Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the two-day National Security Strategies Conference-2023, in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to ensure a safe and secure nation by strengthening all aspects of national security mechanism
24 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to ensure a safe and secure nation by strengthening all aspects of national security mechanism. In pursuance of this, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day National Security Strategies (NSS) Conference-2023, in New Delhi today.
A total of more than 750 participants, including officers working at cutting edge and subject experts, joined the Conference from across the country, in a combination of physical and virtual modes. Among those who attended the Conference in Delhi were the two Ministers of States in MHA and top officers involved in managing national security issues, including the Union Home Secretary, Deputy NSAs, DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and CAPFs.
Prior to the commencement of the Conference, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid homage by laying a wreath at the Martyrs Column, erected in the memory of those anonymous martyrs, who laid down their lives in the line of duty.
On the first day of the Conference, deliberations were held on various subjects of national security, including trends in Terror & Narco- Financing in India, use of Forensic Science in investigation, Social challenges, Emergency preparedness for Nuclear & Radiological exigencies and Cyber Security framework.
During the sessions, interacting with the participants, Union Home Minister emphasised upon the crucial role of District Level Police officers in managing internal security. He also urged cutting edge Police officers to enhance the use of scientific tools in investigation.
Home Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to tackle the menace of drug trafficking, besides other issues relating to security of the citizens and India. Appreciating the work done by different agencies in this area, he urged all the states and agencies to continue taking strong action against the drug dealers and networks.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah would be addressing the concluding session of the Conference on Friday, August 25, 2023.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ قومی سلامتی حکمت عملی کانفرنس-2023 کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند قومی سلامتی کے طریقہ کار کے تمام پہلوؤں کو مضبوط بنا کر ایک محفوظ اور بے خطر ملک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پُر عزم ہے
24 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند قومی سلامتی کے طریقہ کار کے تمام پہلوؤں کو مضبوط بنا کر ایک محفوظ اور بے خطر ملک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ اس کی پیروی میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ قومی سلامتی حکمت عملی (این ایس ایس) کانفرنس-2023 کا افتتاح کیا۔
طبعی اور ورچوئل موڈ میں منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس میں 750 سے زائد شرکا نے شرکت کی جن میں ملک بھر سے جدید سطح کے ایگزیکٹیو اور مضامین کے ماہرین شامل تھے۔ دہلی سے منعقد کی جانے والی اس کانفرنس میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، قومی سلامتی کے لیے ذمہ دار کئی سینیئر افسران، نائب این ایس اے، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پولیس سربراہان اور مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز (سی آر پی ایف) کے ڈی جی نے شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس کے آغاز سے پہلے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے شہیدوں کی یادگار پر پھول چڑھا کر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے قوم کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے روز قومی سلامتی سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ ان میں ہندوستان میں دہشت گردی اور نارکو فنانسنگ کے رجحانات، تحقیقات میں فارنسک کا استعمال، سماجی چیلنجز، نیوکلیئر اور ریڈیولاجیکل ایمرجنسی کے لیے تیاری اور سائبر سیکیورٹی فریم ورک جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
سیشن کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے شرکا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، قومی سلامتی کے انتظام میں ضلعی سطح کے پولیس افسران کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جدید ترین پولیس افسران سے کہا کہ وہ تفتیش میں سائنسی آلات کا استعمال بڑھائیں۔
منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر داخلہ نے ملک اور شہریوں سے متعلق سیکورٹی سے متعلق دیگر مسائل سے نمٹنے کا یقین دلایا۔ اس میدان میں مختلف ایجنسیوں کی کامیابیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں اور ایجنسیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ منشیات فروشوں اور نیٹ ورکس کے خلاف کریک ڈاؤن جاری رکھیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ جمعہ 25 اگست کو کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔