Ministry of Commerce & Industry
3rd India-EU High Level Dialogue on Trade and Investment held
26 AUG 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd High Level Dialogue (HLD), co-chaired by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri PiyushGoyaland the European Commission Executive Vice-Presidentfor an Economy that Works for People& Trade Commissioner Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis, was held on 26thAugust, 2023.
The HLD is an outcome of the decision taken at the 15th India-EU Leader’s Summit held in July 2020, with an objective for a Ministerial level guidance towards the bilateral trade and investment relations.
During the discussion, in the HLD, the Ministers took stock of ongoing three negotiations between India and EU i.e. India-EU Free Trade Agreement; a standalone Investment Protection Agreement; and a Geographical Indications Agreement. The Ministers acknowledged that both sides have made good progress inthe ongoing three negotiations.
The Ministers broadly discussed about the market access issue of both sides and review the progress made so far under the India-EU Trade and Technology Council. The upcoming MC-13 matters were also briefly discussed during the meeting.
Shri PiyushGoyalappreciated the visit of the European CommissionEVPMr. Valdis Dombrovskis and extending his support for recent G20 Trade and Investment Minister’s Meeting held in Jaipur on 24th -25th August, 2023.
The meeting concluded with both the Ministers expressing confidence on the ongoing three negotiations and committed themselves towards deepening of the India-EU commercial and economic partnership.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر تیسرےبھارت- یوروپ اعلیٰ سطحی مذاکرات کا انعقاد
26 AUG 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
تیسرے اعلیٰ سطحی مذاکرات (ایچ ایل ڈی)، 26 اگست 2023 کو، کامرس و صنعت ، امور صارفین، خوراک و سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گویل اور عوام و تجارتی کمشنر سے متعلق کام کرنے والی معیشت کے لئے یوروپی کمیشن کے ایگزیکیٹو نائب صدر جناب والڈس ڈومبرووسکس کی مشترکہ صدارت میں منعقد ہوئے۔
ایچ ایل ڈی، جولائی 2020 میں منعقد ہ 15 ویں بھارت- یوروپ رہنماؤں کی سربراہ کانفرنس میں لئے گئے فیصلوں کا نتیجہ ہے، جس کا مقصد دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق تعلقات کے لئے وزارتی سطح کی رہنمائی کرنا ہے۔
ایچ ایل ڈی میں ، تبادلہ خیال کے دوران، وزراء نے بھارت اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان جاری تین مذاکرات یعنی بھارت- یوروپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ، سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ سے متعلق معاہدہ اور جغرافیائی اشارتی معاہدہ کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزراء نے تسلیم کیا کہ دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان جاری تین مذاکرات میں بہتر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
وزراء نے دونوں اطراف کے بازاروں تک رسائی کے معاملے پر وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا اور بھارت- یوروپی یونین تجارتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کے تحت اب تک کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران آنے والے ایم سی -13 معاملوں پر بھی مختصراً تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جناب پیوش گویل نے یوروپی کمیشن کے ایگزیکیٹو نائب صدر جناب والڈس ڈومبرووسکس کے دورے کی سراہنا کی، جنھوں نے حال ہی میں 25-24 اگست کو جے پور میں منعقد ہوئی جی 20 کے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق وزیروں کی میٹنگ کے لئے اپنا تعاون دیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے جاری تین مذاکرات پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرنے اور بھارت - یوروپی یونین تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکتدار ی کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لئے پابند عہد رہنے کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا۔