Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel inaugurates the review meeting of the National AIDS Control Program with Project Directors of State AIDS Control Societies at Agra, UP
“We can fight this with resolve and determination and we need to implement more rigorous multi-media campaign to create awareness on HIV/AIDS across the country”
“We have successfully eliminated HIV/AIDS related Stigma from our society and persistent efforts must be continued in this direction by creating awareness”
“Rs 15471 Crore allocated by Prime Minister for this Programme shows his commitment for preventing HIV/AIDS”
24 AUG 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel inaugurated the review meeting of the National AIDS Control Program with the Project Directors of State AIDS Control Societies today at Agra. The event was organised by National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) is an organization working towards preventing and controlling the spread of HIV/AIDS across the country through State AIDS Control Societies.
Picture 1
The two-day meeting is being organized in Agra on 24th and 25th August 2023. The meeting is aimed to be part of the Sustainable Development Goal of ending HIV/AIDS as a public health threat by 2030. The National AIDS and STD Control Program (NACP) is currently in its fifth phase with an aim to reduce new HIV infections as well as AIDS related mortality and also to eliminate the stigma related to HIV/AIDS in the society.
Addressing the event, Professor SP Singh Baghel accentuated the stigma faced by HIV AIDS patients. He reiterated the commitment of the government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister towards strengthening HIV/AIDS and STD (Sexually Transmitted Diseases) response. Some steps being implemented like National AIDS toll-free helpline, lifetime free ART services, free lifelong antiretroviral (ARV) medicines for people living with HIV, free adherence counseling, diagnostic and monitoring services like baseline laboratory investigations, CD4 count testing, and regular viral load monitoring for PLHIV. He also highlighted the need to reduce discrimination against the affected population. Government in this regard has notified “HIV & AIDS policy for establishments 2022”. He also focused on increasing social inclusivity and using a multisectoral approach to tackle HIV.
Picture 2
At the outset, the Union Minister of State emphasized on accurate detection and treatment, ensuring care services reach to remotest part of the country. He said that person who doesn’t give consent for testing, is causing harm to the whole community, as he/she can spread the disease to other community members. “It is very important to demystify the myths surrounding HIV/AIDS and we need to think about the community as a whole and get ourselves tested. We also need to support HIV/AIDS patients in the same way like we support other patients. He also highlighted the need for more rigorous IEC campaigns to demystify the myths surrounding HIV/AIDS. He also exhorted that it is with deep resolve and determination it can be checked.”
Prof. Baghel also thanked Prime Minister Sh.Narendra Modi for allocating Rs 15,471 crore for this programme. “It shows the deep commitment of the Prime Minister for elimination of HIV/AIDS from India,” he stated.
National AIDS and STD Control Programme (NACP) Phase – V is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by the Government of India.
Picture 3
Ms Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary & DG NACO congratulated the country for an exceptional response in reducing HIV burden in the country.
Ms Shobini Rajan, DDG, NACO and Dr Chinmoyee Das, ADG, NACO were also present at the event along with all states project directors and senior government officials.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உ.பி. ஆக்ராவில் மாநில எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டு சங்கங்களின் திட்ட இயக்குநர்களுடன் தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் மறுஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
24 AUG 2023 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஆக்ராவில் மாநில எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டு சங்கங்களின் திட்ட இயக்குநர்களுடன் தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (என்ஏசிஓ) இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (என்ஏசிஓ) என்பது மாநில எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டு சங்கங்கள் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் எச்.ஐ.வி / எய்ட்ஸ் பரவுவதைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் பணியாற்றும் ஒரு அமைப்பாகும்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 24 மற்றும் 25 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் ஆக்ராவில் இரண்டு நாள் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் எச்.ஐ.வி / எய்ட்ஸ் ஒரு பொது சுகாதார அச்சுறுத்தலாக முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்கின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தக் கூட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது. புதிய எச்.ஐ.வி நோய்த்தொற்றுகள் மற்றும் எய்ட்ஸ் தொடர்பான இறப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், சமூகத்தில் எச்.ஐ.வி / எய்ட்ஸ் தொடர்பான களங்கத்தை அகற்றுவதற்கும் தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் மற்றும் பால்வினை நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (என்.ஏ.சி.பி) தற்போது அதன் ஐந்தாவது கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல், எச்.ஐ.வி எய்ட்ஸ் நோயாளிகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் களங்கத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். எச்.ஐ.வி/ எய்ட்ஸ் மற்றும் பால்வினை நோய்கள் (பால்வினை நோய்கள்) எதிர்வினையை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ் அரசாங்கத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டணமில்லா ஹெல்ப்லைன், வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் இலவச ஏ.ஆர்.டி சேவைகள், எச்.ஐ.வி உடன் வாழும் மக்களுக்கு இலவச ஆன்டிரெட்ரோவைரல் (ஏ.ஆர்.வி) மருந்துகள், இலவச கடைப்பிடிப்பு ஆலோசனை, அடிப்படை ஆய்வக பரிசோதனைகள், சி.டி 4 எண்ணிக்கை சோதனை மற்றும் பி.எல்.எச்.ஐ.விக்கான வழக்கமான வைரஸ் சுமை கண்காணிப்பு போன்ற நோயறிதல் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு சேவைகள் போன்ற சில நடவடிக்கைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு எதிரான பாகுபாட்டைக் குறைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது தொடர்பாக அரசு "நிறுவனங்களுக்கான எச்.ஐ.வி மற்றும் எய்ட்ஸ் கொள்கை 2022" ஐ அறிவித்துள்ளது.
ஆரம்பத்தில், மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் துல்லியமான கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை, பராமரிப்பு சேவைகள் நாட்டின் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளுக்கு சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்தினார். பரிசோதனைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்காத நபர், முழு சமூகத்திற்கும் தீங்கு விளைவிக்கிறார், ஏனெனில் அவர் / அவள் மற்ற சமூக உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு நோயை பரப்பக்கூடும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். "எச்.ஐ.வி / எய்ட்ஸ் பற்றிய கட்டுக்கதைகளை அகற்றுவது மிகவும் முக்கியம், மேலும் நாம் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்தைப் பற்றி சிந்தித்து நம்மைப் பரிசோதிக்க வேண்டும். மற்ற நோயாளிகளை ஆதரிப்பதைப் போலவே நாமும் எச்.ஐ.வி / எய்ட்ஸ் நோயாளிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க வேண்டும். எச்.ஐ.வி / எய்ட்ஸ் பற்றிய கட்டுக்கதைகளை அகற்ற இன்னும் கடுமையான ஐ.இ.சி பிரச்சாரங்களின் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆழ்ந்த உறுதியுடன் இருந்தால் மட்டுமே அதைத் தடுக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த திட்டத்திற்காக ரூ.15,471 கோடியை ஒதுக்கியதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு பேராசிரியர் பாகேல் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் இருந்து எச்.ஐ.வி/ எய்ட்ஸ் நோயை ஒழிப்பதில் பிரதமரின் ஆழ்ந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பை இது காட்டுகிறது.