Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries appoints Engineers India Limited as Independent Engineer for PLI -ACC Scheme
PLI - ACC Scheme to witness commercial production from end of FY 2024 onwards
24 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has awarded to build a capacity of 30GWh to three beneficiaries, namely, Ola Cell Technologies Pvt. Ltd., ACC Energy Storage Pvt Ltd. and Reliance New Energy Battery Storage Ltd. and is in the process to award another 20GWh, with a target to achieve 50GWh production by 2030. To monitor the progress of work of the selected beneficiaries, the Ministry has appointed Engineers India Limited (EIL) as Independent Engineers. The prototype testing is almost complete by these beneficiaries and commercial production is likely to start progressively in phases, in FY 2024.
In line with the scheme vision to ensure domestic value addition, the technology for the Advanced Chemistry Cells is being developed by all 3 beneficiaries, which is in advanced stages of development. The total investment till date by these beneficiary organisations has reached up to ₹ 2090 Crore. Ola Cell Technologies is setting up its manufacturing facility in Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu, whereas ACC Energy Storage is setting up its facility in Dharwad, Karnataka and Reliance New Energy Battery Storage is setting up facility in Jamnagar, Gujarat, generating employment opportunities for the local residents. Reliance New Energy Limited has also reported to have acquired three overseas companies which are into ACC manufacturing business.
Promoting the vision of “Make in India” as well as “Amanirbhar Bharat”, the Ministry of Heavy Industries launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage in June, 2021 for setting up of Giga-scale ACC manufacturing facilities in India with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 Crore. The scheme aims to strengthen the ecosystem for Electric Mobility and Battery Storage in the country and aims to add to Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड को पीएलआई-एसीसी योजना के लिए स्वतंत्र अभियंता के रूप में नियुक्त किया
पीएलआई - एसीसी योजना के अंतर्गत वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2024 के अंत से शुरू हो जाएगा
24 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने तीन हितधारकों को 30 जीडब्ल्यूएच बैटरी भंडारण क्षमता का निर्माण करने की स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी है। इनमें ओला सेल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एसीसी एनर्जी स्टोरेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी बैटरी स्टोरेज लिमिटेड शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय वर्ष 2030 तक 50 जीडब्ल्यूएच उत्पादन हासिल करने के लक्ष्य के साथ शेष 20 जीडब्ल्यूएच क्षमता के लिए स्वीकृति प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया में है। मंत्रालय ने इन चयनित कंपनियों के कार्य की प्रगति की निगरानी के उद्देश्य से इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (ईआईएल) को स्वतंत्र अभियंता के रूप में नियुक्त किया है। इन हितधारकों द्वारा प्रोटोटाइप परीक्षण कार्य लगभग पूरा किया जा चुका है और व्यावसायिक उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2024 में क्रमिक चरणों में प्रारंभ होने की आशा है।
चयनित सभी तीन कंपनियों द्वारा घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन सुनिश्चित करने की योजना के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप ही एडवांस केमिस्ट्री सेल के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की जा रही है और यह अपने विकास के उन्नत चरणों में है। इन हितधारक संगठनों द्वारा अब तक किया गया कुल निवेश 2090 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है। ओला सेल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड तमिलनाडु के कृष्णागिरी में अपना विनिर्माण केंद्र स्थापित कर रही है, एसीसी एनर्जी स्टोरेज कर्नाटक के धारवाड़ में अपनी विनिर्माण गतिविधियों के लिए आवश्यक कार्य संपादित कर रही है और रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी बैटरी स्टोरेज गुजरात के जामनगर में अपनी विनिर्माण गतिविधियों की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर चुकी है, इस पहल से स्थानीय निवासियों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर भी सृजित हो रहे हैं। रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी लिमिटेड ने तीन विदेशी कंपनियों का अधिग्रहण करने की भी जानकारी दी है, जो एडवांस केमिस्ट्री सेल विनिर्माण व्यवसाय में संलग्न हैं।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने "मेक इन इंडिया" के साथ-साथ "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देते हुए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ भारत में गीगा-स्केल एसीसी विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना के उद्देश्य से जून, 2021 में एडवांस केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की थी। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और बैटरी स्टोरेज के लिए इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त करना है और साथ ही इसका लक्ष्य इन गतिविधियों को आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल से जोड़ना है।