Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Records an increase of 12.85% in August 2023, reaching 67.65 MT
Cumulative Coal Production up to August touches 349.01 MT in FY’ 23-24
Coal dispatch in the Month goes up by 14.83% to 74.45 MT
01 SEP 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall Coal Production during the month of August 2023, reaching 67.65 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the figures of 59.95 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 12.85%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 52.27 MT in the month of August 2023 as compared to 46.17 MT in August 2022 with the growth of 13.21%. The Cumulative Coal Production (up to August 2023) has seen quantum jump to 349.01MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 316.27 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 10.35%.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in August 2023, reaching an impressive 74.45 MT, showcasing notable progress compared to the 64.83 MT recorded in August 2022, with a growth rate of 14.83%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 58.48 MT in August 2023, compared to 51.06 MT in August 2022, representing a growth of 14.53%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to August 2023) has seen significant jump to 378.29 MT(Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 346.72 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 9.10 %.
The coal sector has witnessed an unprecedented upswing, with coal production, dispatch, and stock levels soaring to remarkable heights. This exceptional growth is attributed to the unwavering dedication of Coal PSUs, which has played a pivotal role in driving this extraordinary progress. This underscores the remarkable efficiency of the coal supply chain, ensuring the seamless distribution of coal nationwide.
The Ministry of Coal is steadfast in its commitment to maintaining consistent coal production and dispatch, ensuring an uninterrupted supply for a reliable and resilient energy sector, along with sustainable practices.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अगस्त 2023 में 12.85 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ कोयला उत्पादन 67.65 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचा
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में अगस्त तक कुल कोयला उत्पादन 349.01 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचा
अगस्त माह में कोयला प्रेषण 14.83 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 74.45 मिलियन टन हो गया
01 SEP 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय ने अगस्त 2023 के दौरान कुल कोयला उत्पादन में भारी वृद्धि हासिल की है, जो 67.65 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गया है। उत्पादन 12.85 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौड़ 59.95 मीट्रिक टन के आंकड़े को पार कर गया है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) का उत्पादन 13.21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ अगस्त 2022 के 46.17 एमटी की तुलना में अगस्त 2023 में 52.27 एमटी हो गया है। कुल कोयला उत्पादन (अगस्त 2023 तक) वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 349.01 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) हो गया है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 316.27 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 10.35 प्रतिशथ की वृद्धि हुई है।
इसके अलावा, अगस्त 2023 में कोयला प्रेषण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो प्रभावशाली 74.45 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया। अगस्त 2022 में दर्ज 64.83 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 14.83 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर के साथ उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्शाता है। साथ ही, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के डिस्पैच ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया और अगस्त 2022 में 51.06 मिलियन टन की तुलना में अगस्त 2023 में 58.48 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया। यह 14.53 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में कुल कोयला प्रेषण (अगस्त 2023 तक) 378.29 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 346.72 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 9.10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
कोयला क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है। कोयला उत्पादन, प्रेषण और स्टॉक स्तर उल्लेखनीय ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गया है। इस असाधारण वृद्धि का श्रेय कोयला क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अटूट समर्पण को दिया जाता है, जिसने इस असाधारण प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की उल्लेखनीय दक्षता को रेखांकित करता है, जिससे देश भर में कोयले का निर्बाध वितरण सुनिश्चित होता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय लगातार कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण को बनाए रखने, टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के साथ एक विश्वसनीय और लचीले ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ है।