Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur asks stakeholders to join and participate in Global Maritime India Summit 2023
22 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As part of series of roadshows under the guidance and direction of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways for inviting and attracting clients and various stakeholders to participate actively in forthcoming Global Maritime India Summit scheduled to be held in October in New Delhi, Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Limited (IPRCL) organized a virtual roadshow today. This had a pan India presence involving corporate and regional & site offices of IPRCL across various States in India. Representatives from Zonal Railways, State Maritime Boards, MoRTH, Major Ports, major Government sector units like Coal India Ltd., NICDC, NTPC, OMC, NALCO participated in the roadshow. Various industrial bodies and corporate units like JSW, Vedanta, Tata Steel, Jindal Power, Thriveni, Pipava Port, Rungta Mines, Legacy Warehouse, Ennore Tank Terminal, URC and various other units were active participants in the roadshow. More than 190 participants were available in the roadshow consisting of Central and State Government agencies, Railways, Ports, Maritime Boards and various officials from different corporate and industrial units related to maritime, infrastructure, logistics and other sectors.
The Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Shantanu Thakur virtually graced the occasion inspiring the stakeholders to join and participate in GMIS – 23. He said that GMIS-23 will provide viable opportunity to connect with industry leaders, innovators and business experts in maritime sector around the world and to collaborate and discuss. He further highlighted that the summit will also offer an unparallel opportunity to showcase talent and forge new partnership for gaining insights into national and global port related industrial, infrastructure and logistics opportunities. He mentioned that this event is inspired by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s inspiring vision of making Indian maritime sector as a leading blue economy of the world.
In his inaugural speech Managing Director, IPRCL Shri Anil Kumar Gupta emphasized that the roadshow will be an enlightening experience, focused on providing stakeholders with comprehensive insights into forthcoming GMIS-23 involving global participation. Summarizing business opportunities in the GMIS-23, Shri Gupta explained that by attending this event, clients will gain access to a wealth of knowledge, expert perspectives, opportunity to collaborate and build a wider network.
A presentation was shown to all clients highlighting the professional profile of IPRCL and essential information about GMIS-23. Presentation widely covered the success journey of Indian Maritime sector and the growth trajectory since last decade in various areas of maritime industry. The smart port, green shipping, capacity enhancement through automation, ship building & recycling, maritime tourism, inland waterways grids, maritime safety & security were deliberated for the knowledge of clients. Corporate video of GMIS was also presented to enlighten clients about business opportunities in GMIS. Shri Anang Pal Malik, Director Works and Shri R.K. Lal, CGM Business Development, IPRCL interacted with clients flagging advantages for business growth and collaboration by participating in Global Maritime India Summit 2023.
Senior officers from South-Eastern Coalfields Ltd. and JNPA represented their companies as Guest speakers and highlighted business opportunities which companies will gain during GMIS-23.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने हितधारकों से ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट -2023 में भाग लेने के लिए कहा
22 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
अक्टूबर में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले आगामी ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए ग्राहकों और विभिन्न हितधारकों को आमंत्रित तथा आकर्षित करने के लिए पत्‍तन, पोर्ट परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन एवं निर्देशन में रोडशो की श्रृंखला के हिस्से के रूप में, इंडियन पोर्ट रेल एंड रोपवे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईपीआरसीएल) ने आज एक वर्चुअल रोडशो का आयोजन किया। इस आयोजन में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर उपस्थिति रही, जिसमें भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों में आईपीआरसीएल के कॉर्पोरेट तथा क्षेत्रीय और साइट कार्यालय शामिल थे। रोडशो में जोनल रेलवे, राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, प्रमुख बंदरगाह, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, एनआईसीडीसी, एनटीपीसी, ओएमसी, नाल्को जैसी प्रमुख सरकारी क्षेत्र की इकाइयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। रोडशो में विभिन्न औद्योगिक निकाय और कॉर्पोरेट इकाइयाँ जैसे जेएसडब्ल्यू, वेदांता, टाटा स्टील, जिंदल पावर, त्रिवेणी, पिपावा पोर्ट, रूंगटा माइंस, लिगेसी वेयरहाउस, एन्नोर टैंक टर्मिनल, यूआरसी और कई अन्य इकाइयाँ सक्रिय भागीदार थीं। रोडशो में 190 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल थे, जिनमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियां, रेलवे, बंदरगाह, समुद्री बोर्ड और समुद्री, अवसंरचना तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स से संबंधित विभिन्न कॉर्पोरेट और औद्योगिक इकाइयों के विभिन्न अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
पत्‍तन, पोर्ट परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाते हुए हितधारकों को जीएमआईएस - 23 में शामिल होने और भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जीएमआईएस -23, उद्योगों का नेतृत्व करने वाले, नवप्रवर्तक और कारोबारी विशेषज्ञ जो दुनिया भर के समुद्री क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे हैं उनको एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ने,साथ में काम करने और विचार-विमर्श का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक बंदरगाह से संबंधित औद्योगिक, बुनियादी ढांचे और रसद अवसरों में अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिभा दिखाने एवं नई साझेदारी बनाने का एक अद्वितीय अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह आयोजन भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र को दुनिया की अग्रणी नीली अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रेरणा देने वाले दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रबंध निदेशक, आईपीआरसीएल श्री अनिल कुमार गुप्ता ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि रोडशो एक ज्ञानवर्धक अनुभव होगा, जो वैश्विक भागीदारी से जुड़े आगामी जीएमआईएस-23 में हितधारकों को व्यापक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित होगा। जीएमआईएस-23 में व्यावसायिक अवसरों का खुलासा करते हुए, श्री गुप्ता ने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने से, ग्राहकों को ज्ञान, विशेषज्ञ दृष्टिकोण, सहयोग करने और व्यापक नेटवर्क बनाने का अवसर मिलेगा।
सभी ग्राहकों को आईपीआरसीएल की पेशेवर प्रोफ़ाइल और जीएमआईएस-23 के बारे में आवश्यक जानकारी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक प्रस्तुति दिखाई गई। प्रस्तुतिकरण में भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र की सफलता की यात्रा और समुद्री उद्योग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पिछले दशक से विकास पथ को व्यापक रूप से शामिल किया गया। ग्राहकों के ज्ञान के लिए, स्मार्ट पोर्ट, हरित जहाजरानी, स्वचालन के माध्यम से क्षमता वृद्धि, जहाज निर्माण और रीसाइक्लिंग, समुद्री पर्यटन, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग ग्रिड, समुद्री बचाव और सुरक्षा पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। जीएमआईएस में व्यावसायिक अवसरों के बारे में ग्राहकों को जानकारी देने के लिए जीएमआईएस का कॉर्पोरेट वीडियो भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। श्री अनंग पाल मलिक, निदेशक निर्माण और श्री आरके लाल, सीजीएम व्यवसायिक विकास, आईपीआरसीएल ने आगामी ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट -2023 में भाग लेने से कारोबार वृद्धि और सहयोग के लाभ बताते हुए ग्राहकों के साथ बातचीत की।
साउथ-ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड और जेएनपीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अतिथि वक्ता के रूप में अपनी कंपनियों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया और जीएमआईएस-23 के दौरान कंपनियों को मिलने वाले व्यावसायिक अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला।