Ministry of Coal
Khanan Prahari App Helping to Curb Illegal Coal Mining Activities Through Public Participation
24 AUG 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The mobile app Khanan Prahari, which allows citizens to report incidents of illegal coal mining through geo-tagged photographs and textual information, is a significant step taken by the Ministry of Coal towards curbing illegal coal mining activities. The corresponding web portal called as Coal Mine Surveillance & Management System (CMSMS) has been developed in association with the Bhaskaracharya Institute of Space Application & Geoinformatics, Gandhinagar, and CMPDI, Ranchi.
Illegal coal mining poses a threat to the environment, the lives of those involved in illegal mining, and the general decay in the traditional subsistence base and the country's economy. The government aims to take transparent action against illegal mining, using space technology, as an e-Governance initiative. The government recognizes the importance of public participation in combating this menace. The Khanan Prahari mobile app serves as a powerful tool for citizens to contribute to the fight against illegal coal mining.
The objective of the Khanan Prahari mobile app and CMSMS web portal is to encourage public participation through reporting about illegal coal mining.
Key features of the Khanan Prahari mobile app include:
Reporting Incidents: Users can easily report incidents of illegal mining by taking photographs and providing comments on the incident. The app allows for the geotagging of photographs by enabling the GPS location feature.
Confidentiality: The user's identity is kept confidential, ensuring privacy and security.
Complaint Tracking: Complainants receive a complaint number, which they can use to easily track the status of their reported complaints on the Khanan Prahari mobile app.
So far, the Khanan Prahari mobile app has received a significant response, with a total of 483 complaints registered. Out of these, 78 complaints have been verified as accurate and appropriate actions have been taken accordingly. The Khanan Prahari mobile app is available for download on Google's Play Store for Android-based mobile phones and the Apple Store for iOS-supported iPhones.

कोयला मंत्रालय
खनन प्रहरी ऐप सार्वजनिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से अवैध कोयला खनन गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगाने में सहायता कर रहा है
24 AUG 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिकों को जियो-टैग तस्वीरों और मौलिक सूचना से अवैध कोयला खनन की घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट करने की अनुमति देने वाला मोबाइल ऐप- खनन प्रहरी अवैध कोयला खनन गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगाने की दिशा में कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कोयला खदान निगरानी और प्रबंधन प्रणाली (सीएमएसएमएस) नामक संबंधित वेब पोर्टल भास्कराचार्य इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्पेस एप्लीकेशन एंड जियोइन्फॉर्मेटिक्स, गांधीनगर और सीएमपीडीआई, रांची के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है।
अवैध कोयला खनन पर्यावरण, अवैध खनन में शामिल लोगों के जीवन और पारंपरिक निर्वाह आधार और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में सामान्य गिरावट के लिए खतरा पैदा करता है। सरकार का लक्ष्य ई-गवर्नेंस पहल के रूप में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके अवैध खनन के खिलाफ पारदर्शी कार्रवाई करना है। सरकार इस खतरे से निपटने में जनता की भागीदारी के महत्व को पहचानती है। खनन प्रहरी मोबाइल ऐप अवैध कोयला खनन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में योगदान देने के लिए नागरिकों के लिए एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है।
खनन प्रहरी मोबाइल ऐप और सीएमएसएमएस वेब पोर्टल का उद्देश्य अवैध कोयला खनन के बारे में रिपोर्टिंग के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
खनन प्रहरी मोबाइल ऐप की मुख्य विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग: उपयोगकर्ता तस्वीरें लेकर और घटना पर टिप्पणियाँ प्रदान करके आसानी से अवैध खनन की घटनाओं की जानकारी दे सकते हैं। ऐप जीपीएस लोकेशन सुविधा को सक्षम करके तस्वीरों की जियोटैगिंग की अनुमति देता है।
गोपनीयता: गोपनीयता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए उपयोगकर्ता की पहचान गोपनीय रखी जाती है।
शिकायत ट्रैकिंग: शिकायतकर्ताओं को एक शिकायत संख्या प्राप्त होती है, जिसका उपयोग वे खनन प्रहरी मोबाइल ऐप पर अपनी रिपोर्ट की गई शिकायतों की स्थिति को आसानी से ट्रैक करने के लिए कर सकते हैं।
अब तक खनन प्रहरी मोबाइल ऐप को अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है, जिसमें कुल 483 शिकायतें दर्ज की गई हैं। इनमें से 78 शिकायतों का सत्यापन हो गया है, तदनुसार उचित कार्रवाई की गई है। खनन प्रहरी मोबाइल ऐप एंड्रॉइड-आधारित मोबाइल फोन के लिए गूगल के प्ले स्टोर और आईओएस-समर्थित आईफोन के लिए एप्पल स्टोर पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध है।