Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the two-day National Security Strategies Conference-2023, in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to ensure a safe and secure nation by strengthening all aspects of national security mechanism
24 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to ensure a safe and secure nation by strengthening all aspects of national security mechanism. In pursuance of this, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day National Security Strategies (NSS) Conference-2023, in New Delhi today.
A total of more than 750 participants, including officers working at cutting edge and subject experts, joined the Conference from across the country, in a combination of physical and virtual modes. Among those who attended the Conference in Delhi were the two Ministers of States in MHA and top officers involved in managing national security issues, including the Union Home Secretary, Deputy NSAs, DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and CAPFs.
Prior to the commencement of the Conference, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid homage by laying a wreath at the Martyrs Column, erected in the memory of those anonymous martyrs, who laid down their lives in the line of duty.
On the first day of the Conference, deliberations were held on various subjects of national security, including trends in Terror & Narco- Financing in India, use of Forensic Science in investigation, Social challenges, Emergency preparedness for Nuclear & Radiological exigencies and Cyber Security framework.
During the sessions, interacting with the participants, Union Home Minister emphasised upon the crucial role of District Level Police officers in managing internal security. He also urged cutting edge Police officers to enhance the use of scientific tools in investigation.
Home Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to tackle the menace of drug trafficking, besides other issues relating to security of the citizens and India. Appreciating the work done by different agencies in this area, he urged all the states and agencies to continue taking strong action against the drug dealers and networks.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah would be addressing the concluding session of the Conference on Friday, August 25, 2023.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ-2023 ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುಭದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ
24 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುಭದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳ (ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್) ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ-2023 ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಷಯ ತಜ್ಞರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಒಟ್ಟು 750 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮಂದಿ ಭೌತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು. ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರಲ್ಲಿ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಉಪ ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಎ ಗಳು, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿ ಎ ಪಿ ಎಫ್ ಗಳ ಡಿಜಿಪಿ/ಐಜಿಪಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಉನ್ನತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಇದ್ದರು.
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಆರಂಭಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಅನಾಮಧೇಯ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಸ್ತಂಭಕ್ಕೆ ಪುಷ್ಪಗುಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಮೊದಲ ದಿನದಂದು, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು-ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗಳು, ತನಿಖೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಫೋರೆನ್ಸಿಕ್ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಬಳಕೆ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು, ಪರಮಾಣು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಕಿರಣದ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತುರ್ತು ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದವು.
ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ತನಿಖೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಹಿರಿಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಇತರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಣೆಯ ಭೀತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಡ್ರಗ್ ಡೀಲರ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಲಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಶುಕ್ರವಾರ, ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 25, 2023 ರಂದು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.