Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel inaugurates the review meeting of the National AIDS Control Program with Project Directors of State AIDS Control Societies at Agra, UP
“We can fight this with resolve and determination and we need to implement more rigorous multi-media campaign to create awareness on HIV/AIDS across the country”
“We have successfully eliminated HIV/AIDS related Stigma from our society and persistent efforts must be continued in this direction by creating awareness”
“Rs 15471 Crore allocated by Prime Minister for this Programme shows his commitment for preventing HIV/AIDS”
24 AUG 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel inaugurated the review meeting of the National AIDS Control Program with the Project Directors of State AIDS Control Societies today at Agra. The event was organised by National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) is an organization working towards preventing and controlling the spread of HIV/AIDS across the country through State AIDS Control Societies.
Picture 1
The two-day meeting is being organized in Agra on 24th and 25th August 2023. The meeting is aimed to be part of the Sustainable Development Goal of ending HIV/AIDS as a public health threat by 2030. The National AIDS and STD Control Program (NACP) is currently in its fifth phase with an aim to reduce new HIV infections as well as AIDS related mortality and also to eliminate the stigma related to HIV/AIDS in the society.
Addressing the event, Professor SP Singh Baghel accentuated the stigma faced by HIV AIDS patients. He reiterated the commitment of the government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister towards strengthening HIV/AIDS and STD (Sexually Transmitted Diseases) response. Some steps being implemented like National AIDS toll-free helpline, lifetime free ART services, free lifelong antiretroviral (ARV) medicines for people living with HIV, free adherence counseling, diagnostic and monitoring services like baseline laboratory investigations, CD4 count testing, and regular viral load monitoring for PLHIV. He also highlighted the need to reduce discrimination against the affected population. Government in this regard has notified “HIV & AIDS policy for establishments 2022”. He also focused on increasing social inclusivity and using a multisectoral approach to tackle HIV.
Picture 2
At the outset, the Union Minister of State emphasized on accurate detection and treatment, ensuring care services reach to remotest part of the country. He said that person who doesn’t give consent for testing, is causing harm to the whole community, as he/she can spread the disease to other community members. “It is very important to demystify the myths surrounding HIV/AIDS and we need to think about the community as a whole and get ourselves tested. We also need to support HIV/AIDS patients in the same way like we support other patients. He also highlighted the need for more rigorous IEC campaigns to demystify the myths surrounding HIV/AIDS. He also exhorted that it is with deep resolve and determination it can be checked.”
Prof. Baghel also thanked Prime Minister Sh.Narendra Modi for allocating Rs 15,471 crore for this programme. “It shows the deep commitment of the Prime Minister for elimination of HIV/AIDS from India,” he stated.
National AIDS and STD Control Programme (NACP) Phase – V is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by the Government of India.
Picture 3
Ms Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary & DG NACO congratulated the country for an exceptional response in reducing HIV burden in the country.
Ms Shobini Rajan, DDG, NACO and Dr Chinmoyee Das, ADG, NACO were also present at the event along with all states project directors and senior government officials.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آگرہ، یوپی میں ریاستی ایڈز کنٹرول سوسائٹیز کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام کی جائزہ میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا
’’ہم عزم اور مصمم ارادے کے ساتھ اس کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں اور ہمیں پورے ملک میں ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سخت ملٹی میڈیا مہم کو نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
’’ہم نے اپنے معاشرے سے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز سے متعلق بدنامی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم کر دیا ہے اور اس سمت میں آگاہی پیدا کرکے مسلسل کوششیں جاری رکھی جائیں گی‘‘
اس پروگرام کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے مختص 15471 کروڑ روپے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کی روک تھام کے لیے ان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
24 AUG 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آج آگرہ میں ریاستی ایڈز کنٹرول سوسائٹیز کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام کی جائزہ میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (این اے سی او)، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے کیا تھا۔ نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (این اے سی او) ریاستی ایڈز کنٹرول سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں ایچ آئی وی / ایڈز کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے اور کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے والی ایک تنظیم ہے۔
Picture 1
دو روزہ اجلاس آگرہ میں 24 اور 25 اگست 2023 کو منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میٹنگ کا مقصد 2030 تک صحت عامہ کے خطرے کے طور پر ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کو ختم کرنے کے پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف کا حصہ بننا ہے۔ نیشنل ایڈز اور ایس ٹی ڈی کنٹرول پروگرام ( این اے سی پی) فی الحال اپنے پانچویں مرحلے میں ہے جس کا مقصد نئے ایچ آئی وی انفیکشن کے ساتھ ساتھ ایڈز سے متعلق اموات کو کم کرنا ہے اور معاشرے میں ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز سے متعلق بدنامی کو بھی ختم کرنا ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ایچ آئی وی ایڈز کے مریضوں کو درپیش بدنامی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز اور ایس ٹی ڈی (جنسی طور پر منتقل ہونے والے امراض) کے رسپانس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ کچھ اقدامات نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں جیسے نیشنل ایڈز ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن، تاحیات مفت اے آر ٹی خدمات، ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے مفت تاحیات اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل (اے آر وی) دوائیں، مفت تعمیل کاؤنسلنگ، تشخیصی اور نگرانی کی خدمات جیسے بیس لائن لیبارٹری تحقیقات، سی ڈی 4 کاؤنٹ ٹیسٹنگ اور پی ایل ایچ آئی وی کے لیے باقاعدہ وائرل لوڈ مانیٹرنگ۔ انہوں نے متاثرہ آبادی کے خلاف امتیازی سلوک کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے ’’ایچ آئی وی اور ایڈز پالیسی برائے ادارے 2022‘‘ کو نوٹی فائی کیا ہے۔ اس نے سماجی شمولیت کو بڑھانے اور ایچ آئی وی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی شعبوں کے نقطہ نظر کو استعمال کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔
Picture 2
شروع میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے درست پتہ لگانے اور علاج پر زور دیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ دیکھ بھال کی خدمات ملک کے دور دراز حصے تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو شخص ٹیسٹ کے لیے رضامندی نہیں دیتا، وہ پوری کمیونٹی کو نقصان پہنچا رہا ہے، کیونکہ وہ اس بیماری کو کمیونٹی کے دیگر افراد تک پھیلا سکتا ہے۔ ’’ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز سے متعلق خرافات سے پردہ اٹھانا بہت ضروری ہے اور ہمیں مجموعی طور پر کمیونٹی کے بارے میں سوچنے اور خود کی جانچ کروانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کے مریضوں کی بھی اسی طرح مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس طرح ہم دوسرے مریضوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز سے متعلق خرافات کو دور کرنے کے لیے مزید سخت آئی ای سی مہمات کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس پر بھی زور دیا کہ یہ پختہ عزم اور مصمم ارادے کے ساتھ ہے اس کو روکا جا سکتا ہے۔
پروفیسر بگھیل نے اس پروگرام کے لیے 15,471 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’یہ ہندوستان سے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کے خاتمے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے پختہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے‘‘۔
نیشنل ایڈز اور ایس ٹی ڈی کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے سی پی) فیز – چار ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جسے مکمل طور پر حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فنڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔
Picture 3
ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور ڈی جی این اے سی او محترمہ ہیکالی زیمومی نے ملک میں ایچ آئی وی کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں غیر معمولی ردعمل کے لیے ملک کو مبارکباد دی۔
ڈی ڈی جی، این اے سی او محترمہ شوبینی راجن اور این اے سی او کے اےڈی جی ڈاکٹر چنموئی داس بھی اس تقریب میں تمام ریاستوں کے پروجیکٹ ڈائرکٹرس اور سینئر سرکاری افسران کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔