Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries appoints Engineers India Limited as Independent Engineer for PLI -ACC Scheme
PLI - ACC Scheme to witness commercial production from end of FY 2024 onwards
24 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has awarded to build a capacity of 30GWh to three beneficiaries, namely, Ola Cell Technologies Pvt. Ltd., ACC Energy Storage Pvt Ltd. and Reliance New Energy Battery Storage Ltd. and is in the process to award another 20GWh, with a target to achieve 50GWh production by 2030. To monitor the progress of work of the selected beneficiaries, the Ministry has appointed Engineers India Limited (EIL) as Independent Engineers. The prototype testing is almost complete by these beneficiaries and commercial production is likely to start progressively in phases, in FY 2024.
In line with the scheme vision to ensure domestic value addition, the technology for the Advanced Chemistry Cells is being developed by all 3 beneficiaries, which is in advanced stages of development. The total investment till date by these beneficiary organisations has reached up to ₹ 2090 Crore. Ola Cell Technologies is setting up its manufacturing facility in Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu, whereas ACC Energy Storage is setting up its facility in Dharwad, Karnataka and Reliance New Energy Battery Storage is setting up facility in Jamnagar, Gujarat, generating employment opportunities for the local residents. Reliance New Energy Limited has also reported to have acquired three overseas companies which are into ACC manufacturing business.
Promoting the vision of “Make in India” as well as “Amanirbhar Bharat”, the Ministry of Heavy Industries launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage in June, 2021 for setting up of Giga-scale ACC manufacturing facilities in India with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 Crore. The scheme aims to strengthen the ecosystem for Electric Mobility and Battery Storage in the country and aims to add to Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے انجینئرز انڈیا لمیٹڈ کو پی ایل آئی - اے سی سی اسکیم کے لیے بطور آزاد انجینئر مقرر کیا
پی ایل آئی - اے سی سی اسکیم كے تحت مالی سال 2024 کے آواخر میں تجارتی پیداوار شروع كی جائے گی
24 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعت کی وزارت نے تین مستفیدین کو 30جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کا كام سونپ ان كے نام اولا سیل ٹیكنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، اے سی سی انرجی اسٹوریج پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ اور ریلائنس نیو انرجی بیٹری اسٹوریج لمیٹیڈ ہیں۔ 2030 تک 50 جی ڈلیو ایچ پیداوار حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ مزید 20 جی ڈبلیو ایچ كی ذمہ داری سونپی جاءے گی۔ منتخب استفادہ کنندگان کے کام کی پیشرفت پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے، وزارت نے انجینئرز انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ای آئی ایل) کو بطور آزاد انجینئر مقرر کیا ہے۔ پروٹو ٹائپ ٹیسٹنگ ان مستفید کنندگان کی طرف سے تقریباً مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور ممکنہ طور پر تجارتی پیداوار مالی سال 2024 میں مرحلہ وار شروع ہو جائے گی۔
داخلی افزونیِ قدر کو یقینی بنانے کے اسکیم کے وژن کے مطابق تمام 3 مستفیدین کے ذریعہ ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی جا رہی ہے، جو تیاری کے اعلیٰ مراحل میں ہے۔ ان فائدہ اٹھانے والی تنظیموں کی طرف سے اب تک کی کل سرمایہ کاری 2090 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اولا سیل ٹیکنالوجیز کرشنا گری واقع تمل ناڈو میں اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کر رہی ہے۔ اے سی سی انرجی اسٹوریج دھارواڑ واقع کرناٹک میں اپنی سہولتگاہ قائم کر رہا ہے اور ریلائنس نیو انرجی بیٹری سٹوریج جام نگر، گجرات میں سہولت قائم کر رہا ہے جس سے مقامی باشندوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ریلائنس نیو انرجی لمیٹڈ نے بھی تین غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کو حاصل کرنے کی اطلاع دی ہے جو اے سی سی مینوفیکچرنگ كا کاروبار كرتے ہیں۔
"میک ان انڈیا" کے ساتھ ساتھ "آتم نر بھر بھارت" کے وژن کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے جون، 2021 میں ایڈوانس کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ 18,100 کروڑ کے بجٹ کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر اے سی سی مینوفیکچرنگ كے كار خانے کے قیام کے لیے۔اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملک میں الیکٹرک موبیلیٹی اور بیٹری اسٹوریج کے لیے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا ہے اور اس کا مقصد آتم نر بھر بھارت اقدام كا دائرہ وسیع کرنا ہے۔