Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Records an increase of 12.85% in August 2023, reaching 67.65 MT
Cumulative Coal Production up to August touches 349.01 MT in FY’ 23-24
Coal dispatch in the Month goes up by 14.83% to 74.45 MT
01 SEP 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall Coal Production during the month of August 2023, reaching 67.65 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the figures of 59.95 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 12.85%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 52.27 MT in the month of August 2023 as compared to 46.17 MT in August 2022 with the growth of 13.21%. The Cumulative Coal Production (up to August 2023) has seen quantum jump to 349.01MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 316.27 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 10.35%.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in August 2023, reaching an impressive 74.45 MT, showcasing notable progress compared to the 64.83 MT recorded in August 2022, with a growth rate of 14.83%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 58.48 MT in August 2023, compared to 51.06 MT in August 2022, representing a growth of 14.53%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to August 2023) has seen significant jump to 378.29 MT(Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 346.72 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 9.10 %.
The coal sector has witnessed an unprecedented upswing, with coal production, dispatch, and stock levels soaring to remarkable heights. This exceptional growth is attributed to the unwavering dedication of Coal PSUs, which has played a pivotal role in driving this extraordinary progress. This underscores the remarkable efficiency of the coal supply chain, ensuring the seamless distribution of coal nationwide.
The Ministry of Coal is steadfast in its commitment to maintaining consistent coal production and dispatch, ensuring an uninterrupted supply for a reliable and resilient energy sector, along with sustainable practices.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اگست 2023میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 12.85فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا،جو 67.65 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گیا
مالی سال 23-24میں اگست تک کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 349.01 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے
اس ماہ میں کوئلے کی ترسیل 14.83 فیصد بڑھ کر 74.45 میٹرک ٹن ہوگئی ہے
01 SEP 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کوئلہ نے اگست 2023 کے مہینے کے دوران کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ حاصل کیا ہے ، جو 67.65 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، یہ پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے 59.95 میٹرک ٹن کے مقدار سے زیادہ ہے ، جو 12.85 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی پیداوار اگست 23کے مہینے میں بڑھ کر 52.27میٹرک ٹن ہوگئی ہے جبکہ اگست 22میں 13.21فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 46.17میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار (اگست 2023 تک) مالی سال 23-24میں بڑھ کر 349.01میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) ہوگئی ہے جبکہ مالی سال22-23کی اسی مدت کے دوران 10.35فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 316.27میٹرک ٹن تھی۔
مزید برآں، اگست 2023 میں کوئلے کی ترسیل میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا، جو 74.45 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گیا، جو اگست 64 میں ریکارڈ کردہ 83.2022 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس کی شرح نمو 14.83 فیصد ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اگست 23میں 74.45میٹرک ٹن پیداوار کی، جبکہ اگست 22میں یہ 64.83میٹرک ٹن تھی، جو 14.83فیصد مو کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ مالی سال 23-24میں کوئلے کی ترسیل (اگست 23تک) 378.29میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) تک نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے جبکہ مالی سال 22-23کی اسی مدت کے دوران 9.10فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 346.72میٹرک ٹن تھا۔
کوئلے کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، کوئلے کی پیداوار، ترسیل اور اسٹاک کی سطح قابل ذکر بلندیوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ غیر معمولی ترقی کوئلہ پی ایس یو کی غیر متزلزل لگن کی وجہ سے ہے ، جس نے اس غیر معمولی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ کوئلے کی سپلائی چین کی قابل ذکر کارکردگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں کوئلے کی بلا تعطل تقسیم کاری کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کوئلے کی مسلسل پیداوار اور ترسیل کو برقرار رکھنے، پائیدار طریقوں کے ساتھ قابل اعتماد اور لچکدار توانائی کے شعبے کے لیے بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے۔