Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the two-day National Security Strategies Conference-2023, in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to ensure a safe and secure nation by strengthening all aspects of national security mechanism
24 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to ensure a safe and secure nation by strengthening all aspects of national security mechanism. In pursuance of this, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day National Security Strategies (NSS) Conference-2023, in New Delhi today.
A total of more than 750 participants, including officers working at cutting edge and subject experts, joined the Conference from across the country, in a combination of physical and virtual modes. Among those who attended the Conference in Delhi were the two Ministers of States in MHA and top officers involved in managing national security issues, including the Union Home Secretary, Deputy NSAs, DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and CAPFs.
Prior to the commencement of the Conference, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid homage by laying a wreath at the Martyrs Column, erected in the memory of those anonymous martyrs, who laid down their lives in the line of duty.
On the first day of the Conference, deliberations were held on various subjects of national security, including trends in Terror & Narco- Financing in India, use of Forensic Science in investigation, Social challenges, Emergency preparedness for Nuclear & Radiological exigencies and Cyber Security framework.
During the sessions, interacting with the participants, Union Home Minister emphasised upon the crucial role of District Level Police officers in managing internal security. He also urged cutting edge Police officers to enhance the use of scientific tools in investigation.
Home Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to tackle the menace of drug trafficking, besides other issues relating to security of the citizens and India. Appreciating the work done by different agencies in this area, he urged all the states and agencies to continue taking strong action against the drug dealers and networks.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah would be addressing the concluding session of the Conference on Friday, August 25, 2023.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा धोरणांवर आधारित परिषद-2023 चे उद्‌घाटन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकार,राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा यंत्रणेचे सर्व पैलू बळकट करून राष्ट्राची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याप्रती कटिबद्ध आहे
24 AUG 2023 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑगस्ट 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकार, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा यंत्रणेचे सर्व पैलू बळकट करून राष्ट्राची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याप्रती कटिबद्ध आहे. त्याच अनुषंगाने, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा धोरणांवर (एनएसएस)आधारित परिषद-2023 चे उद्घाटन केले.
अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्यरत अधिकारी आणि विषय तज्ञांसह एकूण साडेसातशेहून अधिक व्यक्ती या परिषदेमध्ये प्रत्यक्ष आणि आभासी अशा दोन्ही प्रकारांच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी झाल्या.
परिषद सुरु होण्याआधी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी हुतात्मा स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. कर्तव्य बजावताना धारातीर्थी पडलेल्या अनाम हुतात्म्यांच्या स्मरणार्थ नवी दिल्ली येथे हा स्तंभ उभारण्यात आला आहे.
परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, भारतातील दहशतवाद आणि अंमली पदार्थांचा व्यापार यांसाठी पैसा पुरवण्याच्या पद्धती, तपासकार्यात न्यायवैद्यक शास्त्राचा वापर, सामाजिक आव्हाने, आण्विक तसेच रेडीऑलॉजिकल कारणांच्या अत्यावश्यकतांसाठी आपत्कालीन सज्जता तसेच सायबर सुरक्षा आराखडा यांसह विविध विषयांवर उहापोह करण्यात आला.
या सत्रांदरम्यान, सह्भागींशी संवाद साधताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी अंतर्गत सुरक्षेचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यात जिल्हा पातळीवरील पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर अधिक भर दिला. आधुनिक काळातील पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांनी तपास कार्यात शास्त्रीय साधनांचा अधिक प्रमाणात वापर करावा अशा सूचना देखील त्यांनी केल्या.
भारत आणि देशातील नागरिक यांच्या सुरक्षेशी संबंधित इतर अनेक मुद्यांसह, अंमली पदार्थ तस्करीच्या धोक्यावर उपाययोजना करण्याप्रती केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या विविध संस्थांनी केलेल्या कामाची प्रशंसा करून, अंमली पदार्थांची विक्री करणारे आणि त्यांचे जाळे यांच्याविरोधात कडक कारवाई करणे यापुढेही सुरु ठेवण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी सर्व राज्यांना आणि संस्थांना दिल्या.
या परिषदेच्या शुक्रवार, 25 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी होणाऱ्या समारोप सत्राला केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह संबोधित करणार आहेत.