Ministry of Power
NHPC and APGENCO join hands for implementation of Pumped Storage Hydropower Projects and other Renewable Energy Projects in Andhra Pradesh
24 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Taking one more step towards clean and green energy, NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Andhra Pradesh Power Generation Corporation (APGENCO) Limited (an undertaking of the Government of Andhra Pradesh) for implementation of Pumped Hydro Storage Projects and Renewable Energy Projects in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
In the first phase, the MoU envisages implementation of two identified Pumped Hydro Storage Projects of total capacity 1,950 MW. These projects are Kamlapadu (950 MW) and Yaganti (1,000 MW). The implementation of these projects is expected to create significant employment opportunities and boost the local economy in the region. The projects will be implemented under Joint Venture mode.
The MoU was signed in Tadepalli, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh on 23rd August, 2023, in the presence of Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy. The agreement was signed by Director (Finance), NHPC, Shri R.P. Goyal and Managing Director, APGENCO, Shri K. V. N. Chakradhar Babu, in the presence of other officers of both organizations.
The MoU seeks to harness Pump Storage Projects as Energy Storage Solutions to achieve the national objective of clean and green energy, i.e., of achieving 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel (Renewable Energy + Nuclear) sources by the year 2030 and of realizing Net Zero by 2070.
Pumped Storage System utilises surplus grid power available from thermal power stations or other sources to pump up water from lower to upper reservoir and reproduces power during peak demand when there is scarcity of power.
NHPC Limited is India’s premier Hydropower Company. NHPC’s total installed capacity is 7,097.2 MW of renewable power (including Wind & Solar), through its 25 power stations including 1,520 MW through subsidiaries.
You may like to read this too: Speeding up Hydro Power: Central Electricity Authority Fast-tracks Approval Mechanism for Pumped Storage Projects

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی اور اے پی جی ای این سی او آندھرا پردیش میں پمپ اسٹوریج ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ اور دیگر قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لئے ساتھ آئے
24 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
صاف اور سبز توانائی کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی بڑی ہائیڈروں پاور کمپنی ، این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ نے ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں اور پمپ اسٹوریج کے نفاذ کے لئے آندھرا پردیش پاور جنریشن کارپوریشن (اے پی جی ای این سی او) لمیٹڈ (آندھرا پردیش حکومت کی ایک ذیلی کمپنی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔
پہلے مرحلے میں مفاہمت نامہ میں کل صلاحیت 1950 میگا واٹ کے دو پمپ ہائیڈرو اسٹوریج پرجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔یہ پروجیکٹ کملا پاڈو (950 میگا واٹ) اور یاگنتی (1000میگا واٹ) ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ سے روزگار کے بنیادی مواقع پیدا ہونے اور علاقے میں مقامی معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہونے کی امید ہے۔پروجیکٹوں کو جوائنٹ وینچر کے تحت نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
23 اگست 2023 کو آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی کی موجودگی میں آندھراپردیش کے ونٹور ضلع کے تاڈے پلی میں مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔مفاہمت نامہ پر این ایچ پی سی کے ڈائریکٹر (مالیات ) جناب آر پی گوئل اور اے پی جی ای این سی او کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب کے وی این چکردھر بابو نے دونوں اداروں کے دیگر عہدہ داروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے۔
مفاہمت نامہ کا مقصدصاف اور سبز توانائی کے قومی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے توانائی کے ذخیرہ سے متعلق حل کی شکل میں پمپ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں کا استعمال کرنا ہےیعنی 2030 تک غیر حجری ایندھن (قابل تجدید توانائی+ نیوکلیئر) ذرائع سے 500 میگاواٹ بجلی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا اور2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کو پورا کرنے کا مقصد ہے۔
پمپ اسٹوریج سسٹم نچلے آبی ذخائر سے اوپر ی آبی ذخائر تک پانی پمپ کرنے کے لئے تھر مل پاور اسٹیشنوں یا دیگر ذرائع سے دستیاب گرڈ بجلی کا استعمال کرتا ہے اور بجلی کی کمی ہونے پر زیادہ تر مانگ کے دوران بجلی کی پیداوار کرتا ہے۔
این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ بھارت کی ایک بڑی ہائیڈرو پاور کمپنی ہے این ایچ پی سی کی کل صلاحیت اپنے 25 بجلی اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعہ قابل تجدید توانائی (ہوا اور سولر سمیت) کی 7097.2 میگا واٹ ہے جس میں معاون کمپنی کے ذریعہ 1520 میگا واٹ بھی شامل ہے۔
آپ اسے بھی پڑھنا پسند کرسکتے ہیں : Speeding up Hydro Power: Central Electricity Authority Fast-tracks Approval Mechanism for Pumped Storage Projects