Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes Container full of foreign cigarettes at Mundra port in Operation Cigar
02 SEP 2023 9:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Based on specific intelligence developed, officers of DRI Ahmedabad intercepted an import consignment at Mundra port. The consignment was declared as "Auto Air Freshener" and was shipped from Jebel Ali port.
During the detailed examination of the said consignment, officers noticed that the 1st row packages in the container were of declared goods i.e. "Auto Air Freshener". However, behind the said 1st row, all the packages were containing foreign origin Cigarettes "Gold Flakes". Majority of these foreign origin cigarettes were bearing the markings "Made in Turkey". Accordingly total 32.5 lakhs of these sticks were seized under Panchanama proceedings. The value of the seized cigarettes is estimated to be around Rs. 6.5 crores.
It was also observed that some of the cigarette's packets were having marking of “Made in India”. Officers in contact with field experts to identify possibility of attempt to import counterfeit cigarettes or likewise.
The seizure is a major success for the DRI and will have a significant impact on the smuggling of foreign cigarettes in India.
Further investigation is under progress.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ડીઆરઆઈએ ઓપરેશન સિગારમાં મુન્દ્રા બંદરે વિદેશી સિગારેટ ભરેલું કન્ટેનર જપ્ત કર્યું
02 SEP 2023 9:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચોક્કસ બાતમીના આધારે, DRI અમદાવાદના અધિકારીઓએ મુંદ્રા બંદર પર આયાતી કન્સાઈનમેન્ટ અટકાવ્યું હતું. કન્સાઇનમેન્ટને "ઓટો એર ફ્રેશનર" તરીકે જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને તેને જેબેલ અલી પોર્ટ પરથી મોકલવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ઉપરોક્ત માલસામાનની વિગતવાર તપાસ દરમિયાન, અધિકારીઓએ નોંધ્યું કે કન્ટેનરમાં પ્રથમ પંક્તિના પેકેજો ઘોષિત માલના હતા એટલે કે "ઓટો એર ફ્રેશનર"ના હતા. જો કે, જણાવેલી 1લી પંક્તિની પાછળ, તમામ પેકેજોમાં વિદેશી મૂળની સિગારેટ "ગોલ્ડ ફ્લેક્સ" હતી. આમાંની મોટાભાગની વિદેશી મૂળની સિગારેટ પર "મેડ ઈન તુર્કી"ના નિશાન હતા. તે મુજબ પંચનામાની કાર્યવાહી હેઠળ કુલ 32.5 લાખની સ્ટિક્સ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી. જપ્ત કરાયેલી સિગારેટની કિંમત અંદાજે રૂ. 6.5 કરોડ થાય છે.
એવું પણ જોવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે સિગારેટના કેટલાક પેકેટો પર “મેડ ઈન ઈન્ડિયા” લખેલું હતું. નકલી સિગારેટ અથવા તેવી જ રીતે આયાત કરવાના પ્રયાસની શક્યતા ઓળખવા માટે ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાતોના સાથે અધિકારીઓ સંપર્કમાં છે.
આ જપ્તી DRI માટે મોટી સફળતા છે અને ભારતમાં વિદેશી સિગારેટની દાણચોરી પર તેની નોંધપાત્ર અસર પડશે.
વધુ તપાસ ચાલુ છે.