Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur asks stakeholders to join and participate in Global Maritime India Summit 2023
22 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As part of series of roadshows under the guidance and direction of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways for inviting and attracting clients and various stakeholders to participate actively in forthcoming Global Maritime India Summit scheduled to be held in October in New Delhi, Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Limited (IPRCL) organized a virtual roadshow today. This had a pan India presence involving corporate and regional & site offices of IPRCL across various States in India. Representatives from Zonal Railways, State Maritime Boards, MoRTH, Major Ports, major Government sector units like Coal India Ltd., NICDC, NTPC, OMC, NALCO participated in the roadshow. Various industrial bodies and corporate units like JSW, Vedanta, Tata Steel, Jindal Power, Thriveni, Pipava Port, Rungta Mines, Legacy Warehouse, Ennore Tank Terminal, URC and various other units were active participants in the roadshow. More than 190 participants were available in the roadshow consisting of Central and State Government agencies, Railways, Ports, Maritime Boards and various officials from different corporate and industrial units related to maritime, infrastructure, logistics and other sectors.
The Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Shantanu Thakur virtually graced the occasion inspiring the stakeholders to join and participate in GMIS – 23. He said that GMIS-23 will provide viable opportunity to connect with industry leaders, innovators and business experts in maritime sector around the world and to collaborate and discuss. He further highlighted that the summit will also offer an unparallel opportunity to showcase talent and forge new partnership for gaining insights into national and global port related industrial, infrastructure and logistics opportunities. He mentioned that this event is inspired by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s inspiring vision of making Indian maritime sector as a leading blue economy of the world.
In his inaugural speech Managing Director, IPRCL Shri Anil Kumar Gupta emphasized that the roadshow will be an enlightening experience, focused on providing stakeholders with comprehensive insights into forthcoming GMIS-23 involving global participation. Summarizing business opportunities in the GMIS-23, Shri Gupta explained that by attending this event, clients will gain access to a wealth of knowledge, expert perspectives, opportunity to collaborate and build a wider network.
A presentation was shown to all clients highlighting the professional profile of IPRCL and essential information about GMIS-23. Presentation widely covered the success journey of Indian Maritime sector and the growth trajectory since last decade in various areas of maritime industry. The smart port, green shipping, capacity enhancement through automation, ship building & recycling, maritime tourism, inland waterways grids, maritime safety & security were deliberated for the knowledge of clients. Corporate video of GMIS was also presented to enlighten clients about business opportunities in GMIS. Shri Anang Pal Malik, Director Works and Shri R.K. Lal, CGM Business Development, IPRCL interacted with clients flagging advantages for business growth and collaboration by participating in Global Maritime India Summit 2023.
Senior officers from South-Eastern Coalfields Ltd. and JNPA represented their companies as Guest speakers and highlighted business opportunities which companies will gain during GMIS-23.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے فریقین سے کہا ہے کہ وہ گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 میں شریک ہوں
22 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ میں پیشہ ور افراد اور مختلف فریقین کو سرگرمی سے شرکت کی دعوت دینے کے لئے بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کی رہنمائی اور ہدایت کے تحت روڈ شو کے سلسلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انڈین پورٹل ریل اینڈ روپ وے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی پی آر سی ایل) نے آج ایک ورچوئل روڈ شو کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس میں بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں میں آئی پی آر سی ایل کے کارپوریٹ اور ریجنل سائٹ دفاتر کی موجودگی سے ملک گیر سطح پر شرکت کی گئی۔ روڈ شو میں زونل ریلوے ، ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈ، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ ، بڑی بندر گاہوں، بڑے سرکاری سیکٹر کے یونٹوں جیسے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ ، این آئی سی ڈی سی، این ٹی پی سی، او ایم سی، نالکو وغیرہ کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ جے ایس ڈبلیو ، ویدانتا، ٹاٹا اسٹیل، جندل پاور، تری وینی، پیپاوا پورٹ، رنگٹا مائنس، لیگیسی ویئر ہاؤس، اینور ٹینک ٹرمنل، یو آر سی اور دیگر کئی یونٹوں جیسے مختلف صنعتی اداروں اور کارپوریٹ یونٹوں نے روڈ شو میں شرکت کی۔ روڈ شو میں 190 سے زیادہ شرکاء موجود تھے، جن کا تعلق مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں، ریلوے ، بندر گاہوں، بحری بورڈوں سے تھا اور مختلف کارپوریٹ اور صنعتی یونٹوں ، بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے ، لاجسٹک اور دیگر شعبوں کے مختلف عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے ورچوئل طور پر اس میں شرکت کی اور فریقین کو جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 میں آنے اور شرکت کرنے کے لئے تحریک دلائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایم آئی ایس 23 صنعتی لیڈروں، اختراع کاروں اور بحری سیکٹر میں پوری دنیا کے کاروباری ماہرین کو مربوط کرنے اور اشتراک اور تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ کانفرنس قومی اور عالمی بندر گاہوں سے متعلق صنعتوں ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹکس کے مواقع میں صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے اور نئی ساجھیداریاں قائم کرنے کے لئے ایک بے مثال موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے بھارت کے بحری سیکٹر کو دنیا کی ایک ممتاز بحری معیشت کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے ویژن سے متاثر ہو کر منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
آئی پی آر سی ایل کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب انل کمار گپتا نے اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ روڈ شو فریقین کو آنے والی جی ایم آئی ایس -23 کے بارے میں، جس میں عالمی سطح پر شرکت کی جائے گی، جامع معلومات کا تجربہ ثابت ہوگا۔ جی ایم آئی ایس – 23 میں کاروباری مواقع کا خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب گپتا نے وضاحت کی کہ اس تقریب میں شرکت کر کے فریقین علم، ماہرانہ تناظر کی دولت حاصل کرسکیں گے اور اشتراک کا موقع حاصل کریں گے اور ایک بڑا نیٹ ورک تیار کرسکیں گے۔
شرکت کرنے والوں کو ایک خلاصہ پیش کیا گیا، جس میں آئی پی آر سی ایل کی پیشہ ورانہ پروفائل اور جی ایم آئی ایس – 23 کے بارے میں ضروری معلومات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پریزنٹیشن میں بھار ت کے بحری سیکٹر کے کامیاب سفر اور بحری صنعت کے مختلف شعبوں میں پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہو ئی ترقی کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ شرکاء کی معلومات کے لئے اسمارٹ پورٹ، گرین شپنگ، خود کاری کے ذریعہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، جہاز سازی اور ری سائیکلنگ، بحری سیاحت، اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہوں کے گرڈ، بحری تحفظ اور سلامتی وغیرہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ جی ایم آئی ایس میں کاروباری مواقع کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے جی ایم آئی ایس کا ایک کارپوریٹ ویڈیو بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ آئی پی آر سی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر ورکس جناب اننگ پال ملک ، سی جی ایم بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ جناب آر کے لال نے گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 میں شرکت کر کے کاروبار میں اضافے اور اشتراک کے فوائد پیش کئے۔
ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈس لمیٹڈ اور جے این پی اے کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے مہمان مقرروں کے طور پر اپنی کمپنیوں کی نمائندگی کی اور جی ایم آئی ایس – 23 کے دوران کمپنیوں کے لئے دستیاب کاروباری مواقع کو اجاگر کیا۔