Ministry of Science & Technology
New technology developed to transport of radio frequency (RF) through optical methods could improve digital & satellite communication
24 AUG 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
A newly designed prototypes in the Next-Generation Photonic Analog-to-Digital Converters (NG-PADC) project which can carry out instantaneous frequency measurement, generation and transport of Radio Frequency (RF) through optical methods could revolutionize various sectors, enabling faster digital communication, improved satellite communication, better medical imaging, and Photonic radars.
Analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) are critical components for developing the next generation of advanced digital receivers. The limitation of electronic ADCs (EADCs) is that their vertical resolution is compromised at high bandwidths. There are two possible approaches to solve this problem through Photonics.
RF, when modulated on a spectrally rich optical pulsed source, can be stretched in the optical domain through a dispersive medium, thus converting high-frequency RF signals into effectively low-frequency signals. This reduces the input bandwidth requirements of the back-end ADC as many times as the stretch factor of the optical pulse. The other Photonic approach is to use an optical clock whose fluctuations in timing (timing jitter) is much smaller an electronic clock; which is possible with a short pulsed laser. High bandwidth RF signals, when sampled with stable optical clocks, can provide a much higher effective number of bits (ENOB) compared to electronic clocks. It has time-stretched photonic ADC with effective bandwidth 12 times higher than EADC, which enables digitisation of signals with a much larger precision.
An NG-PADC developed by IIT Madras with support from the IMPRINT programme of Science, Engineering, Research Board (SERB), is equipped with a time-stretched photonic ADC whose effective bandwidth is 12 times higher than a corresponding EADC, which enables sampling of higher bandwidth signal with effectively lower bandwidth EADCs.
They have been working with high-bandwidth signals for digital coherent communication where the scaling spectral efficiency is challenging because of the limited ENOB of EADCs and trying to look for fundamental solutions for this problem.
“Our interactions with DRDO gave us confidence to build these solutions since we found that radar signal processing is also limited by the available electronics. We were also approached by our industry partner, with similar requirements. Thus, all these expertise came together for the development of NG-PADC,” said the scientists.
The scientists have tied up with Hyderabad based Lightmotif Automation, for reaching the technology to the people.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\PADC images\Screenshot Sub-Nyquist.jpg
Experimental setup of Sub-Nyquist PADC System
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\Siva MLL.png Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\svia mll packaged.png
Top view of MLL Packaged unit of MLL
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\Sub inside.png Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\nyquist.jpg
Top view of Sub-Nyquist PADC system Packaged unit of Sub-Nyquist PADC system
Experimental setup of TS-PADC
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\ADC inside.png Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\ADC packaged.jpg
Top view of the packaged TS-PADC Packaged unit of TS-PADC

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آپٹیکل طریقوں کے ذریعے ریڈیو فریکوئنسی (آر ایف ) کی ترسیل کے لیے تیار کی گئی نئی ٹیکنالوجی ڈیجیٹل اور سیٹلائٹ مواصلات کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہے
24 AUG 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیکسٹ جنریشن فوٹونک اینالاگ ٹو ڈیجیٹل کنورٹرز ( این جی – پی اے ڈی سی ) پروجیکٹ میں ایک نئے ڈیزائن کردہ پروٹو ٹائپس ، جو آپٹیکل طریقوں کے ذریعے فوری ریڈیو فریکوینسی کی پیمائش، جنریشن اور ریڈیو فریکوینسی کی ترسیل کا کام انجام دے سکتا ہے ، وہ تیز تر ڈجیٹل مواصلات ، بہتر سیٹلائٹ مواصلات، بہتر طبی امیجنگ اور فوٹونک راڈار کی بنیاد پر متعدد شعبوں میں انقلاب برپا کر سکتا ہے ۔
اینالاگ ٹو ڈیجیٹل کنورٹرز (ای ڈی سیز ) جدید ڈیجیٹل ریسیورز کی اگلی نسل کو تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم اجزاء ہیں۔ الیکٹرانک اے ڈی سیز ( ای اے ڈی سیز ) کی حد یہ ہے کہ ان کی عمودی ریزولوشن اعلی بینڈوتھ پر متاثر ہو جاتی ہے۔ فوٹونکس کے ذریعے اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے دو ممکنہ طریقے ہیں۔
آر ایف ، جب اسپیکٹرل طور پر بھرپور آپٹیکل پلسڈ سورس پر ماڈیول کیا جاتا ہے، تو اسے آپٹیکل ڈومین میں ایک منتشر میڈیم کے ذریعے پھیلایا جا سکتا ہے، اس طرح ہائی فریکوینسی والے آر ایف سگنلز کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم فریکوئنسی سگنلز میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ بیک اینڈ اے ڈی سی کی ان پٹ بینڈوتھ کی ضروریات کو آپٹیکل پلس کے اسٹریچ فیکٹر سے کئی گنا کم کرتا ہے۔ دوسرا فوٹونک نقطہ نظر آپٹیکل کلاک کا استعمال کرنا ہے ، جس کے وقت میں اتار چڑھاؤ (ٹائمنگ جیٹر) الیکٹرانک گھڑی کے مقابلے بہت چھوٹی ہوتی ہے ، جو ایک شارٹ پلس لیزر سے ممکن ہے۔ ہائی بینڈوڈتھ آر ایف سگنلز، جب اسٹیبل آپٹیکل کلاک سے سیمپل کئے جاتے ہیں ، تو وہ الیکٹرانک کلاکس کے مقابلے میں بہت زیادہ موثر تعداد میں بٹس ( ای این او بی ) فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس میں ای اے ڈی سی سے 12 گنا زیادہ موثر بینڈوڈتھ کے ساتھ ٹائم اسٹریچڈ فوٹونک اے ڈی سی ہے، جو بہت زیادہ درستگی کے ساتھ سگنلز کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کا کام کرتا ہے۔
سائنس، انجینئرنگ، ریسرچ بورڈ ( ایس ای آر بی ) کے اِمپرنٹ پروگرام کے تعاون سے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک این جی – پی اے ڈی سی ، ٹائم – اسٹریچڈ فوٹونک اے ڈی سی سے لیس ہے ، جس کی موثر بینڈوتھ متعلقہ ای اے ڈی سی سے 12 گنا زیادہ ہے، جو مؤثر طریقے سے کم بینڈوتھ ای اے ڈی سیز کے ساتھ اعلی بینڈوتھ سگنل کی سیمپلنگ کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
وہ ڈیجیٹل مربوط کمیونیکیشن کے لیے ہائی بینڈوڈتھ سگنلز کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں جہاں ای اے ڈی سیز کے محدود ای این او بی کی وجہ سے اسکیلنگ اسپیکٹرل کارکردگی کو چیلنج کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس مسئلے کے لیے بنیادی حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
سائنسدانوں نے کہا ہے کہ ‘‘ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ساتھ ہماری بات چیت نے ہمیں ان حلوں کو تیار کرنے کا اعتماد دیا کیونکہ ہم نے پایا کہ رڈار سگنل پروسیسنگ بھی دستیاب الیکٹرانکس کے ذریعہ محدود ہے۔ اسی طرح کے تقاضوں کے ساتھ ہمارے انڈسٹری پارٹنر نے بھی ہم سے رابطہ کیا۔ اس طرح، یہ تمام مہارتیں این جی – پی اے ڈی سی کی ترقی کے لیے اکٹھی ہوئیں ’’ ۔
سائنس دانوں نے حیدرآباد کی لائٹ موٹف آٹومیشن کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے تاکہ لوگوں تک ٹیکنالوجی پہنچ سکے۔
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\PADC images\Screenshot Sub-Nyquist.jpg
سب - نیکوئسٹ پی اے ڈی سی سسٹم کا تجرباتی سیٹ اپ
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\svia mll packaged.png Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\Siva MLL.png
ایم ایل ایل کا پیکیجڈ وِیو ایم ایل ایل کا ٹاپ ویو
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\nyquist.jpg Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\Sub inside.png
سب – نیکوئسٹ پی اے ڈی سی سسٹم کا ٹاپ وِیو سب – نیکوئسٹ پی اے ڈی سی یونٹ کا پیکیجڈ سسٹم
ٹی ایس – پی اے ڈی سی کا تجرباتی سیٹ اپ
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\ADC packaged.jpg Description: C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\ADC inside.png
پیکیجڈ ٹی ایس – پی اے ڈی سی کا ٹاپ وِیو ٹی ایس – پی اے ڈی سی کی پیکیجڈ یونٹ