गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति सम्मेलन – 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के सभी पहलुओं को मजबूत कर राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है
24 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के सभी पहलुओं को मजबूत कर राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है। इसी कड़ी में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति सम्मेलन -2023 का उद्घाटन किया।
Physical और virtual mode में आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में देश भर से cutting edge स्तर के अधिकारी तथा विषय-विशेषज्ञों सहित 750 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। दिल्ली से इस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री गण सहित, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संभालने वाले अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, Deputy NSAs, सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस प्रमुख तथा केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के DGs शामिल हुए।
सम्मेलन शुरू होने से पूर्व, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने शहीद स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर सेवा कार्य के दौरान देश के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। इनमें भारत में Terror & Narco-Financing संबंधी रुझान, जांच में Forensic का उपयोग, सामाजिक चुनौतियाँ, Nuclear व Radiological आपात स्थिति के लिए तैयारियां तथा Cyber Security Framework जैसे विषय शामिल हैं।
सत्रों के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों से बात करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रबंधन में जिलास्तरीय पुलिस अधिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने cutting edge स्तर के पुलिस अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे जाँच में वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों का उपयोग बढ़ाएँ।
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी से निपटने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए गृह मंत्री ने देश तथा नागरिकों से संबंधित अन्य सुरक्षा संबंधी मुद्दों से भी निपटने का आश्वासन दिया। इस क्षेत्र में विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होने सभी राज्यों और एजेंसियों से आग्रह किया कि वे ड्रग डीलरों और नेटवर्कों के खिलाफ कठोर कार्रवाई जारी रखें।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, शुक्रवार, 25 अगस्त को सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the two-day National Security Strategies Conference-2023, in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to ensure a safe and secure nation by strengthening all aspects of national security mechanism
24 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to ensure a safe and secure nation by strengthening all aspects of national security mechanism. In pursuance of this, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day National Security Strategies (NSS) Conference-2023, in New Delhi today.
A total of more than 750 participants, including officers working at cutting edge and subject experts, joined the Conference from across the country, in a combination of physical and virtual modes. Among those who attended the Conference in Delhi were the two Ministers of States in MHA and top officers involved in managing national security issues, including the Union Home Secretary, Deputy NSAs, DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and CAPFs.
Prior to the commencement of the Conference, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid homage by laying a wreath at the Martyrs Column, erected in the memory of those anonymous martyrs, who laid down their lives in the line of duty.
On the first day of the Conference, deliberations were held on various subjects of national security, including trends in Terror & Narco- Financing in India, use of Forensic Science in investigation, Social challenges, Emergency preparedness for Nuclear & Radiological exigencies and Cyber Security framework.
During the sessions, interacting with the participants, Union Home Minister emphasised upon the crucial role of District Level Police officers in managing internal security. He also urged cutting edge Police officers to enhance the use of scientific tools in investigation.
Home Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to tackle the menace of drug trafficking, besides other issues relating to security of the citizens and India. Appreciating the work done by different agencies in this area, he urged all the states and agencies to continue taking strong action against the drug dealers and networks.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah would be addressing the concluding session of the Conference on Friday, August 25, 2023.