Ministry of Coal
Khanan Prahari App Helping to Curb Illegal Coal Mining Activities Through Public Participation
24 AUG 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The mobile app Khanan Prahari, which allows citizens to report incidents of illegal coal mining through geo-tagged photographs and textual information, is a significant step taken by the Ministry of Coal towards curbing illegal coal mining activities. The corresponding web portal called as Coal Mine Surveillance & Management System (CMSMS) has been developed in association with the Bhaskaracharya Institute of Space Application & Geoinformatics, Gandhinagar, and CMPDI, Ranchi.
Illegal coal mining poses a threat to the environment, the lives of those involved in illegal mining, and the general decay in the traditional subsistence base and the country's economy. The government aims to take transparent action against illegal mining, using space technology, as an e-Governance initiative. The government recognizes the importance of public participation in combating this menace. The Khanan Prahari mobile app serves as a powerful tool for citizens to contribute to the fight against illegal coal mining.
The objective of the Khanan Prahari mobile app and CMSMS web portal is to encourage public participation through reporting about illegal coal mining.
Key features of the Khanan Prahari mobile app include:
Reporting Incidents: Users can easily report incidents of illegal mining by taking photographs and providing comments on the incident. The app allows for the geotagging of photographs by enabling the GPS location feature.
Confidentiality: The user's identity is kept confidential, ensuring privacy and security.
Complaint Tracking: Complainants receive a complaint number, which they can use to easily track the status of their reported complaints on the Khanan Prahari mobile app.
So far, the Khanan Prahari mobile app has received a significant response, with a total of 483 complaints registered. Out of these, 78 complaints have been verified as accurate and appropriate actions have been taken accordingly. The Khanan Prahari mobile app is available for download on Google's Play Store for Android-based mobile phones and the Apple Store for iOS-supported iPhones.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖಾನನ್ ಪ್ರಹರಿ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ
24 AUG 2023 2:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಿಯೋ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮಾಡಿದ ಛಾಯಾಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಠ್ಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಘಟನೆಗಳನ್ನು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಖಾನನ್ ಪ್ರಹರಿ, ಅಕ್ರಮ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿ ಕಣ್ಗಾವಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಸಿಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್) ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದ ಭಾಸ್ಕರಾಚಾರ್ಯ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಸ್ಪೇಸ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ & ಜಿಯೋಇನ್ಫರ್ಮ್ಯಾಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಂಚಿಯ ಸಿಎಂಪಿಡಿಐ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಕ್ರಮ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯು ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕೆ, ಅಕ್ರಮ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವವರ ಜೀವಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನುಂಟುಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಜೀವನಾಧಾರ ನೆಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಅವನತಿಗೆ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನುಂಟುಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಅಕ್ರಮ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಕ್ರಮ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಪಿಡುಗನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ. ಖಾನನ್ ಪ್ರಹರಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಕ್ರಮ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಖಾನನ್ ಪ್ರಹರಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್ ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ನ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಖಾನನ್ ಪ್ರಹರಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳು: ಘಟನೆಗಳನ್ನು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡುವುದು: ಬಳಕೆದಾರರು ಛಾಯಾಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಘಟನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಾಮೆಂಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಘಟನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. ಜಿಪಿಎಸ್ ಸ್ಥಳ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಛಾಯಾಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಜಿಯೋಟ್ಯಾಗಿಂಗ್ ಮಾಡಲು ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಅನುಮತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗೌಪ್ಯತೆ: ಬಳಕೆದಾರರ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ಗೌಪ್ಯವಾಗಿಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಗೌಪ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ದೂರು ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್: ದೂರುದಾರರು ದೂರು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಇದನ್ನು ಖಾನನ್ ಪ್ರಹರಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ವರದಿಯಾದ ದೂರುಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಮಾಡಲು ಬಳಸಬಹುದು. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಖಾನನ್ ಪ್ರಹರಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದೆ, ಒಟ್ಟು 483 ದೂರುಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 78 ದೂರುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಖರವೆಂದು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಖಾನನ್ ಪ್ರಹರಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಆಂಡ್ರಾಯ್ಡ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಗೂಗಲ್ನ ಪ್ಲೇ ಸ್ಟೋರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಒಎಸ್ ಬೆಂಬಲಿತ ಐಫೋನ್ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಆಪಲ್ ಸ್ಟೋರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಡೌನ್ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಲು ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.