रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस दिल्ली की श्रीलंका के कोलंबो की यात्रा
01 SEP 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का पहला स्वदेशी मिसाइल विध्वंसक ‘आईएनएस दिल्ली’ 01 सितंबर 2023 को कोलंबो पहुँच गया।
इसके अलावा, मित्र देशों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए भारत की 'आरोग्य मैत्री' पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, आईएनएस दिल्ली में गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा सामग्री है। इसे भीष्म (सहयोग हित और मैत्री के लिए भारत स्वास्थ्य पहल) इन-हाउस के तहत विकसित किया गया है।
जहाज की यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की नौसेना के आपसी संबंधों को मजबूत करना और भारत के भरोसेमंद पड़ोसी देशों के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करना है। आईएनएस दिल्ली का चालक दल इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी बढ़ाने के लिए श्रीलंका नौसेना के कर्मियों के साथ निकटता से बातचीत करेगा और समुद्र तट की सफाई अभियान तथा योग सत्र के माध्यम से पर्यावरण और स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता पैदा करेगा। जहाज स्कूली बच्चों और अन्य स्थानीय पर्यटकों के लिए भी खुला रहेगा। भारतीय दल आईपीकेएफ स्मारक पर पुष्प अर्पित कर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेगा।
आईएनएस दिल्ली को नवंबर 1997 में कमीशन किया गया था। वर्तमान में इसकी कमान कैप्टन अभिषेक कुमार के हाथों में है। जहाज का हाल ही में मिड-लाइफ अपग्रेड किया गया है और यह नवीनतम हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस है। यह जहाज सतह, वायु और पानी के नीचे डोमेन पर समुद्री संचालन के सभी पहलुओं को करने में सक्षम है ।
(2)HPOD.jpeg)
-WreathLayingattheIPKFMemorialQ9BZ.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF INS DELHI TO COLOMBO, SRI LANKA
01 SEP 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Delhi, Indian Navy’s first indigenously designed and built guided missile destroyer, arrived at Colombo on 01 September 2023. The ship is on a two-day visit that coincides with the visit by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Sri Lanka.
The Raksha Mantri is scheduled to host the Hon'ble President of Sri Lanka, Mr Ranil Wickremsinghe, alongwith other prominent dignitaries onboard INS Delhi on 02 September 2023.
Further, as part of India's 'Arogya Maitri' initiative to provide quality medical supplies to friendly countries, the Raksha Mantri will hand over state-of-the-art medical bricks that have been indigenously developed under project BHISHM (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita and Maitri), onboard INS Delhi.
The ship’s visit aims to strengthen navy-to-navy ties and bolster the Bridges of Friendship with India’s trusted neighbour. The crew of INS Delhi would be closely interacting with personnel from Sri Lanka Navy, both through professional engagements to enhance interoperability, and by creating environmental and health awareness through beach clean-up drive and a yoga session. The ship would also remain open to school children and other local visitors. The Indian contingent would also lay a wreath and pay homage to the martyrs at the IPKF memorial.
INS Delhi was commissioned in November 1997 and is presently Commanded by Capt Abhishek Kumar. The ship has recently undergone a mid-life upgrade and is equipped with the latest weapons and sensors, making it a formidable platform that is capable of undertaking all facets of maritime operations - on surface, air and underwater domains.
(2)HPOD.jpeg)
-WreathLayingattheIPKFMemorialQ9BZ.jpeg)