Ministry of Coal
Khanan Prahari App Helping to Curb Illegal Coal Mining Activities Through Public Participation
24 AUG 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The mobile app Khanan Prahari, which allows citizens to report incidents of illegal coal mining through geo-tagged photographs and textual information, is a significant step taken by the Ministry of Coal towards curbing illegal coal mining activities. The corresponding web portal called as Coal Mine Surveillance & Management System (CMSMS) has been developed in association with the Bhaskaracharya Institute of Space Application & Geoinformatics, Gandhinagar, and CMPDI, Ranchi.
Illegal coal mining poses a threat to the environment, the lives of those involved in illegal mining, and the general decay in the traditional subsistence base and the country's economy. The government aims to take transparent action against illegal mining, using space technology, as an e-Governance initiative. The government recognizes the importance of public participation in combating this menace. The Khanan Prahari mobile app serves as a powerful tool for citizens to contribute to the fight against illegal coal mining.
The objective of the Khanan Prahari mobile app and CMSMS web portal is to encourage public participation through reporting about illegal coal mining.
Key features of the Khanan Prahari mobile app include:
Reporting Incidents: Users can easily report incidents of illegal mining by taking photographs and providing comments on the incident. The app allows for the geotagging of photographs by enabling the GPS location feature.
Confidentiality: The user's identity is kept confidential, ensuring privacy and security.
Complaint Tracking: Complainants receive a complaint number, which they can use to easily track the status of their reported complaints on the Khanan Prahari mobile app.
So far, the Khanan Prahari mobile app has received a significant response, with a total of 483 complaints registered. Out of these, 78 complaints have been verified as accurate and appropriate actions have been taken accordingly. The Khanan Prahari mobile app is available for download on Google's Play Store for Android-based mobile phones and the Apple Store for iOS-supported iPhones.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
ખનન પ્રહરી એપ લોકભાગીદારી દ્વારા ગેરકાયદેસર કોલસા ખનન પ્રવૃત્તિઓને રોકવામાં મદદ કરે છે
24 AUG 2023 2:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન ખનન પ્રહરી, જે નાગરિકોને જીઓ-ટેગ કરેલા ફોટોગ્રાફ્સ અને ટેક્સ્ટ્યુઅલ માહિતી દ્વારા ગેરકાયદેસર કોલસા ખનનની ઘટનાઓની જાણ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે, તે કોલસા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ગેરકાયદેસર કોલસા ખનન પ્રવૃત્તિઓને અંકુશમાં લેવાની દિશામાં લેવામાં આવેલું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. કોલ માઇન સર્વેલન્સ એન્ડ મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ (સીએમએસએમએસ) તરીકે ઓળખાતું આ વેબ પોર્ટલ ભાસ્કરાચાર્ય ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ સ્પેસ એપ્લિકેશન એન્ડ જીઓઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ, ગાંધીનગર અને સીએમપીડીઆઇ, રાંચી સાથે જોડાણમાં વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ગેરકાયદેસર કોલસાનું ખનન પર્યાવરણ, ગેરકાયદેસર ખનન સાથે સંકળાયેલા લોકોના જીવન અને પરંપરાગત જીવનનિર્વાહના આધારમાં સામાન્ય રીતે થયેલા ધોવાણ અને દેશના અર્થતંત્ર સામે જોખમ ઊભું કરે છે.-ગવર્નન્સની પહેલ તરીકે સ્પેસ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ગેરકાયદે ખનન સામે પારદર્શક પગલાં લેવાનું સરકારનું લક્ષ્ય છે. સરકાર આ જોખમનો સામનો કરવામાં લોકભાગીદારીના મહત્વને ઓળખે છે. ખનન પ્રહરી મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન ગેરકાયદેસર કોલસાના ખાણકામ સામેની લડતમાં ફાળો આપવા માટે નાગરિકો માટે એક શક્તિશાળી સાધન તરીકે સેવા આપે છે.
ખનન પ્રહરી મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન અને સીએમએસએમએસ વેબ પોર્ટલનો ઉદ્દેશ ગેરકાયદેસર કોલસાના ખાણકામ વિશેના અહેવાલ દ્વારા લોકોની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે.
ખનન પ્રહરી મોબાઇલ એપની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓમાં સામેલ છેઃ
ઘટનાઓની જાણ: વપરાશકર્તાઓ ફોટોગ્રાફ્સ લઈને અને ઘટના પર ટિપ્પણી આપીને ગેરકાયદેસર ખનનની ઘટનાઓની જાણ સરળતાથી કરી શકે છે. એપ્લિકેશન, જીપીએસ સ્થાન સુવિધાને સક્ષમ કરીને ફોટોગ્રાફ્સના જીઓટેગિંગ માટે પરવાનગી આપે છે.
ગુપ્તતા: વપરાશકર્તાની ઓળખ ગુપ્ત રાખવામાં આવે છે, જેનાથી ગોપનીયતા અને સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે.
ફરિયાદ ટ્રેકિંગ: ફરિયાદીને એક ફરિયાદ નંબર મળે છે, જેનો ઉપયોગ તેઓ ખનન પ્રહરી મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન પર તેમની નોંધાયેલી ફરિયાદોની સ્થિતિ ને સરળતાથી ટ્રેક કરવા માટે કરી શકે છે.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં ખનન પ્રહરી મોબાઇલ એપને નોંધપાત્ર પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો છે, જેમાં કુલ 483 ફરિયાદો નોંધાઇ છે. જે પૈકી 78 ફરિયાદોની સચોટ ચકાસણી કરવામાં આવી છે અને તે મુજબ યોગ્ય કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવી છે. ખનન પ્રહરી મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન એન્ડ્રોઇડ આધારિત મોબાઇલ ફોન્સ માટે ગૂગલના પ્લે સ્ટોર અને આઇઓએસ-સપોર્ટેડ આઇફોન્સ માટે એપલ સ્ટોર પર ડાઉનલોડ કરવા માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે.