Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG completes training of 27th batch of civil servants from Maldives
So far 858 officers from Maldives imparted training including 29 officers of ACC, Maldives
“Mutual Collaborations and sharing of knowledge will be a enabler in achieving global goals & ensuring improvement in life of people”, H.E. Mohamed Najeel, Dy. High Commissioner, Republic of Maldives
25 AUG 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Maldives organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) concluded on 25th August, 2023 today at New Delhi. NCGG has signed MoU with the Government of Maldives to enhance the skills and capabilities of 1,000 civil servants in the field of public administration and governance by 2024. As part of the agreement, NCGG has already imparted training to 858 officers from Maldives which includes 29 officers of ACC, Maldives.
NCGG's efforts are aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's philosophy of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam” and “Neighbourhood First” policy and keeping citizens at the forefront while designing developmental strategies and implementing public policies. It is in this context that these programmes reinforce the principles of citizen centric governance and promote the exchange of knowledge, information and innovations and promote the adoption of best practices and digital governance. It is also an effort in the direction of strengthening bilateral ties and fostering regional cooperation with neighbouring countries.
SQUW.jpeg)
The valedictory session was presided over by H.E. Mohamed Najeel, Deputy High Commissioner, Republic of Maldives. He requested the participating officers to make full use of the exposure that they had during the programme and take advantage of the opportunity and urged to share knowledge and work in groups as effective team building is essential to foster good ideas which can be utilized to improve the quality of life of citizens. He stressed on the importance of harnessing the programme’s maximum potential and learning from best practices, which can be modified to suit their own contextual settings. He said that these programmes will further the historical and traditional relations between the two nations. He also stressed that these will also assist in realizing the global goals.
He thanked Government of India for the support provided for capacity building of its officers and appreciated the effective and pro active participation of officers from Maldives. He was extremely happy to see the elaborate and wonderful presentations of the participating officers on "digital education and health in Maldives and "Vision 2030 Maldives " as part of learning outcomes of the programme. He urged them to stay connected and work together for betterment of their country.
Giving the overview of the programme, Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator said that in the 27th capacity building programme, NCGG shared various initiatives taken in the country. such as changing paradigm of governance, India Maldives relations, overview of All India Services, Public Policy and Implementation, Public Private Partnerships, Digital Governance and Public Service Delivery, Approach to achieve SDG, Leadership and Communication Skills, Performance Management, Total Quality Management, Disaster Management, Agro –based practices in Coastal Regions, e-Governance and Digital India, Gender and Development, Government e- Marketplace, Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System, Low Cost Desalination for safe Drinking water among others.
XGDH.jpeg)
The participants were also exposed to visits aimed at observing a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. These visits offer them invaluable insights and first-hand experiences of prominent initiatives and organizations, including but not limited to the Smart City, Dehradun, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, AIIMS among others.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 27th capacity building programme was carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Maldives, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
این سی جی جی نے مالدیپ سے سرکاری ملازمین کے 27ویں بیچ کی تربیت مکمل کی
اب تک مالدیپ کے 858 افسران نے تربیت دی ہے جس میں اے سی سی، مالدیپ کے 29 افسران بھی شامل ہیں
باہمی تعاون اور علم کا اشتراک عالمی اہداف کے حصول اور لوگوں کی زندگی میں بہتری کو یقینی بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہو گا۔ محمد نجیل، ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر، جمہوریہ مالدیپ
25 AUG 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مرکز برائے گڈ گورننس (NCGG) کے زیر اہتمام وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے اشتراک سے مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے 2 ہفتے کا صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی بی پی) آج 25 اگست 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ NCGG نے 2024 تک پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اور گورننس کے شعبے میں 1,000 سرکاری ملازمین کی مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مالدیپ کی حکومت کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
این سی جی جی کی کوششیں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے فلسفہ ”واسودھیو کٹمبکم“ اور ”پڑوسی سب سے پہلے“ کی پالیسی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں اور ترقیاتی حکمت عملیوں کو ڈیزائن کرتے ہوئے اور عوامی پالیسیوں کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے شہریوں کو سب سے آگے رکھتے ہیں۔ اسی تناظر میں یہ پروگرام شہریوں پر مرکوز گورننس کے اصولوں کو تقویت دیتے ہیں اور علم، معلومات اور اختراعات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور بہترین طریقوں اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو اپنانے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ یہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں بھی ایک کوشش ہے۔
SQUW.jpeg)
اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت عالیجناب محمد نجیل، ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر، جمہوریہ مالدیپ نے کی۔ انہوں نے شرکت کرنے والے افسران سے درخواست کی کہ وہ پروگرام کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی آگاہی سے بھر پور استفادہ کریں اور اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور انہوں نے علم کا اشتراک کرنے اور گروپس میں کام کرنے پر زور دیا کیونکہ اچھے خیالات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مؤثر ٹیم کی تعمیر ضروری ہے جس سے استفادہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے اور بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس میں ان کی اپنی سیاق و سباق کی ترتیبات کے مطابق ترمیم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام دونوں قوموں کے درمیان تاریخی اور روایتی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یہ عالمی اہداف کے حصول میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے اپنے افسران کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے فراہم کردہ تعاون کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور مالدیپ کے افسران کی مؤثر اور فعال شرکت کی تعریف کی۔ وہ پروگرام کے سیکھنے کے نتائج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ”مالدیپ میں ڈیجیٹل تعلیم اور صحت اور ”وژن 2030 مالدیپ“ کے بارے میں شریک افسران کی وسیع اور شاندار پریزنٹیشنز کو دیکھ کر بے حد خوش ہوئے۔
پروگرام کا جائزہ دیتے ہوئے، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشت نے کہا کہ 27ویں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام میں، این سی جی جی نے ملک میں اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا۔ جیسے کہ گورننس کا بدلتا نمونہ، ہندوستان مالدیپ تعلقات، آل انڈیا سروسز کا جائزہ، پبلک پالیسی اور نفاذ، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپس، ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور پبلک سروس ڈیلیوری، ایسڈ ی جی کے حصول کے لیے اپروچ، لیڈرشپ اور کمیونیکیشن اسکل، پرفارمنس مینجمنٹ، کوالٹی مینجمنٹ، ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ، ای گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، جنس اور ترقی، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس، مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کا نظام وغیرہ۔
XGDH.jpeg)
27 ویں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کی مجموعی نگرانی ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشت، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر برائے مالدیپ اور ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، شریک کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، اور این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی ٹیم نے کی۔