శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పార్లమెంట్ గత వారం ఆమోదించిన జాతీయ అనుసంధాన్ పరిశోధనా సంస్థ (ANRF) పరిశోధన, విద్యావేత్తలు /సంస్థలకు న్యాయబద్ధంగా నిధులు , వనరులు ప్రజాస్వామ్యీకరణ లక్ష్యంగా పనిచేస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు.
సాంకేతికత నేతృత్వంలో సాగే భారతదేశం అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రభుత్వ వైజ్ఞానిక విభాగాలతో మరిన్ని ప్రైవేటు పరిశోధనా సంస్థలను కలుపుకోవాలని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు
అనుసంధాన్ నేషనల్ రీసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేషన్ శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనలకు నిష్పక్షపాతంగా నిధులు సమకూర్చడం, ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుందని మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.
శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగాలలో సామర్ధ్యం పెంపు పై న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన కార్యగోష్ఠిలో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, సాంకేతికతతో కూడిన సంపన్న భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ ప్రయోగశాలలు మధ్య ఆలోచనల పరస్పర మార్పిడి జరగాలని ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
18 AUG 2023 5:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
పార్లమెంట్ గత వారం ఆమోదించిన "జాతీయ అనుసంధాన్ పరిశోధనా సంస్థ" (ANRF) పరిశోధన, విద్యావేత్తలు /సంస్థలకు న్యాయబద్ధంగా నిధులు , వనరుల ప్రజాస్వామ్యీకరణ లక్ష్యంగా పనిచేస్తుంది. కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర); ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయంలో సహాయ మంత్రి, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పింఛన్లు, రోదసి & అణుశక్తి శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగాలలో సామర్ధ్యం పెంపు పై న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన కార్యగోష్ఠిలో కీలకోపన్యాసం చేస్తూ ఈ విషయం తెలిపారు.
దేశంలో సాంకేతికత ఆధారిత అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రభుత్వ వైజ్ఞానిక విభాగాలతో పాటు మరిన్ని ప్రైవేటు పరిశోధనా సంస్థలను కలుపుకోవాలని మంత్రి పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు. శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనల కోసం అన్ని సంస్థలకు సమానమైన రీతిలో నిధులు సమకూర్చాలని మరియు అధికంగా ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని తీసుకురావాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ యోచనతో రూపొందించిన ANRF సరికొత్త పరిశోధనలతో నూతన తీరాలకు చేరగలదని,
అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాల సరసన భారత్ ను చేర్చగలదని మంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధిలో పెట్టుబడుల కోసం కంపెనీలను ANRF ప్రోత్సహించవలసి ఉంటుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యంలో (PPP) పనిచేసే ప్రత్యేక సంస్థ ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రభుత్వం యోచిస్తోందని, పరిశోధన నిధులలో ₹36,000 కోట్లు ప్రైవేటు రంగం నుండి రావాలని, పారిశ్రామిక రంగం నుంచి ఎక్కువ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నిశ్చయం చేసుకోవడానికి వీలుగా ప్రత్యేక సంస్థ ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రభుత్వం ₹14,000 కోట్లు వెచ్చిస్తుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
సత్వర వేగంగా మార్పులు సంభవిస్తున్నాయని, భారత్ మరింత కాలం వేచి ఉండలేదని, ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు సంస్థల మధ్య హద్దులు చెరిపేయాల్సిన తరుణం ఆసన్నమైందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. సాంకేతికతతో కూడిన సంపన్న భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ ప్రయోగశాలలు మధ్య ఆలోచనల్లో పరస్పరం అర్ధవంతమైన మార్పిడి జరగాలని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
సమస్య పరిష్కారం మరియు ఉత్పత్తి పెంపు కోసం వ్యక్తిగత విధానం కంటే బృంద/సమూహ విధానాన్ని అవలంబించాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
సామర్ధ్యం పెంపుపై జరిగిన సమావేశానికి శాస్త్రీయ విభాగం అధిపతులందరూ హాజరు కావడంతో పాటు అధిక సంఖ్యలో శాస్త్రవేత్తలు ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో వచ్చి చేరడం పట్ల డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కార్పొరేట్ రంగంలో మంచి విషయాలు, ఉత్తమ ఆచరణ/ అభ్యాసాలను అలవరచుకోవాలని శాస్త్రీయ సమాజాన్ని మంత్రి ఉద్బోధించారు. "సామర్ధ్యం పెంపు విలీనం / గ్రహించడం ప్రభావసీమ తప్పనిసరిగా నిర్వచించండి" అని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
అభివృద్ధి చెందిన ప్రపంచ దేశాలతో కలిసి భారత్ ఇప్పుడు అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పురోగతి ముందడుగు వేస్తోందని / ఆరంభిస్తోందని చెప్తూ, ఇందుకు నేషనల్ క్వాంటం మిషన్ (NQM) , అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో అంతర్జాతీయ పురస్కారం ఉదాహరణ పేర్కొన్నారు.
కృత్రిమ మేధ, పరిమాణ టెక్నాలజీలో పెట్టుబడులు మన దైనందిన జీవితంలో పరివర్తనాత్మక పురోగతికి దారితీస్తాయని మరియు ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, వ్యవసాయం, వాతావరణ మార్పు తదితర క్షేత్రాలలో ప్రభావం చూపడం ద్వారా మన సామాజిక శ్రేయస్సుకు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ధర్మనిధి పరివర్తన సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఆయన స్వాగతించారు.
కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ కమీషన్ (CBC) చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఆదిల్ జైనుల్ భాయ్, భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్ర సలహాదారు అజయ్ సూద్, శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ రాజేష్ గోఖలే, DBT కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ప్రవీణ్ పరదేశి, CBC సభ్యుడు (అడ్మిన్), పలువురు సీనియర్ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మరియు అధికారులు కార్యగోష్ఠిలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ కమీషన్ గురించి
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు మరియు విభాగాల సామర్ధ్యం పెంపొందించడానికి అవసరమైన వ్యూహాత్మక చట్రాన్ని అందించడానికి కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ కమిషన్ (సిబిసి) ఏర్పాటుచేశారు. ఈ వ్యూహాత్మక చట్రం వార్షిక కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ ప్లాన్ (ACBP)గా రూపొందించడ మైనది. ఇది గుర్తించబడిన సామర్థ్యాలను క్యాలెండరైజ్డ్ ఫార్మాట్‌లో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ లక్ష్యానికి మద్దతుగా ప్రభుత్వం అనేక కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టింది, వాటితో సహా:
సామర్ధ్య పెంపు కోసం యోగ్యత-ఆధారిత చట్రం
ఆన్‌లైన్ లో జ్ఞానార్జన వేదిక
పనితీరు నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ
నిరంతర అభ్యాస సంస్కృతి
వివిధ రంగాలలో విజ్ఞానాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి శాస్త్రీయ సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదల అవసరం. పరిశోధనా అవస్థాపన, శిక్షణ మరియు విద్యలో పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడం ద్వారా భారతదేశం ప్రపంచ శాస్త్రీయ పురోగతికి గణనీయంగా దోహదపడుతుంది. బలమైన శాస్త్రీయ శ్రామికశక్తి స్థానిక మరియు ప్రపంచ సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించే కొత్త సాంకేతికతలు, ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు పరిష్కారాల సృష్టిని ప్రేరేపించగలదు. దానివల్ల దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందగలదు , తద్వారా శాస్త్రీయ సామర్ధ్యం పెంపొంది ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి మరింత వేగిరం చేస్తుంది. వృద్ధిపొందుతున్న శాస్త్రీయ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని మరియు ఉద్యోగ సృష్టిని ప్రోత్సహించగలదు. పరిశోధన మరియు వినూత్న కల్పనలు కొత్త పరిశ్రమలు, అంకుర సంస్థలు మరియు వ్యాపారాల అభివృద్ధికి దారితీస్తాయి, తద్వారా ఉపాధి అవకాశాల సృష్టికి దారితీస్తాయి.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), passed by the Parliament last week, aims at equitable funding and democratisation of resources in research and academics, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for assimilation of more and more Private Research Foundations with Government Scientific Departments for technology-led development of India
The Minister says, Anusandhan National Research Foundation is aimed at equitable funding of scientific research and for bringing in greater private participation
Speaking at a workshop on Capacity Building for Science and Technology in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh stressed on meaning exchange of ideas between public and private labs for building a tech-led prosperous India
18 AUG 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
"Anusandhan National Research Foundation" (ANRF), passed by the Parliament last week, aims at equitable funding and democratisation of resources in research and academics.
This was stated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, while delivering the keynote address at a workshop on Capacity Building for Science and Technology, in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for more and more Private Research Foundations to be assimilated with Government Scientific Departments for technology-led development of India. He called for equitable funding of scientific research and bringing in greater private participation.
The Minister emphasised that the ANRF, envisaged by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will catapult India to the league of developed nations pioneering new research in new frontiers.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ANRF will have to nudge companies to invest in R&D. He added that the Government is planning a unique Public Private Partnership (PPP) entity for which ₹36,000 Cr of the research funding is to come from the private sector, mostly industry whereas Government will put ₹14,000 Cr for the same, to ensure greater participation of industry.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the pace of change is so rapid that India can’t afford to wait any longer and the time has come to end the demarcation of Public and Private entities. He called for meaningful exchange of ideas between public and private labs for building a tech-led prosperous India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, scientists should adopt team driven approach for problem solving and product development rather than individual approach towards research.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed happiness that all the heads of the Scientific Department attended the Capacity Building meeting along with a large number of scientists joining online. The Minister exhorted the scientific community to pick up good things and best practices of the Corporate Sector. He also underlined that a threshold of absorption of capacity building must be defined.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India is now launching cutting-edge technological breakthroughs in tandem with the Developed countries of the world and gave the example of the National Quantum Mission (NQM) and international laurels in the Space sector.
The Minister said, investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund.
Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman, Capacity Building Commission, Prof, Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DST & Secretary, DBT Shri Praveen Pardeshi, Member (Admin), CBC and many senior scientists and officials took part in the workshop.
About CBC
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC) has been set up to provide a strategic framework for capacity building of the ministries and departments. This strategic framework came out to be as Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP), which brings out the identified competencies in a calendarized format. The government has put in place a number of initiatives to support the mission, including:
• A competency-based framework for capacity building
• An online learning platform
• A performance management system
• A culture of continuous learning
Scientific capacity building is essential for the advancement of knowledge across various fields. By investing in research infrastructure, training, and education, India can contribute significantly to global scientific progress. A strong scientific workforce can drive the creation of new technologies, products and solutions that address local and global challenges. The country’s, whose economy is developing rapidly, building scientific capacity can fuel economic growth ever further, and a thriving scientific ecosystem fosters economic growth and job creation. Research and innovation lead to the development of new industries, startups, and businesses, which in turn generate employment opportunities.
Capacity Building for S&T can create a pipeline of skilled researchers, scientists, and professionals who can enable India to engage more effectively in international collaborations as Collaborative research efforts can lead to shared knowledge, cultural exchange, and collective solutions to global problems. Addressing environmental challenges, such as climate change, pollution, and resource depletion, requires scientific expertise. A skilled workforce can contribute to the development of sustainable practices and clean technologies. Focusing on functional competencies policies for S&T, Scientists can provide policymakers with accurate and reliable information to guide decisions on issues ranging from public health to technology regulation. Scientific capacity building contributes to national resilience and preparedness, as we all experienced with Covid-19. Capacity Building for R&D is essential in dealing with natural disasters, pandemics, and other unforeseen challenges. Building scientific capacity encourages interdisciplinary research, where experts from different fields collaborate to solve complex problems. This approach leads to holistic and comprehensive solutions, this also calls for interdisciplinary knowledge sharing between our own S&T departments as well.
Developing a skilled scientific workforce is crucial for achieving technological sovereignty, reducing dependency on foreign technologies, and ensuring self-reliance in critical sectors. A strong scientific workforce is not only necessary for India's progress and development but is also a driving force behind innovation, economic growth, sustainable practices, and global leadership. Investing in scientific education, research, and capacity building is an investment in the future of the nation. We are in the midst of a technology revolution and we as a nation must make best use of this transformation to deliver good governance for our citizens. A sound structure encapsulating scientific research and development is needed to stay abreast with the fast-paced science ecosystem.