Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG completes training of 27th batch of civil servants from Maldives
So far 858 officers from Maldives imparted training including 29 officers of ACC, Maldives
“Mutual Collaborations and sharing of knowledge will be a enabler in achieving global goals & ensuring improvement in life of people”, H.E. Mohamed Najeel, Dy. High Commissioner, Republic of Maldives
25 AUG 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Maldives organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) concluded on 25th August, 2023 today at New Delhi. NCGG has signed MoU with the Government of Maldives to enhance the skills and capabilities of 1,000 civil servants in the field of public administration and governance by 2024. As part of the agreement, NCGG has already imparted training to 858 officers from Maldives which includes 29 officers of ACC, Maldives.
NCGG's efforts are aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's philosophy of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam” and “Neighbourhood First” policy and keeping citizens at the forefront while designing developmental strategies and implementing public policies. It is in this context that these programmes reinforce the principles of citizen centric governance and promote the exchange of knowledge, information and innovations and promote the adoption of best practices and digital governance. It is also an effort in the direction of strengthening bilateral ties and fostering regional cooperation with neighbouring countries.
SQUW.jpeg)
The valedictory session was presided over by H.E. Mohamed Najeel, Deputy High Commissioner, Republic of Maldives. He requested the participating officers to make full use of the exposure that they had during the programme and take advantage of the opportunity and urged to share knowledge and work in groups as effective team building is essential to foster good ideas which can be utilized to improve the quality of life of citizens. He stressed on the importance of harnessing the programme’s maximum potential and learning from best practices, which can be modified to suit their own contextual settings. He said that these programmes will further the historical and traditional relations between the two nations. He also stressed that these will also assist in realizing the global goals.
He thanked Government of India for the support provided for capacity building of its officers and appreciated the effective and pro active participation of officers from Maldives. He was extremely happy to see the elaborate and wonderful presentations of the participating officers on "digital education and health in Maldives and "Vision 2030 Maldives " as part of learning outcomes of the programme. He urged them to stay connected and work together for betterment of their country.
Giving the overview of the programme, Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator said that in the 27th capacity building programme, NCGG shared various initiatives taken in the country. such as changing paradigm of governance, India Maldives relations, overview of All India Services, Public Policy and Implementation, Public Private Partnerships, Digital Governance and Public Service Delivery, Approach to achieve SDG, Leadership and Communication Skills, Performance Management, Total Quality Management, Disaster Management, Agro –based practices in Coastal Regions, e-Governance and Digital India, Gender and Development, Government e- Marketplace, Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System, Low Cost Desalination for safe Drinking water among others.
XGDH.jpeg)
The participants were also exposed to visits aimed at observing a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. These visits offer them invaluable insights and first-hand experiences of prominent initiatives and organizations, including but not limited to the Smart City, Dehradun, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, AIIMS among others.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 27th capacity building programme was carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Maldives, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एनसीजीजी ने मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के 27वें बैच का प्रशिक्षण पूरा कराया
अब तक मालदीव के 858 अधिकारियों ने प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है, जिसमें एसीसी, मालदीव के 29 अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं
"आपसी सहयोग और ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान वैश्विक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और लोगों के जीवन में सुधार सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक होगा"- मोहम्मद नजील, उप उच्चायुक्त, मालदीव
25 AUG 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के साथ साझेदारी में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) द्वारा आयोजित दो सप्ताह का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) आज 25 अगस्त, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। एनसीजीजी ने 2024 तक सार्वजनिक प्रशासन और शासन के क्षेत्र में 1,000 सिविल सेवकों के कौशल और क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए मालदीव सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौते के तहत, एनसीजीजी ने पहले ही मालदीव के 858 अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण करा दिया है जिसमें एसीसी, मालदीव के 29 अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं।
एनसीजीजी के ये प्रयास प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" और "पड़ोसी पहले" की नीति के दर्शन के साथ जुड़े हुए हैं। यही वजह है कि विकासात्मक रणनीतियों को डिजाइन करने और सार्वजनिक नीतियों को लागू करने में नागरिकों के हित को सबसे आगे रखा जाता है। इसी संदर्भ में ये कार्यक्रम नागरिक केंद्रित शासन के सिद्धांतों को मजबूत करते हैं और ज्ञान, सूचना और नवाचारों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देते हैं। इसके लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और डिजिटल शासन को अपनाने को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। यह द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में भी एक प्रयास है।
SQUW.jpeg)
आज नई दिल्ली में इस कार्यक्रम के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता मालदीव के उप उच्चायुक्त मोहम्मद नजील ने की। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों से कार्यक्रम के दौरान मिले अनुभव का पूरा उपयोग करने और अवसर का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से ज्ञान साझा करने और समूहों में काम करने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि अच्छे विचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रभावी टीम निर्माण आवश्यक है जिसका उपयोग नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की अधिकतम क्षमता का लाभ उठाने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया जिन्हें अपनी जरूरतों और प्रासंगिकता के हिसाब से किया बदला जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये कार्यक्रम दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक और पारंपरिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए यह भी कहा कि इनसे वैश्विक लक्ष्यों को साकार करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
मालदीव के उप उच्चायुक्त मोहम्मद नजील ने अपने अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण में योगदान के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में मालदीव के अधिकारियों की प्रभावी और सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना की। वे इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल अपने अधिकारियों की "मालदीव में डिजिटल शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य और "विजन 2030 मालदीव" पर विस्तृत और अद्भुत प्रस्तुतियों को देखकर बेहद खुश हुए। उन्होंने अपने अधिकारियों से आपस में जुड़े रहने और अपने देश की बेहतरी के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
इस कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा पेश करते हुए पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी. एस. बिष्ट ने कहा कि 27वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में एनसीजीजी ने देश में की गई विभिन्न पहलों जैसे शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, भारत मालदीव संबंध, अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं का अवलोकन, सार्वजनिक नीति और कार्यान्वयन, सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी, डिजिटल प्रबंधन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, एसडीजी हासिल करने के लिए रणनीति, नेतृत्व और संचार कौशल, प्रदर्शन प्रबंधन, कुल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, आपदा प्रबंधन, तटीय क्षेत्रों में कृषि के तरीके, ई-गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल इंडिया, लिंग और विकास, सरकारी ई-बाज़ार, केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली, सुरक्षित पेयजल के लिए कम लागत का अलवणीकरण को भी साझा किया।
XGDH.jpeg)
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न प्रकार की विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं और संस्थानों से अवगत कराने के उद्देश्य से उनका भ्रमण भी कराया गया। इससे उन्हें प्रमुख पहलों और संगठनों के बारे में अमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि और प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव हासिल करने का मौका मिला। इनमें देहरादून स्मार्ट सिटी, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, एम्स जैसे कई अन्य संस्थान शामिल हैं।
27वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का समग्र पर्यवेक्षण और समन्वय मालदीव के लिए पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी. एस. बिष्ट, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा और एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम ने किया।