Ministry of Power
NHPC and APGENCO join hands for implementation of Pumped Storage Hydropower Projects and other Renewable Energy Projects in Andhra Pradesh
24 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Taking one more step towards clean and green energy, NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Andhra Pradesh Power Generation Corporation (APGENCO) Limited (an undertaking of the Government of Andhra Pradesh) for implementation of Pumped Hydro Storage Projects and Renewable Energy Projects in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
In the first phase, the MoU envisages implementation of two identified Pumped Hydro Storage Projects of total capacity 1,950 MW. These projects are Kamlapadu (950 MW) and Yaganti (1,000 MW). The implementation of these projects is expected to create significant employment opportunities and boost the local economy in the region. The projects will be implemented under Joint Venture mode.
The MoU was signed in Tadepalli, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh on 23rd August, 2023, in the presence of Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy. The agreement was signed by Director (Finance), NHPC, Shri R.P. Goyal and Managing Director, APGENCO, Shri K. V. N. Chakradhar Babu, in the presence of other officers of both organizations.
The MoU seeks to harness Pump Storage Projects as Energy Storage Solutions to achieve the national objective of clean and green energy, i.e., of achieving 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel (Renewable Energy + Nuclear) sources by the year 2030 and of realizing Net Zero by 2070.
Pumped Storage System utilises surplus grid power available from thermal power stations or other sources to pump up water from lower to upper reservoir and reproduces power during peak demand when there is scarcity of power.
NHPC Limited is India’s premier Hydropower Company. NHPC’s total installed capacity is 7,097.2 MW of renewable power (including Wind & Solar), through its 25 power stations including 1,520 MW through subsidiaries.
You may like to read this too: Speeding up Hydro Power: Central Electricity Authority Fast-tracks Approval Mechanism for Pumped Storage Projects

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनएचपीसी और एपीजीईएनसीओ आंध्र प्रदेश में पंप स्टोरेज जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं और अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए साथ आए
24 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाते हुए भारत की प्रमुख जलविद्युत कंपनी एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड ने आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं तथा पंप्ड हाइड्रो स्टोरेज के कार्यान्वयन के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश पावर जेनरेशन कॉरपोरेशन (एपीजीईएनसीओ) लिमिटेड (आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार का एक उपक्रम) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
पहले चरण में समझौता ज्ञापन में कुल क्षमता 1,950 मेगावाट की दो पहचानी गई पंप हाइड्रो स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की परिकल्पना की गई है। ये परियोजनाएँ कमलापाडु (950 मेगावाट) और यागंती (1,000 मेगावाट) हैं। इन परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन से रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पैदा होने और क्षेत्र में स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। परियोजनाओं को संयुक्त उद्यम के तहत कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
23 अगस्त, 2023 को आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई.एस. जगन मोहन रेड्डी की उपस्थिति में आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटुर जिले के ताडेपल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौते पर एनएचपीसी के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री आर.पी. गोयल और एपीजीईएनसीओ के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री के.वी.एन. चक्रधर बाबू ने दोनों संगठनों के अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधान के रूप में पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं का उपयोग करना है यानी वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा + परमाणु) स्रोतों से 500 गीगावॉट स्थापित बिजली क्षमता प्राप्त करना तथा 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो को साकार करने का उद्देश्य है।
पंप भंडारण प्रणाली निचले जलाशय से ऊपरी जलाशय तक पानी पंप करने के लिए थर्मल पावर स्टेशनों या अन्य स्रोतों से उपलब्ध अतिरिक्त ग्रिड बिजली का उपयोग करती है और बिजली की कमी होने पर अधिकतम मांग के दौरान बिजली का उत्पादन करती है।
एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड भारत की प्रमुख जलविद्युत कंपनी है। एनएचपीसी की कुल स्थापित क्षमता अपने 25 बिजली स्टेशनों के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (पवन और सौर सहित) की 7,097.2 मेगावाट है जिसमें सहायक कंपनी के माध्यम से 1,520 मेगावाट भी शामिल है।
आप इसे भी पढ़ना पसंद कर सकते हैं: पनबिजली में तेजी लाना: केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुमोदन तंत्र को तेज बनाता है।