Ministry of Commerce & Industry
3rd India-EU High Level Dialogue on Trade and Investment held
26 AUG 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd High Level Dialogue (HLD), co-chaired by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri PiyushGoyaland the European Commission Executive Vice-Presidentfor an Economy that Works for People& Trade Commissioner Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis, was held on 26thAugust, 2023.
The HLD is an outcome of the decision taken at the 15th India-EU Leader’s Summit held in July 2020, with an objective for a Ministerial level guidance towards the bilateral trade and investment relations.
During the discussion, in the HLD, the Ministers took stock of ongoing three negotiations between India and EU i.e. India-EU Free Trade Agreement; a standalone Investment Protection Agreement; and a Geographical Indications Agreement. The Ministers acknowledged that both sides have made good progress inthe ongoing three negotiations.
The Ministers broadly discussed about the market access issue of both sides and review the progress made so far under the India-EU Trade and Technology Council. The upcoming MC-13 matters were also briefly discussed during the meeting.
Shri PiyushGoyalappreciated the visit of the European CommissionEVPMr. Valdis Dombrovskis and extending his support for recent G20 Trade and Investment Minister’s Meeting held in Jaipur on 24th -25th August, 2023.
The meeting concluded with both the Ministers expressing confidence on the ongoing three negotiations and committed themselves towards deepening of the India-EU commercial and economic partnership.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार और निवेश पर तीसरी भारत-यूरोपीय संघ उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता का आयोजन
26 AUG 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरी भारत-यूरोपीय संघ उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता (एचएलडी) 26 अगस्त, 2023 को आयोजित हुई। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और यूरोपीय आयोग में लोगों के लिए काम करने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष और व्यापार आयुक्त श्री वाल्डिस डोंब्रोवस्की ने की।
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता का आयोजन जुलाई 2020 में हुए 15वें भारत-यूरोपीय संघ नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान लिए गए निर्णय के परिणामस्वरूप किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों के लिए मंत्री स्तरीय गतिविधियों का मार्गदर्शन करना है।
उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता में हुई चर्चा के दौरान मंत्रियों ने भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच चल रही तीन वार्ताओं की प्रगति का जायजा लिया। इनमें भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता; एक एकल निवेश संरक्षण समझौता; और एक ज्योग्राफिकल इंडिकेशन समझौता शामिल हैं। दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने यह माना कि दोनों पक्षों ने चल रही इन तीनों वार्ताओं में अच्छी प्रगति की है।
इन मंत्रियों ने दोनों पक्षों के बाजार पहुंच के मुद्दे पर व्यापक रूप से चर्चा की और भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार तथा प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद के तहत अब तक हुई तरक्की की समीक्षा की। इस बैठक के दौरान आगामी एमसी-13 के मुद्दों पर भी संक्षिप्त चर्चा की गई।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूरोपीय संघ के ईवीपी श्री वाल्डिस डोंब्रोवस्की को उनकी यात्रा और हाल ही में 24-25 अगस्त, 2023 को जयपुर में आयोजित जी 20 व्यापार एवं निवेश मंत्रियों की बैठक के लिए अपना सहयोग देने के लिए उनका धन्यवाद दिया ।
यह बैठक दोनों मंत्रियों द्वारा चल रही तीन वार्ताओं पर विश्वास व्यक्त करने और भारत-यूरोपीय संघ वाणिज्यिक आर्थिक साझेदारी को अधिक विस्तार देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने के साथ संपन्न हुई।