350 स्टॉर्टअप थे,लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लाल किले की प्राचीर से स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में आव्हान करने के बाद और वर्ष 2016 में विशेष स्टॉर्टअप योजना के प्रारंभ करने के बाद इनकी संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। आज भारत में 1.25 लाख से अधिक स्टॉर्टअप हैं और 110 से अधिक यूनिकार्न हैं। इसी प्रकार बॉयोटेक क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2014 में केवल 50 स्टॉर्टअप से बढ़कर आज 6 हजार बॉयोटेक स्टॉर्टअप हैं।
डॉ.जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों,अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और शोध छात्रों के परिश्रम और दृढ़ संकल्प के कारण आज भारत की गिनती प्रकाशन के क्षेत्र में तीन प्रमुख देशों में होती है और पेटेंट के क्षेत्र में हम नौवें स्थान पर है। वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में बीते वर्षो में भारत की स्थिति में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई हैं और हम 81वें स्थान से 40वें स्थान पर पहुंच गए हैं।
केंद् सरकार ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है,जिससे भारत को मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड सिद्धांत के द्वारा देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। केंद्र सरकार सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की पहुंच को बढ़ाकर समायनुसार विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा सृजित करने और बुनियादी ढांचे में निजी क्षेत्र और संस्थागत पूंजी को आकर्षित करने के लिए सक्रिय रुप से कार्य कर रही है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अब विश्व की पांचवी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है और इनकी गिनती वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख देशो में होती है। भारत अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में स्वंय को पांच प्रमुख देशो में स्थापित कर रहा है।
भारत ने हाल ही में चांद की सतह में साउथ पोलर रीजन में पहुंचने वाला पहला देश बनकर इतिहास रच दिया। सूर्य का अध्ययन करने के लिए पहले अंतरिक्ष पर आधारित भारतीय मिशन आदित्य-1 का शुभारंभ कर भारत के अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण कार्यक्रम ने यह स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि भारत अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक रुप से सबसे अग्रिम देशों में से एक है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत बीते दशक में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में तीव वृद्धि का साक्षी बना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में हमारी प्रगतिशील सरकार समावेशी वृद्धि और सतत विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
नई दिल्ली में आगामी जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के संबंध में बोलते हुए डॉ.जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2022-2023 में भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता समावेशी,महत्वाकांक्षी, परिणाम उन्मुख और निर्णायक लक्षित होगी।
डॉ.सिंह ने कहा कि जी20 की अध्यक्षता भारत के लिए अमृतकाल-भारत के स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने से 75वें वर्ष से स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी पूर्ण होने के 25 साल की अवधि के प्रारंभ होने का अग्रदूत बनेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक वृद्धि और मानवीय प्रगति के पीछे विज्ञान प्रेरक शक्ति है। एस 20 का लक्ष्य विभिन्न देशों,क्षेत्रों और समाज के मध्य वैज्ञानिक,प्रौदयोगिकीय और बौद्धिक बातचीत का लाभ उठाकर समान समस्याओं का समाधन करना और सशक्त अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गठजोड़ बनाना है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि संपूर्ण विश्व में बाधाकारी परिवर्तन को देखते हुए नवाचार विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को जीवन और आजीविका में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है, जहां 8 अरब लोग निरंतर बेहतर जीवन के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने एस20 सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की एक ओर अहम पहल, विज्ञान संबंधी सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी (एसएसआर) पर विचार करने के लिए सराहना भी की।
उन्होंने कहा यह समुदायों के बीच उनकी आवश्यकताओं और समस्याओं की पहचान कर गठबंधन के माध्यम से ज्ञान इकोसिस्टम के बीच विचारों और संसाधनों को सांझा करने के लिए सक्षम वातावरण का निर्माण कर रहा है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ.जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एक राष्ट्र के रुप में लोकतंत्र और बहुपक्षवाद के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत की अध्यक्षता में सभी के लाभ के लिए वैश्विक व्यवहारिक समाधान के प्रति अहम मील का पड़ाव दर्ज किया गया है।
भारत की जी 20 अध्यक्षता की विषयवस्तु वसुदैव कुटुंबकम अर्थात विश्व एक परिवार है,पुरातन संस्कृत ग्रंथ महा उपनिषद से प्रेरित है एवं इसके विचार से मूर्तरूप ली गई है। एस20 की विषयवस्तु सभी के जीवन के महत्व और उनके पृथ्वी तथा ब्रह्माण्ड पर आपसी निर्भरता को सच्चे रुप में प्रदर्शित करती है।
एस20 सम्मेलन में हरित भविष्य के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, वैश्विक सर्वांगीण स्वास्थ्य,समाज और संस्कृति के लिए विज्ञान तथा विज्ञान और संस्कृति में मीडिया की भूमिका विषय पर चर्चा होगी।